Envive Of Muncie
7524 E Jackson Street, Muncie, IN 47302 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (765) 747-7820 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- about 25% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 11.9% | 11.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 9.8% | 5.5% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 49.3% | 25.2% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 9.7% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 20.5% | 11.9% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 25.4% | 23.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.0% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.0% | 3.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 25.6% | 23.3% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 15.2% | 13.6% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.03 | 1.61 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.53 | 1.44 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 15% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 7.7% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 37.8 residents a day — about 63% occupied, or roughly 22 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.60 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.81 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.13 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.77 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.84 to 0.74 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-03-31 · tag F0628 — patternProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide written notice to the residents and/or their representatives pertaining to transfer/discharge rights and the facility's bed hold policy for 3 of 3 residents reviewed for hospitalizations. (Resident's 4, 27, and 45). Findings include: 1. Resident 4's clinical record was reviewed on 3/30/26 at 12:59 p.m. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction (stroke), atrial fibrillation (irregular heart rhythm), and vascular dementia.A progress note, dated 8/13/25 at 7:45 p.m., indicated Resident 4 was lethargic and had to be fed for dinner. Her speech was garbled. She intermittently responded to verbal or tactile stimuli. Resident 4's family was at bedside and requested the resident to be sent to the emergency room (ER) for evaluation. The on-call provider, DON, and ambulance to transport were notified. Hospital called and was given report. Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) transported the resident to the hospital.Resident 4's clinical record lacked documentation indicating if the Notice of Transfer rights and bed hold policy…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-31 · tag F0655 — isolatedCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident and/or the resident representative received a copy of the resident's baseline care plan following admission for 1of 3 residents reviewed for care plans. (Resident 8) Finding includes:Resident 8's clinical record was reviewed on 3/30/26 at 10:30 a.m.Census information indicated the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE].The clinical record lacked documentation that the resident and/or the resident's representative was provided with a copy of the baseline care plan.During an interview, on 3/30/26 at 1:30 p.m., the Social Services Director (SSD) indicated she had not completed a baseline care plan conference review note for Resident 8 due to him not having had a care plan conference since his admission. As a result, no baseline care plan information was provided to Resident 8 or to his resident representative.During an interview, on 3/31/26 at 1:28 p.m., the SSD indicated baseline care plan information was to be conveyed to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-31 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to offer and administer appropriate pneumococcal vaccinations per the Center for Disease and Control (CDC) guidance for 2 of 5 residents reviewed for vaccinations. (Resident 27 and 45)Findings include: 1. Resident 27's clinical record was reviewed on 3/27/26 at 10:54 a.m. Diagnoses included tonsillar cancer, traumatic brain injury, and diabetes (high blood sugar).A review of the resident's vaccinations included the following:The resident had a historical administration, dated 12/19/11, of Pneumovax 23 pneumococcal vaccination (PPSV 23). This was prior to the resident's admission to the facility.The clinical record lacked a Pneumococcal Vaccine Consent or Declination Form.The clinical record lacked any offering of the pneumococcal vaccines PCV 15, 20, or 21 as recommended by the CDC.2. Resident 45's clinical record was reviewed on 3/27/26 at 3:15 p.m. Diagnoses included aortic valve insufficiency, heart disease, and muscle weakness.A review of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-31 · tag F0887 — isolatedEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to administer the appropriate COVID-19 vaccinations per the Center for Disease and Control (CDC) guidance for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for infection control. (Resident 45)Finding includes:Resident 45's clinical record was reviewed on 3/27/26 at 3:15 p.m. Diagnoses included aortic valve insufficiency, heart disease, and muscle weakness.A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 3/9/26, indicated the resident's