No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Mineral Point Health Services

109 N Iowa St, Mineral Point, WI 53565 · For profit - Corporation · 39 certified beds · (608) 987-2381 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Flagged for abuse2 actual-harm citations1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • CMS has flagged it for abuse
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited May 2026
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 2 actual-harm citations
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
104 High St · (608) 987-2346 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
128 High St · (608) 987-2336 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
110 High St · (608) 987-8888 · Call to confirm hours
Park
(608) 967-2319 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased10.0%16.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%5.1%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.1%2.1%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.8%2.7%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%5.7%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.8%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened12.9%18.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.1%16.9%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.8%5.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.4%24.6%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table5.2%15.8%17.1%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
35.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 35.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.6%CMS range 6.6–15.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge35.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge30.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge35.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened7.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.671.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.79
RN hours/ resident / day
0.63
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.20
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.61
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.38
RN hoursweekends
37.9%
Total nursing turnover
16.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 39 beds and averages 29.2 residents a day — about 75% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.61 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.79 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.20 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.18 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.79 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.96 to 0.38 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 38% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-28)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2025-04-03)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2026-05-07 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to protect a resident's (R) (R2) right to be free from sexual abuse by another resident (R1).On 3/20/26, R2 was found in bed with R1. Staff at the facility did not report this incident to management. On 4/13/26, R1 was found in R2's room and was inappropriately touching R2. On 4/18/26, R2 was found in R1's room being inappropriately touched by R1.The facility's failure to provide adequate supervision and protect R2 from sexual abuse by R1 created a reasonable likelihood for serious psychosocial harm, thus resulting in a finding of immediate jeopardy (IJ) that began on 4/13/26. Surveyor notified NHA A (Nursing Home Administrator) of the immediate jeopardy on 4/28/26 at 2:50 PM. The immediacy was removed and corrected on 4/18/26. The deficient practice is being cited as past noncompliance. Evidenced by:The facility policy, Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation, dated 3/2018, with last review date of 7/15/22, states in part: Policy: It is the policy of this…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · G2026-05-28 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility did not ensure that residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice for 2 of 3 residents (R6 and R3) reviewed. R6 was taking aspirin, the facility failed to monitor for signs and symptoms of bleeding, failed to notify the physician about their change of condition, and failed to complete an assessment when R6 had a change of condition. R3, who has CHF (Congestive heart failure) was admitted with orders for daily weights and the facility did not conduct these weights to monitor her condition. The facility also did not contact the physician immediately upon a severe weight change. Evidenced by: The facility's policy titled Change in Condition of the Resident last reviewed on 9/20/22 states in part .When a resident presents with a possible change of condition, after a fall or other possible trauma, or noted changes in mental or physical functioning: 1. Assess the resident's need for immediate care/ medical attention.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · G2026-05-28 · tag F0887 — isolated
    Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure that a resident's medical record included documentation that indicates the resident or resident representative was provided education regarding the benefits and potential side effects of the COVID-19 vaccine, and that the resident (or representative) either accepted, received or declined the COVID-19 vaccine for 2 of 6 residents (R10 and R7) reviewed for COVID-19 vaccinations. R10 was not vaccinated for COVID-19 and became infected with COVID-19 that resulted in a hospitalization. The facility did not have documentation stating that the vaccination was offered, declined/consented to, or that the resident and or POA (Power of Attorney) was provided education on the vaccine. R7 was not vaccinated for COVID-19. The facility did not have documentation stating that the vaccination was offered, declined/consented to, or that the resident and or POA (Power of Attorney) was provided education on the vaccine. This is evidenced by:The facility's policy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility did not ensure that a resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADLs) receives the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, personal and oral hygiene for 1 of 12 sampled Residents (R6).R6 has facial hair that is approximately 1/4- 1/2 long