No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Montgomery Place Nursing Center

614 S 8th Street, Independence, KS 67301 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 43 certified beds · (620) 331-2577 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (620) 331-2577 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citations — no harm found (F0744, F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (25% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
111 W Main St · (620) 577-2463 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
301 W Main St · (620) 331-7594 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
419 E Main St
Park
120 N 6th St · (620) 332-2512 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
220 S Pennsylvania Ave · (620) 331-6290

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased17.2%17.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%4.9%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.3%1.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.4%2.9%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.5%6.5%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.8%4.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.8%16.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication23.7%23.2%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.7%4.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.2%22.6%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table25.3%18.1%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.9%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%73.8%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.911.801.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.622.131.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.21U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.21 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 25% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.4%CMS range 6.0–16.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened8.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.811.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.61
RN hours/ resident / day
0.51
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.79
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.91
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
25.0%
Total nursing turnover
16.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 43 beds and averages 39.4 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.91 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.61 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.79 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.58 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.04 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.76 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 25% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-02-06)
9
at the previous standard inspection (2023-03-08)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-06 · tag F0801 — pattern
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to employ a full-time Certified Dietary Manager for 38 residents who reside in the facility and received their meals from the kitchen. This placed the residents at risk of not receiving adequate nutrition. Findings included: - On 02/04/25 at 08:18 AM, observation revealed the kitchen staff finishing the morning meal and preparing the midday meal. Dietary Staff BB stated she was the dietary manager. Dietary Staff BB reported she was presently enrolled in a Certified Dietary Manager course but had not completed the course. The facility's undated Dietary Services policy states the facility will employ a qualified dietitian or other qualified nutritional professional on a full-time or consultant basis. A qualified dietitian or nutritionist who has completed at least 900 hours of supervised dietetics accredited by an appropriate national accreditation organization recognized for this purpose. The facility failed to employ a full-time…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to prepare and store food in a sanitary manner for 38 residents who received their meals from the kitchen. This deficient practice placed the residents at risk for foodborne illness. Findings included: - On 02/04/25 at 08:18 AM, during the initial tour of the kitchen, the double-door stainless steel refrigerator had sliced ham stored on a middle shelf with directly above gallons of milk and a large bowl of yellow pudding and unpasteurized eggs also stored on the middle shelf. The fluorescent plastic light cover above the food prep area was cracked through. The white window air conditioner above the small white freezer had a gray/blackish lint-type material on the air outlet levers. Directly in front of the window air conditioner, seated on the small white freezer was a fan that had grey/brown lint type of material on the front guard in which the airflow direction at a food prep area. On 02/05/25 at 01:51 PM, Dietary Staff BB verified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-06 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents, with two reviewed for dementia care. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to revise one resident, Resident (R) 35's plan of care with individualized person-centered interventions for dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory and confusion). The facility further failed to monitor and document R35's behaviors as directed in his plan of care. This deficient practice placed the resident at risk for decreased quality of life due to uncommunicated care needs. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R35 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. R35 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), dementia, depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), and Parkinson's disease (a slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-06 · tag F0744 — failed to care for residents with dementia — isolated
    Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents, with two reviewed for dementia care. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to develop and implement an individualized dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory and confusion) treatment plan that utilized non-pharmacological approaches to care for one resident, Resident (R) 35. This placed the resident at risk for abuse and decreased quality of life. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R35 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. R35 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), dementia, depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), and Parkinson's disease (a slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremors, rolling other fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity, and weakness). The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-06 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents, with five reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the Consultant Pharmacist (CP) failed to identify and report out-of-parameter blood pressures for one resident, Resident (R) 35. This placed the resident at risk for physical decline and medication related complications. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) R35 had diagnoses of hypertension (high blood pressure), atrial fibrillation (rapid, irregular heartbeat), Alzheimer's disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), and Parkinson's disease (a slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremors, rolling other fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity, and weakness). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R35 had intact…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-06 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 38 residents, the sample included 12 residents, with five reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to hold blood pressure medications per the physician ordered parameters for one resident, Resident (R) 35. This placed the resident at risk for physical decline and other related complications. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) R35 had diagnoses of hypertension (high blood pressure), atrial fibrillation (rapid, irregular heartbeat), Alzheimer's disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), and Parkinson's disease (a slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremors, rolling other fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity, and weakness). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R35 had intact cognition…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-06 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 38 residents. The sample included 12 residents, with five reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure an appropriate indication, or a documented physician rationale which included the unsuccessful attempts for non-pharmacological symptom management and risk versus benefit for the continued use for Resident (R) 35's antipsychotic (a class of medication used to treat major mental conditions that cause a break from reality). This placed R35 at risk for unintended side effects relate to psychotropic (alters mood or thought) drug medication. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R35 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. R35 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), dementia (a progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), depression (a mood disorder that causes a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 28 residents. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, and serve food under sanitary conditions to prevent the spread of food borne illnesses to the residents of the facility. Findings included: - An environmental tour of the kitchen, on 03/06/23 at 08:13 AM, noted the following items/areas of concern: 1. Dietary staff CC and DD were preparing and serving breakfast without hairnets on. 2. A resident refrigerator, located inside the kitchen, had a container of potato salad, a container of cole slaw, three containers of cottage cheese and a plate containing a resident's meal, all covered but were unlabeled and lacked a date. 3. A sink in the kitchen held a tub with four bags of ham, which were being defrosted in hot water, and with hot water running over the frozen meat. 4. Dietary staff CC was cooking and serving over medium eggs with eggs which were not pasteurized (a process of partial sterilization). On 03/06/23 at 08:13 AM, Dietary staff CC stated she did not have access to pasteurized eggs, so she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-03-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 with 14 selected for review. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an infection control program to help prevent the development and transmission of infections for two sampled residents including; Resident (R)21's urinary catheter (insertion of a catheter into the bladder to drain the urine into a collection bag) with failure to keep the collection device off of the floor, to decrease the risk of developing a urinary tract infection; and R3 with the failure to ensure staff were managing a nebulizer medication delivery kit in a sanitary manner to decrease the risk of developing a respiratory infection. Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R21 included a diagnosis of neuromuscular dysfunction of the bladder. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R21 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of two, indicating severe cognitive impairment, required extensive assistance of two staff for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-03-08 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — pattern