cognitive status was moderately impaired.A COVID-19 vaccine consent and a COVID-19 booster consent was signed by Resident 45's representative on 12/6/24.A review of the resident's vaccinations indicated the resident had not received a COVID-19 vaccination and the family representative had refused the vaccination in December 2024.The record lacked an updated or yearly COVID-19 vaccination consent or declination.During an interview, on 3/30/26 at 1:30 p.m., the DON indicated she was unable to locate current COVID-19 vaccination forms for Resident 45. The facility did not administer any vaccinations, and an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-08 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to mitigate the risk of accidents and injury by failing to ensure safety razors were securely stored in two shared bathrooms of 4 cognitively impaired residents (Resident C, Resident H, Resident N and Resident P) on the dementia unit. Findings include:1. During an observation of Resident C's bathroom (shared with Resident H), on 1/7/26 at 9:49 a.m., the unlocked tri-fold mirrored vanity above the sink contained a disposable razor. At the same time, the Memory Care Director entered the bathroom after speaking with Resident C and indicated that the razor should not be left in the residents' bathrooms.Resident C's clinical record was reviewed on 1/7/26 at 3:27 p.m. Diagnoses included hallucinations, cognitive communication deficit, and unspecified dementia, unspecified severity, without behavioral disturbance, psychotic disturbance, mood disturbance, and anxiety.A quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment, dated 10/10/25, indicated he had severe cognitive impairment.Resident H's clinical record was reviewed on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident, who had not been deemed able to self-administer medications, received supervision during a nebulizer medication administration for 1 of 1 resident (Resident E) randomly observed receiving a nebulizer treatment.Findings include:During a random observation on 1/7/26 at 10:12 a.m., Resident E was observed lying in bed with a nebulizer machine running. At the same time, RN 8 was seated at the [NAME] hall nurses' station.At 10:14 a.m., RN 8 entered Resident E's room, turned off the nebulizer, assessed the resident's lung sounds, and exited the room. RN 8 indicated that she did not normally remain with residents during their nebulizer treatments.Resident E's clinical record was reviewed on 1/7/26 at 10:36 a.m. Diagnoses included cognitive communication deficit, vascular dementia, unspecified severity, without behavioral disturbance, psychotic disturbance, mood disturbance, and anxiety, other schizophrenia, acute bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with (acute) exacerbation, acute…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents' personal care items were labeled and not cohorted with other resident's personal care items during observations for 3 shared bathrooms of 6 cognitively impaired residents (Resident C, Resident H, Resident F, Resident G, Resident J, Resident N and Resident P) on the dementia unit.Findings include:1.During an observation of Resident C's bathroom (shared with Resident H), on 1/7/26 at 9:49 a.m., the unlocked tri-fold mirrored vanity above the sink contained the following personal care items without resident identifiers:a. An empty bottle of Vashe Wound Cleanser.b. One partially used bottle of after shave gel.c. One open can of shaving cream.d. One partially used tube of perfumed body cream.e. Two denture brushes.f. One toothbrush.During the observation, the Memory Care Director entered the bathroom after speaking with Resident C and indicated that no one had wounds and they were not sure why the Vashe Wound Cleanser was in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-11-18 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure consistent shift-to-shift reconciliation of narcotics was completed to mitigate risk of misappropriation. This deficient practice had the potential to affect 22 residents with controlled medications of 40 whose medications were stored and handled by the facility. Findings include:Review of the facility's August, September, and October 2025 narcotic shift- to- shift count sheets, provided by the Director of Nursing (DON) on 11/17/25 at 10:37 a.m., were reviewed on 11/17/25 at 1:13 p.m. Narcotic medication counts were not reconciled on the following dates and shifts: August 20258/2/25 - second shift8/3/25 -first shift8/7/25 -first shift8/16/25 - second shift8/17/25 - first and second shift8/20/25 - first and second shift8/22/25 - first shift8/24/25 - second shift8/27/25 - first shift8/29/25 - second shift8/30/25 - second shiftSeptember 20259/13/25 - first shift9/14/25 - second shift9/21/25 - first shift9/25/25 - first shift9/27/25 - first shift9/30/25 - second shiftOctober 202510/2/25 - first and second shift10/9/25 -…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-06-09 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — patternProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure shift to shift narcotic reconciliation was completed for 3 of 4 medication carts reviewed for medication storage. (A Unit, Cottage Unit, and C Unit medication carts) This deficient practice had the potential to affect 18 out of 30 residents who resided in the facility