No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Diversicare Of Montgomery

2020 North Country Club Drive, Montgomery, AL 36106 · For profit - Corporation · 138 certified beds · (334) 263-1643 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (334) 263-1643 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Jul 2021
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Jul 2021
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (57%) runs well above the national median (45%)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 3 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1737 W 4th St · (334) 262-2071 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1525 Forest Ave · (800) 746-7287 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1935 Mulberry St · (334) 262-4470 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2220 College St · (334) 625-2300 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.6%12.0%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.9%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.0%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.3%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.3%1.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.9%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened17.4%12.1%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication17.9%24.5%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.3%5.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.8%12.8%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table8.0%21.2%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.2%2.0%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine85.9%80.3%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission18.7%24.8%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit10.2%11.3%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.871.961.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.021.701.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 39 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
57.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.23U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 57.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 28 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.23 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 28% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.1%CMS range 24.7–55.651.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.3%CMS range 6.2–15.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge57.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge57.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge35.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.2%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.901.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.44
RN hours/ resident / day
0.57
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.01
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.02
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.23
RN hoursweekends
57.1%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 138 beds and averages 114.5 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 24 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.02 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.44 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.01 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.47 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.24 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.23 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 57% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2023-04-05)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2021-07-22)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 3 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-04-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, facility policies titled Equipment and Personal Food Storage, and the 2022 United States (U.S.) Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code; the facility failed to: 1.) prevent the potential for cross contamination due to dust build-up on the ceiling vents and a dirty blade on the manual can opener and 2.) ensure a temperature monitored refrigerator was available for staff to place food items brought in by family/friends for residents in order to prevent the potential for food-borne illness. This had the potential to affect 107 of 107 residents receiving meals from the facility's kitchen. Findings Include: 1.) The facility's policy for Equipment, dated September 2017, included the following: Policy Statement All foodservice equipment will be clean, sanitary, and in proper working order. Procedures 1. All equipment will be routinely cleaned and maintained . 3. All food contact equipment will be cleaned and sanitized after every use. 4. All non-food contact equipment will be clean and free of debris. The 2022 U.S. Public Health…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-05 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — widespread
