No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Civic Center Health And Rehabilitation, LLC

1201 22nd Street North, Birmingham, AL 35234 · For profit - Corporation · 95 certified beds · (205) 251-5271 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (205) 251-5271 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Mar 2024
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2121 Reverend Abraham Woods Jr Blvd · (205) 214-8613 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
2401 15th Ave N · (205) 453-9096 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1916 Cp Pkwy · (415) 937-8771 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2215 13th Ave N · (205) 254-2556 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.7%12.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.7%5.4%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.0%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.2%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.4%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.5%12.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication19.6%24.5%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.8%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.8%5.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control7.8%12.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table27.4%21.2%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication5.9%2.0%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine28.0%80.3%79.4%worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.06hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 21% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.64
RN hours/ resident / day
0.34
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.58
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.56
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.30
RN hoursweekends
50.0%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 95 beds and averages 87.0 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.56 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.64 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.58 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.84 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.86 on weekdays — 26% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.77 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-03-22)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2021-06-10)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, the 2022 United States (U.S.) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code, and the facility's policies titled Cleaning Schedules, Cleaning of Miscellaneous Equipment and Utensils, and Insect and Rodent Control, the facility failed to prevent the potential for cross-contamination and foodborne illness as evidenced by: The kitchen floor was dirty and had grease build up; The stove had grease build up present; The deep fryer had grease and food build up; The drain near the deep fryer had water and grease on top of the drain; Chipping paint was observed on the ceiling directly above clean pots and pans; and A serving tray with an unknown liquid brown substance was observed in the walk-in cooler. This had the potential to affect all residents who received meals from the facility's kitchen. Findings include: A review of 2022 United States (U.S.) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code, documented: .4-204.120 Equipment Compartments, Drainage. EQUIPMENT compartments that are subject to accumulation of moisture due to conditions such as condensation,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and review of facility policies titled, Hand Hygiene, LAUNDRY STORAGE, COLLECTION & TRANSPORT, and LAUNDRY - HANDLING CLEAN LINEN, the facility failed to ensure staff provided care to residents and handled supplies and linen in a manner to prevent the possibility for cross-contamination of residents and their environment. On 03/19/2024 Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #7 touched the floor and without performing hand hygiene touched Resident Identifier (RI) #53. On 03/19/2024 Nursing Assistant (NA) #8 took supplies from RI #10's room to RI #16's room, and touched soiled barrels and then clean linen for RI #9 and RI #74 without performing hand hygiene. The wipes taken from room to room were also placed on the clean linen. Laundry Staff (LS) #10 was observed on 03/19/2024 delivering clean cloths to RI #19, RI #34, and RI #77, from an uncovered cart without performing hand hygiene. Dirty laundry placed in the laundry chute on 03/21/2024 was not in a bag. On 03/21/2024 Medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, resident record review, review of an Employee file, and review of a facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Misappropriation of Resident/Guest Property, Suspicious Injuries of Unknown Source, Exploitation, the facility failed to ensure an allegation of exploitation was reported to the State Agency after the Administrator/Abuse Coordinator was made aware on 10/18/2023 of Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #13 taking money from Resident Identifier (RI) #27 on multiple occasions. This deficient practice affected RI #27, one of nineteen sampled residents and one of five residents investigated for abuse. Findings include: This tag was cited as a result of the investigation of complaint/report number AL00047241. The State Agency received the complaint on 03/15/2024 with the allegation that LPN #13 was terminated from the facility in the fall of 2023 because LPN #13 borrowed $500.00 from RI #27. Review of a facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Misappropriation of Resident/Guest Property, Suspicious…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, resident record review, and review of a facility policy titled Incidents and Accidents the facility failed to ensure Resident Indentifer (RI) #81 and RI #26 was not left