Accura Healthcare of Franklin
1006 M Street, Franklin, NE 68939 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 42 certified beds · (308) 425-6262 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (70%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 26.7% | 19.0% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 14.0% | 5.1% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 8.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.0% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.1% | 4.3% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.9% | 4.5% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 16.8% | 18.2% | 16.1% | typical |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 25.5% | 19.3% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 75.0% | 96.1% | 95.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 19.5% | 25.9% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 19.3% | 20.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.4% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.75 | 1.81 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.56 | 1.92 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 38.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.13 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 9% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 38.1% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 28.6% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 38.1% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 42 beds and averages 33.0 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.75 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.58 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.62 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.39 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.89 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.64 to 0.42 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 70% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-03-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.18(B) Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the low temperature (temp) dish machine reached the minimum required temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit (F) during the wash cycle to prevent foodborne illness. This had the potential to affect all of the residents in the facility. The facility census was 30. Findings are: A record review of the facility's Dishwasher Temperature Policy with a reviewed date of 03/2020 revealed for a low temp dishwasher (chemical sanitization), the wash temperature shall be 120 degrees F. The sanitizing solution shall be 50 parts per million (PPM) of chlorine on dish surfaces in the final rinse. Chemical solutions shall be maintained at the correct concentration, based on periodic testing, at least once per shift. Results shall be recorded. A record review of the facility's Dietary Sanitation Policy Statement with a reviewed date of 05/2021 revealed for a low temp dishwasher (chemical sanitization), the wash temperature shall be 120 degrees F. The final rinse should be 50 PPM…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-20 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — patternEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04(B)(i)(6) Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure dementia care training was completed prior to nursing staff taking care of residents with a diagnosis of dementia. The facility census was 30. Findings are: A record review of the facility's Human Resources (HR)-Training policy dated 09/2024 revealed each employee should have received an initial orientation that included Alzheimer's care (brain disorder that causes a gradual decline in memory) and dementia (decline in mental ability) care. A record review of the facility's Employee Listing dated 03/14/2025 revealed: • Nursing Assistant (NA)-I started 12/23/2024 • NA-J started 09/30/2024 • NA-K started 10/03/2024 • NA-L started 03/04/2025 • Medication Aide (MA)-H started 03/04/2025 A record review of personnel and HR files for NA-I, NA-J, NA-K, NA-L, and MA-H did not reveal dementia care training had been completed. A record review of the facility's Training Hours dated 03/18/2025 for NA-I, NA-J, NA-K, NA-L, and MA-H did not reveal dementia care training had been…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.18(B) Based on observation, record review and interviews, the facility failed to complete a clean dressing change for Resident 2, wear gloves during blood glucose testing for Resident 5, ensure nebulizer kits were cleaned after treatments for Residents 13 and 27, ensure Resident 27's oxygen concentrator filter was clean, and failed to ensure Resident 27's wheelchair oxygen nasal cannula was stored to prevent cross contamination. The facility census was 30 at the time of survey. Findings are: A. Review of Resident 2's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities used to develop a resident's plan of care) dated 1/18/2025 revealed the following: -admission to the facility on [DATE] -diagnosis of sepsis -Stage 4 pressure ulcer (full thickness tissue loss) that was present on admission Record review of Resident 2's Comprehensive Care Plan (CCP - written instructions needed to provide effective and person centered care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-20 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.05 Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a written notice of transfer to the resident/resident representative upon a transfer to a hospital for 1 resident (Resident 13) of 2 sampled residents for hospitalization. The facility census was 30. Findings are: In an interview on 03/17/25 at 3:24 PM Resident 13 stated that (gender) had to go to the hospital a while ago but didn't remember why (gender) went. Record review of Resident 13's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities used to develop a resident's plan of care) dated 1/2/25 revealed that the resident was admitted to facility on 11/21/23, and had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS - a test used to get a quick snapshot of a resident's cognitive function, scored from 0-15, the higher the score, the higher the cognitive function) score of 15 which indicated the resident is cognitively intact, and that behaviors were not exhibited and the resident did not reject cares. Record review of Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-20 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09B Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Minimum Data Set (MDS- a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities used to develop a resident's plan of care) reflected insulin injections for 1 (Resident 5) of 4 sampled residents. