No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Southern Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

1524 Glen Oaks Place, Shreveport, LA 71103 · For profit - Corporation · 61 certified beds · (318) 221-0911 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citations on record (F0600, F0607) — most recent Mar 20253 immediate-jeopardy citations1 actual-harm citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$116,623 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

Worth asking about
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0607) — most recent Mar 2025
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors cited 3 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $116,623 in federal fines (most recent 2025-03-17)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • about 25% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2915 Missouri Ave · (318) 364-2000 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3610 Jewella Ave · (318) 670-8472 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3723 Lakeshore Dr · (318) 636-9442 · Call to confirm hours
Park
West Maple Street · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.2%17.8%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.1%5.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.4%1.2%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%2.3%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.0%3.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened10.8%17.9%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication23.1%23.2%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.3%5.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.4%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table32.2%22.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication4.5%3.1%1.4%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission15.5%28.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit3.8%14.8%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.582.561.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.262.741.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
74.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.36U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.18hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 74.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.36 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 62% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 22% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.0%CMS range 7.1–17.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge74.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge66.7%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge55.6%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified92.3%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.141.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.28
RN hours/ resident / day
1.19
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.22
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.69
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.26
RN hoursweekends
40.7%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 61 beds and averages 55.0 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.69 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.28 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.22 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.30 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.85 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.29 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 41% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-21)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-17)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2025-03-17 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews the facility failed to protect the residents' right to be free from sexual abuse and psychosocial harm from a staff member for 1 (Resident #1) of 3 (Resident #1, #2, #3) sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure S3 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant), Resident #1's primary CNA and caregiver, did not commit abuse of power when she engaged in sexual relations with Resident #1 in his bed. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 03/01/2025 at approximately 5:50 a.m., when S4 CNA entered Resident #1's room and witnessed S3 CNA, Resident #1's primary caregiver, on top of Resident #1 having intercourse in Resident #1's bed. Resident #1 with a diagnosis of aphasia, had limited speech, could make his needs known and his cognition was intact. Resident #1 reported he had sex with S3 CNA which was consensual. Nursing home staff are entrusted with the responsibility to protect and care for the residents of that facility. Nursing home staff are expected to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2025-03-17 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews the facility failed to develop and implement written policies and procedures that included immediate response to protect an alleged victim from physical and psychosocial harm during and after an investigation. The facility failed to ensure Resident #1 was provided immediate protections after S4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) witnessed S3 CNA engaging in sexual relations with Resident #1. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 03/01/2025 at approximately 5:50 a.m., when S4 CNA entered Resident #1's room and witnessed S3 CNA, Resident #1's primary caregiver, on top of Resident #1 having intercourse in Resident #1's bed. S4 CNA immediately left out of Resident #1's room and did not provide immediate protection to Resident #1. S4 CNA responded to the incident according to the facility's policy which stated to report an incident to the nurse. Resident #1 with a diagnosis of aphasia, had limited speech, could make his needs known and his cognition was intact. Resident #1 reported he had sex with S3 CNA which was consensual.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2025-03-17 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — isolated
    Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to be administered in a manner that enabled its resources to be used effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being for 1 (Resident #1) of 3 (Resident #1, #2, and #3) residents reviewed for abuse. The facility failed to have an effective system in place to: 1. Protect Resident #1 from abuse of power by S3 Certified Nursing Assistance (CNA) when S3 CNA sexually abused Resident #1 on 03/01/2025, 2. Provide immediate protection to Resident #1, and 3. Failed to develop and implement policies to protect the resident. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 03/01/2025 at approximately 5:50 a.m., when S4 CNA entered Resident #1's room and witnessed S3 CNA, Resident #1's primary caregiver, on top of Resident #1 having intercourse in Resident #1's bed. S4 CNA immediately left out of Resident #1's room and did not provide immediate protection to Resident #1. S4 CNA responded to the incident according to the facility's policy which stated to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · Gcited before2024-05-22 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free of verbal abuse and psychosocial harm by facility staff for 1 (#1) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) sampled residents. The actual harm resulted for resident #1 who was cognitively impaired with communication deficits on 04/23/2024 when S3CNA (certified nursing assistant) verbally abused resident #1 by telling resident #1, I will hit you in your m__f__ face, during resident #1's whirlpool bath. Resident #1 was agitated during the bath and did not want his hair washed by S3CNA. It can be determined that any reasonable person would have experienced psychosocial harm as a result of the verbal abuse, since a reasonable person would not expect to be treated in this manner in his own home or a health care facility. The facility implemented corrective actions which were completed prior to the Stage Agency's Investigation, thus it was determined to be a Past Noncompliance citation. Findings: Review of the facility's Abuse Policy dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-05-21 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews the facility failed to implement the care plan for 1 (#28) of 22 sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure Nepro supplement consumption and dialysis access site presence or absence of infection was monitored as ordered for Resident #28. Findings: Review of Resident #28's medical record revealed an initial admission date of 03/03/2023 with diagnoses which included, in part, end stage renal disease, dependence on renal dialysis, peripheral vascular disease unspecified, and chronic systolic (congestive) heart failure. Review of physician orders revealed: -10/13/2023 Dialysis schedule: resident to have dialysis 3 times a week on Monday/Wednesday/Friday at 06:30 a.m. -07/25/2023 Monitor dialysis access site to right chest wall for signs/symptoms (s/s) of infection. 0=no signs or symptoms of infection noted, 1=signs or symptoms of infection noted. Document in nurses' notes and notify MD (Medical Doctor) every shift every day. -06/24/2024 Nepro with meals Document % of intake, 1=1-25%, 2=26-50%, 3=51-75%, 4=76-100%, 5=refused. Review of May 2025…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-21 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interviews, the facility failed to provide respiratory care consistent with professional standards of practice for 1 (#17) out of 1 (#17) resident reviewed for respiratory services. The facility failed to ensure a physician's order was in place for Oxygen (O2) therapy and the nasal cannula and tubing were stored properly for Resident #17. Findings: Review of the facility's Oxygen Administration Policy (Concentration or Tank) undated policy revealed in part: Policy: Oxygen shall only be administered by a physician order, except in an emergency. In an emergency situation, oxygen can be administered without a physician's order, but the order must be obtained immediately after the crisis is under control . Humidifier bottles, cannula and O2 tubing will be changed at least once weekly and dated. When not in use, cannula or mask should be placed in a plastic bag. Review of Resident #17's medical record revealed an initial admit date of 10/16/2024 with diagnoses including but not limited to quadriplegia, chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-21 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — pattern
