Haven Of Douglas
1400 North San Antonio Avenue, Douglas, AZ 85607 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (480) 935-4300 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (23% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Aug 2025
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 4.7% | 10.7% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.8% | 5.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.6% | 1.2% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 3.9% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 2.1% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 8.5% | 12.8% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 22.1% | 21.0% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.8% | 94.6% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 24.6% | 20.6% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 1.6% | 10.6% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 77.4% | 87.3% | 79.4% | typical |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
52.7% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.12 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 33% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 52.7%CMS range 36.3–67.1 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.7%CMS range 6.2–15.0 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.84 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 55.7 residents a day — about 93% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.33 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.65 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.14 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.87 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.52 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.80 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 23% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record reviews, staff interviews, facility documentation, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure one resident was free from preventable accidents including elopement. This deficient practice could result in life-threatening injuries.Based on clinical record reviews, staff interviews, facility documentation, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure one resident was free from preventable accidents including elopement. This deficient practice could result in life-threatening injuries.Findings include: -Resident #100 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that include acute respiratory failure, dementia, hypertension, anxiety, difficulty walking, and weakness. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated that the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 6, indicating significant cognitive impairment. A care-plan revised July 30, 2025 revealed the resident has impaired cognitive function related to dementia with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-28 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, facility documentation, and policy review, the facility failed to protect the rights of one resident (# 2) to be free from abuse by another resident (# 1). The deficient practice could result in other residents being abused. Regarding Resident # 1: Resident # 1 was admitted on [DATE], with diagnoses that included [NAME] Syndrome, adjustment disorder, and major depressive disorder.A care plan dated March 19, 2020, revealed that Resident # 1 exhibited behavior problems, including becoming very angry and agitated when another resident or roommate accidentally sits in his chair or accidentally touches personal items. The care plan also revealed that Resident #1 can become angry or agitated with other male residents who speak to my significant other. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident # 1 was unable to complete the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS), indicating severe cognitive impairment. The assessment also revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-08-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure that food items were stored and prepared under sanitary condition; and failed to ensure that expired food items were discarded. The deficient practice could result in unsafe food storage, placing residents at risk for foodborne illnesses.Findings include: During an initial kitchen observation conducted with the dietary aide (staff #70) on August 5, 2025 at 10:25 a.m. there were undated and unnamed Styrofoam meal box of 2 bologna sandwiches, bag of shredded cheese dated July 29 to August 1, 2025, a container dated August 4, 2025 with a hard boiled egg and an open Ziploc bag with cheese dated August 2, 2025. The dietary aide (staff #70) stated that the facility use 2 days from the day the hard boiled was cooked because there is no use by date for hard boiled eggs. The dietary aide then threw the Styrofoam meal box away and stated that there was no name or date on the Styrofoam box. At 10:31 a.m., the observation of the dry storage was conducted with the Dietary Manager (staff #23). The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-08-07 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — patternMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, resident and staff interviews and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the environment was free from pests. The deficient practice could result in the spread of germs. Findings included: On August 5, 2025 at 11:58 a.m. the resident was observed laying on his bed with a hat over his face. The resident was awake and stated that he put the hat on face because of the fly. A fly was observed flying around the resident's room and he stated that he has had flies in his room a couple of times. On August 6, 2025 at 11:09 a.m. multiple flies were observed on the wall by the refrigerator, on the tray line (serving area), and flying around in the kitchen, while observing the puree being prepared. The Dietary Manger (staff #23) stated that the administrator was aware of the issue and is trying to find a solution to the problem, but she was not aware of anything being done. She stated they will kill the flies, then wipe off the area where the fly was killed. During an interview conducted on August 6, 2025 at 12:06 p.m. with a resident (#24), a fly was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, and the facility policy and procedures, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (#56) was afforded privacy during a medical consultation. The deficient practice could result in residents' rights to privacy not being respected. Findings included: Resident (#56) was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included heart failure, hyperlipidemia, and a hip fracture. The minimum data set (MDS) dated [DATE] included a brief interview for mental status score of 