and fingernails that are long with a black substance underneath them.Evidenced by:The facility's policy titled Activities of Daily Living (ADLS) last reviewed on 7/26/22 states in part .Care and services will be provided for the following activities of daily living: 1. Bathing, dressing, grooming and oral care.3. A resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living will receive the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene.R6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that include heart disease, type 2 diabetes mellitus, squamous cell carcinoma of skin and neck (skin cancer), and long-term aspirin use.R6's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility did not offer each resident influenza immunization, and the resident's medical record does not include documentation the resident either received, refused, or was educated on the risks and benefits of the influenza immunization for 1 of 5 residents (R7) reviewed for immunizations. R7 did not receive the influenza vaccine. The facility did not have documentation stating that the vaccination was offered, declined/consented to, or that the resident or their Guardian was provided education on the influenza vaccine. Evidenced by:The facility's policy titled Influenza Vaccination last reviewed on 9/5/25 states in part .2. Influenza vaccinations will be routinely offered annually when it becomes available to the facility, unless such immunization is medically contraindicated, the individual has already been immunized during the time period or refuses to receive the vaccine.9. The resident's medical record will include documentation that the resident and/or the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-22 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free from verbal abuse by a staff member for one of four residents (R3). Findings include:Review of the facility provided investigative file revealed on 08/13/25 R3 reported to the Administrator and Social Worker that Licensed Practical Nurse 1 (LPN) yelled and swore at R3. R3 was agitated and in pain when LPN1 entered the room to administer evening medications. R3 requested a pain medication and LPN1 attended to another resident's medications and when LPN 1 returned to R3's room, R3 had grown impatient and yelled at LPN1 using vulgar language. LPN1 requested R3 not to use that language and when more vulgar language was used, LPN1, who was frustrated, yelled and swore back at R3. Review of R3's admission Record, located in the EMR under the Profile tab, revealed an admission date of 08/12/24 and readmitted on [DATE] with medical diagnoses that included alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver with ascites and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-04-03 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not assure drugs and biological's used in the facility were stored and labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional practices and include the expiration date when applicable in 1 of 1 medication rooms. This has the potential to affect more than a minimal number of Residents. Surveyor observed the following in the medication storage room: - 4 bottles of Enema Saline Laxative with expiration dates of 2/25. - 6 boxes of Bisacodyl Suppositories with 12 suppositories in each box with expiration dates of 1/25. - 1 Bottle of Major Cough DM Dextromethorphan Polistirex Extended-Release Oral Suspension with an expiration date of 3/25. - 2 bottles of melatonin 1 mg (milligrams) with 180 caplets in each bottle with expiration dates of 3/25. Evidenced by: The facility policy entitled, Storage of Medication, dated 1/23, states, in part: .Policy: Medications and biologicals are stored properly, following manufacturers or provider pharmacy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment, are reported immediately to the administrator of the facility and to other officials, including the State Survey Agency, in accordance with State law through established procedures for 1 of 14 residents (R26) reviewed for abuse. Facility did not report an abuse allegation involving R26 within the required two hours to the state agency (SA). Evidenced by: The facility policy entitled, Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, dated 7/15/22, states, in part: .Policy: It is the policy of this facility to provide protections for the health, welfare and rights of each resident by developing and implementing written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation and misappropriation of resident property. Definitions: .Abuse means the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure each resident received the necessary care and treatment for pressure injuries (PI) to promote healing consistent with professional standards of practice (SOP) for 1 of 2 residents (R11) reviewed for pressure injuries. Staff did not perform hand hygiene and did not treat each pressure injury separately when performing wound care for R11. This is evidenced by: The facility's policy title Clean Dressing Change, dated 7/20/22, states in part: .It is the policy of this facility to provide wound care in a manner to decrease potential for infection and/or cross-contamination. Each wound will be treated individually . R11 admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including hemiplegia and hemiparesis affecting right dominant side (paralysis and weakness), stage 2 pressure injury to left buttock, and stage 2 pressure injury to right buttock. R11's physician orders include: Enhanced barrier precautions d/t (Due To) wound. Cleanse left…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure its medication error rates are not 5% or greater. There were 2 errors in 28 opportunities which affected 2 out of 5 residents (R26 and R16) included in the medication pass task, which resulted in an error rate of 7.14%. Staff did not administer R16's nasal spray per facility policy and standards of practice. R26 did not receive ordered Senna S with her morning medications. Evidenced by: The facility policy titled Nasal Administration, dated 1/23, states in part: . Policy: To administer nasal medications in a safe, accurate, and effective manner . Procedure: . 