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Review of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Manual Version 3.0, dated October 2024, revealed the following: -Enter the number of days that injections of any type were received in the last 7 days Review of Resident 5's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities used to develop a resident's plan of care) dated 2/13/2025 revealed the following: -admission to the facility on 1/7/2024 -diagnosis of Diabetes Mellitus -Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS - a test used to get a quick snapshot of a resident's cognitive function, scored from…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-20 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(H)(iv)(5) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to assess a resident's skin condition and provide treatment for impaired skin conditions for 1 (Resident 6) of 4 sampled residents for skin conditions. The facility census was 30. Findings are: An observation on 3/17/25 at 2:38 PM of Resident 6 revealed multiple open areas and scabs to the resident's arms and legs. Areas were small and did not have any signs of infection. During an interview on 03/17/25 at 2:39 PM Resident 6 reveled that both of (gender) legs and arms were itchy and stated (gender) scratched the areas. Record review of Resident 6's weekly skin assessments dated from 2/27/2025-3/13/2025, revealed no open areas, scratches or scabbed areas. Record review of Resident 6's progress notes dated from 2/1/2/-3/19/25 did not reveal any documentation regarding the resident's skin condition. Record review of Resident 6's undated admission Record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-29 · tag F0623 — patternProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.05(5) Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to provide written notice of transfer to the resident or resident representative upon transfer to the hospital for 3 (Residents 11, 2, and 25) of 3 sampled residents. The facility census was 27. Findings are: A review of the facility policy Transfer and Discharge (including AMA) dated September 2022 revealed: 4. The facility's transfer/discharge notice will be provided to the resident and the resident's representative in a language and manner in which they can understand. The notice will include all of the following at the time it is provided: a. The specific reason and basis for transfer or discharge. b. The effective date of transfer or discharge. c. The specific location (such as the name of the new provider or description and/or address if the location is a residence) to which the resident is to be transferred or discharged . d. An explanation of the right to appeal the transfer or discharge to the State. e.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-29 · tag F0661 — isolatedEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.09C3a Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a discharge summary was completed for 1 (Resident 26) of 1 sampled residents. The facility census was 27. Findings are: A review of the admission Record for Resident 26 revealed, the Resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a primary diagnosis of acute posthemorrhagic anemia (a condition that develops when a large amount of blood is lost quickly). A review of the Progress Notes for Resident 26 revealed, the Resident went home with their spouse on 01/11/2024. A review of the Electronic Health Record for Resident 26 revealed, no Discharge Summary. During an interview on 02/28/2024 at 3:25 PM the Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed, that no Discharge Summary was completed for Resident 26.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006 11E Based on record review, observation, and interview; the facility failed to ensure that hair restraints fully covered all hair during food preparation to prevent potential food contamination. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 27. Findings are: A record review of the facility policy Dietary Employee Personal Hygiene dated 2019 under Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines, #4 Hair Restraints: a. all dietary staff must wear hair restraints (e.g., hairnet, hat and/or beard restraint to prevent hair from contacting food. An observation on 2/28/2024 at 10:30 AM revealed, the Dietary Aide (DA) entered the kitchen with a hair net covering the head area but had no beard net on. The DA did have a beard. The DA proceeded to prepare protein shakes and poured drinks for the lunch meal. Further observation revealed the DA walked throughout the kitchen during this time. An interview with the Regional Dietician (RD) on 2/28/2024 at 2:10 PM confirmed, that employees with beards should have a beard covering and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2023-03-30 · tag F0801 — widespreadEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.0402a Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the dietary manager had the required credentials to meet the regulatory guidelines for the position. This had the potential to affect food service provided to 27 residents who are served food from the kitchen. The facility identified a census of 27. Findings are: Record review of personnel files revealed that the Dietary Manager (DM) (M) did not have a certificate for the dietary manager position. Interview with DM (M) on 3/27/23 at 3:12 PM revealed that DM [M]'s employment began in September as Kitchen lead and then training for the Dietary Manager Position began at the end of October 2022. The DM is currently enrolled in classes for certification, but the class has not started, and the DM confirmed that (gender) is not a Certified Dietary Manager. Interview with Corporate Dietician on 3/28/23 at 3:30 PM confirmed that the DM does not have the required credentials and is listed as the Dietary Manager for the facility.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure reference number 12-006.11-C and 12007.01A Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to wear hair/beard coverings as indicated; the facility failed to remove expired food from refrigerator/storage shelves; the facility failed to thaw meat as per the food code; the facility failed to prep vegetables in a clean/sanitized sink; and the facility failed to serve fully cooded unpasteurized eggs. This had the ability to affect 27 out of 27 residents served food from the facility kitchen. The facility identified a facility census of 27. Findings are: A. An observation of Dietary [NAME] (DC) N at 10:05 am, on 3/27/23 revealed that DC (N) had no hair restraint or beard covering. DC (N) was noted to have very short hair on (gender) head and a goatee. Record Review of the Facility Dress code letter E, effective 6/4/23, stated that, Appropriate head covering will be worn by all food service team members. Interview with the Dietary Manager (DM) (M) on 3/29/23 at 08:35 am confirmed that DC (N) did not have a hair restraint or a beard cover B. On 3/27/23 at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, observations and interview; the facility failed to have a Legionella water management program (a water management system that is effective in limiting waterborne pathogens from growing and spreading). This had the ability to affect all residents. The facility also failed to ensue standards and transmission precautions were followed to prevent the spread of infections for one (Resident 179) of 2 