Valley View Health Care Facility
7119 Highway 1 South, Marksville, LA 71351 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 100 certified beds · (318) 253-6553 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (35% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Mar 2025
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $37,310 in federal fines (most recent 2025-03-12)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
- about 27% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 10.2% | 17.8% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.8% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.4% | 2.3% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.6% | 17.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 37.8% | 23.2% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 15.4% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.6% | 22.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 82.1% | 76.3% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 31.7% | 28.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 21.0% | 14.8% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.71 | 2.56 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.63 | 2.74 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 37.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 29 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.6%CMS range 7.8–15.6 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 37.9% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 37.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 44.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 11.6% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 9.2%CMS range 5.2–15.5 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.17 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 79.3 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 21 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.45 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.24 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.19 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.99 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.64 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.29 to 0.12 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 35% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · Gcited before2025-03-12 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's right to be free from staff to resident verbal abuse, for 1 (Resident #3) of 3 (Resident #1, Resident #2, and Resident #3) sampled residents investigated for abuse. Resident #3, a cognitive resident, experienced mental anguish and psychosocial harm as a result of the verbal abuse by staff. This deficient practice resulted in an actual harm for Resident #3 on 02/27/2025 at 12:54 p.m., when Resident #3 reported to the Administrator that while in the activity room, S3 LPN confronted her (Resident #3), engaged in a verbal altercation with her, and shouted at her to shut her mouth. Resident #3, who had a BIMS score of 15 (cognitively intact), stated she was tearful, scared, and nervous during and after the verbal altercation with S3 LPN. As a result of the verbal abuse, Resident #3 was referred for, and received individual psychotherapy to address incident and improve anxiety. Findings: Review of the facility policy on 03/10/2025 at 1:00…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-01-29 · tag F0636 — patternAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a Discharge Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment upon discharge for 1 (Resident #23) of 5 sampled residents investigated for Resident Assessment.Findings: Review of facility policy on [DATE] at 2:25 p.m. titled, MDS Policy and Procedure with an effective date of [DATE] revealed the following part .All Minimum Data Sets (MDS) are to be completed and transmitted according to the most current Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) manual. The Interdisciplinary Team will assess the resident and document during the 7 day look back and accurately complete the MDS according to the RAI manual. Review of Resident #23's medical record revealed an admission date of [DATE] and a discharge date of [DATE]. Further review of Resident #23's medical record revealed the last MDS conducted was a Quarterly MDS on [DATE] and there was no evidence that the Discharge MDS was completed. Review of Resident #23's nursing progress notes revealed that on [DATE] Resident #23…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-01-29 · tag F0640 — patternEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to transmit a completed MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessments within 14 days after completion for 1 (#8) of 1 residents reviewed. Findings: A review of a facility policy on [DATE] at 9:50 a.m., titled MDS Policy and Procedure revealed in part.Policy: All Minimum Data Set (MDS) are to be completed and transmitted according to the most current Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) manual. Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed an admission date of [DATE], Resident #8 expired in the facility on [DATE]. A review of Resident #8's Death in a Facility MDS, with an ARD (Assessment Reference Date) of [DATE], revealed it was completed on [DATE]. Further review revealed it was not transmitted and was 88 days overdue. In an interview on [DATE] at 2:23 p.m., S8 MDS LPN reviewed Resident #8's MDS and stated she was responsible for transmitting the MDS after completion. S8 MDS LPN confirmed she hadn't transmitted Resident #8's Death in Facility MDS within the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-01-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This failed practice had the potential to affect the 77 residents who resided in the facility. The facility failed to ensure appropriate environmental cleaning and disinfecting solutions were used to disinfect surfaces throughout the facility. Findings: Review of a facility policy on 01/29/2026 at 3:20 p.m. titled, Standard Precautions with an effective date of 11/28/2016 revealed the following in part .Purpose: To prevent the spread of infections. 7. Disinfect or sterilize reusable equipment before use on another resident. Equipment: Disinfectant. Review of a facility policy on 01/29/2026 at 12:38 p.m. titled, Housekeeper Aide Description with an effective 04/15/2015 revealed the following in part . Must have knowledge of Infection Control; and knowledge of Material Safety Data Sheets. Clean floors, to include…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-29 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the person-centered care plan was implemented for 1 (Resident #78) of 25 sampled residents. Findings:Review of Resident #78's electronic health record revealed an admission date of 05/24/2024 with diagnoses which included: Osteoarthritis, Critical illness Myopathy, Age-Related Osteoporosis, Muscle Weakness, Repeated Falls, and Spinal Stenosis. Review of Resident #78's Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 10/14/2025 revealed a BIMS score of 8, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #78 required partial to moderate assistance with ADLs. Review of Resident #78's Physician Order dated 10/21/2025 read in part.fall mat to be placed on the right side of Resident #78's bed every shift for fall precautions. Review of Resident #78's comprehensive care plan with a review date of 01/12/2026 read in part.Resident #78 is at risk for falls. Interventions dated 10/21/2025 included an order to place a fall mat on the right side of Resident #78's bed. Review…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-29 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolatedEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure ADLs (activities of daily living) were performed for 1 (#57) of 4 residents reviewed for ADLs. The facility failed to ensure Resident #40 received nail care. Findings: Review of the medical record for Resident #57 revealed an admit date of 05/21/2025 with diagnoses that included in part.Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia without Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms, Peripheral Vascular Disease, and Tobacco Use. Review of Resident #57's Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 11/18/2025 revealed a BIMS score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. Review of the MDS revealed Resident #57 required supervision or touching assistance with personal hygiene. Review of Resident #57's current care plan revealed Resident #57 required staff assistance for ADL care related to needing assistance with ADLs and mobility. Interventions included in part, assist the resident with bathing, hygiene, and grooming tasks. Resident #57 was also at risk for skin impairment related to bladder and bowel incontinence at times. Interventions included in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-29 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that a resident who was unable to carry out activities of daily living received the necessary services to maintain good personal hygiene by failing to provide assistance with bathing for 1 (Resident #55) of 4 residents reviewed for ADLs. Findings:Review of Resident #55's medical record revealed an admit date of 08/06/2024 with diagnoses which included: Cellulitis of the Chest Wall, Unsteadiness on Feet, Depression, Tachycardia, Cardiac Arrest, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Cerebral Infarction, End Stage Renal Disease, Ventricular Tachycardia, Implants and Grafts, and Blindness in the Right and Left eye Category 5. Review of Resident #55's Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 10/28/2025 revealed Resident #55 had a BIMs score of 15, indicating intact cognition. Resident #55 required partial/moderate assistance with bathing. Review of Resident #55's Care Plan, dated 11/12/2025, revealed that the resident required staff assistance with ADL care, including bathing. Review of the document titled POC Task Response…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-12 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure an allegation of staff to resident verbal abuse was reported to the State Survey Agency immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the staff to resident verbal abuse was discovered, for 1 (Resident #3) of 3 (Resident #1, Resident #2 and Resident #3) sampled residents. Interview on 03/11/2025 at 3:51 p.m. with S1 ADM revealed on 02/27/2025 at 12:45 p.m., Resident #3 was verbally abused by S3 LPN. S1 ADM revealed this incident of staff to resident verbal abuse was witnessed by a Hospice Volunteer Coordinator and R1. Review of the SIMS (Statewide Incident Management System) report dated 03/06/2025 revealed the discovery date and time of verbal abuse for Resident #3 was on 02/27/2025 at 12:54 p.m. The SIMS entry time was documented as 02/28/2025 at 12:40 p.m. Interview on 03/11/2025 at 3:51 p.m. with S1 ADM confirmed a SIMS report was not entered immediately or within 2 hours after discovery of abuse.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-10-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY FACILITY Infection Control Based on observations, staff interviews and facility policy record reviews, the facility failed to maintain an Infection Prevention and Control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. These deficiencies had the potential to effect 73 residents that resided in the facility. The facility failed to: 1. Ensure the lint drawers on the clothes dryers and the washing machine filters were regularly cleaned; 2. Ensure proper PPE use and infection control measures were used when performing wound care for Resident #32; and 3. Have a water management program in place that specified testing protocols and acceptable ranges for control measure, and the results of testing and corrective actions taken when control limits were not maintained. Findings: Observation during tour of the facility's laundry department on 10/30/2024 at 11:00 a.m. revealed lint drawers of both dryers…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-10-30 · tag F0851 — patternElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
FACILITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to accurately submit mandatory direct care staffing information, based on payroll, to Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) for Fiscal Year (FY) Quarter 3 2024 (April 1- June 30). Findings: Review of the PBJ (Payroll Based Journal) Staffing Report for FY Quarter 3 2024 (April 1- June30) revealed the facility triggered for Excessively Low Weekend Staffing and No RN Hours on 04/13/2024, 04/27/2024, 06/29/2024, and 06/30/2024. Review of the Facility's Nursing/Ancillary Personnel Staffing Pattern Reporting Form dated 10/30/2024 for the triggered dates on the FY Quarter 3 2024 (April 1- June 30) PBJ Staffing Report revealed the facility provided more hours than required of nursing coverage and the required RN hours on 04/13/2024, 04/27/2024, 06/29/2024, and 06/30/2024. During an interview on 10/30/2024 at 9:34 a.m., S4 HR (Human Resources) reported she gives the PBJ information to the facility's corporate office who then submits the PBJ information to CMS. S4 HR indicated the discrepancy may have been due to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to implement the resident's comprehensive plan of care for 1 (#48) of 22 sampled residents by failing to connect the clip alarm and monitor the alarm sounding sensor pad while Resident #48 was up in the wheelchair. Findings: Review of Resident #48's clinical record revealed an admit date of 03/02/2021. Resident #48's diagnoses included Edema, unspecified, Disorientation, unspecified, Localized edema, Unilateral primary osteoarthritis, left hip, Polyosteoarthritis, unspecified, Other lack of coordination, Muscle wasting and atrophy, not elsewhere classified, multiple sites, Muscle weakness (generalized), Difficulty in walking, not elsewhere classified, Rheumatoid arthritis, unspecified, Age-related osteoporosis without current pathological fracture. Review of Resident #48's Significant change MDS with an ARD of 10/08/2024 revealed a BIMS of 7, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Resident #48 was dependent for Toileting hygiene, Lower body dressing and putting on/ taking off footwear. Resident #48 