No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Shawano Health Services

1436 S Lincoln St, Shawano, WI 54166 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 100 certified beds · (715) 526-6111 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (715) 526-6111 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Nov 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (36% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
100 County Road B · (715) 524-2161 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
100 County Road B · (715) 526-7300 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
920 S Franklin St · (715) 526-5031 · Call to confirm hours
Park
234 County Road B · (715) 526-6171 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1254 S Union St · (715) 526-2017

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.0%16.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.7%5.1%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.7%2.1%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%2.7%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.7%5.7%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.9%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.3%18.4%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.9%16.9%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.5%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.1%5.0%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.6%24.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table7.8%15.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.7%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.4%82.2%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission26.8%23.1%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.8%15.5%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.941.661.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.212.291.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

69.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that better than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 52 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

69.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
56.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.22U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 56.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 30 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 28% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF69.8%CMS range 57.5–80.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024better than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.4%CMS range 7.2–14.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge56.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge40.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge50.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.6%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.9%CMS range 3.5–12.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.821.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.72
RN hours/ resident / day
0.66
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.16
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.54
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.45
RN hoursweekends
35.7%
Total nursing turnover
55.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 44.6 residents a day — about 45% occupied, or roughly 55 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.54 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.72 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.16 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.17 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.69 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.84 to 0.45 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 36% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-17)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-05)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-17 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure appropriate treatment to promote healing of a pressure injury was provided for 1 resident (R) (R6) of 1 sampled resident.R6 had a stage 2 pressure injury on the right heel which was present upon re-admission to the facility. During an observation of wound care, Registered Nurse (RN)-F used soiled scissors to cut a clean dressing that was applied to R6's right heel pressure injury. Findings include:The facility's Clean Dressing Change policy, revised 1/19/26, indicates: It is the policy of this facility to provide wound care in a manner to decrease potential for infection and/or cross contamination.From 2/15/26 to 2/17/26, Surveyor reviewed R6's medical record. R6 had diagnoses including a stage 2 pressure injury on the right heel, diabetes, Alzheimer's disease, and venous insufficiency. R6's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 12/13/25, had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5 out of 15 which indicated R6's cognition was severely impaired.R6's medical record contained dressing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-17 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 resident (R) (R5) of 3 sampled residents received appropriate care and services to prevent urinary tract infections (UTIs).The facility did not provide catheter care for R5 in a manner that decreased R5's risk for infection. Findings include:The facility's Catheter Care policy, revised 3/15/23, indicates: It is the policy of this facility to ensure residents with indwelling catheters receive appropriate catheter care and maintain their dignity and privacy when indwelling catheters are in use .Privacy/dignity bags will be available and catheter drainage bags should be covered or shielded at all times while in use .On 2/15/26, Surveyor reviewed R5's medical record. R5 had diagnoses including benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) with lower urinary tract symptoms, other obstructive and reflux uropathy, and personal history of malignant neoplasm of bladder. R5's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 11/13/25, had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 0 out of 15 which indicated R5 had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-17 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of 3 residents (R) (R2, R42, and R1) of 7 sampled residents.R2 received a 750 milligram (mg) calcium carbonate chewable tablet during the 3:00 PM medication pass on 2/15/26. R2 should have received a 500 mg calcium carbonate chewable tablet.R42's polyethylene glycol 3350 was left at the bedside on 2/16/26. R42 did not have a self-administration of medication assessment or a physician's order that indicated R42 could safely and accurately self-administer the medication. R1 had an order for ipratropium-albuterol inhalation solution 0.5-2.5 mg inhaled via nebulizer four times daily for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). On 2/15/26, R1 administered the nebulizer independently. R1 did not have a self-administration of medication assessment or a physician's order that indicated R1 could safely and accurately self-administer the medication. Findings include: The facility's Medication Administration General Guidelines policy, dated January…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-17 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolated
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure physician-ordered diets and menus were followed to meet nutritional needs for 3 residents (R) (R22, R14, and R5) of 3 sampled residents.R22, R14 and R5 had orders for a pureed diet. Staff did not ensure the required serving size of pureed items were served to meet R22, R14, and R5's nutritional needs.Findings inlcude:The facility's (contracted company's) Therapeutic Diets policy, revised 9/2017, indicates: All residents have a diet order, including regular, therapeutic, and texture modification, that is prescribed by the attending physician, physician extender, or credentialed practitioner in accordance with applicable regulatory guidelines .Diets are prepared in accordance with the guidelines in the approved diet manual and the individualized plan of care .On 2/16/26, Surveyor reviewed R22's medical record. R22 had diagnoses including dementia and type 2 diabetes mellitus. R22's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 2/26/26, had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3 out of 3…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure food was stored and prepared in a sanitary manner. This practice had the potential to affect more than 4 of the 42 residents residing in the facility. (One resident received nutrition via tube feeding.) During multiple observations, Dietary Manager (DM)-C did not wear a beard net in the kitchen. Findings include: The facility's dining services' Staff Attire policy, revised 10/2023, indicates: All employees wear approved attire for the performance of their duties .1. All staff members will have their hair off the shoulders, confined in a hair net or cap, and facial hair properly restrained . During a continuous kitchen observation that began at 9:12 AM on 2/4/25, Surveyor observed DM-C in the kitchen assisting with kitchen prep. DM-C's beard was not covered with a beard net. During a continuous observation of lunch service that began at 11:43 AM on 2/4/25, Surveyor observed DM-C assist with lunch trays, weigh meat loaf prior to service at the steam table, and cut meatloaf into serving sizes without…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-04 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and resident interview and record review, the facility failed to implement policies and procedures for ensuring the reporting of a reasonable suspicion of a crime in accordance with section 1150B of the Act for 1 resident (R) (R1) of 4 sampled residents. On 10/19/24, the facility discovered missing doses of narcotic medication for R1 which raised concerns of potential drug diversion and possible exploitation. The facility did not report the suspected crime to the State Agency (SA) or local law enforcement. Findings include: The facility's Reporting Abuse to Facility Management policy, with a revision date of December 2013, indicates: It is the responsibility of our employees, facility consultants, attending physicians, family members, visitors, etc., to promptly report any incident or suspected incident of neglect or resident abuse, including injuries of unknown source, and theft or misappropriation of resident property to facility management .1. Our facility does not condone resident abuse by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-04 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure accurate and safe administration of pharmaceuticals for 3 residents (R) (R2, R1, and R3) of 4 sampled residents. On 11/4/24, multiple oral medications and an inhaler were left unattended by staff in R2's room. R2 was not assessed as able to self-administer medication. On 11/4/24, R1 indicated nurses sometimes left 2 Tylenol (used to treat mild to moderate pain) at R1's bedside for R1 to take if R1 had pain during the night. R1 was not assessed as able to self-administer medication. On 11/4/24, medication was left unattended by staff in R3's room for R3 to self-administer. R3 was not assessed as able to self-administer medication. Findings include: The facility's Medication Administration policy, dated 1/23, indicates: To administer oral medications in an organized, accurate, and safe manner .10. Administer medication and remain with the resident while medication is swallowed. Do not leave medication in a resident's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-29 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure the appropriate parameters for administering a bowel medication were met and did not document bowel movements or abnormal blood pressures for 1 Resident (R) (R1) of 14 sampled residents. R1 was given Miralax (a laxative used to treat constipation) on 8/9/24 after two documented episodes of diarrhea. In addition, R1 had episodes of diarrhea and low blood pressure that were not documented in R1's medical record. Findings include: On 8/28/24, Surveyor reviewed R1's medical record. R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of post operative care for kidney/ureter/bladder removal, kidney disease, type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and chroic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). R1's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 8/20/24, stated R1's Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score was 15 out of 15 which indicated R1 had intact cognition. R1 was R1's own decision maker and discharged home on 8/24/24. Surveyor…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0551 — isolated