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to administer a medication as ordered for 1 (#25) of 5 (#10, #22, #25, #27, #49) sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings: Review of Resident #25's medical record revealed in part an initial admission date of 08/08/2022. Further review of Resident #25's medical record revealed diagnoses including, but not limited to bipolar disorder and paranoid schizophrenia. Review of Resident #25's physician orders revealed, in part, an order dated 05/02/2025 to increase Risperdal 1 milligram (mg) to twice a day (BID). Review of Resident #25's May 2025 medication administration record (MAR) from 05/03/2025 to 05/20/2025 revealed in part, Resident #25 received Risperdal 1mg one tablet by mouth (po) at bedtime (HS). During an interview on 05/21/2025 at 9:49 a.m., S3 Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) reviewed Resident #25's May 2025 MAR and reported Resident #25 received Risperdal 1mg po at HS. During an interview on 05/21/2025 at 11:27 a.m., S1 Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed Resident #25 had an order dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure proper infection control techniques were practiced to prevent cross contamination during incontinence care for 1 (#41) of 22 sampled residents. Findings: Review of undated Policy titled Incontinent Care: Bladder revealed: Policy: Perineal management is the cleansing of the perineal area that includes the genitalia and rectal areas. It promotes cleanliness and comfort and prevents infection by removing irritating secretions or excretions, microorganisms, and offensive odors. The care should be administered daily during bathing, and more frequently following urinary and/or fecal incontinence or if excessive secretions are present. Procedure: . 8. Put on disposable gloves. 9. For female perineal care: . b. Using the washcloth and soap or personal cleaner, wash the mans pubis, rinse and dry. c. Moisten the washcloth with water and soap or personal cleanser, and separate the labia with the thumb and finger of the nondominant hand. Wash down the center of the genitalia from the front to back, then down each…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-03-17 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure residents' assessment accurately reflected the resident's status during the observation period for 1 (#1) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure Resident #1's MDS (Minimum Data Set) accurately reflected Resident #1's cognitive status. Findings: Review of Resident #1's medical record revealed an initial admit date of 02/11/2021 with diagnoses that included, in part, cerebral infarction due to unspecified occlusion or stenosis of left middle cerebral artery, other cerebrovascular disease, aphasia following cerebral infarction, hemiplegia and hemiparesis following cerebral infarction affecting right dominant side; essential (primary) hypertension, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, bipolar disorder and other recurrent depressive disorders. Review of Quarterly MDS with 12/05/2024 ARD (assessment reference date) revealed BIMS (Brief Interview Mental Status) was not conducted as resident was rarely/never understood. The MDS further revealed a Staff Assessment for Mental Status had been utilized to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-17 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to implement policies and procedures for ensuring the reporting of a reasonable suspicion of a crime in accordance with section 1150B of the Act by failing to ensure an alleged violation of sexual abuse was reported to local law enforcement for 1 (#1) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) residents reviewed for abuse. Resident #1 was subject to sexual contact by S3 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant). Findings: Review of Abuse/Neglect Prevention Program (Revised on 09/08/2021) revealed: ABUSE/NEGLECT POLICY STATEMENT The facility will not condone any form of resident abuse or neglect. Each resident residing in this facility has the right to be free from verbal, sexual, mental and physical abuse, including corporal punishment and involuntary seclusion, and use of photographs or recordings in any manner that would demean or humiliate a resident(s). Residents must not be subjected to abuse by anyone, including, but not limited to, facility staff, other residents, consultants or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interview the facility failed to ensure the plan of care was followed for 2 (#2, #3) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure physician orders were followed. Findings: Resident #2 Review of Resident #2's medical record revealed an admit date of 08/11/2017 with diagnoses that include in part: rheumatoid arthritis, chronic venous insufficiency - peripheral, long term use of insulin, and diabetes mellitus due to underlying condition with hyperglycemia. Review of Resident #2's physician orders revealed in part: 07/02/2024 Lantus Subcutaneous (SQ) Solution 100 unit/ml (milliliter) (Insulin Glargine) inject 60 units subcutaneously before meals 07/01/2024 Gabapentin Oral Capsule 300 mg (milligram) Give 1 capsule by mouth before meals 07/01/2024 Humulin R (Regular) Injection Solution, inject as per sliding scale .SQ before meals and at bedtime. Review of Resident #2's July 2024 Medication Administration Record (MAR) failed to reveal evidence the following medications…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-05-22 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — pattern
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure an allegation of verbal abuse by staff was reported immediately to the facility administrator and to the State Survey Agency no later than 2 hours after the allegation was made, for 1 (#1) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) residents reviewed for abuse. Findings: Review of the facility's Abuse/Neglect Prevention program dated March 2016 revealed, in part, the following: Reporting: Any person who witnesses or has knowledge of any act or suspected act of abuse/neglect, mistreatment, exploitation, or identifies an injury of unknown source will notify his or her supervisor immediately. Reporting requirements: Facility must report to State Survey Agency any incidents and allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, misappropriation of resident property and/or injuries of unknown source immediately, but no later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the event that caused the allegation involves abuse or results in bodily harm. Review of resident #1's electronic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-17 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — pattern
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observations and interviews the facility failed to provide services to prevent further contractures and potential decline in range of motion for 1 (#22) of 2 (#22, #26) residents reviewed for position and mobility out of a total sample of 17 residents. The facility failed to ensure hand rolls were placed for Resident #22 who had bilateral hand contractures. Findings: Review of Resident #22's medical record revealed an admission date of 03/04/2015 with diagnoses that included, in part, quadriplegia, contracture of muscle multiple sites, contracture of bilateral hands, contracture of right wrist, contracture of left wrist, muscle wasting and atrophy not elsewhere classified multiple sites. Review of Resident #22's physician orders revealed: -03/13/2023 Apply hand roll to both hands Q (every) AM. Inspect skin. May remove for baths. -03/15/2024 Remove hand rolls from both hands Q afternoon. Inspect skin. Review of Resident #22's 02/08/2024 quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) revealed Resident #22 was cognitively intact with a BIMS (Brief Interview Mental Status)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$116,623 in federal fines across 2 penalties.

