Timber Springs Rehab and Retirement
215 First Street N E, Springhill, LA 71075 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 153 certified beds · (318) 588-8871 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Sep 2023
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 29.9% | 17.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.1% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 5.5% | 2.3% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 3.5% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 22.3% | 17.9% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 32.2% | 23.2% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 6.0% | 5.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 14.8% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 44.1% | 22.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.6% | 3.1% | 1.4% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 76.3% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 41.1% | 28.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 19.4% | 14.8% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 3.68 | 2.56 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.50 | 2.74 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.55 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 85% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.5%CMS range 6.8–17.0 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 20.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.14 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 153 beds and averages 50.8 residents a day — about 33% occupied, or roughly 102 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.14 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.20 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.74 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.77 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.29 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.21 to 0.18 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · E2026-03-25 · tag F0644 — patternCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to refer a resident with a newly diagnosed mental disorder to the appropriate state-designated authority for Level II PASARR evaluation and determination for 1 ( #5) of 2 residents reviewed for PASARR. Findings:A review of Resident #5's medical record revealed an admission date of 04/27/2015 with a diagnosis of Generalized Anxiety Disorder on 11/05/2020. Further review revealed Resident #5 was not referred to the appropriate state-designated authority for a Level II PASARR evaluation.During an interview on 03/25/2026 at 2:00 p.m., S3 Social Services acknowledged a Level II PASARR evaluation was not completed for Resident #5 after new diagnosis of generalized anxiety disorder.During an interview on 03/25/2026 at 2:30 p.m., S3 Corporate Nurse confirmed a Level II PASARR was not completed after a new diagnosis of generalized anxiety disorder for Resident #5 and should have been.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-25 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to revise the care plan to reflect changes of a resident's falls for 1 (#50) of 3 residents reviewed for accidents. Findings:Review of Resident #50's medical record revealed a readmission date of 06/03/2025 with the following diagnoses which included but not limited to: Bilateral primary osteoarthritis of knee, muscle weakness, muscle wasting and atrophy multiple sites, abnormalities of gait and mobility, dementia, and unsteadiness on feet.Review of Resident #50's Annual MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed a BIMS score of 06 indicating severely impaired cognition.Review of the facility's Incident Log revealed Resident #50 had falls on 02/18/2026 and 02/21/2026.Review of the medical record revealed Resident #50 was care planned for risk of falls with the most current intervention date of 01/07/2026. Further review failed to reveal the care plan was revised to reflect the falls on 02/18/2026 and 02/21/2026.During an interview on 03/25/2026 at 1:13 p.m. S1…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-01-15 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive person-centered care plan was developed for 1 (#50) of 26 sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure an activities care plan had been developed with interventions for Resident #50. Findings: Review of Resident #50's medical record revealed an initial admission date of 09/02/2024 with diagnoses that included, in part, anxiety disorder, essential (primary) hypertension, and depression. Review of Resident #50's 12/02/2024 Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) revealed Resident #50 had a BIMS (Brief Interview Mental Status) score of 15, which indicated Resident #50 was cognitively intact. Review of Resident #50's 09/09/2024 admission MDS, Section F-Preferences for Customary Routine and Activities revealed, in part: -It was very important to listen to music Resident #50 likes. -It was somewhat important for Resident #50 to have books, newspapers, and magazines to read. -It was somewhat important for Resident #50 to go outside and get fresh air when the weather is good. Review of Resident #50's care plan…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-01-15 · tag F0700 — patternTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure correct use and maintenance of bed rails for 7 (#1, #4, #24, #25, #42, #48, #49) of 7 (#1, #4, #24, #25, #42, #48, #49) residents reviewed for the use of bed rails. The facility failed to ensure: 1. Residents #1, #4, #24, #25, #42, #48, and #49 were assessed for the risk of entrapment prior to the use of bed rails, less restrictive approaches were attempted prior to the use of bed rails, ongoing assessments for the risk of entrapment were conducted after bed