alone after being dropped off unaccompanied at a local health clinic on 01/25/2024. This affected 2 of 4 residents sampled for accident concerns. Findings include: On 01/25/2024 at 12:42 PM, the State Survey Agency received an initial report from the facility via the Online Incident Reporting System regarding an allegation of possible abuse-neglect that occurred on 01/25/2024 at approximately 10:30 AM. According to this initial report, RI #81 was transported to a local hospital medical clinic on 01/25/2024 at 7:15 AM unattended. The driver escorted RI #81 into the clinic and returned to the facility at approximately 7:35 AM to pick up RI #26 for an appointment at the same clinic. When the driver to with clinic he saw RI #81 standing outside the clinic in the rain. A facility policy titled Incidents and Accidents with an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, medical record review, and review of a facility policy titled, Medication Storage, the facility failed to ensure Vitamin B12 tablets were disposed of by the expiration date and not left on the medication cart and administered to Resident Identifier (RI) #3 by Medication Technician (MT) #6. This was observed on 01/21/2024 during medication administration observations and had the potential to affect RI #3 one of three residents observed for medication administration. Findings include: A facility policy titled Medication Storage with a reviewed date of 04/2020 documented: . Policy Medications and biologicals are stored safely, securely, and properly, following manufacturer's recommendations or those of the supplier. Procedures . 11. Outdated, contaminated, or deteriorated medications . are removed from stock, disposed of according to procedures for medication disposal, . RI #3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE]. RI #3's 2024 Physician Orders documented…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolated
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and review of facility employee training logs and transcripts, the facility failed to ensure Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #12 received required Dementia training from January 2023 through January 2024. This affected one of three employee files reviewed during the survey. Findings include: Review of CNA #12's employee training files revealed CNA #12 had a dire date of 12/09/2022 and she did not receive Dementia training for the time period January 2023 to January 2024. In an interview on 03/22/2024 at 04:19 PM with the Staff Development Coordinator (SDC) #5, she was asked about CNA #12's Dementia training. SCD #5 said, she was unable to locate CNA #12's Dementia training and CNA #12 had some technical difficulties and had not completed the required training. When asked should CNA #12 have had Dementia training, SDC #5 said, yes, and until she completed the required training, CNA #12 had been taken off the schedule.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-06-10 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) # 47's quarterly Minimum Data Set with and Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 1/22/21 and 4/23/21 were coded to reflect RI # 47 receiving hospice and oxygen. This affected 1of 1 resident sampled for hospice and 1 of 2 residents sampled for oxygen. Findings Include: A review of RAI Version 3.0 Manual documented .O0100K, Hospice care Code residents identified as being in a hospice program .O0100C, Oxygen therapy code continuous .oxygen administered via mask, cannula .delivered to a resident . RI # 47 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses to include Alzheimer's disease and dependence on supplemental oxygen. A review of RI #47's June 2021 Physician's orders documented: .2/10/20 .Oxygen @ 2L(liters)/Min Per Nasal Cannula Continuously .11/14/19 .Admit to .Hospice . A review of RI # 47's MDS with an ARD of 1/22/21 did not document RI # 47 receiving oxygen or hospice A review of RI # 47's MDS with an ARD of 4/23/21 did not document RI # 47 receiving oxygen or hospice. An interview was conducted…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2019-03-01 · tag F0625 — pattern
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #81 and/or RI #81's representative (sponsor) was provided written notice which specified the duration of the bed hold, reserve bed payment, the facility's policy regarding bed hold and the conditions upon which RI #81 would be able to return to the facility, when RI #1 was discharged from the facility to the hospital on 4/2/2018, 4/20/2018, 1/9/2019 and 1/30/2019. This deficient practice affected RI #81, one of one sampled resident whose closed record was reviewed for discharge to the hospital. Findings include: RI #81 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. The facility's Detail admission / Discharge Report dated 2/27/2019 indicated the following: RI #81 was discharged to the hospital on 4/2/2018 and returned to the facility on 4/10/2018; RI #81 was discharged to the hospital on 4/20/2018 and returned to the facility on 5/21/2018; RI #81 was discharged to the hospital on 1/9/2019 and returned to the facility on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-01 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of Resident Identifier (RI) #81's medical record, the facility's policy titled VI. THERAPEUTIC LEAVE, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE and interviews, the facility failed to issue a notice of discharge to RI #81 and/or RI #81's representative (sponsor) when RI #81 was discharged to a local hospital on 1/30/2019. According to staff interview, the facility did not plan on accepting RI #81 back into their facility when the resident was discharged to the local hospital on 1/30/2019. This deficient practice affected RI #81, one of one sampled residents reviewed for a facility initiated discharge. Findings include: The facility's undated policy titled VI. THERAPEUTIC LEAVE, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE documented .Transfer/Discharge . The Facility will provide notice to you and your Responsible Party and, if known, a designated family member of your transfer or discharge and the reason for it at least thirty (30) days before you are transferred or discharged . Where your health and safety or the health and safety of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-01 · tag F0626 — isolated
    Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of Resident Identifier (RI) #81's medical record, RI #81's hospital record and interviews, the facility failed to allow RI #81 to return to the facility following transfer (discharge) to the hospital. Despite reports from the acute care facility indicating that RI #81's behaviors were now stable and the resident was safe to return to a nursing home setting, the facility denied the request to allow RI #81 to return to the facility. This deficient practice affected RI #81, one of one sampled residents whose closed record was reviewed for discharge to the hospital. Findings include: RI #81 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. RI #81 has a medical history to include diagnoses of: Schizoaffective Disorder, Alzheimer's disease, Visual Hallucinations, and Psychosis. RI #81's Quarterly and Discharge Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an assessment reference date of 1/30/2019, indicated RI #81 was moderately impaired in cognitive skills for daily decision making, with long and short term memory problems. RI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NHS MANAGEMENT — 43 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.9-0.9 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.7-0.7 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 42 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center At Cahaba RiverVestavia, AL 1 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center At Hoover, LLCHoover, AL 1 of 5Cordova Health And Rehabilitation, LLCCordova, AL 1 of 5Glen Haven Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 1 of 5Huntsville Health & Rehabilitation, LLCHuntsville, AL 1 of 5Legacy Health And Rehabilitation Of Pleasant GrovePleasant Grove, AL 1 of 5Prattville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCPrattville, AL 1 of 5St Augustine Health And Rehabilitation CenterSaint Augustine, FL 1 of 5Wetumpka Health And Rehabilitation, LLCWetumpka, AL 2 of 5Gulf Coast Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMobile, AL 2 of 5Legacy Health And Rehabilitation CenterFort Smith, AR 2 of 5South Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 2 of 5Springdale Health And Rehabilitation CenterSpringdale, AR 2 of 5Tallassee Health And Rehabilitation, LLCTallassee, AL 2 of 5West Melbourne Health & Rehabilitation CenterWest Melbourne, FL 3 of 5Ashland Place Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMobile, AL 3 of 5Fayetteville Health And Rehabilitation CenterFayetteville, AR 3 of 5Florala Health And Rehabilitation LLCFlorala, AL 3 of 5Hunter Creek Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 3 of 5Jacksonville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCJacksonville, AL 3 of 5Northway Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Oak Knoll Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Opp Health And Rehabilitation, LLCOpp, AL 3 of 5Ozark Health And Rehabilitation, LLCOzark, AL 3 of 5Park Manor Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 3 of 5South Haven Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Sumter Health And Rehabilitation, L L CYork, AL 4 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center Of West AlabamaNorthport, AL 4 of 5Columbiana Health And Rehabilitation, LLCColumbiana, AL 4 of 5Covington Court Health And Rehabilitation CenterFort Smith, AR 4 of 5Crystal River Health And Rehabilitation CenterCrystal River, FL 4 of 5Georgiana Health And Rehabilitation, LLCGeorgiana, AL 4 of 5Luverne Health And Rehabilitation, LLCLuverne, AL 4 of 5Moundville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMoundville, AL 4 of 5Ocala Health And Rehabilitation CenterOcala, FL 4 of 5Paris Health And Rehabilitation CenterParis, AR 4 of 5Valley View Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMadison, AL 5 of 5Athens Health And Rehabilitation LLCAthens, AL 5 of 5Crossville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCCrossville, AL 5 of 5Daytona Beach Health And Rehabilitation CenterDaytona Beach, FL

Showing 40 of 42; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NHS OPERATIONS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 08/20/2002
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 08/20/2002
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 08/20/2002
ESTES, JAMESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER89%since 08/20/2002
BERKADIA COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 07/26/2006
CIVIC CENTER HEALTH REALTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 10/01/2002
REGIONS BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 08/27/2012
WEBB, STELLAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/26/2018
HOLMES, LETCHERNIQUEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/03/2022
PATTERSON, DEREKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/03/2022
RASCO, LYNNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/01/2022
LONG, PHILLIPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+4.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.4M
Related-party expense16% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 89%Medicare 1%Other / private 10%

About 89% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$264per resident / day
operating cost
$8,023per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$275per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015109. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-03-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next