No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Parkhill North Nursing Home

319 North Owen Walters Blvd, Salina, OK 74365 · For profit - Corporation · 65 certified beds · (918) 434-5600 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (918) 434-5600 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0605, F0609, F0610) — most recent Dec 2025
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
609 E Main St · (918) 479-8060 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
412 E Main St · (918) 479-5223 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Harps0.2 mi
111 E Ferry St · (918) 434-2525 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1444 S Highway 82 · (918) 434-6542 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
418 N Owen Walters Blvd · (918) 434-8761

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.2%13.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.1%3.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.1%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.4%4.7%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened19.5%13.7%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication27.5%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.9%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control12.7%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.3%17.5%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication8.7%1.8%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%74.1%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.742.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.192.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.5%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.19U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.09hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 19% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 38% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.5%CMS range 6.4–15.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

RN hours/ resident / day
LPN hours/ resident / day
Aide hours/ resident / day
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
RN hoursweekends
38.1%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 65 beds and averages 40.6 residents a day — about 62% occupied, or roughly 24 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.39 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.51 on weekdays — 3% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.29 to 0.24 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 38% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

13
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-18)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-05)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-18 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — pattern
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure labs were obtained as ordered by the physician for 2 (#33 and #5) of 5 sampled residents whose labs were reviewed.The DON identified 37 residents had lab orders.Findings:1.A policy titled Lab and Diagnostic Test Results-Clinical Protocol, dated November 2018, read in part, 1. The physician will identify and order diagnostic and lab testing based on the resident's diagnostic and monitoring needs. 2. The staff will process test requisitions and arrange for tests.A physician order, dated 04/11/25, showed Resident #33 was to have a CBC and CMP every six months in April and October.A quarterly assessment, dated 10/31/25, showed Resident #33 had a BIMS score of 2, which indicated the resident was severely impaired in cognition for daily decision making, and did not have any pressure ulcers.A care plan, revised 10/31/25, showed the resident was at risk for pressure ulcers, did not currently have any pressure ulcers, and to monitor labs as ordered by the physician.Review of the clinical record did not show labs had been…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-18 · tag F0801 — pattern
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to employ a full-time dietary manager and have competent kitchen staff assigned to perform the duties of cook and/or dietary aide. The DON identified 39 residents received meals prepared in the kitchen. Findings: On 12/09/25 at 10:50 a.m., there was no dietary manager observed in the kitchen.On 12/09/25 at 1:30 p.m., there was no dietary manager observed in the kitchen.On 12/10/25 at 10:30 a.m., there was no dietary manager observed in the kitchen. A hospice aide entered the kitchen without a hair net or hair cover and scooped ice from a cooler located in the center of the kitchen. [NAME] #1 and cook #2 were present, but neither corrected the hospice aide nor offered them a hair net. On 12/10/25 at 4:40 p.m., there was no dietary manager observed in the kitchen. Dietary Ade #1 stepped onto the top of an open box of russet potatoes located on the bottom shelf of the food preparation table in the center of the kitchen. The dietary aide tied their shoe before returning their foot/shoe to the floor. On 12/15/25 at 9:20 a.m., there…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-18 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide meals according to the menu approved by the registered dietician for two of two observed meal services. The DON identified 39 residents ate meals prepared in the kitchen and cook #1 identified six residents received pureed diets.Findings:On 12/15/25 at 9:20 a.m., cook #1 was observed pureeing canned carrots. [NAME] #1 slid a butter knife back and forth between the blender housing and the cover until the safety engaged and the blender started. On 12/15/25 at 11:10 a.m., cook #1 was observed pureeing prepared lasagna. [NAME] #1 slid a butter knife back and forth between the blender housing and the cover until the safety engaged and the blender started. On 12/15/25 at 11:50 a.m., cook #1 was observed plating a