No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Willow Creek Post Acute

175 NE 16th Street, Madras, OR 97741 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 20 certified beds · (541) 475-2273 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (541) 475-2273 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • it did not file the payroll staffing data CMS requires — its 1 of 5 staffing rating is the rating CMS assigns for not reporting, not a measure of how many nurses are on the floor
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
480 NE A St · (541) 475-4800 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
500 NE A St Ste 101 · (541) 325-4206 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
47 SW 5th St · (541) 475-0354 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Bean Park0.3 mi
696 NE B St · (541) 475-2344 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.2%14.9%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.1%4.7%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.5%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.4%2.0%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.0%4.9%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.6%2.4%3.3%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication22.9%12.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.8%5.8%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control26.4%21.8%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table48.8%13.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication5.6%1.4%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine90.5%81.2%79.4%better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

41.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 27 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

41.3%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF41.3%CMS range 28.2–58.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.9–15.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

No payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours are on file for this home — and the record suggests that is because it did not report them. CMS rates its staffing 1 of 5, which is the rating CMS assigns when a home does not report. Every Medicare-certified nursing home is required to submit its actual payroll data quarterly, and that submission is what makes staffing numbers auditable rather than a claim. A home that does not file is not the same as a home with no data yet: ask this home directly what its nurse-to-resident ratios and weekend RN coverage are, why its payroll data is not filed, and weigh the independent health-inspection score heavily in the meantime.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-12)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-10-09)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · G2023-06-30 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure a resident's ordered pain medication was available and effectively managed resident's severe pain for 1 of 1 sampled resident (#18) reviewed for pain management. This resulted in Resident 18 having unrelieved, unmanageable pain and treatment at the hospital Emergency Department. Findings include: Resident 18 admitted to the facility in 4/2023 with diagnoses including chronic pain and osteoarthritis. A 5/10/23 Behavioral Symptoms and Pain CAA revealed Resident 18 had episodes of cursing, yelling and became agitated at staff notably when she/he had extreme pain while pending hip surgery. When Resident 18's pain was managed she/he was in a pleasant mood. A message was sent to the IDT (Interdisciplinary Team) and requested a follow up with the physician for pain management improvement. A 5/13/23 physician order directed staff to administer oxycodone-acetaminophen 5-325 mg one tablet by mouth every four hours for chronic pain. A review of Resident 18's Weights and Vital Report from 6/12/23 through…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-10-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to monitor and maintain refrigerator and dishwasher temperatures for 1 of 1 kitchen reviewed for sanitary conditions. This placed residents at risk for food borne illnesses. Findings include: Review of the facility's kitchen Equipment Temp Log on 10/8/24 for the refrigerator, freezer, dishwasher and dish rinse revealed the following: - The log included entries from 9/17/24 through 9/30/24. There was no record of temperatures taken prior to 9/17/24. - The log included entries from 10/1/24 through 10/4/24. On 10/5/24 the refrigerator and freezer temperature was documented but the dishwasher temperature was not documented. There were no documented temperatures after 10/5/24. On 10/8/24 at 8:18 AM Staff 7 (Dietary Manager) acknowledged the temperature logs were incomplete and not up to date.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-10-09 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure medications and biologicals were secured and accessible only to authorized personnel for 1 of 2s medication cart observed for secure medication carts. This placed residents at risk for misappropriation of medications and adverse medication consequences. Findings include: The facility's Storage of Medication Policy revised 4/2007 stated, The Facility shall store all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner. 1. On 10/7/24 at 7:16 PM the medication cart near the nurses' station was unlocked and unattended by staff. On 10/7/24 at 7:18 PM Staff 9 (RN) confirmed the cart was left unlocked and unattended. On 10/9/24 at 10:07 AM Staff 2 (DNS) stated the medication cart was to be secured when unattended. 