No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Brickyard Healthcare - Brentwood Care Center

30 E Chandler Ave, Evansville, IN 47713 · For profit - Corporation · 114 certified beds · (812) 423-6019 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (812) 423-6019 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0744)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (36% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
315 Mulberry St · (812) 421-7489 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
415 Mulberry St · (812) 422-3448 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
507 E Powell Ave · (812) 424-3533 · Call to confirm hours
Park
50 Jefferson Ave · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.5%11.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.2%5.5%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.4%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.3%1.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.9%25.2%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.7%3.9%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.0%11.9%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication35.8%23.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.4%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.3%3.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control24.0%23.3%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table29.0%13.6%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.6%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine89.7%79.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission34.8%22.2%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit7.2%10.8%12.0%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

37.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 32 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

37.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.5%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
50.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.30U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.17hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 50.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 24 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.30 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 48% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF37.5%CMS range 24.6–53.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.5%CMS range 6.8–17.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge50.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge45.8%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge50.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.7%CMS range 3.8–11.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.961.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.81
RN hours/ resident / day
0.50
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.07
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.38
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.52
RN hoursweekends
35.9%
Total nursing turnover
26.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 114 beds and averages 95.2 residents a day — about 84% occupied, or roughly 19 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.38 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.81 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.07 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.99 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.54 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.93 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 36% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-30)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-25)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-25 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly dated, labeled, and not expired for 1 of 4 medication carts, and 2 of 2 medication storage rooms reviewed for medication storage. (400 Hall Medication Cart, North Hall Medication Storage Room Refrigerator, South Hall Medication Room with Refrigerator) Findings include: On 2/20/25 at 10:00 A.M., the following undated medications were observed in the 400 Hall Medication Cart: 1 Humalog Insulin pen for [Patient Name] with no open date On 2/24/25 at 9:10 A.M., the following expired medications were observed in the North Hall Medication Storage Room Refrigerator: 1 bottle of Mary's Medical Mouth Wash for [Resident Name] with an expiration date of 1/15/25 On 2/24/25 at 10:16 A.M., the following expired medications were found in the South Hall Medication Storage Room and Refrigerator: 1 bottle of 0.9% Sodium Chloride Solution for [Patient Name] with an expiration date of 10/19/24 1 bottle of 0.9% Sodium Chloride Solution for [Patient Name] with an expiration date of 1/24/25 1 vial of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-25 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure services were provided according to professional standards to prevent urinary tract infections (UTI) for 1 of 2 residents reviewed with indwelling urinary catheter use. (Resident 90) Referrals to the urologist were not made, voiding trials were not completed as ordered, care plans were not updated to reflect new orders, the provider did not assess the resident in a timely manner, and infection control practices were not followed. Finding includes: On 2/20/25 at 10:40 A.M., Resident 90 was observed sitting in his wheelchair in the hallway. An indwelling catheter bag was observed hooked to the bottom of his wheelchair. The catheter bag and tubing were observed dragging on the floor. Sediment was observed in the catheter tubing. On 2/21/25 at 11:10 A.M., Resident 90's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, obstructive and reflux uropathy and retention of urine. The resident was admitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure respiratory services were provided according to professional standards for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for hospice. (Resident 1) A resident received a different amount of oxygen than what the physician ordered. Finding includes: On 2/20/25 at 2:08 P.M., Resident 1 was observed lying in bed receiving 4 Liters (L) of oxygen via nasal cannula. At that time, Resident 1 indicated he was supposed to be receiving 2L of oxygen. On 2/21/25 at 2:53 P.M., Resident 1 was observed lying in bed receiving 4L of oxygen via nasal cannula. On 2/24/25 at 10:51 A.M., Resident 1 was observed lying in bed receiving 4L of oxygen via nasal cannula. On 2/21/24 at 2:38 P.M., Resident 1's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, acute and chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia. The most current Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 11/22/24, indicated Resident 1 was cognitively intact, required substantial to maximal assistance (staff does more than half) for bed mobility and was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure infection prevention standards were implemented during care provided for two random observations of residents requiring Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP). (Resident 1 and Resident 12) Findings include: 1. During a direct care observation on 2/24/25 at 10:51 A.M., Hospice Nurse 11 assisted in repositioning Resident 1 in bed by pulling the resident up. Hospice Nurse 11 was not wearing a gown. Resident 1's room door had a sign indicating enhanced barrier precautions should be followed and staff who perform high contact activities with Resident 1 should wear a gown and gloves. On 2/21/25 at 2:38 P.M., Resident 1's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic kidney disease. The most recent Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 11/22/24, indicated Resident 1 was cognitively intact, required substantial assistance (staff do more than half of the work) for rolling left to right, and had an indwelling catheter. Current physician orders included, but were not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-01-23 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide proper storage of medications and personal property in 3 of 5 medication carts reviewed. Loose pills, unlabeled medications, and resident's personal property were found in medication drawers and the narcotic box of medication carts. (200 Hall, 500 Hall, Alzheimer Unit) Findings include: 1. On 1/18/24 at 8:38 A.M., the upper drawer of the tan cart on the 200 hall was observed to have the following unlabeled medications: 1 box of antihistamine lacked a name and label. 1 box of antihistamine with [patient name] lacked a label. 1 bottle of acetaminophen with [patient name] lacked a label. 2. On 1/18/24 at 8:59 A.M., the medication cart on the 500 Hall was observed to have the following medications loose in 2 drawers of the cart: 1 bottle of Flonase with [patient name] 1 bottle of Calcitonin with [patient name] 1 large pill with KCL M20 1/2 large oblong pill 1/2 white circle pill 2 ½ medium white circle pill with no numbers 1 oblong yellow pill with no numbers 1 small round peach pill with number S 1P 1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-23 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure food was served at a palatable temperature for 1 of 1 tray tested for food temperature. Finding includes: On 1/16/24 at 11:30 A.M., Resident 79 indicated the food was not hot enough. On 1/16/24 at 11:38 A.M., Resident 1 indicated the food was cold. She lived in the last room served on her hall. On 1/18/24 at 12:03 P.M., 2 Certified Nursing Aides (CNA) were observed delivering meal trays on the 500 hallway. All but 4 trays were in a large, insulated cart. The other 4 trays were on a small pushcart, not insulated. At that time, CNA 11 indicated the larger insulated cart was too small to hold all the trays for the hall. On 1/18/24 at 12:15 P.M., a test tray was obtained from the 500 hallway. Food temperatures for that meal were as follows: Goulash - 120 degrees F (Fahrenheit) Cauliflower - 105 degrees F Milk - 43 degrees F A food serving temperature policy was requested and not provided. 3.1-21(a)(2)

