No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Oak Knoll Health And Rehabilitation, LLC

824 Sixth Avenue West, Birmingham, AL 35204 · For profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (205) 787-2619 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (205) 787-2619 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited May 2024
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited May 2024
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • about 17% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
  • its last standard health inspection was over 5 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
623 8th Ave W · (205) 545-7696 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.8 mi
668 Lomb Ave SW · (205) 786-4481 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
821 Graymont Ave W · (205) 788-5118 · Call to confirm hours
Park
400 Graymont Ave W · (205) 939-9100 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
900 Graymont Ave W · (205) 786-4922

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.3%12.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.2%5.4%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.3%1.0%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.3%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.2%1.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.6%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened10.3%12.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication7.5%24.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.0%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.2%5.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control11.6%12.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table13.0%21.2%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.0%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine83.8%80.3%79.4%typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.16U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.04hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 13% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.72
RN hours/ resident / day
0.64
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.36
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.71
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.40
RN hoursweekends
52.5%
Total nursing turnover
40.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 98.7 residents a day — about 99% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.71 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.72 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.36 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.92 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.03 on weekdays — 28% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.85 to 0.40 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 52% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2021-03-18)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2019-02-21)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 5 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-02 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview, review of an Online Incident Report and review of facility policy Abuse, Neglect Misappropriation of Resident/Guest Property, Suspicious Injuries of Unknown Source, Exploitation, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier RI #1 was not talked to in a demeaning way by a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #4. This incident occurred on 1/28/24 and affected RI #1. This was cited as a result of investigation of complaint/report number AL00046804 and affected RI #1, one of one resident verbally abused. Findings include: Review of a facility policy Abuse, Neglect, Misappropriation of Resident/Guest Property, Suspicious Injuries of Unknown Source, Exploitation with an effective date of 10/15/2022 documented . Verbal- Verbal abuse is the use of oral, written or gestured communication or sounds that includes disparaging and derogatory terms to resident/guest(s) or their families/representatives . Review of a facility Online Reported Incident dated 01/28/2024 documented . 05:30 AM CNA #4 cursed out Resident (RI)#1 over a cigarette lighter. RI #1 stated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and a review of a facility policy, Supervised Smokers, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #1 was not found with a lighter in his possession on two separate occasions. This affected RI #1, one of 13 residents listed as a smoker. This was cited as a result of investigation of complaint/report number AL00047459. Findings Include: Review of a facility policy Supervised Smokers with an effective date of 10/15/2022 documented . PROCESS: . 2. Smoking materials should be kept at the nurse's station, and . 3. No fire igniting materials (matches/lighters) should be kept in resident/guest(s) possession. Smokers should obtain lighting materials from staff. On 5/1/24 at 3:50 PM during an interview with Registered Nurse (RN) #3, she said she recalled RI #1 and CNA #4 arguing over a lighter. RN #3 said she never saw the lighter. RN #3 said RI #1 said he/she found the lighter in his/her shoe. RN #3 went to the room to get the lighter and RI #1 said he/she did not have a lighter and was not going to give it to her. RN #3 said she was first aware…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-03-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, record review, interviews and review of facility policy, the facility failed to store, prepare, and distribute food in a sanitary manner for two (2) of three (3) days of the survey. This deficient practice has the ability to affect all residents that received food or beverage from the facility's kitchen. Findings include: Interview with the Dietary [NAME] on 3/16/21 at 10:00 a.m. revealed the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) was not in the facility at this time. Observation during the initial tour of the kitchen on 3/16/21 from 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. revealed: -Dirt and leaves on the floor by the walk-in cooler, walk-in freezer, and dry storage area -A five (5) pound container of peanut butter opened and not labeled with the date when opened -Two (2) cans of blueberries with dents along the edges of the can on a shelf with other cans of blueberries -A bag of sliced cheese in the walk-in refrigerator opened to the air -Ice build-up in the walk-in freezer around the light and switch covering -Can opener with accumulated colored debris on the cutting blade…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-03-18 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, interview and review of facility policy, the facility failed to follow the menus. Specifically, the facility failed to follow the recipes for the pureed menu items, failed to follow the menu for pureed corn bread, and failed to adhere to the appropriate serving size of the bread for 12 of 12 residents that received pureed diets (Resident #5, Resident #6, Resident #22, Resident #23, Resident #25, Resident #27, Resident #30, Resident #31, Resident #36, Resident #78, Resident #139, and Resident #140). Findings include: Interview on 3/17/21 at 10:55 a.m. revealed the Dietary [NAME] stated he/she would make 16 servings of the pureed menu items. There were 12 residents who received pureed diets. Review of the Physician Orders List for diets revealed 12 residents had orders for pureed diets (Resident #5, Resident #6, Resident #22, Resident #23, Resident #25, Resident #27, Resident #30, Resident #31, Resident #36, Resident #78, Resident #139, and Resident #140). Observation on 3/17/21 beginning at 10:55 a.m. revealed the Dietary [NAME] removed a steam…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interviews the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive care plan for one (1) of two (2) residents that received dialysis services (Resident #66). The facility failed to implement the care plan regarding obtaining information from the dialysis center and failed to assess the fluid intake for Resident #66 who was on a fluid restriction. Findings include: Review of Resident #66's clinical record revealed a readmission date of 1/25/21; diagnoses included: Paranoid Schizophrenia; End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD); and Renal Osteodystrophy (complication of ESRD leading to skeletal and extraskeletal manifestations). Review of Resident's #66 Care Plan dated 1/25/21 for Fluid Restriction included the following interventions: assess intake and output (I&O) and obtain weight and labs from the dialysis center. Review of the Physician's Orders for 3/2021 included an order for a 1200 cubic centimeter (cc) fluid restriction with dietary to provide 720 cc, first shift to provide 240 cc, second shift to provide 120 cc and third shift to provide…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-18 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review the facility failed to ensure ongoing communication between the facility and the dialysis center for two (2) of two (2) sampled residents (Resident #66 and Resident #86) reviewed for dialysis. In addition, the facility failed to complete intake and output records per Physician's Orders for Resident #66 who had a fluid restriction in place and failed to follow-up on the dialysis center Dietician's recommendation for Novosource (nutritional supplement). Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #66's clinical record revealed a readmission date of 1/25/21; the resident's diagnoses included: Paranoid Schizophrenia, End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), and Renal Osteodystrophy (complication of ESRD leading to skeletal and extraskeletal manifestations). Review of Resident #66's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 indicating intact cognition. The resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-18 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based upon observation, interview, and policy review the facility failed to ensure that medications were stored properly in one of two medication carts surveyed. One blister pack card of expired medication was found in Medication Cart #2. Findings include: A medication card of Oxycodone Hydrochloride (narcotic pain medication) five (5) milligrams (mg) with expiration date of [DATE] was found in the narcotics drawer of Medication Cart #2 during the medication cart inspection on [DATE] at 9:45 a.m. The Narcotics Log Sheets from [DATE] admission to [DATE] and resident's medical record reflected that the medication had an active order for the medication of one half (½) tablet by mouth PRN (as needed) every four (4) hours. Review of the 3/2021 Medication Administration Record (MAR) and 2/2021 Physician's Orders reflected that Oxycodone Hydrochloride was prescribed for Resident #55 who was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] after an acute hospital stay. The medication was prescribed on [DATE] for pain on an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-03-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and review of facility policy, two (2) staff failed to wear all required personal protective equipment (PPE) when entering two (2) residents' isolation rooms during meal-service (Resident #139 and Resident #140). Findings include: Observation on 3/16/21 at 1:18 p.m. revealed Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) #2, who was wearing gloves but no other personal protective equipment (PPE), provided the disposable lunch tray to Resident #140 in his/her room. CNA #2 placed the tray on the overbed table, moved the overbed table to the opposite side of the bed, and set-up the tray for the resident to eat. Further observation at that time revealed two (2) signs on the door from the hallway into the room. One sign identified the resident was on droplet precautions and the second sign identified the resident was on contact isolation. Review of the clinical record revealed Resident #140 was admitted on [DATE]: the diagnoses included Orthopedic Aftercare and Schizoaffective Disorder. Observation on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-02-21 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and review of the Potter / [NAME] Fundamentals of Nursing Ninth Edition, the facility failed to ensure licensed staff did not leave medications unattended at Resident Identifier (RI) #17's bedside while she left the resident's room for needed supplies. This affected one of six residents observed for medication pass and one of four nurses observed for medication pass. Findings Include: A review of the Potter/[NAME] Fundamentals of Nursing Ninth Edition Chapter 32 Unit V Foundations for Nursing Practice Administering Oral Medications . Implementation . page 657 revealed: . l. Do not leave medications unattended. Nurse is responsible for safekeeping of drugs. RI #17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE]. Diagnoses included Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Kidney Transplant Status, Pain and Chronic Pulmonary Edema. A review of RI #17's February 2019 Physician Orders revealed . Novolog . 