No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Pleasant Valley Manor

623 E Elm, Sedan, KS 67361 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 45 certified beds · (620) 725-3153 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (620) 725-3153 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 15 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
218 W 4th Ave · (620) 879-2182 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
129 E Main St · (620) 725-3262 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
108 S Douglas St · (620) 725-3121 · Call to confirm hours
Park
108 Sherman St · (620) 717-1033 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
621 E Walnut St · (620) 725-3265

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased9.9%17.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.3%4.9%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.8%1.6%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%2.9%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.0%6.5%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%4.3%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.3%16.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.3%23.2%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.6%95.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.2%4.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control24.2%22.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table25.9%18.1%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.9%1.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.941.801.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.892.131.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

9.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.32U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.16hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.16hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 14% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.2%CMS range 5.2–14.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.941.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.59
RN hours/ resident / day
0.62
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.38
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.59
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.45
RN hoursweekends
55.8%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 45 beds and averages 35.7 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.59 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.59 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.38 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.78 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.92 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.45 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 56% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-02-04)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2023-02-28)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-02-04 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to prepare and serve food to the residents, under sanitary conditions, to prevent the potential for food borne bacteria. Findings included: - During an initial tour of the kitchenette area between the dining room and kitchen on 01/29/25 at 10:47 AM, the following areas of concern were noted: 1. The pop machine had standing liquid in the spill tray. 2. A trash can was over-flowing with trash and had dried-on liquid and food debris on the top and sides of the trash can. 3. The bags of syrup for the pop machine were kept in a cabinet underneath the pop machine. The bags had spilled syrup which had dried on several areas of the shelfs on which they rested. 4. The cabinet and drawer doors had multiple areas of dried-on food and fluids. During an initial tour of the dining room on 01/29/25 at 10:47 AM, the following areas of concern were noted: 1. The inside of microwave had a heavy build-up of dried on food on the top and all sides of the microwave oven. 2. The juice…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-04 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    The resident reported a census of 40 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for all residents and staff. Findings included: - During the initial tour of the kitchen areas on 01/29/25 at 10:27 AM, the following area of concern was noted: The floor throughout the kitchen had a heavy build-up of a blackish substance at the end of all table legs and legs of the kitchen equipment. The floor in the kitchenette area had a dried-on red liquid. The floor of the dry storage room had a sticky substance throughout. On 01/30/25 at 01:30 PM, Administrative Staff A stated it was the expectation for the floors to be kept mopped and cleaned at least daily. The facility policy for Dietary Cleaning Procedures, undated, included: The dietary staff will keep the kitchen floor clean and free of debris. The facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for all residents and staff.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-04 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespread
    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Based on observation, interviewed and record review, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program to ensure the facility remained free of pests, specifically cockroaches, and affected all residents in the facility. Findings included: - During an initial tour of the kitchenette area between the dining room and kitchen on 01/29/25 at 10:47 AM, the following areas of concern were noted: 1. The pop machine had standing liquid in the spill tray. 2. A trash can was over-flowing with trash and had dried-on liquid and food debris on the top and sides of the trash can. 3. The bags of syrup for the pop machine were kept in a cabinet underneath the pop machine. The bags had spilled syrup which had dried on several areas of the shelfs on which they rested. 