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store foods in accordance with professional standards and maintain the dishwasher with the proper equipment for 1 of 1 kitchens reviewed. Findings include: 1. On 1/16/24 at 10:20 A.M., a tour of the kitchen began. Two staff were present, a cook and the dishwasher. On 1/16/24 at 10:35 A.M., food packages were observed in the walk-in refrigerator labeled with a date in black marker. None of the marked dates differentiated between open date and use-by date. Outdated/expired food included: 1 angel food cake, cut, opened, in plastic wrap dated 1/5/24 1 angel food cake, in plastic wrap, not cut, no date 1 gallon pickles, opened, manufacturer's use-by date was 10/14/23 1 5-lb (pound) container cottage cheese, opened, manufacturer's expiration date was 11/23/23 1 5-lb container sour cream, opened, manufacturer's expiration date was 12/23/23 2 large trays of ground beef thawing on the bottom shelf, not dated, in plastic bags open to air 1 16-ounce container of chicken base, opened not dated. 1 bag salad mix, opened,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment was completed accurately for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dialysis. (Resident 50) Finding includes: On 1/17/24 at 2:18 P.M., Resident 50's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, muscle wasting and atrophy, legal blindness, type 2 diabetes mellitus, end stage renal disease, and long term (current) use of insulin. The most recent quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) Assessment, dated 12/12/23, indicated Resident 50 had moderate cognitive impairment, received an insulin injection for 7 out of 7 days during the look back period (12/6/23 - 12/12/23), did not receive any hypoglycemic medication, had a weight loss of 5% or more in the past month or 10% or more in the past 6 months, and had a weight gain of 5% or more in the last month or 10% or more in the last 6 months. Current physician orders included, but were not limited to: Insulin Lispro (a fast-acting hypoglycemic medication) Subcutaneous Solution Pen-injector 100 unit/ml (units per milliliters)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0729 — isolated
    Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure CNAs (Certified Nursing Aide) had a current and valid certificate to work in the facility for 1 CNA whose certificate had expired at the time of hire. (CNA 7) Finding includes: On [DATE] at 12:10 P.M., the employee records were reviewed. CNA 7 started employment at the facility on [DATE]. The facility's employee license binder lacked a record of CNA certification for CNA 7. On [DATE] at 12:54 P.M., an Indiana Professional Licensing Agency search indicated CNA 7's CNA certificate expired [DATE]. On [DATE] at 2:38 P.M., the Administrator provided a valid CNA certificate for CNA 7 with a renewal date of [DATE]. On [DATE] at 11:12 A.M., the Administrator indicated she was aware CNA 7 had been hired with an expired license, but assumed it had been taken care of and was unaware it hadn't been renewed until it was brought to her attention on [DATE]. On [DATE] at 9:16 A.M., the Administrator provided a current License Verification policy, dated 2023,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure proper interventions were in place for monitoring symptoms, side effects, and behaviors of medications used for dementia for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for dementia care. (Resident 80) Finding includes: On 1/17/24 at 2:38 P.M., Resident 80's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnosis included, but was not limited to, Alzheimer's Disease with late onset and unspecified dementia. The current quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment, dated 12/24/23, indicated the resident was cognitively intact and needed limited assistance with mobility, transfers, and eating. The MDS assessment also indicated the resident received an antipsychotic medication during the 7 day lookback period. Current physician orders included but were not limited to: Rexulti (an antipsychotic medication) - 1 mg (milligram) in the evening for dementia with behaviors, dated 11/6/23. The clinical record lacked an order, care plan, and documentation for monitoring antipsychotic side effects and behaviors. The current MAR (Medication Administration Record)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-03 · tag F0744 — failed to care for residents with dementia — isolated
    Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents who display or are diagnosed with dementia, received the appropriate treatment and services to attain or maintain their highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for dementia. Family consent was given for a resident with a diagnoses of dementia to be in a consensual sexual relationship. ( Resident B) Finding includes: On 10/2/23 at 10:10 a.m., Resident B was observed lying awake in bed. Resident B did not answer questions appropriately and was not interviewable. On 10/2/23 at 11:12 a.m., Resident B's clinical record was reviewed. Resident B had diagnoses that included, but were not limited to, dementia in other diseases classified elsewhere, unspecified severity, without behavioral disturbance, mood disturbance, anxiety, cognitive communication deficit, unspecified psychosis not related to a substance or known physiological condition, major depressive disorder,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-09-14 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were maintained to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 for 6 of 8 observations. Staff were observed to enter