rail installation, and residents were care planned with specific interventions for the use of bed rails, and; 2. Bed rails were securely attached to the bed for resident # 4, and #25. Findings: Review of the facility's Bed Rails policy (undated) revealed in part: Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. The facility will use appropriate alternatives prior to installing a side or bed rail. 2. If a bed or side rail is used, the facility must ensure correct installation,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-15 · tag F0636 — isolatedAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews the facility failed to ensure MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessments were completed and transmitted within the specified time frames for 3 (#1, #5, #12) of 26 sampled residents. The facility failed to ensure: 1. An annual assessment had been completed for Resident #1. 2. A discharge assessment had been completed for Resident #5. 3. An entry assessment had been transmitted for Resident #12. Findings: 1. Review of Resident #1's medical record revealed an admission date of 12/12/2023 with diagnoses that included, in part, cerebral infarction unspecified, metabolic encephalopathy, acute on chronic combined systolic (congestive) and diastolic (congestive) heart failure, schizophreniform disorder, bipolar disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, and depression. Review of Resident #1's medical record revealed the following Accepted MDS assessments, in part: 12/19/2023 Admission/Medicare-5 day MDS 12/12/2023 Entry MDS Further review failed to reveal an annual MDS assessment had been…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-15 · tag F0685 — isolatedAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, observation, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a resident received proper treatment to maintain and/or improve hearing for 1 (#12) of 1 (#12) residents reviewed for communication and sensory problems. Findings: Review of Resident #12's record revealed an inital admit date of 03/30/2022 and diagnoses including: unspecified abnormalities of gait and mobility; unspecified glaucoma; and impacted cerumen (earwax), unspecified ear. Review of Resident #12's physician order dated 11/04/2024 revealed an order for a referral by the ENT (Ear, Nose, and Throat doctor) for an audiogram (a hearing test). Review of Resident #12's care plan failed to reveal a care plan for hearing impairment. Review of Resident #12's medical record failed to reveal an appointment was scheduled for an audiogram. During an interview on 01/13/2025 at 02:12 p.m. Resident #12 reported she had increased hearing loss. Resident #12 further reported she was supposed to see a doctor about her hearing loss, but did not believe an appointment was ever made. Resident #12 reported in Novembere…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's environment remained free of accident hazards. The facility failed to ensure a resident's TV (television) was positioned in a secure manner for 1 (#12) of 4 (#4, #12, #23, #25) residents reviewed for accidents. Findings: Review of Resident #12's record revealed an admit date of 03/30/2022 and diagnoses including: Unspecified abnormalities of gait and mobility, muscle weakness, unspecified glaucoma, repeated falls and lack of coordination. Review of Resident #12's Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) dated 12/24/2024 revealed the resident had severe impaired vision. An observation on 01/13/2025 at 1:56 p.m. revealed Resident #12's TV was positioned in a manner of which not all 4 legs were positioned on the nightstand. An observation on 01/15/2025 at 10:55 a.m. with S6 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) revealed Resident #12's TV was positioned on the nightstand with one of the 4 legs hanging off of the nightstand and another leg only halfway on the nightstand. During an interview on 01/15/2025…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-06 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — patternHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure documentation of resident rights regarding Advance Directives for 7 (#3, #8, #23, #24, #27, #45, #301) of 11 (#3, #8, #14, #20, #23, #24, #27, #40, #41, #45, #301) residents reviewed for Advanced directives by failing to: 1) Ensure each residents or resident's representative was provided with written information concerning advance directives and/or the option to formulate an advance directive. for Resident #3, #8, #23, #24, #27, and #301. 2) Ensure a copy of the resident's Advance Directives was in the medical record and accessible to all staff for Resident #45. Findings: 1) Review of Resident #3's medical record revealed Resident #3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Further review of Resident #3's medical record failed to reveal resident or resident's representative was provided with written information concerning advance directives and/or the option to formulate an advance directive. Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-06 · tag F0655 — patternCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a baseline care plan was completed within 48 hours of admission for 1 (#301) of 15 (#3, #8, #10, #14, #20, #23, #24, #27, #29, #40, #41, #45, #49, #50, #301) residents reviewed for care plans Findings: Review of record revealed Resident #301 had an admission date of 11/28/2023. Further review of Resident #301's clinical record failed to reveal a baseline care plan had been completed within 48 hours of admission date. During an interview on 12/05/2023 at 2:00 p.m. S3 Business Office Manager/Human Resources/Minimum Data Sets reported a baseline care plan for resident #301 had not been completed and should have been completed within 48 hours of admission date.