No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Oaks Health Ctr At The Marshes Of Skidaway Island

95 Skidaway Island Park Road, Savannah, GA 31411 · Non profit - Corporation · 23 certified beds · (912) 598-5030 Medicare only — no Medicaid

Call the home — (912) 598-5030 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
2 actual-harm citations$8,788 in federal fines
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (32% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has 2 actual-harm citations
  • the CMS record shows $8,788 in federal fines (most recent 2025-01-19)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
7450 Skidaway Rd · (912) 233-6811 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1 Skidaway Village Walk · (912) 598-8669 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Publix0.3 mi
6 Westridge Rd · (912) 598-3130 · Call to confirm hours
Park
25 Skidaway Island Park Rd · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.0%15.3%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight12.0%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.6%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection6.7%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms7.5%11.3%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.7%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.0%20.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.8%5.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control28.1%15.8%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.0%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication6.9%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine78.3%78.4%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission17.3%25.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit12.4%11.6%12.0%typical

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

51.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 32 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

51.6%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
55.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.25U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 55.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.25 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 36% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF51.6%CMS range 37.1–66.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.1%CMS range 6.2–18.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge55.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge65.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge60.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.821.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.84
RN hours/ resident / day
1.91
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.51
Aide hours/ resident / day
6.26
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.57
RN hoursweekends
31.8%
Total nursing turnover
66.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 23 beds and averages 17.1 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 6.26 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.84 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.51 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.89 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.42 on weekdays — 8% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.95 to 0.57 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 32% is below the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-22)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2025-01-19)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Actual harm · G2025-01-19 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to ensure that the care plan was followed for Activities of Daily Living (ADL) ensuring that care was provided by the appropriate number of staff, to prevent accidents, for one of 14 residents (R) (R115), sampled for care plans. Harm was identified to have occurred on 12/16/2024 when R115 fell while receiving ADL care, resulting in bilateral femoral fractures and a right humeral fracture. Findings include: A review of the undated facility policy titled Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered revealed, A comprehensive, person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial and functional needs is developed and implemented for each resident. A review of the care plan for R115 date initiated 9/20/2024, revised 12/24/2024, revealed that R115 requires staff assistance for ADLs. Requires maximum to total assistance with ADL care, including but not limited to bed mobility, transfers, locomotion, and toileting. Two persons assistance for ADL care. A review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · G2025-01-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to protect one of two residents (R) (R115) sampled for falls during Activities of Daily Living (ADL) care. Harm was identified to have occurred on 12/16/2024 when R115 fell while receiving ADL care, resulting in bilateral femoral fractures and a right humeral fracture. Findings include: Review of the Electronic Medical Records (EMR) revealed an admission date of 6/23/2020 with a diagnosis of post-polio syndrome, cognitive impairment of unknown etiology, abnormal gait and mobility, hypertensive heart disease without heart failure, contracture right and left foot, and muscle weakness. Record review of the most recent quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) for R115 dated 11/12/2024 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 05, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Section GG (Functional Abilities and Goals) documented that R115 was dependent on staff for self-care and mobility requires two persons assistance for ADL care. The helper does all of the effort. The resident does none of the effort to complete…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-01-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and review of the facility policies titled Standard Precautions, Dressings, Dry/Clean, and Laundry Services, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were adhered to during wound care for one of three residents (R) (R12) reviewed for wound care. The facility also failed to ensure laundry practices were conducted so as not to cause cross-contamination of clean linen with soiled linen. The deficient practices had the potential to increase R12's risk of infections due to cross-contamination during wound care and had the potential to place all residents residing in the facility at risk of infections due to cross-contamination due to inappropriate handling of linen. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Standard Precautions revealed the Policy Interpretation and Implementation section included 1. Standard precautions apply to the care of all residents regardless of suspected or confirmed presence of infectious disease.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-19 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, record review, and review of the facility policies titled Administering Medications and Self-Administration of Medications, the facility failed to ensure medications were not left at the bedside of two of 14 sampled residents (R) (R7 and R215) who were not assessed for medication self-administration. This deficient practice had the potential to place R7 and R215 at risk for the unsafe use of medications. Findings: Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications, dated 2001, revealed the Policy Statement was Medications are administered in a safe and timely manner, and as prescribed. The Policy Interpretation and Implementation section included 27. Residents may self-administer their own medications only if the attending physician, in conjunction with the interdisciplinary care planning team, has determined that they have the decision-making capacity to do so safely. Review of the facility policy titled Self-Administration of Medications, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-19 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications, the facility failed to ensure a medication order was clarified with the physician prior to administering the medication to one of five residents (R) (R12) observed for medication pass. This deficient practice had the potential to place R12 at risk of avoidable medical complications due to a medication dosage order not being clarified prior to administration. Findings included: Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications, dated 2001, revealed the Policy Statement was Medications are administered in a safe and timely manner, and as prescribed. The Policy Interpretation and Implementation section included 10. The individual administering the medication checks the label three (3) times to verify the right resident, right medication, right dosage, right time, and right method (route) of administration before giving the medication. Review of the medical record for R12 revealed diagnoses included, but not limited to, spinal stenosis in cervical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$8,788 in federal fines across 2 penalties.