4. The cabinet and drawer doors had multiple areas of dried-on food and fluids. During an initial tour of the kitchen on 01/29/25 at 10:47 AM, the following areas of concern were noted: 1. The two-door reach-in refrigerator had dried-on food on the front of the doors, the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-04 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 40 residents Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to maintain an effective infection control program related to the failure of staff to sanitize the glucometer between use and the failure to perform proper hand hygiene. This deficient practice had the potential to spread possible infections to the residents in the facility. Findings included: - During an observation on 01/30/25 at 10:30 AM Certified Medication Aide (CMA) S gathered supplies to complete a glucose check. CMA S went to the therapy room to find R1 and completed a glucose check. CMA S then removed her gloves without preforming hand hygiene, she opened a door and walked to the nurses' station and threw away her gloves and retrieved other gloves, without performing hand hygiene. CMA S also did not sanitize the glucometer (instrument used to calculate blood glucose). CMA S walked through another hallway to R37's room, knocked on the door, performed hand hygiene, applied gloves, and checked R37's blood sugar. She removed her gloves and walked to the nurses'…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-04 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 40 residents with 12 residents sampled, including three residents reviewed for dignity. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to show respect and dignity to one Resident (R)13, regarding staff dressing her in tops which were to large for her and hung on her, exposing her bare skin. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)13's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of three, indicating severe cognitive impairment. She required substantial/maximal staff assistance with upper body dressing. The Functional Abilities Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 07/21/24, did not trigger. The Quarterly MDS, dated 10/18/24, documented the resident had a BIMS score of three, indicating severe cognitive impairment. She required…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-04 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 40 residents with 12 residents sampled, including 2 residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLS). Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure two Residents (R)8, regarding staff not dressing the resident in clean clothing and R 13, regarding not assisting the resident at meal times, as care planned. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)8's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interviewf or Mental Status (BIMS) score of four, indicating severe cognitive impairment. She required substantial/maximal staff assistance for dressing her upper portion. The Functional Abilities Care Area Assessment, (CAA), dated 01/20/25, did not trigger. The Quarterly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-04 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 40 residents with 12 residents selected for review, including three residents reviewed for accidents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to safely transfer Resident (R)8. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)8's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of four, indicating severe cognitive impairment. She had functional limitation in range of motion (ROM) on both sides of her lower extremity and required substantial to maximal staff assistance for chair-to-bed-to-chair transfers. The Functional Abilities Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 01/20/25, did not trigger. The Quarterly MDS, dated 10/23/24, documented the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-28 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 14 selected for review. The sample included four residents for skin conditions. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R)4, one of the four sampled residents, received wound treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, with the failure to report a skin tear timely to the nurse for adequate treatment, for the nurse to timely assess the wound/skin tear, and failure to implement immediate intervention implementation to prevent further skin tears for this dependent resident with a history of skin tears. Findings included: - Review of the resident (R)4's, Physician Orders, dated 01/15/23, revealed diagnoses which included, displaced intertrochanteric fracture of right femur (leg bone broken at joint), Alzheimer's Disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), Parkinson's Disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-28 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 14 residents sampled, including six residents reviewed for accidents. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide safe transfers for Resident (R)10, one of the six sampled residents. Findings included: - The Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 01/23/23, documented Resident (R)10 had a diagnosis of Parkinson's disease (slowly progressive neurologic disorder characterized by resting tremor, rolling of the fingers, masklike faces, shuffling gait, muscle rigidity and weakness). The significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of ten, indicating moderately impaired cognition. She required extensive assistance of two staff for transfers and had limited range of motion (ROM) in her upper and lower extremities. The Activities of Daily Living (ADL) Functional/Rehabilitation Potential Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 01/30/23, documented the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-28 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 14 residents sampled, including five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure one Resident (R)10 was kept free from unnecessary medications regarding the failure to administer as needed (PRN) bowel medication for constipation. Findings included: - The Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 01/23/23, documented Resident (R)10 had a diagnosis of constipation (difficulty passing stool). The significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10, indicating moderately impaired cognition. She required extensive assistance of two staff for toileting and was always incontinent of bowel and bladder. The Urinary Incontinence and Indwelling Catheter Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 01/30/23, documented the resident was dependent on staff for toileting needs. The quarterly MDS, dated 10/21/22, documented…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2021-08-17 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 45 residents with five of those residents that received a pureed diet. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to serve the bread item planned on the menu to meet the nutritional needs of the residents. Findings included: - The facility Diet Spreadsheet, for week two, day 11, revealed the pureed menu included the following items: pureed chicken Jambalaya, pureed carrots, pureed dessert/fruit, and pureed buttered dinner roll. On 08/11/21 at 12:15 PM, Dietary staff DD served a pureed diet in the dining room to R15, who was sitting next to R6, who also had a pureed diet. The meal lacked the pureed buttered dinner roll. On 08/11/21 at 12:16 PM, Dietary staff DD confirmed that she served R15 pureed chicken Jambalaya, pureed carrots, and pureed brownie. Dietary staff DD stated he did not get any bread because he was on a pureed diet and those residents do not get bread served to them. On 08/11/21 at 12:19 PM, Dietary staff BB stated that the pureed menu did include bread verified residents on a pureed diet did not receive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-08-17 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 45 residents including eight residents that ate their meals in their room. Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to serve food that was palatable and at safe and appetizing temperature to eight residents (R) of the facility that eat their meals in their room, that included (R) 11, R 12, R17, R 20, R 35, R 36, R 40, and R 43 of the facility. Findings included: - During interviews, four residents voiced concerns with the facility food as follows: On 08/11/21 at 10:03 AM, Resident (R)11, stated the food was usually cold when she got her room tray. On 08/11/21 at 10:36 AM, R 20, described the food at the facility as low quality and often overcooked. He stated he usually ate burritos from his stock he kept in his refrigerator instead of the facility food because the food was not good. On 08/11/21 at 02:58 PM, R 12, stated he previously ate his breakfast in the dining room but did not do that anymore. The food was sometimes cold and did not taste good. His wife brought him a meal every day and kept his refrigerator…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-08-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility reported a census of 45 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, and serve food under sanitary conditions for the residents in the facility. Findings included: - Observation of the kitchen area, on 08/17/21 at 10:30 AM, with Dietary staff BB, revealed the following areas/items of concern: 1. The four vents on the outside of the stove hood contained dust and lint. Below one of the vents, above the oven, had rust spots and the bottom edge of the hood above the oven had an area of rust. 2. There was a broken tile by the freezer, missing tile by the bread storage rack, and cracked floor tile by the dishwashing area. 3. The ceiling contained five vents that had mildew spots and the vent above the dishwasher had lint and dirt present. 4. The light cover above the steam table had a crack approximately three feet in length. The cover had debris settled inside of the cover. 5. The ice machine vent was dirty. The machine sat on a wood platform. The wood platform had water present to the back side with mildew present at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-08-17 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 45 residents with 15 selected for review. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to revise Resident (R)7's care plan following falls. Findings included: - The Order Review History Report, dated 07/13/21, for Resident (R)7, included diagnoses of history of falling, muscle weakness, age-related physical debility, and dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], assessed R7 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. He required supervision and assistance of two or more staff for bed mobility, extensive assistance of two or more staff for transfers and toilet use, limited assistance of one staff for dressing and personal hygiene, and supervision and one staff for assistance with locomotion on and off the unit. He ambulated in the room and corridor one or two times and required assistance of one staff. R7…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-08-17 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 45 residents with 15 selected for review including four residents reviewed for falls. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement new interventions following falls for Resident (R)7, who had multiple falls, to prevent further falls. Findings included: - The Order Review History Report, dated 07/13/21, for Resident (R)7, included diagnoses of history of falling, muscle weakness, age-related physical debility, and dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], assessed R7 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. He required supervision and assistance of two or more staff for bed mobility, extensive assistance of two or more staff for transfers and toilet use, limited assistance of one staff for dressing and personal hygiene, and supervision and one staff for assistance with locomotion on and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AMERICARE SENIOR LIVING — 23 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.5-0.5 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.0+2.0 vs chain
The other 22 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
R H MONTGOMERY PROPERTIES, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/2003
MONTGOMERY, ANNAIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 01/01/2013
MONTGOMERY, RICHARDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR50%since 01/16/2003
SCHADE, KYLEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/01/2021
HATTEN, KATHRYNIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 04/01/2003
AMERICARE SYSTEMS, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2003

CMS files one row per role, so the 9 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+7.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$233K
Related-party expense7% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 66%Medicare 10%Other / private 24%

This home reported $233K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$233per resident / day
operating cost
$7,083per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$252per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in KS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kansas
$8,669/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,064/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,975/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175232. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-02-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next