  • $108,605 — penalty dated 2025-03-17
  • $8,018 — penalty dated 2024-05-22

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CENTRAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY — 21 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 52.6+0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.8-0.8 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 5 of 52.4+2.6 vs chain
The other 20 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)
1 of 5Capital Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation Center LLCBaton Rouge, LA 1 of 5Hilltop Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterPineville, LA 1 of 5Jefferson Manor Nursing And Rehab Ctr, LLCBaton Rouge, LA 1 of 5Resthaven Nursing & Rehab Center, LLCLake Charles, LA 2 of 5Belle Teche Nursing & Rehab CenterNew Iberia, LA 2 of 5Landmark Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr Of West MonWest Monroe, LA 2 of 5Plantation Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterWisner, LA 2 of 5Roseview Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterShreveport, LA 3 of 5Autumn Leaves Nursing & Rehab Center, LLCWinnfield, LA 3 of 5Belle Grande Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterAlexandria, LA 3 of 5Belle Maison Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLCHammond, LA 3 of 5Forest Haven Nursing & Rehab Ctr, LLCJonesboro, LA 3 of 5Garden Park Nursing & Rehab CTR, LLCShreveport, LA 3 of 5Magnolia Manor Nursing and Rehab Ctr, LLCShreveport, LA 3 of 5River Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation Center LLCBaker, LA 3 of 5Zachary Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterZachary, LA 4 of 5Ascension Oaks Nursing & Rehab CenterGonzales, LA 4 of 5Cypress Point Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterBossier City, LA 4 of 5Harmony House Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, IShreveport, LA 4 of 5Plantation Manor Nursing And Rehab Center, LLCWinnsboro, LA

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
KISATCHIE HEALTH, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 12/01/2006
PRICE, TEDDYIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025
CENTRAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/02/2025
BOLWAHNN, SHEILAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2006
CANTRELL, JEFFREY LEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2013
ROGERS, DAWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2006
SHELTON, JAMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2006

CMS files one row per role, so the 11 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-10.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.5M
Related-party expense25% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 86%Medicare 8%Other / private 6%

About 86% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.5M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 25% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$316per resident / day
operating cost
$9,621per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$287per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in LA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Louisiana
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,076/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,163/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195558. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next