No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Sabetha Manor

1441 Oregon Street, Sabetha, KS 66534 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 40 certified beds · (785) 284-3411 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (785) 284-3411 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Jul 2025
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (30% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Jul 2025
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
313 Utah St · (785) 742-3523 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1118 Main St · (785) 284-3432 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
707 S US Old Highway 75 · (785) 284-2167 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased23.7%17.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.4%4.9%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.1%1.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%2.9%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms11.8%6.5%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury11.1%4.3%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.1%16.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication27.7%23.2%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.7%4.4%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.4%22.6%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table31.6%18.1%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.951.801.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.252.131.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

9.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.33U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.20hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.33 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 55% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.3%CMS range 5.8–15.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.011.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.61
RN hours/ resident / day
0.77
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.55
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.92
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.49
RN hoursweekends
29.6%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 23.5 residents a day — about 59% occupied, or roughly 16 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.92 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.61 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.55 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.76 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.99 on weekdays — 6% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.66 to 0.49 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 30% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-01-22)
9
at the previous standard inspection (2024-03-20)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-01-22 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 24 residents and one kitchen. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to employ a full-time Certified Dietary Manager for the residents who reside in the facility and receive their meals from the kitchen.Findings included:- On 01/20/26 at 07:30 AM, during the initial tour of the kitchen, Dietary Staff (DS) BB was present in the kitchen preparing breakfast. DS BB identified herself as the Dietary Manager. DS BB stated she was not certified.On 01/21/26 at 11:45 AM, DS BB chopped lettuce and prepared the pureed meal for one resident.On 01/21/26 at 12:57 PM, Administrative Staff A reported that the facility checked with an institute regarding DS BB becoming certified, but DS BB had not been enrolled in the course.The facility's Dietary Service-Staffing policy, reviewed 01/22/26, documented that the facility employs sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skill sets to carry out the functions of the Food and Nutrition Services, taking into consideration resident reassessments,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-01-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 24 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, and serve food in a sanitary manner for the residents who reside in the facility and receive meals from the facility kitchen.Findings included:- On 01/20/26 at 07:30 AM, during the initial tour of the kitchen, Dietary Staff (DS) BB was preparing breakfast and wore a hair net covering with approximately six inches of brown hair hanging out of the hairnet on each side of the face.On 01/21/26 at 11:45 AM, DS BB assisted in preparing lunch, chopping lettuce and pureeing entrees, without hair being contained in a hairnet on each side of her face six inches on each side of her face. DS CC also prepared the lunch meal. DS CC put on clean gloves, touched the facial mask to adjust it with the palm of his hands, then retrieved a tub of shredded cheese to top the main course of Shepard's Pie. DS CC had not changed gloves, touched the refrigerator handle, removed the container of shredded cheese, opened the oven door, pulled the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-01-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 24 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store drugs and biological medications appropriately in the medication cart and medication room.Findings included:- On 01/20/26 at 10:08 AM, the medication storage observation in the medication room of stock medications with Certified Medication Aide (CMA) S contained an opened bottle of Folic Acid 400 micrograms (mcg) with an expired date of 02/25 and Vitamin E 180 milligrams (mg) with an expired date of 09/25. CMA S verified the expired dates on the bottles of Folic Acid and Vitamin E.On 01/20/26 at 10:10 AM, Licensed Nurse (LN) H reported that the CMAs kept track of the expired medications on the medication cart. LN H stated that stock medications were reviewed for expiration dates by nursing administration.On 01/21/26 at 03:10 PM, Consultant GG stated that the consultant pharmacist helped check for expired medications. Consultant GG reported that the medication room should be checked weekly.The facility's Medication Storage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-17 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — pattern