2. On 10/8/24 at 6:57 AM a bottle of Omeprazole (a stomach acid medication) was on the top of the medication cart near the nurses' station. The medication cart was unattended by staff. On 10/8/24 at 7:09 AM bubble-pack cards containing medications for Resident 6 were left on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to notify a physician and obtain orders for a worsening pressure ulcer for 1 of 3 sampled residents (#6) reviewed for pressure ulcers. This placed resident at risk for worsening wounds. Findings include: Resident 6 was admitted to the facility in 12/2023 with diagnoses including dementia and peripheral vascular disease. A 12/30/23 admission Skin Observation Tool assessment revealed Resident 6 had a right heel Stage 1 (intact skin with non-blanchable redness) pressure ulcer which measured 0.1 cm x 0.1 cm. The resident's skin was warm, dry, and intact. Both heels were dry and scaly. A care plan initiated 1/2/24 revealed Resident 6 required one-person extensive assistance with repositioning in bed every two hours. The care plan had no information regarding Resident 6's risk of pressure ulcers or any interventions to address pressure ulcer risk. The admission MDS dated [DATE], with a review date of 1/6/24, revealed Resident 6 had severe…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-06-30 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — pattern
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure an RN was available for at least eight consecutive hours for 16 of 30 days reviewed for RN coverage. This placed residents at risk for delayed nursing assessments. Findings include: Direct Care Daily Staff Reports indicated there was no RN coverage on the following dates: -9/2/22 -9/3/22 -9/4/22 -9/8/22 -9/9/22 -9/10/22 -9/11/22 -9/15/22 -9/16/22 -9/17/22 -9/18/22 -9/23/22 -9/24/22 -9/25/22 -9/29/22 -9/30/22 On 6/28/23 at 2:37 PM Staff 1 (Administrator) and Staff 4 (Regional Director of Operations) confirmed the dates with no RN coverage.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-06-30 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — pattern
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure call lights were functioning for 1 of 1 facility and 2 of 3 sampled residents (#s 22 and 23). This placed residents at risk for delayed care and unmet needs. Findings include: On 6/28/23 at 10:28 AM Staff 4 (Regional Director of Operations) provided a call light replacement document that indicated the following: -On approximately 8/15/22 the facility call lights became non-functional; -Attempts were made to fix the call lights and were unsuccessful; -On 9/21/22 a quote was obtained for a replacement call light system and it was ordered; -The new call light system was installed on 9/27/22 [43 days later]; -During the time the call system was not working manual bells were provided to the residents and 15-minute checks were initiated. A review of the 15-minute call light log book from 8/25/22 through 9/23/22 (30 days) revealed the log was incomplete with no room numbers, names of residents or initials of staff who had completed the 15-minute checks. On 6/28/23 at 9:06 AM Staff 15 (CNA) stated in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2023-06-30 · tag F0924 — pattern
    Put firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview it was determined the facility failed to provide secured handrails in all corridors for 2 of 2 halls reviewed for environment. This placed residents at risk for accidents. Findings include: On 6/28/23 at 10:20 AM Resident 15 was observed using the handrail to self-propel from the living room common area to the [NAME] hall with the handrail loosely attached to the wall. On 6/28/23 at 12:52 PM Staff 21 (Maintenance Director) acknowledged multiple handrails were unsecured to the walls in the facility. On 6/28/23 at 12:56 PM Staff1 (Administrator) stated she was aware the handrails in the facility were unsecured to the walls throughout the facility.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview it was determined the facility failed to ensure resident equipment was maintained and sanitary for 2 of 3 sampled residents (#s 1, and 16) and flooring was safe in the living room reviewed for environment. This placed residents at risk for injury and unhomelike environment. Findings include: 1. On 6/26/23 at 1:06 PM Resident 16's wheelchair was observed to have a large amount of dry crusted food debris on the base of the wheelchair. On 6/29/23 at 3:37 PM Staff 2 (DNS) observed Resident 16's wheelchair and acknowledged it had dry crusted food debris at the base of the wheelchair. Resident 16 stated staff generally did not have time to clean it. Staff 2 stated night shift staff were to clean the wheelchairs. 