pureed diet plate with pureed lasagna, carrots, and a whipped dessert. There was no breadstick/bread served. On 12/15/25 at 6:20 p.m., there was a half a loaf of white bread observed in a package sitting on top of the toaster. Dietary Aide #1 was in the kitchen. An unidentified CNA requested a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-12-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to:a. ensure hair restraints were used by individuals entering the kitchen;b. ensure the integrity of the kitchen environment was free of breaks/holes; c. ensure leftover foods were stored according to standards of practice;d. ensure the kitchen staff followed infection control standards of practice;e. ensure the ice machine was kept clean; andf. ensure food was served according to standards of practice.The DON identified 39 residents ate meals prepared in the kitchen. Findings: On 12/09/25 at 10:50 a.m., the following observations were made in the kitchen: a. a metal pipe of a type used as an electrical conduit, exited the ceiling through a hole which was not sealed around the metal. There was also another quarter size hole in the ceiling six inches from the pipe. The hole had two white wires hanging through the quarter size hole. The hole was not sealed around the two wires,b. a partially painted over bell was hanging loosely from the ceiling. There was electrical wiring and a screw exposed between the base of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-18 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — pattern
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to maintain a commercial blender in working order for the preparation of puree meals. [NAME] #1 identified six residents ate puree meals prepared in the kitchen. Findings: On 12/15/25 at 9:20 a.m., cook #1 was observed to pour canned carrots into the bowl of a blender, placed a broken cover onto the bowl, and used a butter knife to engage the safety and start the blender. [NAME] #1 was observed to blend the canned carrots and lasagna utilizing the bowl with broken cover and a butter knife to engage the safety and start the blender. The cover to the blender bowl was observed to be cracked in several places and the plastic portion which locked the blender bowl in place was missing and appeared to have broken off. On 12/15/25 at 9:19 a.m., cook #1 stated the top to the blender they used to puree foods was broken and they had to work the safety with a butter knife to get the blender to work. [NAME] #1 stated the office had ordered another top for the blender.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-18 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — pattern
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure routine inspection of a resident bed and side rails were conducted for 1 (#18) of 2 sampled residents reviewed for accident hazards.The DON identified six residents used side rails.Findings:On 12/09/25 at 12:06 p.m., Resident #18 was observed lying in their bed with their eyes closed. On each side of the bed, around the resident's shoulder and head, a quarter side rail was observed attached to the bed frame and in the up position.On 12/12/25 at 3:18 p.m., Resident #18 was observed lying in bed with their eyes closed. The bilateral quarter rails on the resident's bed located around the resident's shoulders and head were in the up position.On 12/16/25 at 10:37 a.m., Resident #18 was observed lying in their bed with their eyes open. The two bed rails attached to the resident's bed frame were in the up position.A MDS annual assessment, dated 11/07/25, showed in Section C Resident #18 had a BIMS score of 13 which indicated the resident's cognition was intact and suggested normal memory and thinking…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolated
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident did not receive an antipsychotic medication for the diagnosis of dementia for 1 (#10) of 5 sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications.The DON identified 11 residents received antipsychotic medications.Findings:A facility policy titled Monitoring of Anti-Psychotics, dated 2025, showed residents were only to be prescribed antipsychotic medications if one of the listed diagnoses in the policy were used. The list in the policy did not include any form of dementia.A physician's order, dated 11/19/25, showed Resident #10 was to be administer quetiapine (an antipsychotic medication) one tablet of 25 mg once every morning for the diagnosis of vascular dementia, unspecified severity, with agitation.A physician's order, dated 11/19/25, showed Resident #10 was to be administer quetiapine (an antipsychotic medication) one tablet of 50 mg once every bedtime for the diagnosis of vascular dementia, unspecified severity, with agitation.A medication administration record for Resident #43, dated December 2025,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure assessments were accurate for 1 (#5) of 14 sampled residents whose assessments were reviewed.The DON identified 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A medication administration record, dated July 2025, showed Resident #5 was ordered lorazepam (an anxiolytic medication) 1mg every four hours as needed for anxiety from 07/02/25 through 07/16/25. The medication administration record, showed Resident #5 had received lorazepam 1mg on 07/15/25 at 9:26 p.m. The medication administration record showed Resident #5 was ordered and received divalproex (an anticonvulsant medication) 125mg daily from 07/01/25 through 07/16/25. A quarterly assessment, dated 07/15/25, showed a staff assessment for cognition revealed Resident #5 was severely impaired in cognition for daily decision making, had not received an antianxiety medication or an anticonvulsant medication during the seven-day look back period. An annual assessment, dated 10/09/25, showed