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-06 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, observation, and interview the provider failed to ensure an oxygen concentrator filter was placed appropriately in the intake port of the concentrator for 1 (Resident #29) of 1 (Resident #29) residents reviewed for respiratory care. Record review of Resident # 29's physician orders for December 2023 revealed the following, in part: Oxygen at two liters per minute per nasal cannula at night time. (09/18/2023) Change the oxygen cannula, sterile water, and tubing every seven days and as needed. Wash filters from oxygen concentrators every seven days with soap and water. Rinse and squeeze dry. (09/18/2023) Record review of Resident # 29's comprehensive care plans revealed the following, in part: Description- I have history of shortness of breath. I get oxygen saturations checked each shift. Interventions- Administer oxygen per physician order; assess lung sounds as needed; monitor oxygen saturations per facility policy, position upright when possible . Record review of Resident # 29's MDS (minimum data set) revealed the following, in part: Section C showed a BIMS…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-06 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — patternImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the provider failed to ensure a resident received appropriate monitoring when receiving antidepressant medications for 1 (Resident #20) of 5 (Residents #3, #20, #24, #29, #301) residents reviewed for unnecessary medications, psychotrpic medications, and medication regimen review. Record review of Resident #20's diagnosis revealed the following, in part: Heart failure Constipation Depressive episodes Record review of Resident #20's physician orders for December 2023 revealed the following, in part: Duloxetine 30mg (milligrams) by mouth every morning with start date of 10/01/2023. Fluoxetine 40mg by mouth every morning with start date of 10/01/2023. Record review of Resident #20's comprehensive care plans revealed the following, in part: Descripton- Antidepressant medication use: At risk for side effects. I have diagnosis of depression. Interventions- monitor patterns of target behaviors, assess for adverse side effects and report, monitor of signs of extrapyramidal symptoms and document . Record review of Resident #20's MDS (minimum data set)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-20 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to protect the residents' right to be free from verbal abuse by staff. The facility failed to ensure residents were free from verbal abuse by staff for 1 (#1) of 6 (#1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6) sampled residents. The facility implemented corrective actions which were completed prior to the State Agency's investigation, thus it was determined to be Past Noncompliance. Findings: Review of the facility's Abuse Prevention Program (revised December 2016) revealed in part: our residents have the right to be free from abuse .this includes but is not limited to verbal abuse .as part of the resident abuse prevention, the administration will protect our residents from abuse by anyone including, but not necessarily limited to facility staff . Review of the facility's Self-Reported Incident Report initiated 8/13/2023 revealed in part: Victim: Resident #1 Accused: S4, Cook Allegation: Verbal Abuse-substantiated Employee S4 [NAME] was suspended immediately pending…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to PRIORITY MANAGEMENT — 38 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 2.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 5 of 5 | 3.2 | +1.8 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 1.6 | -0.6 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 3.4 | -2.4 vs chain |
The other 37 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAUDER FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BOULWARE ST JAMES LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 04/01/2025 |
| STEVEN BOULWARE FAMILY INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BAUDER, KELLY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 8% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BAUDER, MADISON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 8% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BAUDER, PARKER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 8% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BOULWARE, THOMAS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 8% | since 04/01/2025 |
| WALKER, KATIE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 8% | since 04/01/2025 |
| BOULWARE, DOUGLAS | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| PMG REALCO - SPRINGHILL, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| BOULWARE, STEVEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| PRIORITY MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| LLEWELLYN, LAUREN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| BRIDGEPOINTE FINANICAL SERVICES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| INNOVATIVE NURSE CONSULTING, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| PROGRESSIVE REHAB SOLUTIONS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/09/2025 |
| BAUDER, WILLIAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2025 |
| PARDUE, MICHELLE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/09/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 32 rows in the source record cover these 18 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
8 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $339K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in LA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195353. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.