Oswego Operator, LLC
1104 Ohio Street, Oswego, KS 67356 · For profit - Corporation · 40 certified beds · (620) 795-4429 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 7.3% | 17.9% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.6% | 4.9% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.7% | 1.6% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 10.8% | 2.9% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 2.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.2% | 16.2% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 27.2% | 23.2% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.3% | 4.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.8% | 22.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 6.8% | 18.1% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 11.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 57.1% | 73.8% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 29.8% | 22.4% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 16.8% | 11.5% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.91 | 1.80 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.21 | 2.13 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
56.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 29 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 56.4%CMS range 40.8–70.4 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.6%CMS range 7.6–17.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 70.0% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 10.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.23 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 30.1 residents a day — about 75% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.90 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.91 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.73 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.34 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.12 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.95 to 0.81 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · G2022-08-16 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 resident with 13 selected for review, including three reviewed for accident hazards. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to implement an intervention following a fall to prevent further falls for one of the sampled residents, Resident (R)20. Additionally, the facility failed to implement an intervention following a laceration (wound to the skin) to his head which required medical treatment out of the facility, after he bumped it on the corner of a television, located in the common television room of the facility. Findings included: - The medical diagnosis tab in the electronic medical record (EMR) for Resident (R)20, included diagnoses of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion), unsteadiness on feet, muscle weakness, and abnormalities of gait (manner or style of walk) and mobility. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R20 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-12-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents and one kitchen. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide sanitary conditions for food storage and preparation to prevent the spread of food borne illness to the residents of the facility. - Initial tour of the kitchen on 12/28/25 at 10:40 AM, revealed the following areas of concerns:There was an area on the floor at the entry to the kitchen from the dining area, approximately six inches long and one inch wide, that was missing tiles.There were multiple areas of the ceiling, including one area above the hand washing sink, that had flaking paint.There were three flies in the kitchen and an open tub of butter sitting on the counter next to an open bag of biscuits.There were various food waste items on the floor.In the food storage pantry, there was a package of spaghetti that was open with no date on the package.There was scattered flour on top of a flour container, the floor and on several shelves of a transport cart.The spice drawer had 16 open spice containers that were not dated. An opened…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-12-30 · tag F0924 — widespreadPut firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents. Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to provide a safe and functional handrails in three of four hallways. Findings included:- Observed on 12/28/25 2:15 PM, there was a total of four loose handrails in the north resident hall. Observed on 12/29/25 at 09:53 AM, five handrails on the east resident hall were loose. There were three handrails on the south resident hall that were loose. Observed on 12/30/25 at 10:20 AM, administrative staff were checking the handrails throughout the building and marking those handrails that were loose for residents and staff to safely identify. During an interview on 12/30/25 at 09:44 AM, Administrative Nurse D stated that every employee was responsible and could submit work orders. Administrative Nurse D confirmed there were loose handrails on the resident halls. During an interview on 12/30/25 at 09:56 AM, Dietary GG stated every staff person was responsible for building maintenance and reporting damage. During an interview on 12/30/25 at 10:08 AM, Maintenance U stated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-30 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents with four residents reviewed for hospitalization. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide Resident (R) 4, R9, and R32 a written notification of transfer to the resident and/or his representative as soon as practicable and failed to send a copy of that notification to the ombudsman. The facility also failed to provide R4 or the responsible party with a bed hold. Findings included:1. R4's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of end-stage renal disease (ESRD- a terminal disease of the kidneys), cognitive communication deficit (an impairment in organization, sequencing, attention, memory, planning, problem-solving, and safety awareness), and dependance on dialysis (a procedure where impurities or wastes are removed from the blood).R4's Nursing Progress Note dated 08/20/25 at 06:38 PM documented R4 was not to eat or drink in the morning, and was to have a shower with Hibiclense (a strong hospital-grade antiseptic cleanser).R4's Nursing Progress Note dated 08/21/25…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-30 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 29 residents; there were 12 residents sampled, which included two residents selected for closed record review. Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure nursing documentation in Resident (R) 10's health record met the professional standards of care when staff repeatedly documented application and removal of compression stockings even when they were not applied, inaccurately representing the provision of treatments. Findings included:- R10's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis (breakdown of damaged skeletal tissue), unspecified atrial fibrillation (rapid, irregular heartbeat), hypothyroidism (a condition characterized by decreased activity of the thyroid gland), and edema (swelling resulting from an excessive accumulation of fluid in the body tissues). R10's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of nine, which indicated some cognitive…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-05-20 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to electronically submit to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), complete and accurate direct care staffing information, including information for agency and contract staff, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data in a uniform format according to specifications established by CMS (i.e., Payroll Base Journal [PBJ]), related to licensed nursing coverage 24 hours/day. Findings included: - Review of the Payroll Base Journal (PBJ) Staffing Data Report for the second quarter of fiscal year (FY) 2023 (01/01/23 through 03/31/23), documented the facility lacked Licensed Nursing Coverage 24 hours/day on Sunday (SU) 01/01/2023, Saturday (SA) 01/07/2023, (SA) 01/15/23, (SU) 01/21/23, (SA) 01/29/23, (SU) 02/05/23 (SU), (SA) 02/11/23, (SA) 03/11/23, (SU) 03/12/23, (SA) 03/18, (SA) 03/25/23, and (SU) 03/26/23. Review of the facility's time sheets for licensed nursing staff and Staff Posting on the above dates, revealed the facility with RN coverage for eight…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-05-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff distributed ice to residents in a sanitary manner, failed to sanitize glucometers with appropriate sanitizing agent and failed to ensure staff administered medications in a sanitary manner to prevent the spread of infections amongst the residents. Findings included: - Observation, on 05/15/24 at 10:05 AM, revealed housekeeping staff U distributed ice to residents' mugs. The ice was in a large, uncovered container on the snack cart with the scoop stored directly in the ice. Interview, at that time with housekeeping staff U, revealed she did not know the ice should have a lid and the scoop should be kept out of the ice. Interview, on 05/15/24 at 10:15 AM, with Administrative Staff A, confirmed she would expect staff to keep the ice in a covered container and the scoop separate from the ice to prevent contamination of the ice. The facility policy Food Preparation and Service dated 2024, instructed staff to serve food in a manner that complies with safe…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-20 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility identified a census of 29 residents, with 13 residents sampled, including five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on interview, record review, and observation, the facility failed to follow physician's orders for one of the five sampled residents, Resident (R)20, regarding blood pressure (BP-the amount of force your blood uses to get through your arteries) parameters for this resident on anti-hypertensive (medication used to help control BP) medication. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)20's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of hypertension (HTN--elevated blood pressure BP). The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the staff assessment for cognition revealed severely impaired cognition and he had a diagnosis of HTN. The Functional Abilities (Self-Care and Mobility) Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 02/16/24, did not trigger. The Quarterly MDS, dated 01/10/24, documented the staff assessment for cognition revealed severely…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-20 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 29 residents with 13 residents sampled, which included five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the consultant pharmacist identified and reported the facility's staff failure to obtain blood pressures (BP-the amount of force your blood uses to get through your arteries) for one Resident (R)20 prior to administering his anti-hypertensive medication (medication used to help control BP), as ordered. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)20's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a diagnosis of hypertension (HTN--elevated blood pressure BP). The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the staff assessment for cognition revealed severely impaired cognition and he had a diagnosis of HTN. The Functional Abilities (Self-Care and Mobility) Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 02/16/24, did not trigger. The Quarterly MDS, dated 01/10/24, documented the staff…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-20 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolatedImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 29 residents with 13 residents selected for review, which included five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure nursing staff followed antibiotic stewardship for one of the five residents, Resident (R) 28, with a urinary tract infection with a microorganism resistant to the prescribed antibiotic. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)28's electronic medical record revealed diagnoses that included diabetes (when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin made or the body cannot respond to the insulin), congestive heart failure (a condition with low heart output and the body becomes congested with fluid) and anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], assessed the resident with a Brief Interview for Mental Status Score (BIMS) of 15, which indicated normal cognitive…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-16 · tag F0661 — isolatedEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 residents, with 13 residents sampled, including two sampled for discharge. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a discharge summary from the facility, which included a recapitulation of resident (R)33's stay at the facility. Findings included: - Review of Resident's (R)33's, undated Physician Orders, revealed diagnoses included, malignant neoplasm of the brain (brain cancer/tumor), osteoarthritis (degenerative changes to one or many joints characterized by swelling and pain), chemotherapy, and sepsis (infection of the blood). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], documented the resident admitted on [DATE], with a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated cognitively intact. The discharge plan addressed the goal for the resident to return to the community. He did not need a referral to the local contact agency. The ADL Functional/Rehabilitation Potential Care Area Assessment (CAA), dated 06/08/22,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-16 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility identified a census of 31 residents with 13 selected for review including one resident reviewed for activities of daily living (ADL's). Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one sampled resident, Resident (R)1, who required staff assistance, received appropriate personal hygiene assistance for cleaning and trimming of his fingernails. Findings included: - The medical diagnosis tab in the electronic medical record (EMR) for Resident (R)20 included a diagnosis of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R20 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of zero, indicating severe cognitive impairment. He did not reject care and required assistance of two or more staff for personal hygiene cares. The Cognitive Loss/Dementia Care Area Assessment dated 06/27/22 revealed R20 had inattention, disorganized thinking, was unable to express himself most…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-16 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 residents, with 13 residents sampled, which included three residents sampled for respiratory care. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide appropriate respiratory care in maintaining respiratory equipment to prevent the spread of infection, consistent with standards of practice related to the storage and routine changing of oxygen tubing/cannula, and humidifier bottles for Resident (R) 3, R 17, and R 28. Findings included: - Review of Resident's (R)3's Physician Orders, dated 06/30/22, revealed diagnoses which included, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD a progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing, history of pneumonia (inflammation of the lungs), and history of COVID-19 (an acute respiratory illness in humans caused by the coronavirus, capable of producing severe symptoms and in some cases death, especially with those with severe underlying…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-16 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 31 residents with 13 residents selected for review, including six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on interview and record review the facility failed to obtain physician ordered lab for Resident (R)24, and failed to schedule an appointment, failed to check blood sugar levels as ordered, and failed to obtain lab as ordered for R16. Findings included: - The medical diagnosis tab located in the electronic medical record (EMR), for Resident (R)24 included diagnoses of hypothyroidism (condition characterized by decreased activity of the thyroid gland) and diabetes mellitus (when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin made, or the body cannot respond to the insulin). The Care Plan dated 12/27/21, included R 24 had a diagnosis of hypothyroidism and to obtain lab/diagnostic work as ordered, report results to the medical doctor, and follow up as indicated. The Order Review Report dated 06/30/22, included these orders: 1. On 12/19/21, Levemir (insulin) pen-injector, inject 25 units, subcutaneously, every day, related to diabetes…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-16 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 residents with 13 residents sampled, that included six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to act upon the pharmacist's recommendation in a timely manner, to resolve identified irregularities for two residents (R)17 related to potential duplicate therapy of respiratory treatment, dose reduction of medication used to treat pain and R 30 related to gradual dose reduction of psychoactive medication and obtaining lab recommendations. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)17's Physician Orders, dated 06/22/22, revealed diagnoses which included, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD- a progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing), pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the lungs), acute pain due to trauma, chronic pain, low back pain, nondisplaced fracture (broken bone with alignment maintained) of right wrist, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-16 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolatedEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 residents, with 13 residents sampled, including six residents sampled for unnecessary medications. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to notify the primary care provider on 16 occasions from 06/05/22 through 08/07/22 when R29's blood sugar level was out of ordered parameters. Findings included: - The Order Summary Report dated 07/09/22 for Resident (R)29 included diagnoses of diabetes mellitus (when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin made, or the body cannot respond to the insulin) and long- term use of insulin. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R29 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating cognitively intact. The resident received a therapeutic diet and received insulin injections for seven days of the assessment period. The Nutritional Status Care Area Assessment dated 07/05/22 revealed R29 was on a carbohydrate controlled/fortified/extra calorie with meals diet. She was an insulin…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-16 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 31 residents with 13 selected for review including six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of the sampled residents, Resident (R)1 was free unnecessary psychotropic (class of medications capable of affecting the mind, emotions, and behavior) medications. Findings included: - The medical diagnosis tab, located in the electronic medical record (EMR) for Resident (R)1 included diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease (a progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure) and dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessed R1 as having a problem with short- and long-term memory, inattention, and disorganized thinking. R1 could rarely make herself understood and rarely understood others. She did not have any delusions (untrue persistent belief or perception held by a person…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Ccited before2025-12-30 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 29 residents. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to electronically submit complete and accurate staffing information to the Federal regulatory agency through Payroll-Based Journaling (PBJ) when the facility failed to accurately submit hourly staffing data for all nursing personnel for weekends. Findings included:- The PBJ Staffing Data Report for Fiscal Year (FY) for Quarter 3 - 2025 (April 1 - June 30), indicated the facility had excessively low weekend staffing. On 12/30/25 at 09:28 AM, Administrative Staff A reported payroll data and scheduling data reflected the facility had the same coverage on weekends, if not more than every other day. On 12/30/25 at 10:28 AM, Consultant II stated that all registered nurses except the director of nursing were reported under the same category; therefore, the administrative nurses who work during the week were reported under the same category as licensed nurses who worked the floor. Consultant II stated that is why it appeared they had fewer staff on the weekend when the administrative…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to MISSION HEALTH COMMUNITIES — 30 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 2.8 | +1.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.9 | +1.1 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 2.9 | +1.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 2.9 | -0.9 vs chain |
The other 29 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS OPERATOR LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100% | since 02/25/2015 |
| BARRES, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| T AND C CAPITAL ASSETS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| WINDWARD HEALTH PARTNERS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| CRINO, BRYAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| FEUER, SCOTT | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| LINDEMAN, STUART | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| PASSERO, JOSEPH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/26/2015 |
| YOAKUM, JAMIE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 03/20/2024 |
| MISSION HEALTH COMMUNITIES, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 02/26/2015 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 13 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $194K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in KS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175434. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.