a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a baseline care plan was developed for 1 (#19) of 14 sampled residents whose care plans were reviewed. The DON identified 39 residents resided in the facility.Findings:The admission assessment, dated 06/20/25, showed Resident #19 had been admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a BIMS score of 13, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact for daily decision making.Review of the clinical record did not show a baseline care plan had been completed for Resident #19. On 12/18/25 at 11:02 a.m., MDS coordinator #1 stated they or the ADON completed baseline care plans. They reviewed the electronic clinical record and the paper chart and stated the ADON may know where the baseline care plan was located for Resident #19. On 12/18/25 at 11:09 a.m., the ADON stated they completed baseline care plans for residents. The ADON reviewed the electronic clinical record and stated they had not completed a baseline care plan for Resident #19 within 48…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident assessed to be at risk for wandering and elopement had a problem, goals, and interventions in their care plan for wandering and elopement for 1 (#43) of 2 sampled residents reviewed for accident hazards.The DON identified two residents were at risk of wandering.Findings:An MDS admission assessment, dated 12/01/24, showed in Section C under staff assessment, Resident #43's cognition was moderately impaired. In Section E of the assessment, it showed the resident experienced delusions and wandered one to three days in the previous seven days.A quarterly wandering/elopement assessment, performed by LPN #4 on 09/02/25, showed the answers to the questions: Is the resident resistant to being placed in facility, does the resident have a history of wandering, is the resident confused and disoriented, and are there any indications of dementia, were answered yes. According to the instructions printed on the assessment, one yes answer to any of the questions required the resident be put on wandering / elopement…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 8 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident who had been assessed as an elopement risk was unable to exit the building and enter the facility parking lot unseen for 1 (#43) of 2 sampled residents reviewed for accident hazards.The DON identified two residents that wandered.Findings:On 12/09/25 at 10:00 a.m., Resident #43 was observed attempting to open the front door of the facility when they observed the surveyors waiting to enter. The resident repeatedly pushed on the door latch until a staff member intervened.A facility policy titled Elopement, dated 2008, read in part, Staff shall investigate and report all cases of missing residents,An MDS admission assessment, dated 12/01/24, showed in Section C staff assessment, Resident #43's cognition was moderately impaired. In Section E of the assessment, it showed the resident experienced delusions and wandered one to three days in the previous seven days.A quarterly wandering/elopement assessment, performed by LPN #4 on 09/02/25, showed the answers to the questions: Is the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure indwelling urinary catheters were changed when ordered by the physician for 1 (#19) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for indwelling urinary catheters.The DON identified four residents with indwelling urinary catheters.Findings: On 12/17/25 at 9:31 a.m., Resident #19 was observed in bed with an indwelling urinary catheter. A physician order, dated 06/10/25, showed the indwelling urinary catheter was to be changed every month on the 9th and as needed. A quarterly assessment, dated 12/04/25, showed Resident #19 had a BIMS score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact for daily decision making, had an indwelling urinary catheter, and had obstructive uropathy. A care plan, revised 12/04/25, showed Resident #19 had an indwelling urinary catheter. The care plan showed the indwelling urinary catheter was to be changed every month and as needed. The medication administration record, dated 12/01/25 through 12/17/25, showed the indwelling urinary catheter was to be changed on 12/09/25, but was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure communication between the facility and a resident's dialysis provider was conducted routinely for 1 (#3) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for dialysis care.The DON identified one resident received dialysis care.Findings:On 12/17/25 at 10:08 a.m., LPN #1 was observed conducting a pre-dialysis assessment of Resident #3.A facility policy titled Dialysis-General Guidelines and Management, dated 01/2008, was reviewed. The policy did not address the continued communication between the dialysis center and the facility.A physician's order, dated 01/30/25, showed Resident #3 was to be sent to a contracted dialysis provided every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.On 12/17/25 at 10:20 a.m., LPN #1 was asked if they had used the facility's dialysis communicating form to document Resident #3's assessment results. They stated they had not since they had been a nurse at the facility. They were asked how long they had been a nurse at the facility. They stated it had been two years. They were asked again if they had used the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-05 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — isolated
