Accura Healthcare of Ames, LLC
3440 Grand Avenue, Ames, IA 50010 · For profit - Corporation · 75 certified beds · (515) 232-3426 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (19) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 18.9% | 17.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 6.8% | 4.6% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.4% | 4.2% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.3% | 3.8% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 23.0% | 16.6% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 18.2% | 20.8% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 98.5% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.2% | 4.2% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.6% | 25.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 12.9% | 19.5% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.3% | 73.3% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 26.3% | 20.9% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 14.3% | 13.2% | 12.0% | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
51.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 43 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 72.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 51.2%CMS range 39.0–65.3 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.1%CMS range 7.1–17.1 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 72.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 44.0% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 68.0% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 92.6% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.2%CMS range 4.2–12.3 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.73 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 75 beds and averages 67.0 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.96 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.53 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.96 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.57 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.12 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.61 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
19 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · Gcited before2024-09-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, staff interviews, facility self report and facility inservice record, the facility failed to ensure a resident was safe in the environment. Review revealed Resident #1 required assistance of one staff for personal hygiene and ambulation. On 7/4/24 at approximately 6:58 a.m., Staff A, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) assisted Resident #1 to the bathroom with a walker. Staff A proceeded to leave Resident #1 alone in the bathroom for which Resident #1 lost balance and fell to the bathroom floor and sustained a left hip fracture. Additionally on 8/27/24, Resident #2 was transported to an appointment with no staff assistance, fell while at the appointment, taken to the nearest emergency room and sustained a dental fracture to upper incisors. The facility reported a census of 65 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with a reference date of 5/23/24 for Resident #1 documented a score of 8 on Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) test…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-16 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, policy review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the resident or representative received written bed hold information prior to a transfer to the hospital for 2 of 2 residents reviewed for hospitalization (Residents #3 and #69). The facility reported a census of 63 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #3 had a Brief Interview for Metal Status (BIMS) score of 4 indicating severe cognitive impairment. The MDS further revealed the resident had diagnoses including respiratory failure and end stage renal (kidney) disease and received dialysis. Review of Progress Notes for Resident #3 revealed the resident was transferred to the hospital from the dialysis center on 12/24/25 for treatment of low oxygen saturation (tissues not receiving sufficient oxygen). The clinical census for Resident #3 documented a hospitalization 12/24/25-12/29/25. Clinical record review for Resident #3 lacked documentation related to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-16 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, policy review, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), staff, and resident interviews the facility failed to accurately complete a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for 3 of 20 residents reviewed (Residents #6, #8 and #62). The facility reported a census of 63 residents.Findings include:1. Resident #8's Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated they didn't have a serious mental illness and/or intellectual disability or related condition. The MDS included diagnoses of anxiety, depression, and bipolar disorder (a mental health condition that causes extreme mood swings). A notice of PASRR Level I screen outcome dated 11/17/25 reflected a positive screening and showed no status change. The PASRR Level I Identification Screen showed Resident #8 had evidence of a serious mental illness or an intellectual or developmental disability (IDD). The screen directed the facility to mark yes for question A1500 on the MDS. 2. Resident #6's MDS dated [DATE] lacked a diagnosis of diabetes…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-16 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to develop and implement comprehensive care plans accurately reflecting the needs and safety interventions for 2 of 20 sampled residents (Resident #17 and Resident #72). Specifically, the facility didn't address smoking behaviors and supervision for one person and didn't ensure staff implemented established fall prevention interventions for another. The facility reported a census of 63 