rooms that required COVID- 19 transmission based precautions without the proper PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) procedures. (room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER]) Findings include: On 9/12/23 at 8:44 a.m., CNA 1 was observed to don a gown, gloves, N95 mask, face shield, and enter room [ROOM NUMBER]. CNA 1's gown was observed to not be tied at the neck and the N95 mask was placed over a surgical mask before entering the room. CNA 1 was observed exiting the room with a surgical mask on. room [ROOM NUMBER] had signage on the door indicating the room required COVID-19 transmission based precautions. On 9/12/23 at 8:58 a.m., CNA 1 was observed to don a gown, gloves, N95 mask, face shield, and enter room [ROOM NUMBER]. CNA 1's gown was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2024-01-23 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to post the actual hours worked of licensed and unlicensed nursing staff directly responsible for resident care per shift daily for 7 of 7 days reviewed. Finding includes: During an observation, on 1/16/24 at 2:35 P.M., the staff numbers posted on the hallway at the main entrance of the facility reflected the census was 86 residents. The form did not provide actual hours worked by nursing staff. On 1/22/24 at 1:00 P.M., staff posting sheets were provided by the Administrator for the following dates: 1/16/24 1/17/24 1/18/14 1/19/24 1/20/24 1/21/24 1/22/24 Each staff posting sheet included the date, census, and total hours each discipline was in the building. Disciplines included RN (Registered Nurse), LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse), and CNA (Certified Nursing Aide). The actual hours worked by each shift were not included on the sheets. During an interview on 1/22/24 at 2:35 P.M., the Administrator indicated she didn't realize the hours weren't listed on the posted nursing staffing sheet. On 1/12/24 at 9:11 A.M.,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to BRICKYARD HEALTHCARE — 23 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.7+2.3 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.3+2.7 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.4+0.6 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 54.0-1.0 vs chain
The other 22 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.7★, per CMS)
1 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Bloomington Care CenterBloomington, IN 1 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Elkhart Care CenterElkhart, IN 1 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Golden Rule Care CenterRichmond, IN 1 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Merrillville Care CenterMerrillville, IN 1 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Richmond Care CenterRichmond, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Brandywine Care CenterGreenfield, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Fountainview Care CenterMishawaka, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Laporte Care CenterLa Porte, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Portage Care CenterPortage, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Terrace Care CenterLa Porte, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Twelfth Street Care CenterMishawaka, IN 2 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Willow Springs Care CenterIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Brookview Care CenterIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Muncie Care CenterMuncie, IN 3 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Woodbridge Care CenterEvansville, IN 3 of 5Brickyard Healthcare -Sycamore Village Care CenterKokomo, IN 4 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Churchman Care CenterIndianapolis, IN 4 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Lincoln Hills Care CenterTell City, IN 4 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Petersburg Care CenterPetersburg, IN 4 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Valparaiso Care CenterValparaiso, IN 4 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Woodlands Care CenterNewburgh, IN 5 of 5Brickyard Healthcare - Knox Care CenterKnox, IN

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BROWN, SHELLEYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 03/25/2021
ENGELS, ERINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/25/2014
GENTRY, MARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/12/2022
STARKEY, TYLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/01/2020
WAITE, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/01/2020
WHICKER, TIMOTHYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/12/2022
FENOUGHTY, DEANNAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/10/2023
GGNSC EVANSVILLE BRENTWOOD LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2012

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$12.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+5.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$585K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 82%Medicare 4%Other / private 15%

About 82% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $585K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$346per resident / day
operating cost
$10,534per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$366per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Indiana
$8,943/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,326/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,639/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155248. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next