2. On 6/26/23 at 2:06 PM Resident 1's wheelchair was observed to have dry crusted food on the base of the wheelchair. Resident 1 stated staff did not clean her/his wheelchair. On 6/29/23 at 3:36 PM Staff 2 (DNS) observed Resident 1's wheelchair and acknowledged it had dry crusted food debris at the base of the wheelchair. Staff 2 stated night…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to provide care and services to maintain good grooming and nail care for 2 of 5 sampled residents (#s 3 and 8) reviewed for ADLs and hospice. This placed residents at risk for lack of grooming and hygiene. Findings included: 1. Resident 3 admitted to the facility in 3/2023 with diagnoses including chronic heart failure. A 4/4/23 Care Plan indicated Resident 3 was to have diabetic nail care by the night shift nursing staff and nails trimmed weekly. Resident 3 had an ADL care deficit related to stroke, was on hospice, required one or two staff for bathing and referred to the ADL care CNA task for bathing. The 5/2023 and 6/2023 TARs indicated weekly checks and nail care were completed by nursing staff. Resident 3 refused nail care on 5/17/23 and 5/31/23. The ADL care CNA task for bathing had no information regarding if Resident 3 was scheduled or received any type of bathing. A review of hospice notes revealed from 5/8/23 through 6/27/23 Resident 3 only received four bed baths by the hospice CNA…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure physician orders were followed and implemented for 3 of 5 sampled residents (#s 4, 12 and 23) reviewed for medications. This placed residents at risk for adverse side effects of medications. Findings include: 1. Resident 4 admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including osteoporosis. a. The admission order dated 4/26/23 indicated Resident 4 was to receive alendronate (medication used to treat osteoporosis) 35 mg once weekly. Progress notes and 5/2023 MARs indicated alendronate was not administered as ordered on the following dates: -5/7/23 -5/14/23 -5/21/23 -5/28/23 The 6/2/23 Medication Report indicated Resident 4 missed four doses of alendronate. On 6/28/23 at 11:15 AM Staff 13 (RN) stated Resident 4 missed four weekly doses of alendronate due to a miscommunication and the nurse did not follow through with ordering medications. On 6/29/23 at 1:17 PM Staff 2 (DNS) acknowledged Resident 4 missed alendronate on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0691 — failed to provide colostomy / ostomy care — isolated
    Provide appropriate colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure physician orders were followed and implemented for 1 of 1 sampled resident (#21) reviewed for ostomy care. This placed residents at risk for skin breakdown. Findings include: Resident 21 readmitted to the facility in 1/2023 with diagnoses including malnutrition. The 3/1/23 physician order indicated the following: -Ileoostomy (a procedure in which part of the small bowel, is brought through the abdominal wall via a surgically-created opening called a stoma. The purpose of an ileostomy is to evacuate stool from the body via the ileum) care: change bag in the evening every three days and PRN leaking; -Cleanse skin with water only and allow to completely dry. The 3/17/23 8:14 PM Administration Note indicated there were no supplies to do proper change of the ostomy bag. The 3/18/23 at 8:20 PM Administration Note indicated proper supplies not available, replaced with similar situation. The 3/18/23 9:04 PM Administration Note indicated 0 supplies available that would work, had been changed 3 times in 3…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure resident respiratory orders were accurate and equipment was maintained for 1 of 1 sampled resident (#3) reviewed for respiratory care. This placed residents at risk for respiratory issues. Findings include: Resident 3 admitted to the facility in 3/2023 with diagnoses including chronic heart failure. Random observations from 6/26/23 through 6/28/23 revealed Resident 3 utilized oxygen and wore a nasal cannula. The concentrator had two gray filters on the sides of the concentrator and had a white dusting/particle build-up on the outsides of the filter and dust particles were on the front of the concentrator. No documentation was found in the clinical records indicating Resident 3's oxygen concentrator machine and filters were cleaned on a regular basis. On 6/27/23 at 2:20 PM Staff 14 (NA) stated Resident 3 was on hospice, utilized oxygen and she/he stayed in bed most of the time. Staff 14 stated she thought the CNAs were responsible for cleaning the oxygen concentrator. On 6/28/23 at 9:06…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure accurate staffing information was posted for 7 of 30 days reviewed for staffing reports. This placed residents and the public at risk for lack of staffing information. Findings include: a. The Direct Care Daily Staff Reports indicated the following dates when two different forms were completed for the same date and signed by different staff. There were discrepancies between the two forms regarding the number of staff worked on the following dates: -9/2/22 -9/3/22 -9/6/22 -9/7/22 b. The Direct Care Daily Staff Reports were missing information on the following dates: -9/9/22 no census was noted for night shift. -9/11/22 no census was noted for evening or night shift. -9/18/22 no census was noted for night shift. On 6/28/23 at 2:37 PM Staff 1 (Administrator) and Staff 4 (Regional Director of Operations) confirmed the identified Direct Care Daily Staff Reports discrepancies and acknowledged the incomplete forms.