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #17's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], documented they didn't use tobacco. Resident #17's Smoking Evaluation dated 1/13/26, revealed they smoked 10 or more cigarettes a day in the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. Resident #17's Smoking Evaluation, dated 4/12/26, revealed they smoked 5 to 10 times a day in the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The undated Smoking Information, form provided by the facility on 4/13/26, identified Resident #17 smoked and designated the 400 Hall Courtyard as the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, clinical record review, staff interviews, and policy review the facility failed to maintain infection control practices for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident ##26). The facility failed to complete hand hygiene and change gloves when completing resident care. The facility reported a census of 63 residents. Findings include:Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure staff practiced proper hand hygiene to prevent the spread of infection for 1 of 10 sampled residents (Resident #26). Specifically, staff failed to wash their hands or use sanitizer after removing contaminated gloves and before touching clean surfaces or moving between tasks.Resident #26's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], indicated they had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating no cognitive impairment. The MDS identified they depended on staff for toilet hygiene and transfers. The MDS included diagnoses of diabetes and depression. On 4/13/26 at 3:05 PM,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-26 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to submit a Level II Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) evaluation for 1 of 1 residents reviewed with a new mental health diagnoses (Resident #49). The facility reported a census of 69 residents. Findings include: Resident #49's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] included diagnoses of anxiety disorder, depression and psychotic disorder. The MDS reflected Resident #49 took antipsychotic, antianxiety, and antidepressant medication in the lookback period. The Care Plan Focus revised 2/11/25 indicated Resident #49 had a potential for behaviors, he used his call light excessively without having a need and often wouldn't participate in self-care to his capabilities. The Goal identified Resident #49 would display appropriate interactions with peers, staff, and visitors over the next review period. The Interventions directed Resident #49 as sometimes impulsive or impatient. Resident #49's Medical Diagnoses reviewed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, resident interview, staff interview and facility process review, the facility failed to ensure residents environment was free from accidents and hazards by not assessing a resident for safety that verbalized he used a vape pen in his room for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for smoking (Resident #67). The facility reported a census of 69 residents. Findings include: Resident #67's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating intact cognition. The MDS listed Resident #67 as dependent on staff for bathing, toileting, and transfers. They required set up assistance with personal hygiene. They used a wheelchair for mobility. The MDS included diagnoses to include muscular dystrophy (genetic condition that causes a breakdown of skeletal muscle over time and progressive weakness), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), anxiety, tachycardia (elevated heart rate greater than 100 beats per minute) and second degree burns of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-26 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, resident interview, clinical records and observation the facility failed to provide appropriate interventions to minimize or prevent urinary tract infections for 3 of 4 residents reviewed with urinary catheters (Residents #11, #55, and #68). The facility reported a census of 69 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #11's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified she admitted on [DATE] to the facility. She had a skilled therapy stay from 1/27/25 to 2/18/25. The MDS identified Resident #11 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #11 required substantial/maximum assistance with toileting hygiene. The Care Plan Focus revised 3/11/25 indicated Resident #11 had an indwelling catheter. The Goal reflected Resident #11 wouldn't have signs or symptoms of a urinary infection. The Interventions instructed the following: a. Change the catheter as ordered b. Check tubing for kinks c. Monitor for signs and symptoms…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to label, date and store food/utensil in accordance with profession standards for food safety to reduce the risk of contamination and food borne illness. The facility reported a census of 69 residents. Findings include: On 3/23/25 at 10:08 AM, during the initial observation of the facility's kitchen, observed refrigerators and freezers with uncovered food items including two drinks in adaptive plastic cups, various salads in bowls and plated. The food packages lacked labeling to identify the product, the open date, and/or use by date, including unidentified meat in a plastic zip lock bag and several bagged items in the freezer (photos available). On 3/23/25 at 10:14 AM, the Dietary Manager (DM) reported he knew the foods should be covered and labeled. He added he reviewed this in training. The DM reported staff brought in several items in the refrigerator in a grocery bag not dated or labeled. On 3/23/25 at 10:18 AM, observed the ice machine with the ice scoop on top of the ice machine, without a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-26 · tag F0851 — isolatedElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on the Center