required…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-27 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a reportable unwitnessed and/or incident of unknown origin was reported to the State Agency for 1 Resident (Resident #2) of 3 sampled Residents (Resident #1, Resident #2, and Resident #3). The facility failed to report an incidence of Resident #2's injury of unknown origin. Findings: Review of the facility's policy and procedure titled Abuse Prevention and Prohibition with an effective date of 03/25/2023 revealed in part: II. Procedures 7. Reporting/Response: The Administrator shall immediately initiate a SIMS (Statewide Incident Management System) report to the Louisiana Department of Health and the facility local law enforcement agency, but not less than 2 hours after forming the suspicion of a crime if the alleged violation involves abuse or results in serious bodily injury; or no later than 24 hours after forming the suspicion if the alleged violation involves neglect, exploitation, mistreatment, or misappropriation of resident property and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-27 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a reportable unwitnessed and/or incident of unknown origin was thoroughly investigated for 1 Resident (Resident #2) of 3 sampled Residents (Resident #1, Resident #2, and Resident #3). The facility failed to investigate an incidence of Resident #2's injury of unknown origin. Findings: Review of the facility's policy and procedure titled Abuse Prevention and Prohibition with an effective date of 03/25/2023 revealed in part: II. Procedures 5. Investigation: Administrator completes a thorough investigation, including interviews of employees who were working in resident's room during the time in question and obtaining signed statements from these employees. The investigator interviews the resident if the resident is cognitively able to answer questions. If the residents is not able to be interviewed, the investigator interviews any roommate. The investigator maintains a private and confidential file in the administrator's office. Review of the EHR…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-27 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, observation and record review, the facility failed to implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for services to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being for 1 resident (Resident #1) of 3 (Resident #1, Resident #2, and Resident #3) sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure a positioning device was provided as ordered for Resident #1 with hand contractures. Findings: Review of Resident #1's Medical Record revealed an admission date of 07/26/2018 with diagnoses that included in part: Cardiovascular Disease, Transient Cerebral Ischemic Attack, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with Diabetic Polyneuropathy, Primary Generalized Osteoarthritis, Generalized Muscle Weakness, Contracture, Right Hand and Contracture, Left Hand. Review of Resident 1's 03/2024 Physician's Orders revealed orders in part: 08/25/2023 - Carrot roll to right hand daily. 07/06/2023 - Carrot roll to left hand daily. Review of Resident #1's Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 11/16/2023 revealed a BIMS score of 99. Resident was severely…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-08 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Dining Observation Based on observation and interview the facility failed to ensure that each Resident was treated with respect and dignity in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life by failing to provide meals to 2 of 4 Residents at a table, who were seated at the same time. Observation on 11/07/2023 at 11:25 a.m. revealed dining tables in Dining Room B were not served together. Two of the Residents in the dining room had been served a meal while two other Resident's seated at the same dining table without a meal tray. Observation on 11/07/2023 at 11:35 a.m. revealed two Residents being fed by CNAs in Dining Room B together and the other two Residents sitting at the same dining table waiting on their meal tray. Interview at this time with S8 CNA stated the kitchen had finished serving the feeders trays and started serving the trays for the Residents in the main Dining room A. Residents were in Dining Room B when meal service started. Observation on 11/07/2023 at 11:40 a.m. revealed S9 CNA arrived to Dining Room B with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-08 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure a residents' rights to be free from physical abuse for 1 (#31) of 3 (#31, #73 and #284) residents sampled for abuse, in a total sample of 28 residents. The facility failed to protect Resident #31 from physical abuse by Resident #284. The facility implemented corrective actions which were completed prior to the State Agency's Investigation, thus it was determined to be a Past Noncompliance citation. Findings: Review of the facility policy titled: Abuse - Prevention and Prohibition read in part . Each resident has the right to be free from abuse, corporal punishment, and involuntary seclusion. No one shall abuse a resident. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Resident to Resident altercations: When another resident is the alleged perpetrator of the abuse, a licensed professional shall immediately evaluate the resident's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$37,310 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $37,310 — penalty dated 2025-03-12
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to PLANTATION MANAGEMENT COMPANY — 16 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 1.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 1.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 1.9 | -0.9 vs chain |
The other 15 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.8★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QSST TRUST FOR GENE OLIVER QUIRK III | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2021 |
| QSST TRUST FOR MARSHALL TODD QUIRK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2021 |
| QSST TRUST FOR SCOTT HOLDEN QUIRK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2019 |
| QUIRK, CYNTHIA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2019 |
| QUIRK, GENE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2019 |
| CAUBARREAUX, JEFFREY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 06/01/2019 |
| DAVID, LORA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 06/01/2019 |
| QUIRK, SCOTT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/01/2019 |
| PLANTATION MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/01/2019 |
| DELATTE, KIMBERLY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/01/2019 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 14 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 71% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $2.0M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 27% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in LA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195557. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.