and received controlled medications from A Unit, Cottage Unit, and C Unit medication carts. Findings include: 1. During a medication storage observation of A Unit medication cart, accompanied by LPN 9 on 6/5/25 at 9:55 a.m., the Shift To Shift Narcotic Count record was reviewed and was missing LPN 9's signature and count when she took over the cart at the beginning of her shift on 6/5/25. LPN 9 immediately signed her name to the blank and indicated she had not signed nor recorded her count at the beginning of her shift. The last recorded count of controlled medications indicated there were 9 sheets and 9 cards. Upon counting the cards and sheets, LPN 9 indicated there were 8 sheets and 8 cards, which was a discrepancy from the last…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-09 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
A. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide bed hold policy and transfer/discharge notifications to the resident and/or their representative for 3 of 3 residents reviewed for hospitalizations. (Residents 31, 24, & 191) B. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure appropriate transfer information was communicated to the receiving provider for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for discharge. (Resident 38) Findings include: A1. Resident 31's clinical record was reviewed on 6/6/25 at 1:41 p.m. Diagnoses included acute and chronic respiratory failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and hypertension. A 5/7/25, quarterly, Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment indicated the resident was cognitively intact. A 3/4/25, discharge, MDS assessment indicated the resident discharged with a return anticipated. A 3/24/25 nurse's note indicated a new order to send the resident to the emergency room and all parties were aware. Review of a notice of transfer/discharge form, dated 3/4/25, indicated the resident was discharged to the hospital. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-09 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to follow registered dietician recommendations and to notify the physician for a resident experiencing a progressive, unplanned weight loss for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for nutrition. (Resident 18) Finding includes: Resident 18's clinical record was reviewed on 6/6/25 at 11:08 a.m. Diagnoses included schizoaffective disorder, muscle weakness, unspecified obesity, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. A current order, initiated 12/30/24, indicated a regular texture, no added salt, consistent carbohydrate diet. A 5/11/25, quarterly, Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment indicated Resident 18 was moderately cognitively impaired, required supervision by staff for eating, and had weight loss. Resident 18 weighed 157 pounds (lbs) on 5/3/25. Resident 18's weight record was reviewed and indicated the following: 175 pounds (lbs) on 12/1/24, 172.3 lbs on 1/2/25, 167.4 lbs on 2/3/25, 162.8 lbs on 3/27/25, 158.4 lbs on 4/18/25, and 157 lbs on 5/3/25. This reflected a 10.29% weight loss over a six-month period. Resident 18's meal consumption from…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff were educated in, and implemented, Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) during high-contact care. (Resident 37) Finding includes: During an interview on 6/2/25 at 4:49 p.m., Resident 37 was in bed, with a tube feeding running, and indicated she had a sacral pressure injury. Staff wore gloves when they provided her wound care and other cares, but they did not wear gowns. During a wound observation on 6/5/24 at 4:10 p.m., RN 4 performed hand hygiene and donned gloves after the resident consented to a wound observation. She leaned forward over the resident's bed, without donning a gown and her pants were against the resident's bed linens. RN 4 unsecured the resident's brief and removed the resident's old dressing that was rolled up at the bottom. An open pressure injury to the sacrum was approximately the size of a pencil eraser and contained slough. RN 4 doffed her gloves, performed hand hygiene, and left the room to get some supplies. On 6/5/24 at 4:18 p.m., RN 4 returned to the resident's room with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-09 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to offer, educate, and/or administer pneumococcal vaccines per the Center for Disease and Control (CDC) guidance for 2 of 5 residents reviewed for immunizations. (Residents 3 and 4) Findings include: 1. Resident 3's clinical record was reviewed on 6/6/25 at 3:19 p.m. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathy, and a stage 4 pressure ulcer of the sacral region. The clinical record lacked an order for the pneumococcal vaccine. Review of the resident's vaccinations included the following: The resident had a historical administration of Pneumovax 23 on 5/9/17, prior to admission to the facility. A Pneumococcal Vaccine Consent Form, dated 1/29/25, indicated education was provided and the resident's representative consented to administration of the vaccine. The vaccine was not administered. During an interview on 6/9/25 at 1:00 p.m., the DON indicated a Pneumococcal Vaccine Consent Form for Resident 3 was completed on 1/29/25. The facility had not administered…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-09 · tag F0887 — isolatedEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to offer, educate, and/or administer COVID-19 vaccines per the Center for Disease and Control (CDC) guidance for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for immunizations. (Residents 4) Finding includes: Resident 4's clinical record was reviewed on 6/5/25 at 2:30 p.m. Diagnoses included chronic pain syndrome, hypertension, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. The admission dated was 2/12/25. The resident had a historical administration of COVID-19 vaccinations on 1/22/21, 2/19/21, 12/28/21, 7/7/22, and 11/29/22, all prior to admission to the facility. Current orders included may test for COVID-19 as needed (2/12/25). The clinical record lacked education and a signed consent/declination form for the COVID-19 vaccination. During an interview on 6/9/25 at 1:00 p.m., the DON indicated the facility had not had a vaccine clinic to administer vaccinations. The new owners had a different process in which an outside provider was utilized to administer vaccines. The facility had not held a vaccine clinic with the outside provider. He was uncertain how…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-04-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff (LPN 1) followed the facility cleaning protocol for resident glucometers to reduce the risk of contamination and spread of infection for 5 of 5 residents reviewed for infection control during medication administration. (Resident B, H, J, K, and L) Findings include: During a medication administration observation on 4/15/25 at 5:02 a.m., the following infection control concerns were observed: LPN 1 removed the Resident B's glucometer from a plastic bag in the medication cart. The glucometer was placed directly on the medication cart while LPN 1 gathered supplies and medications. Upon entering the resident's room, LPN 1 placed the glucometer on the over the bed table. After performing the blood sugar check, LPN 1 returned to the medication cart and placed the glucometer directly on the cart. She then returned it to the plastic bag and secured it to the medication cart. The glucometer was not disinfected during the observation. The top of the medication cart was not cleaned/disinfected during the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-08-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure potentially hazardous items were safely secured on the dementia unit. This deficient practice had the potential to impact 11 of 13 mobile residents who resided on the secured dementia unit. Findings include: During an observation on 8/14/24 at 3:10 p.m., residents were moving freely on the dementia unit. Some propelled themselves in a wheelchair while others ambulated either independently or with assistance devices, such as a walker. Employees were present and interacting with residents. However, not all residents were within the employees' line of sight. During an observation on 8/14/24 at 3:14 p.m., the right-side dining area in the dementia unit was observed to have an unlocked cabinet. The cabinet face had a sign which indicated ,This cabinet must remain locked at all times. The cabinet was unlocked. The cabinet door, which was ajar, could be easily opened. A combination lock was placed inside the cabinet on the center shelf. Inside the cabinet, there were the following potential hazardous items:…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to ENVIVE HEALTHCARE — 12 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 1.8 | -0.8 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 3.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
The other 11 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.2★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANKWELL BANK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | since 01/01/2025 |
| BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| FLUECKIGER, RUSSELL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| LEHMAN, SCOTT | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| MACKLIN, LARRY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| MCINTIRE, DAVID | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| ALTEA MEDICAL INDIANA PC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| ENVIVE OF MUNCIE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| LT CARE ACQUISITION CORP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| MAZHAR, ALIZA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| SMITH, SCOTT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| SPRUNGER, KYLE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| VOGT, JUSTIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/15/2025 |
| WHEELER, DANE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2025 |
| BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| ENVIVE HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| FIRST BANK OF BERNE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| PROACTIVE CLINICAL PARTNERS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 28 rows in the source record cover these 19 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 71% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.2M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 25% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155549. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.