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure pharmacy recommendations were addressed by the physician for 2 of 5 sampled residents (#s 5 and 15) reviewed for medications. This placed residents at risk for medication complications. Findings include: 1. Resident 5 admitted to the facility in 2/2022 with diagnoses including anxiety and depression. The 3/28/23 pharmacy recommendation indicated the following: -Resident 5 had an order for diclofenac (topical pain cream) with no specific dose, and stated, Please clarify the amount of grams are to be applied to the affected areas or joint. For the upper extremities it should be two grams per area and lower extremities four grams per area with a maximum of 32 grams per day. Please clarify and update the MAR. The pharmacy recommendation regarding the diclofenac was not signed or updated until 4/26/23. On 6/29/23 at 1:29 PM Staff 2 (DNS) confirmed the facility did not act upon the pharmacist recommendation timely. 2. Resident 15 admitted to the facility in 2021 with diagnoses including anxiety and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to provide adequate behavior monitoring for 1 of 5 sampled residents (#5) reviewed for medications. This placed residents at risk for increased behaviors and adverse side effects. Findings include: 1. Resident 5 admitted to the facility in 2/2022 with diagnoses including anxiety and depression. A 3/12/22 Care Plan indicated Resident 5 received buspirone (antianxiety) medication related to the diagnosis of anxiety disorder. Interventions included to monitor side effects and effectiveness of the medication. A revision dated 9/3/22 indicated staff were to monitor/record occurrence of target behavior symptoms (pacing, wandering, disrobing, inappropriate response to verbal communication, violence/aggression towards staff/other.) and document per facility protocol. Resident 5 was resistive to care and staff were to negotiate a time to lay her/him down and if Resident 5 resisted to return within five to 10 minutes. A review of progress notes and behavior monitoring from 4/29/23 through 6/27/23 revealed multiple…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolated
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to honor residents religious food preferences for 1 of 7 sampled residents (#23) reviewed for food and religious choices. This placed residents at risk for not honoring religious choices. Findings include: Resident 23 admitted to the facility in 2022 with diagnoses including renal dialysis (removing excess water solutes and toxins from the blood when the kidneys no longer perform). A 8/15/22 care plan indicated Resident 23 was to be provided and served a diet as ordered. The care plan indicated double portions for all meals and no pork. A diet order on 9/22/22 revealed CCHS (Controlled Carbohydrate Diet) regular, low potassium and sodium, double proteins for all meals. The new diet order indicated no pork. A diet order updated on 10/13/22 revealed Resident 23 was to not be served any ham, bacon or sausage. On 6/26/23 at 2:51 PM Witness 6 (Complainant) stated Resident 23's religious preferences were not honored. Witness 6 indicated when he visited Resident 23 during mealtimes she/he was served pork products…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-30 · tag F0808 — failed to follow doctor-ordered diets — isolated
    Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to follow therapeutic diet recommendations for 1 of 7 sampled residents (#23) reviewed for food and therapeutic diet. This placed residents at risk for weight loss. Findings include: Resident 23 admitted to the facility in 2022 with diagnoses including renal dialysis (removing excess water solutes and toxins from the blood when the kidneys no longer perform). An 8/11/22 progress note indicated labs and recommendations were received from dialysis, a diet change including double portions was to be implemented. An 8/11/22 dietary order indicated Resident 23 was to receive double protein for all meals. The 8/15/22 care plan indicated Resident 23 was to be provided and served a diet as ordered. The resident's ordered diet included double portions for all meals. The care plan also indicated the dietician was to evaluate and make recommended diet changes as needed. The care plan indicated Resident 23 received dialysis three times a week on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. An 8/15/22 progress note indicated Resident 23…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to KALESTA HEALTHCARE GROUP — 19 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 52.4+0.6 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.2+2.8 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 52.6-1.6 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 54.0-3.0 vs chain
The other 18 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
KALESTA HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/18/2025
CLAWSON, SCOTTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF44%since 03/01/2026
WILLIAMS, RYANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF44%since 03/01/2026
DELAMARTER, KRISTINEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/18/2025
HULS, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/18/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-5.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 18%Medicare 2%Other / private 80%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$247per resident / day
operating cost
$7,505per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$233per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oregon Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oregon
$16,760/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$18,448/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,875/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 385181. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next