of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) Staff Data Report (October 1, 2024 December 31, 2024) review, facility staffing assignments review, staff punch detail review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to submit accurate staffing data for the PBJ Staffing Data Report which indicated the facility had excessively low weekend staffing. The facility reported a census of 69 residents. Findings include: The facility's daily assignment sheets compared to the facility staff punch detail reports, reflected the following coding errors submitted to the CMS PBJ system for the reporting period of October 1, 2024 December 31, 2024: a. 10/12/24 - Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) coded as a Certified Medication Aide (CMA) for 12 hours on day/evening shift b. 10/13/24 - CNA coded as a CMA for 12 hours on day/evening shift c. 10/19/24 - CNA coded as a CMA for 12 hours on day/evening shift d. 10/27/24 - CNA coded as a CMA for 5 hours on evening shift e. 11/2/24 - CNA coded as a CMA for 8 hours on day shift f. 11/3/24 i. Minimum Data Set (MDS)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-05-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, clinical record review, resident interview, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision to 3 of 5 residents observed (Residents #19, #31 and #46) during medication administration. The facility reported a census of 64 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #31, dated 2/15/24, documents a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 10, indicating mild impairment. The MDS included diagnoses of medically complex conditions, coronary artery disease, renal insufficiency, age related osteoporosis and depression. During an observation on 5/19/24 at 11:30 AM, Resident #31 had her tray table in front of her as she sat in a reclining chair in her room. On her tray table contained a small cup with 3 medications next to a glass of water. Resident #31 stated she didn't know what the pills were and said the nurse left them for her to take. Upon entry into Resident #31's room, observed no staff present in the room or outside of the room. Resident #31 didn't know how long the medication sat on the tray.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · E2024-05-22 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — patternEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to serve food to maintain a safe and appetizing temperature. The facility reported a census of 64. Findings include: On 5/21/24 at 11:38 AM, Staff A, Cook, checked the temperature of 13 menu items on the steam table for lunch. All 13 items revealed a temperature above 135° Fahrenheit (F). At 12:17 AM, Staff A placed a resident's plate on a serving tray and the Dietary Manager (DM) placed a cup of milk on the tray then placed the tray on the top shelf of the delivery cart. At 12:25 PM, Staff A, placed a resident's plate of food on the last tray on the delivery cart. Staff B, Cook, confirmed the commitment to deliver the food. When asked to check the temperature of the items on the first tray placed on the delivery cart, the DM received a temperature for the broccoli of 99.0° F; the tater tots 127.9° F; and the milk's 44.7° F. At 12:50 PM, Staff A checked the temperature of the remaining food on the steam table. The chicken soup's temperature measured 117.2° and the tomato soup's measured 130.1° F. On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-05-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to maintain sanitary practices by improperly storing and serving food. In addition, the dietary staff failed to wear hairnets while in the food service area. The facility reported a census of 64 residents. Findings include: On 5/19/24 at 9:10 AM, a kitchen observation identified the following findings: A Traulsen refrigerator contained: 1) An undated Jarritas orange drink. 2) Two unlabeled blue pitchers that contained clear liquid. 3) An undated small tub of beef paste. A Whirlpool refrigerator contained: 1) An uncovered, unlabeled, and undated aluminum pan of red items resembling strawberries. 2) An opened, undated plastic container of strawberries. 3) An undated, previously opened carton of Lactaid. 4) An unlabeled bag of shredded, orange item resembling cheese. A Whirlpool freezer contained: 1) An unlabeled, undated bag of breaded items. 2) An unlabeled, undated plastic bag of flat, yellow items. A General Electric (GE) freezer contained: 1) An unlabeled, undated bag of flat, yellow items. An…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-22 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and clinical record review, the facility failed to maintain confidentiality of 2 of 5 residents reviewed (Residents #19 and #46) during the process of medication administration. The facility reported a census of 64 residents. Findings include: 1. On 5/20/24 at 8:15 AM, witnessed Staff F, Certified Medication Aide (CMA), leave a glass of water containing Miralax (a laxative) at the dining table for Resident #19, failing to supervise her drinking the medication. Resident #19 and her husband sat at the table with numerous other residents in the area. 2. On 5/20/24 at 7:53 AM, observed Staff G, Registered Nurse (RN), enter Resident #46's room to complete a blood glucose test and administer sliding scale insulin if needed. After administering the insulin, Staff G returned to the medication cart to document the administration of the insulin on the TAR. At this time, witnessed that she failed to close the screen, leaving Resident #46's information visible for others to see. In an interview on 5/21/24 at 3:40 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-22 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to refer one resident (Resident #57) with a Level I Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) with a diagnosed serious mental disorder for evaluation of a Level II PASARR at the time the diagnosis was known to the facility