sampled residents. The facility identified a census of 27. Findings are: A. Record review revealed the facility Water Management Program Policy dated September 2022 indicated it is the policy of this facility to establish water management plans for reducing the risk of legionellosis and other opportunistic pathogens. Interview on 03/29/23 at 7:50 AM with Maintenance Director(E) confirmed that the facility did not have a map identifying areas of risk for Legionella. Interview on 03/29/23 at 10:28 AM with the Director of Operations (H) confirmed they did not have a facility map identifying areas of risk for Legionella and confirmed the facility had not implemented a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-30 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — patternEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09D Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from unnecessary medications related to no documentation of non-pharmacological interventions, an increase in pain medication without supporting documentation for Resident 2 and an increase in an antidepressant medication dose for Resident 13 without supporting documentation. The sample size was 2. The facility census was 27. Findings Are: A A record review of the MDS (Minimum Data Set, a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities) dated 2/2/23, revealed Resident 2 had a BIMS (Brief Interview for Mental Status, a test used to get a quick snapshot of a resident's cognitive function, scored from 0-15, the higher the score, the higher the cognitive function) score of 3. An interview on 03/27/23 at 12:36 PM with Resident 2's representative revealed a recent increase in pain medication. A record review of the Order Summary for Resident 2 revealed the following order for pain control; Fentanyl Transdermal Patch (patches are used to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-30 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09B Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the MDS (Minimum Data Set, a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities) relfected the resident's condition related to a diagnosis of Major Depressive Disorder (A mental health disorder characterized by persistently depressed mood or loss of interest in activities, causing significant impairment in daily life) for one of one resident reviewed (Resident 13). The facility census was 27. Findings Are: A record review of the diagnosis list for Resident 13 revealed the following diagnoses: Unspecified Dementia, Unspecified Severity, with Psychotic Disturbance dated 10/12/22, Psychotic Disorder with Delusions due to known Physiological Condition dated 6/22/22, and Major Depressive Disorder, recurrent, dated 3/15/23. A record review of the PASARR ( Preadmission Screening and Resident Review that is a federal requirement to help ensure that individuals are not inappropriately placed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-03-30 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a Level II (a comprehensive evaluation required as a result of a positive Level I Screening (a preliminary assessment completed for all individuals prior to admission to a Medicaid-certified Nursing Facility in order to determine whether an individual might have a mental illness or intellectual disability). A Level II is necessary to confirm the indicated diagnosis noted in the Level I Screening and to determine whether placement or continued stay in a Nursing Facility is appropriate PASARR (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review that is a federal requirement to help ensure that individuals are not inappropriately placed in nursing homes for long term care. Level II screening is triggered by evidence of a serious mental illness (MI), Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities(IDD) or condition related to Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities (DD) as defined by state and federal guidance) was completed for one of one sampled residents…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-30 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolatedEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.04C Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff competency prior to providing activities and direct patient cares for 3 of 5 staff reviewed. The facility census was 27. Findings Are: A record review of new employee files revealed 4 of 5 staff files reviewed did not contain floor orientation checklists to ensure competency prior to performing kitchen duties and prior to providing direct patient care. An interview on 03/29/23 at 01:15 PM with Business Office Manager-Q, after review of new employee files, confirmed that the files did not contain the floor orientation checklists used to ensure staff competency prior to performing assigned duties independently and should have.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to ACCURA HEALTHCARE — 41 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.5 | -0.5 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 3.1 | -1.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 2.8 | -1.8 vs chain |
The other 40 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACCURA MANAGEMENT CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| ALLEN, BRADY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| GLASER, KRISTOPHER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| GRAMS, KIM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| KLEINSASSER, MEGAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| LENEAVE, TED | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| MAZOUR, LINDA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| MEADE, DEBORAH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| TOTI, LISA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| AVENUE94 LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| AVIV FINANCING II LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| AVIV HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| AVIV HEALTHCARE OF THE MIDWEST LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| AVIV HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES OPERATING PARTNERSHIP I LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| AVIV OP LIMITED PARTNER LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| KIMMONS HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| KTL ENTERPRISES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| LITTLE RIVER INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
| NEBRASKA SNF FACILITIES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| OHI HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
| ZRR OPCO LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/15/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 31 rows in the source record cover these 22 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
14 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NE
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285096. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-20, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.