No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

The Birches At Trillium Woods

14585 59th Avenue North, Plymouth, MN 55446 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 44 certified beds · (763) 519-1350 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (763) 519-1350 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (21% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
12720 Bass Lake Rd · (763) 559-2861 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.7 mi
6025 Shenandoah Ln N · (763) 252-1300 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
15755 61st Ave N · (952) 303-4978 · Call to confirm hours
Park
15251 60th Ave N · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
13560 63rd Ave N · (763) 559-2888

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased26.5%18.2%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.9%4.1%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.3%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.0%2.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.9%4.1%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.4%4.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.3%20.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.7%12.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.0%5.2%4.7%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control38.0%24.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table20.2%17.1%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.7%1.9%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine93.8%82.7%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission14.7%23.5%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit12.7%14.8%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.341.611.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.021.901.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

71.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that better than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 109 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

71.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
54.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.61U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.27hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.27hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 54.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 37 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.61 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 88% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF71.0%CMS range 61.5–78.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024better than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 7.2–14.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge54.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge51.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge43.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified92.3%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.3%CMS range 3.8–13.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.761.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.33
RN hours/ resident / day
0.96
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.19
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.48
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.69
RN hoursweekends
21.1%
Total nursing turnover
15.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 44 beds and averages 40.2 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.48 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.33 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.19 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.92 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.71 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.59 to 0.69 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 21% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-27)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-12)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · F2026-05-27 · tag F0572 — widespread
    Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the most up to date Nursing Home Resident [NAME] of Rights (RBOR) was provided to each resident residing in the facility and displayed for residents, visitors and staff to review. This had the potential to affect all 40 residents currently residing in the facility as well as all staff and visitors.Findings include: On 5/27/26 at 7:27 a.m. displayed next to double doors to enter first floor unit was the RBOR, dated 4/14/09. On 5/27/26 at 7:52 a.m. displayed next to double doors to enter second floor unit was the RBOR, dated 4/14/09. On 5/27/26 at 7:56 a.m. displayed next to double doors to enter third floor unit was the RBOR, dated 4/14/09. On 5/27/26 at 8:26 a.m. administrator stated they were not aware there were changes to the RBOR. At 9:21 a.m. administrator returned, stated they have now started the process of providing updates to the residents and resident representatives. They have not yet ordered new postings for the units. Facility Resident Resident Rights policy dated 10/24, indicated copies of the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-27 · tag F0628 — isolated
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on document review and interview, the facility failed to ensure all residents were offered written notice for bed hold for 1 of 3 residents (R7) who were reviewed for discharges / transfers from the facility. Findings include - In review of R7's admission Record (print date 5/27/26), documented were the following diagnoses: effusion right elbow (a buildup of excess fluid within the elbow joint capsule), peripheral vascular disease, and end stage real disease with dependence on dialysis. A review of R7's most recent quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], documented R7 was cognitively intact and required substantial - maximal assistance with activities of daily living. In review of R7's electronic medical records (EMR), Resident's progress notes documented the facility received a phone call at 12:00 p.m., from R7's dialysis unit, reporting resident should be seen in the emergency room (ER) due to experiencing pain in her right arm. R7's primary clinic was updated and orders received to send resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-27 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and document review the facility failed to ensure provider orders were followed which caused pain for 1 of 1 residents (R58) reviewed.Findings include: R58's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated R58 had severe cognitive impairment and was dependent on staff for activities of daily living (ADLs). R58's diagnoses included presence of artificial hip joint, anxiety, pain, femur fracture, and Alzheimers disease R58's care plan revised 5/6/26, indicated R58 was on pain medication therapy related to hip surgery, the care plan included an intervention to administer medications as ordered. During interview on 5/26/26, at 3:37 p.m. family member (FM)-A stated they had asked for lidocaine to be applied to R58's skin before she was given