    Give the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 Resident (R) (R3) of 2 residents who had a Guardian received services to ensure court-ordered protective placement was obtained. R3 did not have court-ordered protective placement in the facility since admission. Findings include: On 12/18/23, Surveyor reviewed R3's medical record. R3 resided in the facility for multiple years with diagnoses including traumatic subdural hemorrhage, right sided hemiplegia (paralysis on one side of the body) and hemiparesis (weakness on one side of the body) of right dominant side, and mixed receptive-expressive language disorder. R3's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment contained a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3 out of 15 which indicated R3 had severe cognitive impairment. R3's medical record included a court order appointing guardianship of R3 from 2007. R3's medical record did not include a court order for protective placement in the facility. On 12/19/23 at 8:16 AM, Surveyor interviewed Nursing Home Administrator (NHA)-A who verified R3 had a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure a physician was notified of a change in condition for 1 Resident (R) (R93) of 5 sampled residents. R93 had an order to notify the physician if R93's blood sugar level was less than 70 mg/dL (milligrams per deciliter) or greater than 400 mg/dL. The physician was not notified on 12/19/23 when R93's blood sugar level was 479 mg/dL. Findings include: The facility's Diabetes-Clinical Protocol Policy indicates: 3. The physician will order desired parameters for monitoring and reporting information related to diabetes or blood sugar management .A. The staff will incorporate such parameters into the Medication Administration Record and care plan .4. The staff will identify and report complications such as .hyper/hypoglycemia. On 12/20/23, Surveyor reviewed R93's medical record. R93 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including diabetes mellitus type 2 with hyperglycemia (high blood sugar), peripheral vascular disease (PVD), and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure a complete baseline care plan was developed or provided within 48 hours of admission for 2 Residents (R) (R20 and R93) of 2 sampled residents. R20's baseline care plan was not complete or provided to R20 within 48 hours of admission. R93's baseline care plan was not complete or provided to R93 within 48 hours of admission. Findings include: 1. On 12/20/23, Surveyor reviewed R20's medical record. R20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including unspecified dementia, retention of urine, sensorineural hearing loss bilateral, type 2 diabetes mellitus with other diabetic kidney complication, unspecified severe protein-calorie malnutrition, moderate persistent asthma uncomplicated, pain in right knee, anxiety disorder, obstructive sleep apnea, nonrheumatic pulmonary valve disorder, essential hypertension, gastro-esophogeal reflux disease (GERD), other abnormalities of gait and mobility, and cognitive communication deficit. R20's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection control program designed to prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection for 2 Residents (R) (R15 and R25) of 3 residents observed receiving medication. Staff did not appropriately cleanse hands before preparing and administering medication to R15 and R25. Findings include: The facility's Hand Hygiene policy, dated 11/2/22, indicates: All staff will perform proper hand hygiene procedures to prevent the spread of infection to other personnel, residents, and visitors. This applies to all staff working in all locations within the facility. Hand hygiene is indicated and will be performed under the conditions listed in, but not limited to, the attached Hand Hygiene Table. The Hand Hygiene Table states: Before preparing or handling medications. On 12/19/23 at 8:45 AM, Surveyor observed Registered Nurse (RN)-E prepare medication for R15. Surveyor did not observe RN-E perform hand hygiene prior to preparing or administering R15's medication. When RN-E…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NORTH SHORE HEALTHCARE — 59 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.7+1.3 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 58 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.7★, per CMS)
1 of 5Elroy Health ServicesElroy, WI 1 of 5Florence Health ServicesFlorence, WI 1 of 5Hopkins Restorative Care CenterHopkins, MN 1 of 5La Crescent Health ServicesLa Crescent, MN 1 of 5Little Chute Health ServicesLittle Chute, WI 1 of 5Minot Health And Rehab, LLCMinot, ND 1 of 5Plymouth Health ServicesPlymouth, WI 1 of 5Rochester Restorative Care CenterRochester, MN 1 of 5Sheboygan Progressive Health ServicesSheboygan, WI 1 of 5Williams Bay Health ServicesWilliams Bay, WI 1 of 5Wisconsin Rapids Health ServicesWisconsin Rapids, WI 2 of 5Birch Hill Health ServicesShawano, WI 2 of 5Colonial Health ServicesColby, WI 2 of 5Evergreen Health ServicesShawano, WI 2 of 5Green Bay Health ServicesGreen Bay, WI 2 of 5Heritage Health ServicesPort Washington, WI 2 of 5Lake Country Health ServicesOconomowoc, WI 2 of 5Lancaster Health ServicesLancaster, WI 2 of 5Maple Ridge Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 2 of 5Menomonee Falls Health ServicesMenomonee Falls, WI 2 of 5Mineral Point Health ServicesMineral Point, WI 2 of 5Soldiers Grove Health ServicesSoldiers Grove, WI 2 of 5Stevens Point Health ServicesStevens Point, WI 2 of 5Sunrise Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 2 of 5Three Oaks Health ServicesMarshfield, WI 2 of 5Tomahawk Health ServicesTomahawk, WI 2 of 5Whitewater Health ServicesSt Charles, MN 2 of 5Willowcrest Health ServicesSouth Milwaukee, WI 3 of 5Cedarburg Health ServicesCedarburg, WI 3 of 5Court Manor Health ServicesAshland, WI 3 of 5Hayward Health ServicesHayward, WI 3 of 5Homestead Health ServicesNew Holstein, WI 3 of 5Mercy Health ServicesMilwaukee, WI 3 of 5Morningside Health ServicesSheboygan, WI 3 of 5Oakwood Health ServicesAltoona, WI 3 of 5Randolph Health ServicesRandolph, WI 3 of 5Rib Lake Health ServicesRib Lake, WI 3 of 5River's Bend Health ServicesManitowoc, WI 3 of 5Riverview Health ServicesTomahawk, WI 3 of 5Sheboygan Health ServicesSheboygan, WI

Showing 40 of 58; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
PESHEK, PAULIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10%since 12/08/2015
BAUMANN, TROYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/08/2015
HOEHN, JEFFREYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/08/2015
BRUNO, JAMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2026
SKAR, SHANNONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2026

CMS files one row per role, so the 11 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-5.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$247K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 50%Medicare 7%Other / private 43%

This home reported $247K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$360per resident / day
operating cost
$10,943per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$341per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in WI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Wisconsin
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,319/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,540/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525335. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next