  • $4,394 — penalty dated 2025-01-19
  • $4,394 — penalty dated 2025-01-19

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LIFE CARE SERVICES — 43 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 54.1≈ chain avg
Health inspection 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 54.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 54.0-1.0 vs chain
The other 42 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.1★, per CMS)
1 of 5Burcham Hills Retirement CenterEast Lansing, MI 1 of 5Cottage Grove PlaceCedar Rapids, IA 2 of 5Casa De Las CampanasSan Diego, CA 2 of 5Linn Manor Care CenterMarion, IA 2 of 5Oakton Place Health And Rehabilitation At The ArliNaples, FL 2 of 5Pavilion At Brandon WildeEvans, GA 2 of 5Signature PointeDallas, TX 2 of 5The Stewart Health CenterCharlotte, NC 3 of 5Carillon INCLubbock, TX 3 of 5Friendship Village Of TempeTempe, AZ 3 of 5Westminster Village - West LafayetteWest Lafayette, IN 4 of 5Croasdaile VillageDurham, NC 4 of 5Dallas Retirement Village Health CenterDallas, OR 4 of 5Health Care Ctr At The Forum At Rancho San AntonioCupertino, CA 4 of 5Parkwood VillageBedford, TX 4 of 5The Cedars of Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC 4 of 5Wesley Pines Retirement CommunityLumberton, NC 4 of 5Whitestone a Masonic and Eastern Star CommunityGreensboro, NC 5 of 5Acacia Health CenterPhoenix, AZ 5 of 5Avalon Health Care Center At StoneridgeMystic, CT 5 of 5Briarwood At Timber RidgeIssaquah, WA 5 of 5Chestnut Grn Hlth Ctr BlakehurTowson, MD 5 of 5Cypress Glen Retirement CommunityGreenville, NC 5 of 5Eastcastle Pl Bradford Ter Conv CtrMilwaukee, WI 5 of 5Essex Meadows Health CenterEssex, CT 5 of 5Friendship VillageKalamazoo, MI 5 of 5Green Hills Health Care CenterAmes, IA 5 of 5Greenwood Village SouthGreenwood, IN 5 of 5Hearthwood SNF Senior LivingBartlett, IL 5 of 5MarquetteIndianapolis, IN 5 of 5Premier Place At The GlenviewNaples, FL 5 of 5Radford GreenLincolnshire, IL 5 of 5Residences At Vantage PointColumbia, MD 5 of 5Rolling Green VillageGreenville, SC 5 of 5Somerfield At The HeritageBrentwood, TN 5 of 5Springs At Monarch Landing, TheNaperville, IL 5 of 5Terraces At The ClareChicago, IL 5 of 5The Arbour At Westminster ManorAustin, TX 5 of 5The Birches At Trillium WoodsPlymouth, MN 5 of 5The Preston Health CenterHilton Head Island, SC

Showing 40 of 42; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 09/21/1999
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 11/19/2003
DARDEN, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
HELMS, SUSANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 05/01/2021
KEIGHTLEY, REBECCAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
LAMAR, SARAHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/01/2021
LANIER, MOLLYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2024
LARSON, ERICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/30/2024
LASTNER, VIRGINIAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/06/2024
MCDONALD, LOUISEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/01/2024
RUBEN, JESSEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/01/2022
SOULS, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/01/2021
COHEN, ADAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/01/2024
URNESS, KENTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/01/2024
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/11/2025
DUDASKO, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/15/2023
MONTGOMERY, HANNAHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/03/2025
PATEL, MAULIKKUMARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 22 rows in the source record cover these 18 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicare-certified only — it is not Medicaid-certified, so it generally cannot accept Medicaid as payment for a long-term stay. That makes it one of roughly 545 homes nationally where a Medicaid-funded placement is not an option. If you expect to rely on Medicaid, ask the home directly before you tour, and see the Georgia Medicaid page for homes that do.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115715. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next