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility identified a census of 26 residents. The sample included four residents, with four residents reviewed for misappropriation of medications. Based on observations, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R) 1, R2, R3, and R4 remained free from misappropriation of medications. This deficient practice had the risk for missed medications and further misappropriation of medications for the affected residents.Findings included:- R1's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented an order with a start date of 05/24/25 for oxycodone (narcotic pain medication) five milligrams (mg) every 12 hours as needed (PRN) for breakthrough pain.R2's EMR documented an order with a start date of 02/24/25 for oxycodone five mg two times a day for pain.R3's EMR documented an order with a start date of 05/01/25 for fludrocortisone (corticosteroid medication used to treat pain and inflammation) 0.1 mg one time a day for hyperkalemia (high levels of potassium in the blood).R4's EMR documented an order with a start date of 11/26/24 for fludrocortisone 0.1 mg in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-02 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility identified a census of 29 residents. The sample included three residents. Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse between staff and Resident (R) 1 and an injury of unknown origin for R1 to the State Agency (SA) as required. This deficient practice placed R1 at risk for unidentified and ongoing abuse. Findings included: - R1's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented a diagnosis of dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, and confusion) without behavioral disturbance. The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated 03/18/24, documented R1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 which indicated intact cognition. R1 had no behaviors. R1 was dependent on staff assistance for activities of daily living (ADLs) except she required substantial/maximal assistance for upper body dressing. R1 received antiplatelet (medications that prevent platelets from sticking together and forming blood clots) medications. The Functional Abilities Care Area Assessment (CAA)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-20 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide Registered Nurse (RN) coverage eight consecutive hours a day, seven days a week and failed to employ a full-time Director of Nursing (DON) placing all residents who resided in the facility at risk for decreased quality of care. Findings included: - A review of the August, September, and October 2023 nursing schedule revealed there was not an RN for eight consecutive hours on the following dates: 08/07/23, 09/07/23, 09/13/23, 09/14/23, 09/16/23, 09/17/23, 09/20/23, 09/28/23, 10/03-5/23, 10/09/23, 10/10/23, and 10/11/23. On 03/13/24 at 09:00 AM, during the initial entrance conference Administrative Staff A verified the facility did not have a current DON but there was a Registered Nurse that had been at the facility for a long time that was in charge. On 03/18/24 at 11:50 AM, Administration Staff A brought in a handwritten list of dates from 08/07/23 to 09/20/23 and stated the hours were when the previous director of nursing served as the eight-consecutive-hour…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-03-20 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents and one kitchen. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to employ a full-time certified dietary manager for the 25 residents who resided in the facility and received meals from the facility kitchen. This placed the residents at risk for inadequate nutrition. Findings included: - On 03/13/24 at 11:00 AM, the noon meal consisted of grilled sausage cuts, German potato salad, sauerkraut with bacon, and cookies. On 03/13/24 at 11:30 AM, observation revealed Dietary Staff BB in the kitchen preparing the noon meal. On 03/13/24 at 11:35 AM, Dietary Staff BB verified she was not a certified dietary manager. Dietary Staff BB stated she was on the last section of the dietary manager class. On 03/13/24 at 09:51 AM, Administrative Staff A verified Dietary Staff BB did not have a dietary manager certification. The facility's Dietary Services-Staffing Policy, revised February 2023, documented the facility would employ a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-03-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety when staff stored unlabeled, undated, expired food in the refrigerators. This placed the 25 residents who received their meals from the facility's kitchen at risk for foodborne illness. Findings included: - On 03/13/24 at 09:00 AM, observation in the kitchen revealed the following: A white refrigerator/freezer had seven 4-ounce vanilla Mighty Shakes with an expiration date of 01/18/24. A two-door silver refrigerator had an unsealed package of yellow cheese slices. On 03/13/24 at 09:05 AM, Social Service X verified the above findings and discarded the food item in the trash. On 03/13/24 at 9:15 AM the white upright refrigerator /freezer, located in the dining room, had eight 7-ounce Ensure Plus high protein strawberry containers with an expiration date of 01/01/24 and three Ensure original 7-ounce containers with an expiration date of 01/01/24 in the freezer.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-20 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to submit complete and accurate staffing information through Payroll Based Journaling (PBJ) as required. This deficient practice placed the residents at risk for unidentified and ongoing inadequate nurse staffing. Findings included: - The PBJ report provided by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2023 Quarter 4 and FY 2024 Quarters 1 indicated the facility did not have licensed nurse coverage 24 hours a day, seven days a week on multiple (15) dates. A review of the facility licensed nurse timeclock data for the dates listed on the PBJ revealed a licensed nurse was on duty for 24 hours a day seven days a week. On 03/20/24 AM, observation revealed a registered nurse on duty in the facility. On 03/18/24 at 11:50 AM, Consultant Nurse (CN) GG stated she helped with reporting data to CMS for the payroll-based data. CN GG said when she looked at her documentation regarding the information she reported it showed the information was reported…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-20 · tag F0868 — widespread
    Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to have the required members participate and attend Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) meetings at least quarterly for the quality assurance program. This placed the 25 residents who resided in the facility at risk for decreased quality of care. Findings included: - On 03/20/24 at 11:00 AM, the QAPI committee sign-in sheets for quarterly meetings lacked a Director of Nursing and Infection Preventionist on the committee on 03/07/24, 01/23/24, 11/28/23, and 09/26/23. On 03/20/24 at 11:10 AM, Administrative Staff A verified the facility did not employ a full-time Director of Nursing or an Infection Preventionist. The facility's undated Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Plan (QAPI) policy documented the facility's Quality Assurance Committee should consist of a Director of Nursing and an Infection Preventionist. The facility failed to have the required members attend and participate at least quarterly in the QAPI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-20 · tag F0882 — widespread
    Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the facility employed a designated staff person for the Infection Preventionist (IP) who was responsible for the facility's Infection Prevention and Control Program (IPCP) and who completed the specialized training in infection prevention and control. This placed the residents at increased risk for infections. Findings included: - On 03/13/24 at 09:00 AM, during the initial entrance conference Administrative Staff A verified the facility did not have an IP. On 03/18/24 at 10:00 AM, Nurse Consultant GG verified she had been tracking infections, but the facility did not employ an onsite IP. The facility' Infection Preventionist undated policy, documented the facility will employ one or more qualified individuals with responsibility for implementing the facility's infection prevention and control program. The facility will ensure the Infection Preventionist is qualified by education, training, and certification. Develop and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-20 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to check the food temperatures of pureed (an eating plan where all the foods have a soft, pudding-like consistency) foods and the regular breakfast food items before serving to ensure the appropriate food temperature for food safety and palatability. This placed the residents at risk for food-borne illness and impaired palatability. Findings included: - On 03/14/24 at 12:05 PM, Dietary Manager (DM) BB stated the facility had two residents on a fully pureed and one with pureed meat only. Observation revealed DM BB placed two 4-ounce scoops of sauerkraut into a blender, added one teaspoon (tsp) of chicken broth, and blended to the consistency of mashed potatoes. DM BB placed the sauerkraut on a plastic divided plate on the counter next to the microwave and covered it with a room tray lid. DM BB then ran the blender container through the dishwasher, brought it back to the counter, placed two 4-ounce scoops of German potato salad into the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-20 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents with one reviewed for hospitalization. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide a written notice for a facility-initiated transfer to Resident (R) 14, or her representative, when she was transferred to the hospital and failed to notify the Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman (LTCO-a public official who works to resolve resident issues in nursing facilities) of the discharge. This placed the resident at risk for uninformed care choices. Findings included: - R14's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R14 had a diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD- a progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing). R14's Medicare Five Day Minimum Data Set (MDS) documented R14 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. The MDS documented R14 required maximal to partial staff assistance with most activities of daily living (ADLs). R14's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-20 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 25 residents. The sample included 12 residents with one reviewed for hospitalization. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide Resident (R)14 or his representative with written information regarding the facility bed hold policy when R14 was transferred to the hospital. This placed R14 at risk of not being permitted to return and resume residence in the nursing facility. Findings included: - R14's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R14 had a diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD- a progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing). R14's Medicare Five Day Minimum Data Set (MDS) documented R14 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. The MDS documented R14 required maximal to partial staff assistance with most activities of daily living (ADLs). R14's Care Plan, revised 12/21/23, documented R14 required continuous oxygen, and instructed staff to check R14's oxygen…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-11-15 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 26 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to employ a full time certified dietary manager to plan and supervise the preparation of meals for the 26 residents who resided in the facility and received their meals from the facility kitchen. Findings included: - On 11/14/22 at 11:45 AM, observation revealed Dietary Staff (DS) BB in the kitchen preparing a pureed meal. On 11/14/22 at 11:50 AM, DS BB stated she was not certified as a dietary manager. DS BB stated she had been employed at the facility for several months as the dietary manager. On 11/15/22 at 10:10AM, Administrative Staff A verified the dietary manager was not a Certified Dietary Manager. The facility's Food Services Manager policy, dated 12/2008, documented the daily functions of the food services department are to be under the supervision of a qualified food services manager, licensed by the state and is knowledgeable and trained in food procurement, storage, handling, and preparation of food delivery. The facility…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-11-15 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 26 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to wear hair coverings in one of one kitchens, placing the residents at risk for food borne illness. Findings included: - On 11/14/22 at 09:00 AM, observation of the facility's kitchen revealed a staff member standing in the kitchen by the steam table with no hair covering. On 11/14/22 at 12:15 PM, observation during food service revealed Dietary Staff (DS) BB with a hair net on, with her bangs and back of hair not covered by the hair net. On 11/14/22 at 12:30 PM, observation during food service revealed a staff member walked into the kitchen, poured a cup of coffee. Further observation revealed the staff member with no hair covering. On 11/14/22 at 12:35 PM, DS BB verified the staff are to wear hair covering when in the kitchen. On 11/15/22 at 10:10AM, Administrative Staff A verified the expectation was staff wear hair coverings when in the kitchen and food prep area. The facility's Dietary Employee Personal Hygiene policy, dated 07/18/2022, documented staff are to wear…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AMERICARE SENIOR LIVING — 23 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.6+0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.5-0.5 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 53.0-1.0 vs chain
The other 22 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
R H MONTGOMERY PROPERTIES, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/01/2002
SABETHA NURSING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2003
MONTGOMERY, RICHARDIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/01/2002
MONTGOMERY, ANNAIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 01/01/2013
HATLESTAD, STEVENIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2002
SCHADE, KYLEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/01/2021
HENNINGER, CAROLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 02/01/2014
REIKER, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/02/2002
AMERICARE SYSTEMS, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2002
CROSSON, CLAYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/02/2002

CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$137K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 78%Medicare 8%Other / private 14%

About 78% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $137K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$269per resident / day
operating cost
$8,182per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$275per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in KS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kansas
$8,669/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,064/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,975/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175241. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next