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, a facility policy titled Equipment, and the 2022 United States (U.S.) Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code; the facility failed to ensure the walk-in freezer was maintained in proper operating condition for maintaining optimal temperature and preventing ice/frost build-up. This had the potential to affect 107 of 107 residents receiving meals from the facility's kitchen. Findings Include: 1.) The facility's policy for Equipment, dated September 2017, included the following: Policy Statement All foodservice equipment will be clean, sanitary, and in proper working order. Procedures 1. All equipment will be routinely cleaned and maintained . 5. The Dining Services Director will submit requests for maintenance or repair to the Administrator and/or Maintenance Director as needed. The 2022 U.S. Public Health Service FDA Food Code included the following: . 4-501 Equipment 4-501.11 Good Repair and Proper Adjustment. (A) EQUIPMENT shall be maintained in a state of repair . (B) EQUIPMENT components such as doors, seals, hinges,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-05 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and resident record review the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #43 received showers as scheduled. This affected one of eight residents sampled for Activities of Daily Living. This deficient practice was cited as a result of the investigation of complaint/report numbers AL00042152, AL00042579, AL00042786, and AL00042969. Findings Include: RI #43 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. RI #43's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an Assessment Reference Date of 02/24/2023 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated RI #43 had intact cognition. The MDS assessment also documented RI #43 required physical assistance of one person with bathing. On 04/02/2023 at 4:38 PM, RI #43 voiced concerns of not getting showers on shower days, which were Wednesdays and Saturdays. RI #43 said he/she did not get a shower on Saturday 04/01/2023 or on the last Wednesday 03/29/2023. Review of RI #43's March and April 2023 ADL…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2021-07-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, review of facility's policies titled Hand Washing Procedures and Pots and Pans, review of Auto-Chlor System Solution-QA product label, and the 2017 Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code, the facility failed to ensure: dietary staff washed hands after touching dirty dishes and before touching clean dishes and dietary staff properly sanitized three metal cook wares in the three-compartment sink by placing them in sanitizing solution for the recommended amount of time. This had the potential to affect 69 of 69 residents who received meals from the kitchen on 7/21/2021. Findings Include: A review of facility policy and procedure from Food Service Manual titled Hand Washing Procedures with an effective date of 8/1/12 revealed . POLICY . It is the policy of this facility to prevent the transmission of bacteria. Hands are to be frequently and thoroughly washed. PROCEDURE . 1. Hands must be washed: . j. after handling soiled dishes . 4. The technique for hand washing is as follows: a. Wet hands with warm water. b. Cover hands with germicidal liquid…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-07-22 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, resident record review, review of a facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Misappropriation, Exploitation Policy, and review of a facility Abuse Investigative File, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #22 was not verbally abused on 4/19/21 when Employee Identifier (EI) #2 Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) and EI #3 Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA), heard EI #4 CNA curse and use profanity in the presence of and directed toward RI #22. RI #22 told the facility in a statement dated 4/19/21 that the girl the night before had fussed at him/her and made him/her cry. This affected one of three residents sampled for abuse. Findings include: RI #22 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of a facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Misappropriation, Exploitation Policy with an effective date of January 2019 revealed, Purpose: To prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation, . in accordance with Federal and State Laws. Definitions: . Verbal Abuse: . Verbal abuse includes…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2019-12-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a Styrofoam cup (bowl) was not stored in the flour bin. These deficient practices had the potential to affect all 110 residents who received meals from the kitchen. The RESIDENT CENSUS AND CONDITIONS OF RESIDENTS (Form CMS-672) signed by Employee Identifier (EI) #2, the Director of Nursing Service (DNS) and dated 11/17/2019 indicated the facility had a total of 115 residents and five residents were fed by way of tube feedings. Findings include: During the initial tour of the kitchen with EI #7, the Evening Cook, on 11/17/2019 at 1:14 PM, a white cup (bowl) was observed inside the flour bin. EI #7 was asked what she removed from the flour bin and she stated a white bowl. When asked what the harm was in leaving the bowel inside the flour bin, EI #7 said it could cause cross contamination.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and review of the facility's policy titled Privacy Program Requirements, Safeguards and Definitions, the facility failed to ensure Employee Identifier (EI) #6, a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) did not leave Resident Identifier (RI) #43's personal information visible during medication administration. This deficient practice affected RI #43, one of six residents observed for medication administration. Findings include: The facility's policy titled, Privacy Program Requirements, Safeguards and Definitions with a revision date of 6/1/2015, documented . III. Safeguards for Written Uses All documents contained PHI (Protected Health Information) should be stored appropriately to reduce the potential for incidental use or disclosure. Documents should not be easily accessible to any unauthorized staff or visitors. Active Records on Nursing Unit: . C. Active