9. Administer medication to a resident or help resident to do so if capable, using the following directions: a. Have resident keep head upright. Keep mouth closed, insert tip of pump, spray or inhaler into the nostril. Point the spray tip in the nose toward the back and outer side of the nose. Press a finger against the side of the nose to close one nostril and lean the head…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure residents are free of any significant medication errors for 1 of 6 reviewed for medications (R30). R30 was prescribed an antibiotic that the facility did not administer to her. Findings include R30 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and has diagnoses that include acquired absence of left foot and infection of skin and subcutaneous tissue. R30's discharge orders, dated and printed on 2/13/25 at 12:32 PM, from the hospital state, Start taking these medications .ciprofloxacin 750 mg (milligrams), take 1 tablet every 12 hours for 19 days. (of note: this order is for twice a day) R30's MAR (Medication Administration Record) shows this medication was never given, and R30 has a skin infection. On 4/02/25 at 10:27 AM, Surveyor interviewed DON B (Director of Nursing) who stated that there was a mix-up with the paperwork that was sent over by the hospital and the ciprofloxacin was not on the orders in the paperwork the facility received. DON B stated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infection for 1 of 3 residents (R11) reviewed for enhanced barrier precautions and hand hygiene concerns during medication administration. Staff did not follow Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) of wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) when providing wound care for R11. RN C (Registered Nurse) did not perform hand hygiene at the appropriate times. This is evidenced by: The facility's policy titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions, dated 8/8/24, states in part: It is the policy of this facility to implement enhanced barrier precautions for the prevention of transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs). Enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) refer to an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NORTH SHORE HEALTHCARE — 59 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.7-0.7 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.8-0.8 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.4+0.6 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 58 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.7★, per CMS)
1 of 5Elroy Health ServicesElroy, WI 1 of 5Florence Health ServicesFlorence, WI 1 of 5Hopkins Restorative Care CenterHopkins, MN 1 of 5La Crescent Health ServicesLa Crescent, MN 1 of 5Little Chute Health ServicesLittle Chute, WI 1 of 5Minot Health And Rehab, LLCMinot, ND 1 of 5Plymouth Health ServicesPlymouth, WI 1 of 5Rochester Restorative Care CenterRochester, MN 1 of 5Sheboygan Progressive Health ServicesSheboygan, WI 1 of 5Williams Bay Health ServicesWilliams Bay, WI 1 of 5Wisconsin Rapids Health ServicesWisconsin Rapids, WI 2 of 5Birch Hill Health ServicesShawano, WI 2 of 5Colonial Health ServicesColby, WI 2 of 5Evergreen Health ServicesShawano, WI 2 of 5Green Bay Health ServicesGreen Bay, WI 2 of 5Heritage Health ServicesPort Washington, WI 2 of 5Lake Country Health ServicesOconomowoc, WI 2 of 5Lancaster Health ServicesLancaster, WI 2 of 5Maple Ridge Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 2 of 5Menomonee Falls Health ServicesMenomonee Falls, WI 2 of 5Soldiers Grove Health ServicesSoldiers Grove, WI 2 of 5Stevens Point Health ServicesStevens Point, WI 2 of 5Sunrise Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 2 of 5Three Oaks Health ServicesMarshfield, WI 2 of 5Tomahawk Health ServicesTomahawk, WI 2 of 5Whitewater Health ServicesSt Charles, MN 2 of 5Willowcrest Health ServicesSouth Milwaukee, WI 3 of 5Cedarburg Health ServicesCedarburg, WI 3 of 5Court Manor Health ServicesAshland, WI 3 of 5Hayward Health ServicesHayward, WI 3 of 5Homestead Health ServicesNew Holstein, WI 3 of 5Mercy Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 3 of 5Morningside Health ServicesSheboygan, WI 3 of 5Oakwood Health ServicesAltoona, WI 3 of 5Randolph Health ServicesRandolph, WI 3 of 5Rib Lake Health ServicesRib Lake, WI 3 of 5River's Bend Health ServicesManitowoc, WI 3 of 5Riverview Health ServicesTomahawk, WI 3 of 5Sheboygan Health ServicesSheboygan, WI 3 of 5St Francis Health ServicesSaint Francis, WI

Showing 40 of 58; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NSHR OPERATIONS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 10/01/2019
ARROWHEAD 123 LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF10%since 10/01/2019
MILLS, DAVIDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST18%since 10/01/2019
CIBC BANK USAOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/31/2024
BAUMANN, TROYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/25/2019
HOEHN, JEFFREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2019
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/09/2025
CONTINUUM THERAPY PARTNERS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025
NORTH SHORE HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/09/2025
NSH REHAB LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025
WIPFLI LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2025
DUNN, AARONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/07/2023
GEE, DARRENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/30/2021
GREER, LAURENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/29/2023
PATZER, COLLEENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/14/2023
PURTELL, BRIANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2019
REYNOLDS, PATRICIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2024
NSH 109 NORTH IOWA STREET LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 37 rows in the source record cover these 18 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+8.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$154K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 58%Medicare 5%Other / private 37%

This home reported $154K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$278per resident / day
operating cost
$8,466per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$303per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in WI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Wisconsin
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,319/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,540/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525354. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next