her injection to help decrease the pain it caused her. FM-A stated the nurses were not consistently doing the lidocaine before the injection, some were doing it after, some were not doing it at all, some would put it on one area then do…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-27 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure residents were free of medication errors of less than 5% for 1 of 2 residents (R58) observed for medication administration resulting in a 7.69% error rate.Findings include: R58's electronic medical record (EMR) was reviewed, the EMR indicated R58 had orders for:Lidocaine external gel 4% (local anesthetic applied to the skin to temporarily numb the area) apply thin layer to the area enoxaparin injection thirty minutes prior to injection once daily.Enoxaparin sodium injection solution prefilled syringe 40millegram(mg)/0.4milliliters (ml) (prescription blood thinner) inject 0.4ml subcutaneously (subq) one time daily administer lidocaine prior to injection. R58 was observed on 5/27/26, at 9:54 a.m. during a medication pass. Registered nurse (RN) - A removed an enoxaparin sodium injection solution prefilled syringe from R58's medication cabinet, RN-A administered the injection into R58's abdomen. On 5/27/26, at 10:22 a.m. RN-A stated she would approach R58 in about five minutes and apply the lidocaine gel.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure orthostatic blood pressure monitoring was in place for 2 of 5 residents (R27, R30) reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings include: R27 R27's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), indicated he had moderate cognitive impairment and exhibited physical behavioral symptoms 1-3 days during the lookback period. Additionally, R27's MDS listed his diagnoses as Parkinson's disease (a progressive movement disorder of the nervous system) with dyskinesia (involuntary muscle movements and reduced voluntary movement), dementia (a loss of cognitive function, like thinking, remembering, and reasoning), anxiety, depression, bradycardia (slow heart rate), and psychotic disorder (severe mental illness causing a person to lose touch with reality and have abnormal thinking and perceptions). The MDS indicated R27 received an antipsychotic medication on a routine basis only, and the most recent gradual dose reduction (GDR) was attempted on 2/1/24. Furthermore,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to follow physician orders for the administration of insulin for 1 of 1 resident (R21) reviewed for medication errors. Findings include: R21's significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], identified R21 had severe cognitive impairment and required substantial and/or maximal assistance with most activities of daily living, such as hygiene, dressing, and walking ten feet. R21's diagnoses included hypertension (high blood pressure), peripheral vascular disease (narrowed arteries which reduce blood flow to the arms or legs), diabetes mellitus (chronic disease which occurs when the body does not produce enough or respond normally to insulin), dementia (decline in cognitive abilities which affects ability to think, remember and perform daily activities), and cerebral infarction (blood flow to the brain is blocked). During the look-back period of seven days for the MDS, insulin injections were received all seven days. R21's medication administration…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LIFE CARE SERVICES — 43 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.1+0.9 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 54.0≈ chain avg
The other 42 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.1★, per CMS)
1 of 5Burcham Hills Retirement CenterEast Lansing, MI 1 of 5Cottage Grove PlaceCedar Rapids, IA 2 of 5Casa De Las CampanasSan Diego, CA 2 of 5Linn Manor Care CenterMarion, IA 2 of 5Oakton Place Health And Rehabilitation At The ArliNaples, FL 2 of 5Pavilion At Brandon WildeEvans, GA 2 of 5Signature PointeDallas, TX 2 of 5The Stewart Health CenterCharlotte, NC 3 of 5Carillon INCLubbock, TX 3 of 5Friendship Village Of TempeTempe, AZ 3 of 5Westminster Village - West LafayetteWest Lafayette, IN 4 of 5Croasdaile VillageDurham, NC 4 of 5Dallas Retirement Village Health CenterDallas, OR 4 of 5Health Care Ctr At The Forum At Rancho San AntonioCupertino, CA 4 of 5Oaks Health Ctr At The Marshes Of Skidaway IslandSavannah, GA 4 of 5Parkwood VillageBedford, TX 4 of 5The Cedars of Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC 4 of 5Wesley Pines Retirement CommunityLumberton, NC 4 of 5Whitestone a Masonic and Eastern Star CommunityGreensboro, NC 5 of 5Acacia Health CenterPhoenix, AZ 5 of 5Avalon Health Care Center At StoneridgeMystic, CT 5 of 5Briarwood At Timber RidgeIssaquah, WA 5 of 5Chestnut Grn Hlth Ctr BlakehurTowson, MD 5 of 5Cypress Glen Retirement CommunityGreenville, NC 5 of 5Eastcastle Pl Bradford Ter Conv CtrMilwaukee, WI 5 of 5Essex Meadows Health CenterEssex, CT 5 of 5Friendship VillageKalamazoo, MI 5 of 5Green Hills Health Care CenterAmes, IA 5 of 5Greenwood Village SouthGreenwood, IN 5 of 5Hearthwood SNF Senior LivingBartlett, IL 5 of 5MarquetteIndianapolis, IN 5 of 5Premier Place At The GlenviewNaples, FL 5 of 5Radford GreenLincolnshire, IL 5 of 5Residences At Vantage PointColumbia, MD 5 of 5Rolling Green VillageGreenville, SC 5 of 5Somerfield At The HeritageBrentwood, TN 5 of 5Springs At Monarch Landing, TheNaperville, IL 5 of 5Terraces At The ClareChicago, IL 5 of 5The Arbour At Westminster ManorAustin, TX 5 of 5The Preston Health CenterHilton Head Island, SC

Showing 40 of 42; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
LCS TRILLIUM WOODS JV LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/10/2021
LCS MINNEAPOLIS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/10/2021
BANK OF AMERICA CORPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 01/01/2025
BIRD, JOHNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2025
LAHEY, DANIELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2025
SHAW, GELYNNAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2025
UHLEMANN, BRIDGETTEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2025
VICTOR, JASONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2025
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2025
AMEND-MARSHALL, JOSEPHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2025
PAIDER, SAMANTHAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
REIMEN, HANNAHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/15/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 0%Medicare 13%Other / private 86%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$2,122per resident / day
operating cost
$64,504per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$281per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Minnesota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Minnesota
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,870/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,573/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 245627. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next