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure RN coverage for eight consecutive hours a day, seven days a week. The administrator reported 36 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A nursing schedule for April 2024 documented the facility did not have RN coverage for eight consecutive hours on 04/05/24, 04/08/24, 04/09/24, and 04/10/24. On 06/05/24 at 1:01 p.m., the DON was requested to provide documentation that an RN had worked eight consecutive hours in the facility on 04/05/24, 04/08/24, 04/09/24, and 04/10/24. On 06/05/24 at 1:30 p.m., the DON reported they did not have RN coverage in the facility on 04/05/24, 04/08/24, 04/09/24, and 04/10/24.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-29 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure all allegations of abuse were reported within two hours of the reported incident for one (# 1) of three residents sampled for abuse. The DON reported the census was 35. Findings: A facility policy, revised 01/18, titled Abuse - Reportable Events, read in part, .It is the responsibility of all facility staff to prohibit resident abuse or neglect in any form, and to report in accordance with the law .Abuse 2-hour limit .it includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse . Resident #1 had diagnoses which included hypertension and generalized anxiety disorder. An annual assessment, dated 02/23/24, documented Resident #1 was cognitively intact for daily decision making and required partial assistance from staff with bathing. A review of the OSDH form 283 dated 03/27/24 contained a fax cover page indicating it was sent to the OSDH at 12:03 p.m. On 03/29/24 at 9:19 a.m., the DON reported that Resident #1's allegation was reported to them at approximately 3:15 p.m. on 03/26/24. They also stated they…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-29 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to protect residents from potential abuse by allowing an employee named in an allegation of abuse to continue working for one (# 1) of three residents sampled for abuse. The DON reported the census was 35. Findings: A facility policy, revised 01/18, titled Abuse - Reportable Events documented that an employee named in an allegation of abuse will be suspended pending an investigation. Resident #1 had diagnoses which included hypertension and generalized anxiety disorder. An annual assessment, dated 02/23/24, documented Resident #1 was cognitively intact for daily decision making and required partial assistance from staff with bathing. On 03/28/24 at 3:02 p.m., LPN #1 stated they notified the DON of an allegation of abuse at approximately 3:15 p.m. on 03/26/24. The abuse allegation was made by Resident #1 and named CNA #1 as the alleged abuser. LPN #1 also stated CNA #1 was allowed to work their shift on 03/26/24 after the allegation had been reported to the DON. On 03/29/24 at 9:19 a.m., the DON reported that CNA #1 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-04-24 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure an RN (Registered Nurse) was on duty for eight hours a day on the weekends, a total of 38 days. This had the potenital of effecting all 38 residents residing in the facility A report titled Labor Analysis-Overtime Report, did not document an RN was on duty for the Saturdays and Sundays for the weeks of 10/1/22 through 04/24/23. On 04/21/23 at 2:12 p.m., ADON #1 was asked why there was no RN coverage on the weekends. They stated they didn't have RN coverage on the those weekends.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-04-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to maintain a clean ice machine. The Resident Census and Conditions report, dated 04/14/23, documented 36 residents received ice from the ice machine. Findings: On 04/21/23 at 2:00 p.m., the ice machine was observed to have a black substance on the plastic components inside the machine. The ice came in contact with the black substance. A log titled Ice Machine Cleaning Schedule 2022, was reviewed. The ice machine was documented to have been cleaned once in November 2022 and December 18, 2022. There was no documentation of cleaning the ice machine in 2023. On 04/22/23 at 11:15 a.m., [NAME] #1 was asked to identify the black substance on the inside plastic components of the ice machine. They stated it was scum. They were asked if the black substance should be there. The cook stated no, they had tried to clean it in the past but it kept coming back. They were asked who was responsible for cleaning the ice machine. They stated the maintenance staff but they are new and may not know they are to clean it. [NAME] #1 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to BGM ESTATE — 15 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 1 of 51.8-0.8 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.1-0.1 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 52.1-1.1 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
The other 14 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.8★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
BGM ESTATE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST38%since 06/01/2012
BYPASS TR CU GILBERT F GREEN TROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST7%since 12/06/2021
MRTL DEDUCTION TR CU GILBERT F GREEN TROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6%since 12/07/2021
PHILIP MARION GREEN EXEMPT TR CU GILBERT F GREEN TROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 12/08/2021
TIFFANY SEAY EXEMPT TROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST7%since 04/06/2022
MITCHELL, KELLYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST13%since 10/01/2008
TAYLOR, SANDRAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 12/21/2012

CMS files one row per role, so the 8 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$278K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 80%Medicare 7%Other / private 13%

About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $278K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$237per resident / day
operating cost
$7,218per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$234per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375322. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next