12 indicating the resident was cognitively intact. A psych note completed on August 5, 2025 at 12:15 p.m. revealed an encounter was conducted and completed with the patient's/guardian's consent over telemedicine, including both audio and video components due to the client being located in a different location than the provider. Patient location: Address of record, Facility. The patient was sitting in wheelchair in her room. She reported feeling better than last visit, less shortness of breath, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-07 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on documentation, staff and resident interviews, and the facility policy and procedures, the facility failed to ensure that an allegation of exploitation for one resident (#24) was reported and investigated. The deficient practice could result in continued exploitation of residents. Findings include: Resident (#24) was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included type II diabetes, acquired absence of unspecified leg below the knee, and chronic kidney disease. Review of the Personal Property Inventory list dated March 25, 2025 did not reveal that the resident had a cell phone. The minimum data set (MDS) dated [DATE] included a brief interview for mental status score of 12 indicating the resident had a moderate cognitive impairment. Review of a grievance report dated July 28, 2025 revealed that the resident said that his phone had been missing since the weekend. The resident reported seeing another resident going into his room and his wallet and phone was then missing. The resident's room…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on documentation, staff interviews, and the facility policy and procedures, the facility failed to ensure that medications were administered as prescribed for one resident (#24). The deficient practice could impact the health and wellbeing of the residents. Findings included:Resident (#24) was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included type II diabetes, acquired absence of unspecified leg below the knee, and chronic kidney disease. The minimum data set (MDS) dated [DATE] included a brief interview for mental status score of 12 indicating the resident had a moderate cognitive impairment. The order summary included: -March 25, 2025, Oxycodone-Acetaminophen oral tablet 5-325 mg give one tablet by mouth every four hours as needed for pain scale of 7-10.-April 6, 2025, Insulin Lispro (1 unit Dial) Subcutaneous Solution Pen-injector 100 unit/ml Inject as per sliding scale: if 0-179=0, Notify MD if BS 60 or below, follow hypoglycemic protocol. 180-200=3 units; 201-230=4 units; 231-260=5…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolatedProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews and record review, the facility failed to provide an ongoing activity program that provided activities to meet the individual interests and needs to enhance the quality of life for one resident (#12). The deficient practice could result in resident isolation and decreased quality of life.Findings included:Resident #12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The diagnosis included pleural effusion, not elsewhere classified, thoracic, difficulty in walking, not elsewhere classified aortic ectasia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, unspecified, difficulty in walking, not elsewhere classified, muscle weakness (generalized). The physician orders dated July 16, 2025 revealed that the resident may participate in overall activity plan and exercise program that do not interfere with treatment plan.The admissions activity's assessment dated [DATE] revealed that having books, newspapers, and magazines to read was not very important to the resident. Per the documentation,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, review of clinical record, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure a physician order was followed for one resident (#1) regarding a laboratory order. The deficient practice could lead to diagnostic testing not being completed and a missed diagnosis.Findings include:Resident #1 was re-admitted to the facility December 30, 2023, with diagnoses that included pneumonitis due to inhalation of food, acute respiratory failure, type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathy, repeated falls, adult failure to thrive, personal history of sudden cardiac arrest, anxiety disorder, major depressive disorder, cannabis use in remission, contracture of muscle, paranoid schizophrenia, and bipolar disorder.A quarterly minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed the resident had a brief interview for mental status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating intact cognition. Section E revealed the resident had no behavioral symptoms exhibited.A physician order dated April 9, 2025,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0825 — isolatedProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, clinical record review, and review of facility policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure speech therapy services were provided for one resident (#8) when indicated. The deficient practice could lead to residents not receiving rehabilitative services when indicated to assist in reaching their highest practicable level of function. Findings include:Resident #8 was originally admitted to the facility August 2, 2016, and re-admitted to the facility April 16, 2023, with diagnoses that included adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood, aphasia following cerebral infarction, functional dyspepsia, dysphagia, contracture of muscle in multiple sites, epilepsy, and cerebral infarction.A care plan dated December 17, 2019, revealed that Resident #8 has a communication problem due to stroke and unable to form words, and that the resident uses sounds, gestures, and inflection of tone to communicate. Interventions included for staff to anticipate and meet the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0552 — isolatedEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility documentation, interviews, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure one resident (#23) and/or their representative was informed of the risks and benefits of the flu vaccine, prior to administration. The deficient practice can result in the resident and/or the resident representative not being aware of the benefits and the potential adverse side effects of receiving a vaccination. Findings include: Resident #23 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included cerebral infraction due to embolism, dysphagia, type 2 diabetes mellitus and major depressive disorder. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] included a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8 indicating the resident's cognition was moderately impaired. Review of records revealed resident #23 had a family member designated as his responsible party, substitute decision maker. Review of records titled, Clinical-Immunizations revealed influenza immunization…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, clinical record review, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (#12) had an order for oxygen prior to administration. The deficient practice could result in resident receiving oxygen without a physician order. Findings include: Resident #12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included dementia and dependence on supplemental oxygen. Review of physician orders revealed an order for 0.5 to 5 liters (L) of oxygen, as needed, dated May 24, 2023 and discontinued on September 1, 2023. Review of a progress note dated September 7 - 9, 2023 revealed resident was on 2 L oxygen via nasal cannula. Review of a progress notes dated December 4 - 5, 2023 revealed resident was on 2 L oxygen via nasal cannula. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed that a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) could not be completed due to the resident being rarely or never understood. The MDS also showed that the resident was not on oxygen…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-26 · tag F0560 — isolatedProtect a residents' right to refuse some types of non-requested transfers within the nursing home.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff and resident interviews and policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure one resident's right to refuse transfer to another room in the facility. The facility census was 49 residents and the sample was 13. The deficient practice could result in residents not being able to exercise their rights. Findings include: Resident #18, was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included type 2 diabetes, asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pain, systemic lupus erythematosus, major depressive disorder, morbid obesity, and muscle weakness. Review of a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13, which indicated intact cognition. The assessment further revealed a Mood severity scale of 06, which indicated mild depression, and no behaviors exhibited. Review of the clinical record revealed that the resident was transferred to another room in the facility on July 24, 2022. Review of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-26 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical review, staff interviews, facility documentation and policy review, the facility failed to ensure that allegations of abuse for two residents (#18 and #13) were reported immediately to the Administrator and to the state agency within the required time frame. The facility census was 49 residents and the sample was 13. The deficient practice could result in abuse allegations not being reported. Findings include: Resident #18, was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses that included type 2 diabetes, asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pain, systemic lupus erythematosus, major depressive disorder, morbid obesity, and muscle weakness. Review of a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13, which indicated intact cognition. The assessment further revealed a Mood Severity Scale of 06, which indicated mild depression, with no behaviors exhibited. The facility investigative report submitted to the State Agency on July…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-26 · tag F0732 — isolatedPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on facility documents and staff interviews and review of facility policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure that the Daily Staff Postings for nursing staff was accurate for actual hours worked by licensed and unlicensed direct care nursing staff. The deficient practice could result in residents and visitors not being informed of accurate and current staffing information. The facility census was 49 residents and the sample was 13. Findings include: A review of four randomly chosen days of staff postings compared with the actual hours worked by staff on those days revealed that none of the staff postings matched the actual hours worked by staff. Review of January 6, 2033 staff posting indicated: - RN Night shift: 1 RN (Registered Nurse) worked 4 hours on the night shift. However, review of the punch detail revealed that 1 RN worked 1.5 actual hours on the night shift. Review of January 7, 2023 staff posting indicated: -RN Day shift: 1 RN worked 12 hours. However, the review of the punch detail revealed that 2 RN's worked 19.98 actual hours. -Day shift: 1 LPN worked 12…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to HAVEN HEALTH — 20 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 2.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.0 | +1.0 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 2.3 | +1.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
The other 19 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.7★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEASTRAND, JASON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| HEALTH GROUP MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| BRAKE, ADAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/03/2023 |
| ESPINOSA, STEPHANIE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/14/2024 |
| FRAGOSO, LINDSAY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/10/2021 |
| MUIR, MARK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/15/2015 |
| NELSON, NINA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| PATEL, PARAG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2023 |
| ROBERTSON, BRETT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| SAMUELIAN, ROBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| SAMUELIAN, SPENCER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| WEST, CHRISTIAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| HAVEN ARIZONA REAL ESTATE, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| HAVEN DOUGLAS REAL ESTATE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| HAVEN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
| SAMUELIAN, STEPHEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2013 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 29 rows in the source record cover these 16 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $382K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AZ
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arizona Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 035180. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-07, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.