for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for PASARR. The facility reported a census of 64. Findings include: Resident #57's Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 10, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. The MDS included diagnoses of Type II diabetes mellitus, specific personality disorders, anxiety disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, personality disorder unspecified, vascular dementia, and post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The MDS reflected Resident #57 took antipsychotic and antidepressant medications. The Care Plan Focus revised 7/10/23 indicated Resident #57 had a history of trauma/life event resulting in PTSD and used high risk medications to treat…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interviews, the facility failed to maintain a safe environment by leaving a medication cart unlocked and unsupervised. The facility reported a census of 64 residents Findings include: In an observation on 5/20/24 at 9:12 AM, Staff F, Certified Medication Aide (CMA), left the medication cart unlocked and unattended when she walked into Resident #1's room to administer their medications. The medication cart sat against the wall outside of Resident #1's room out of sight from the room. In an interview on 5/21/24 at 3:40 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated they didn't have a facility policy related to ensuring staff locked the medication carts when not in sight. She expected the facility staff to follow the professional standards of care. In addition, she expected the staff to have the medication cart be locked at all times when away from the cart or when unable to see the cart.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-22 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolatedEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, menu review, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to serve the correct serving size of protein for 3 of 5 residents who received pureed diets. The facility reported a census of 64 residents. Findings include: On 5/21/24 at 11:12 AM, Staff A, [NAME] stated the facility had five (5) residents who required pureed diets. She placed five (5) portions of pork casserole, two (2) cups of pineapple sauce, and five (5) slices of bread into a blender and pureed the contents. She measured the pureed mixture and noted five (5) cups of pureed contents. She referred to the pureed portion conversion chart and verbalized the required serving as two #8 serving scoops. The #8 serving scoop equaled 4 ounces which indicated the serving should measure a total of 8 ounces. Between 12:05 PM and 12:25 PM, Staff A prepared 3 pureed diet plates with one #8 scoop of protein, half of the required portion size. An observation at the end of meal service revealed the pureed protein had more than half remaining. On 5/22/24 at 9:25 AM, the Administrator stated the staff…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to maintain proper infection control practices to protect against potential cross contamination for 2 of 16 residents observed (Resident #2 and #41). As a Certified Medication Aide (CMA) prepare Resident #2's medication, they failed to perform hand hygiene after coughing and blowing their nose. In addition, the facility failed to keep a resident's blanket clean after placing in a shared sink before putting it back on a resident (Resident #41). The facility reported a census of 64. Findings include: 1. On 5/20/24 at 7:45 AM witnessed Staff H, Certified Medication Aide (CMA), prepare Resident #1's medications. Staff H began to cough into her hands and blow her nose. She failed to perform hand hygiene after and continued to prepare Resident #2's medication, then administer it to them. In an interview on 5/21/24 at 3:40 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated she expected staff to complete hand hygiene before and after each medication…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-21 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, facility policy review, staff, and resident interviews, the facility failed to follow professional standards for medication administration by failing to administer Dilaudid, a narcotic pain medication for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #6) as ordered by the provider as needed for post-surgical pain. Findings include: Review of Resident #6's electronic progress notes included the following entries on 2/14/23: The admission Summary Note on 2/14/24 at 10:54 AM described Resident #6 as oriented to person, place, time, and situation. She had severe pain that made it hard to sleep and limited day to day activities. The N Adv Pain and Vitals Only Note dated 2/14/24 at 11:09 AM indicated Resident #6 reported moderate to severe pain in her back up to her neck. The Health Status Note dated 2/14/24 at 11:10 AM reflected Resident #6 just had fusion surgery on her C3-C7 (Cervical discs located in the upper spine including the neck) vertebrae. She had incisions present on the front and back of her neck. Resident #6's February 2024 Electronic Medication Administration…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to ACCURA HEALTHCARE — 41 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 2.5 | +0.5 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.1 | -0.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 2.8 | +1.2 vs chain |
The other 40 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONNER, ROBERT | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 01/01/2024 |
| OLSON, ERIC | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 01/01/2016 |
| LENEAVE, TED | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2016 |
| AMERICAN HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2003 |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $316K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165423. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-16, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.