20 UNITS THREE TIMES WITH MEALS . METOPROLOL TARTRATE 25 MG . GIVE 1/2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2018-04-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record review, a review of a facility's policy titled, Incidents and Accidents, and a review of a facility document titled, Resident Incident Report, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #38's bed was locked during peri-care on 08/23/17. RI #38 fell out of the bed which resulted in RI #38 being transported out of the facility for emergency treatment for a contusion to the left forehead. This affected one of two sampled residents reviewed for falls. Findings Include: A review of the facility's policy titled, Incident and Accidents, with an effective date of August 26, 2013, revealed: PURPOSE: The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible . RI #38 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Cerebrovascular Disease, and Vascular Dementia without Behavioral Disturbance. RI #38's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 08/14/2017, revealed RI #38 was assessed as requiring total assistance with bed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-04-12 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, interviews, a review of the facility's policy titled, Bowel and Bladder Program,and a review of Resident Identifier's (RI) #99's Care Plan, the facility failed to ensure RI #99 was toileted upon request to maintain bladder function. This affected one of seven residents reviewed for bowel and bladder function. Findings Include: A review of the Facility's policy titled,Bowel and Bladder Program, with an effective date of October 1, 2010 revealed: . PURPOSE: A resident who is incontinent of bowel and bladder receives appropriate treatment & (and) services to prevent urinary tract infections & to restore as much normal bowel/bladder function as possible. STANDARD: Each resident who is incontinent of urine/bowel is identified, assessed and provided appropriate treatment and services to achieve or maintain as much normal urinary/bowel function as possible . PROCESS: 1. A Bowel and Bladder Review should be conducted at admission, with a change in cognition, physical ability or urinary…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2018-04-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, medical record review, a review of a facility's policy titled, Dentures-Cleaning and Storing, and [NAME] AND PERRY'S, FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING, the facility failed to ensure RI (Resident Indentifer) #30's dentures were not soaking in a dirty, discolored solution containing debris and sediment. This was observed on two of three days of the survey. This deficient practice affected RI #30 one of twenty five sample residents. Findings Include: A review of a facility's policy titled, Dentures-Cleaning and Storing, with an effective date of October 1, 2010 revealed: .PURPOSE: Clean dentures help to freshen and clean the resident's mouth and lessen the potential for infections of the mouth. A review of [NAME] AND PERRY'S, FUNDAMENTAL OF NURSING, NINTH EDITION, CHAPTER 40, page 841 revealed: . Denture Care. Encourage patients to clean their dentures on a regular basis to avoid gingival infection and irritation. When patients become disabled, someone else assumes responsibility for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NHS MANAGEMENT — 43 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 52.9+0.1 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.7-0.7 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.5+1.5 vs chain
The other 42 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center At Cahaba RiverVestavia, AL 1 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center At Hoover, LLCHoover, AL 1 of 5Cordova Health And Rehabilitation, LLCCordova, AL 1 of 5Glen Haven Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 1 of 5Huntsville Health & Rehabilitation, LLCHuntsville, AL 1 of 5Legacy Health And Rehabilitation Of Pleasant GrovePleasant Grove, AL 1 of 5Prattville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCPrattville, AL 1 of 5St Augustine Health And Rehabilitation CenterSaint Augustine, FL 1 of 5Wetumpka Health And Rehabilitation, LLCWetumpka, AL 2 of 5Civic Center Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 2 of 5Gulf Coast Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMobile, AL 2 of 5Legacy Health And Rehabilitation CenterFort Smith, AR 2 of 5South Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 2 of 5Springdale Health And Rehabilitation CenterSpringdale, AR 2 of 5Tallassee Health And Rehabilitation, LLCTallassee, AL 2 of 5West Melbourne Health & Rehabilitation CenterWest Melbourne, FL 3 of 5Ashland Place Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMobile, AL 3 of 5Fayetteville Health And Rehabilitation CenterFayetteville, AR 3 of 5Florala Health And Rehabilitation LLCFlorala, AL 3 of 5Hunter Creek Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 3 of 5Jacksonville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCJacksonville, AL 3 of 5Northway Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Opp Health And Rehabilitation, LLCOpp, AL 3 of 5Ozark Health And Rehabilitation, LLCOzark, AL 3 of 5Park Manor Health And Rehabilitation, LLCNorthport, AL 3 of 5South Haven Health And Rehabilitation, LLCBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Sumter Health And Rehabilitation, L L CYork, AL 4 of 5Aspire Physical Recovery Center Of West AlabamaNorthport, AL 4 of 5Columbiana Health And Rehabilitation, LLCColumbiana, AL 4 of 5Covington Court Health And Rehabilitation CenterFort Smith, AR 4 of 5Crystal River Health And Rehabilitation CenterCrystal River, FL 4 of 5Georgiana Health And Rehabilitation, LLCGeorgiana, AL 4 of 5Luverne Health And Rehabilitation, LLCLuverne, AL 4 of 5Moundville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMoundville, AL 4 of 5Ocala Health And Rehabilitation CenterOcala, FL 4 of 5Paris Health And Rehabilitation CenterParis, AR 4 of 5Valley View Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMadison, AL 5 of 5Athens Health And Rehabilitation LLCAthens, AL 5 of 5Crossville Health And Rehabilitation, LLCCrossville, AL 5 of 5Daytona Beach Health And Rehabilitation CenterDaytona Beach, FL

Showing 40 of 42; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NHS OPERATIONS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 08/20/2002
JAMES NORMAN ESTES JR TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 08/20/2002
JENNIFER LEE ESTES TR 031093Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 08/20/2002
ESTES, JAMESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER89%since 08/20/2002
BERKADIA COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 07/26/2006
OAK KNOLL HEALTH REALTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 10/01/2002
REGIONS BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 08/24/2016
BESTER, LATOYAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/24/2023
COBB, LEIGHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/24/2023
MORRIS, HILARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2023
RASCO, LYNNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/29/2013
LONG, PHILLIPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+4.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.6M
Related-party expense17% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 85%Medicare 1%Other / private 15%

About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.6M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 17% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$273per resident / day
operating cost
$8,309per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$285per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015117. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2021-03-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next