Clinical Records shall not be left unattended on the nurses' station desk or other areas where residents, visitors and unauthorized individuals could easily view the records . During medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interview, the facility failed to ensure vents did not hang down from the bathroom ceiling in Resident Identifier (RI) #20's and RI #113's bathroom. This deficient practice was observed in two of the 77 rooms in the facility. Findings include: On 11/17/2019 at 2:45 PM, 11/18/2019 at 8:45 AM and 11/20/2019 at 2:31 PM, a vent was observed hanging from the bathroom ceiling in RI #113's bathroom. On 11/17/2019 at 3:50 PM, 11/18/2019 at 8:45 AM and 11/20/2019 at 2:36 PM, a vent was observed hanging from the bathroom ceiling in RI #20's bathroom. In an interview on 11/20/2019 at 3:39 PM, Employee Identifier (EI) #5, the Housekeeping Supervisor was asked what the purpose was of the vents located in the ceiling of RI #20's and RI #113's bathroom. EI #5 stated they were exhaust fans. When asked what the concern was with the hanging vents, EI #5 stated they might fall.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a complaint received by the Alabama State Survey Agency, the facility's policy titled Transfer & Discharge, Resident Identifier (RI) #264's medical record and interviews, the facility failed to issue RI #264's a 30-day notice of discharge when the resident was discharged from the facility on 8/12/2019. This deficient practice affected RI # 264, one of one sampled resident reviewed for a facility-initiated discharge. Findings include: On 9/17/2019, the State Agency received a complaint which alleged the facility discharged RI #264 to a hospital's emergency room on 8/12/2019 and would not accept the resident back into the facility. The facility's policy titled Transfer & Discharge dated 11/1/2016, documented POLICY STATEMENT Diversicare shall permit each Resident to remain at the Center, and not transfer or discharge the Resident from the Center except in accordance with Federal and State laws, and as described in this policy. PROCEDURE . Notice Requirements 5. Before Diversicare transfers or discharges…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a complaint received by the Alabama State Survey Agency, the facility's Bed Hold Policy, Resident Identifier (RI) #264's medical record and interviews, the facility failed to provide RI #264 written notice which specified the duration of the bed hold, reserve bed payment, the facility's policy regarding bed hold and the conditions upon which RI #264 would be able to return to the facility, when RI #264 was transferred/discharged from the facility to a hospital's emergency room on 8/12/2019. This deficient practice affected RI #264, one of one sampled resident reviewed for a facility-initiated discharge. Findings include: On 9/17/2019, the State Agency received a complaint which alleged the facility discharged RI #264 to a hospital's emergency room on 8/12/2019 and would not accept the resident back into the facility. The facility's policy titled Bed Hold Policy dated 11/1/2016, documented POLICY STATEMENT Diversicare will, in accordance, with Federal and State regulations, hold a Resident's bed during a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0626 — isolated
    Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a complaint received by the Alabama State Survey Agency, the facility's policies titled Transfer & Discharge and Bed Hold Policy, Resident Identifier (RI) #264's medical record and interviews, the facility failed to allow RI #264 to return to the facility following a transfer/discharge to a local hospital. This deficient practice affected RI # 264, one of one sampled resident reviewed for a facility-initiated discharge. Findings include: On 9/17/2019, the State Agency received a complaint which alleged the facility discharged RI #264 to a hospital's emergency room on 8/12/2019 and would not accept the resident back into the facility. The facility's policy titled Bed Hold Policy dated 11/1/2016, documented POLICY STATEMENT Diversicare will, in accordance, with Federal and State regulations, hold a Resident's bed during a temporary hospitalization or therapeutic leave. PROCEDURE . 5. If the Center determines that the Resident cannot return to the facility after a hospital or therapeutic leave, it shall…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interview, the facility failed to ensure the shower room near Room Locator (RL) #2 and RL #3 did not have a sharps box that was full with razors protruding from the top of the sharps box. This deficient practice was observed in one of six shower rooms in the facility. Findings include: On 11/17/2019 at 3:26 PM, the shower's door room near RL #2 and RI #3 on the 400 Hall was opened. The sharps box was observed with five blue razors protruding from the top of the sharps box. In an interview on 11/20/2019 at 3:21 PM, Employee Identifier (EI) #3, the Registered Nurse (RN) Unit Manager was asked what should happen with the sharps box once it was filled. EI #3 stated it should be changed out. When asked what the potential for harm was with the sharps box being filled with five razors protruding out and on top of the sharp box, EI #3 stated a resident could walk in and injury themselves. During a tour of the RL #2 and RI #3 with EI #3, the RN Unit Manager on 11/20/2019 at 3:50 PM, the sharps box was observed with five blue razors protruding from the top of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-05 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the medication storage room on the South Hall did not contained expired medication ordered for Resident Identifier (RI) #265. This was observed in one of one medication storage room observed. Findings include: On 11/20/2019 at 9:19 AM, the South Medication Storage Room refrigerator contained three containers of Zosyn, a Penicillin antibiotic used to treat an infection, prescribed for Resident Identifier (RI) #265, with an expiration date of 11/15/2019. In an interview on 11/20/2019 at 9:24 AM, Employee Identifier (EI) #20, a Registered Nurse acknowledged the date on the Zosyn's containers were 11/15/2019. When asked what the issue was with having expired medications, EI #20 said when the medications are expired they don't have the full effect of the intended use.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2023-04-05 · tag F0577 — widespread
    Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interview, the facility failed to ensure the survey results for the last three years were available for residents or visitors to review. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all 108 residents who resided in the facility. Findings Include: On 04/04/2023 at 8:15 AM, the surveyor observed a sign in the front lobby indicating, Recent Survey Results And Notice of Privacy Practices. Upon review of the contents of the binder, it was noted multiple survey reports were missing. On 04/04/2023 at 8:20 AM, Employee Identifier (EI) #1, the Administrator stated she was responsible for maintaining the survey binder. On 04/04/2023 at 8:25 AM, the facility's survey history over the previous three years was reviewed to include the following surveys: 06/23/2020 - Focus Infection Control Survey (FICS) (missing) 07/24/2020 - FICS (missing) 09/01/2020 - FICS with complaint (missing) 11/10/2020 - FICS (missing) 01/13/2021 - FICS with complaint (missing) 07/22/2021 - Recertification with complaint (located in binder) 12/02/2021 - Complaint survey (located in binder)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to DIVERSICARE HEALTHCARE — 44 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.6-0.6 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 53.0-1.0 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 43 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)
1 of 5Diversicare Of BessemerBessemer, AL 1 of 5Diversicare Of HaysvilleHaysville, KS 1 of 5Diversicare Of MeridianMeridian, MS 1 of 5Diversicare Of Oak RidgeOak Ridge, TN 1 of 5Diversicare Of OxfordOxford, AL 1 of 5Diversicare Of RipleyRipley, MS 1 of 5Diversicare Of SedgwickSedgwick, KS 1 of 5Diversicare Of SouthavenSouthaven, MS 1 of 5Lampasas Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterLampasas, TX 1 of 5Windsor HouseHuntsville, AL 2 of 5Diversicare Of AmoryAmory, MS 2 of 5Diversicare Of ArabArab, AL 2 of 5Diversicare Of BatesvilleBatesville, MS 2 of 5Diversicare Of BoazBoaz, AL 2 of 5Diversicare Of BrookhavenBrookhaven, MS 2 of 5Diversicare Of ChanuteChanute, KS 2 of 5Diversicare Of Council GroveCouncil Grove, KS 2 of 5Diversicare Of EuporaEupora, MS 2 of 5Diversicare Of FoleyFoley, AL 2 of 5Diversicare Of Moss PointMoss Point, MS 2 of 5Diversicare Of Pell CityPell City, AL 2 of 5Diversicare Of TupeloTupelo, MS 2 of 5St Martin's In The PinesIrondale, AL 3 of 5Chisolm Trail Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterLockhart, TX 3 of 5Diversicare Of Copper BasinCopperhill, TN 3 of 5Diversicare Of LulingLuling, TX 3 of 5Diversicare Of OneontaOneonta, AL 3 of 5Diversicare Of QuitmanQuitman, MS 3 of 5Diversicare Of RiverchaseBirmingham, AL 3 of 5Diversicare Of ShelbyShelby, MS 3 of 5Park PlaceSelma, AL 3 of 5Yorktown Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterYorktown, TX 4 of 5Baron House Of HueytownHueytown, AL 4 of 5Diversicare Of Big SpringsHuntsville, AL 4 of 5Diversicare Of HutchinsonHutchinson, KS 4 of 5Diversicare Of LanettLanett, AL 4 of 5Diversicare Of WinfieldWinfield, AL 4 of 5Hartford Health CareHartford, AL 5 of 5Diversicare Of GreensboroGreensboro, AL 5 of 5Diversicare Of LarnedLarned, KS

Showing 40 of 43; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
DIVERSICARE LEASING COMPANY III LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 07/01/2016
ADVOCAT FINANCE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 07/01/2016
DAC NEWCORP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/04/2022
DIVERSICARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LP.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 07/01/2016
KELLMAN, FRANKLINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/13/2024
KOHN, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/19/2021
RATNER, ERANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/13/2024
BODIE, REBECCAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/02/2020
NEE, STEPHENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 02/20/2023
WEISHAAR, MATTHEWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 12/01/2003
CRAWFORD, QUINTELLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/20/2020
DMS GP LLCOrganizationGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTERESTsince 04/04/2022
DIVERSICARE HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTsince 04/04/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$12.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+16.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$607K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 80%Medicare 3%Other / private 18%

About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $607K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$259per resident / day
operating cost
$7,876per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$310per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015040. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2023-04-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next