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 selected for review including two residents reviewed for use of side rails, Resident (R)10 and R4. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to perform routine inspections of the bed rails to ensure they met safety standards and were not a risk for resident entrapment. The facility reported 17 residents had a rail or other assistive device on the bed. Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R10 included diagnoses of hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body) and hemiparesis (muscular weakness of one half of the body), Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness), convulsions (involuntary series of contractions of a group of muscles), cerebral palsy (progressive disorder of movement, muscle tone or posture caused by injury or abnormal development in the immature brain, most often…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-08 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with fourteen selected for review. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to review and revise the care plan for three of the residents sampled, Resident (R)7 for use of foot pedals to the wheelchair; R10 and R4 for the type of side rails used on the beds. Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R10 included diagnoses of hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body) and hemiparesis (muscular weakness of one half of the body), Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness), convulsions (involuntary series of contractions of a group of muscles), cerebral palsy (progressive disorder of movement, muscle tone or posture caused by injury or abnormal development in the immature brain, most often before birth), and morbid obesity. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R10 with a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-08 · tag F0661 — isolated
    Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 residents sampled, including one resident reviewed for discharge. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to complete a discharge summary for the one sampled Resident (R)31, at the time of his discharge from the facility. Findings included: - Review of the Resident's (R) 31 electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of pneumonia (inflammation of the lungs). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident expected to be discharged to the community with no active discharge planning occurring for the resident. The Discharge Referral to Community Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 01/16/23, did not trigger for further review. The discharge MDS, dated 01/25/23, documented the resident had a planned discharge to the community. Staff failed to complete the care plan for discharge planning. Review of the resident's electronic medical record (EMR) included a progress note that the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-08 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 residents sampled, including six residents reviewed for accidents. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to safely propel one of the six residents, while in his wheelchair, Resident (R)7. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)7's electronic medical record (EMR), included a diagnosis of hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of six, indicating severe cognitive impairment. He required extensive assistance of two staff for transfers and required supervision of two staff for locomotion on the unit. He had no limitation in range of motion (ROM) ability and used a wheelchair for mobility. The Activities of Daily Living (ADL) Functional/Rehabilitation Potential Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 08/23/22, documented the resident required assistance of two staff for ADLs and was able to propel…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-08 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 selected for review including one reviewed for respiratory services. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R)4's oxygen concentrator was clean, and failed to ensure the oxygen tubing storage bag, oxygen tubing, and humidifier bottle were changed per physician orders, to prevent respiratory infections for this resident that required oxygen use. Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R1 included a diagnosis of chronic respiratory failure. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], assessed R1 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating intact cognition and also required the use of oxygen. The Annual MDS dated 01/23/23 assessed R1 with a BIMS score of 14, indicating intact cognition and also required the use of oxygen. The Care Plan dated 12/28/22 revealed R1 required oxygen and the staff were to change the oxygen tubing, humidifier bottle, tubing storage bag,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-08 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 selected for review, including two reviewed for use of bed rails. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to complete a side rail assessment for one of the two residents sampled, Resident (R)10, increasing the risk of injury or entrapment (when caught, trapped, or entangled in the space in or about the bed rail). Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R10 included diagnoses of hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body) and hemiparesis (muscular weakness of one half of the body), Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness), convulsions (involuntary series of contractions of a group of muscles), cerebral palsy (progressive disorder of movement, muscle tone or posture caused by injury or abnormal development in the immature brain, most often before birth), and morbid obesity. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-08 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 28 residents with 14 selected for review including five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide physician ordered medication when needed for constipation (difficulty passing stools) for one of the five residents, Resident (R)24, to ensure no unnecessary medication usage adverse reactions. Findings included: - The Medical Diagnosis tab for R24 included a diagnosis of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The Orders tab included these physician orders for R24: 1. On 12/16/21, Milk of Magnesia (laxative) suspension, 400 milligrams per five milliliters, give 30 milliliters, orally, as needed, for constipation, daily. 2. On 12/17/21, docusate sodium (stool softener), every twelve hours, by mouth, as needed for constipation. 3. On 06/20/22, Dulcolax suppository (laxative), 10 milligrams, rectally, every 12 hours, as needed, for constipation. The Bowel Continence report located under the Task tab, revealed R24 lacked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AMERICARE SENIOR LIVING — 23 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.6+0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.5+0.5 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.6+0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
The other 22 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
HWJ LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 09/01/2011
FORD, JULIANNAIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33%since 09/01/2011
MONTGOMERY, HENLEYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33%since 09/01/2011
MONTGOMERY, WILLIAMIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33%since 09/01/2011
SCHADE, KYLEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/01/2021
AMERICARE SYSTEMS, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2011
HAMMOND, ROBERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/01/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 8 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$306K
Related-party expense10% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 79%Medicare 6%Other / private 14%

About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $306K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 10% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$252per resident / day
operating cost
$7,656per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$259per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in KS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kansas
$8,669/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,064/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,975/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175511. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-02-06, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next