No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Glen Meadows

3472 Hamilton Mason Road, Hamilton, OH 45011 · For profit - Individual · 85 certified beds · (513) 863-3100 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (513) 863-3100 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0610) — cited Sep 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Urgent care / clinic
7215 Gateway Avenue
Pharmacy
3369 Princeton Rd · (513) 714-0006 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3201 Princeton Rd · (513) 497-8875 · Call to confirm hours
Park
6485 Vonnie Vale Ct · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
3401 Hamilton Mason Rd · (513) 237-6818

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased2.7%5.3%15.4%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.3%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.2%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.7%0.4%2.0%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms64.5%30.1%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.0%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened2.5%6.1%16.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication30.9%25.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.7%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.9%3.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.1%21.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table17.8%8.8%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.8%75.6%79.4%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.18U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 19% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified95.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.58
RN hours/ resident / day
1.06
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.07
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.72
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.52
RN hoursweekends
26.6%
Total nursing turnover
22.2%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 85 beds and averages 80.9 residents a day — about 95% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.72 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.58 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.07 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.23 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.92 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.61 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-26)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-26)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-26 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure significant change assessments were completed in a timely manner following initiaition of hospice services. This affected two (#27 and #04) of two residents reviewed for hospice services. The facility census was 82.1) Review of the medical record of Resident #27 revealed an admission date of 06/22/22. The resident transferred to the hospital on [DATE] and returned to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included localization-related symptomatic epilepsy, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and Alzheimer's disease. Review of the physician orders for Resident #27 dated 12/22/25, revealed the resident was admitted to hospice with a diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #27 had severely impaired cognition. The resident received hospice care. Review of additional MDS assessments revealed no significant change assessment was completed following Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-26 · tag F0638 — isolated
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Long-Term Care Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual, the facility failed to ensure quarterly assessments were completed in a timely manner. This affected three (Residents #17, #20 and #21) of three residents reviewed for quarterly assessments. The facility census was 82.Findings include: 1) Review of the medical record reveled Resident #17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of unspecified dementia, schizophrenia and major depressive disorder. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Quarterly assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #17 had severe cognitive deficit and was frequently incontinent of bowel and bladder. The resident required supervision for eating, oral hygiene, dressing, bed mobility and transfers, maximal assistance for toileting and bathing, and was dependent for personal hygiene. The MDS indicated an assessment reference date (ARD) of 02/18/26 and the assessment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, medical record review, staff interview and review of an orientation checklist, the facility failed to ensure residents were treated with dignity during meals. This affected two residents (#22 and #37) of two residents reviewed for dignity. The facility census was 81. Findings included: 1. Review of Resident #22's medical record revealed an admission date of 07/26/18. Diagnoses included gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), dysphagia and vascular dementia. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 07/02/24, revealed Resident #22 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, which indicated the resident had severe cognitive impairment. The MDS indicated the resident required substantial/maximal assistance from staff for eating. 2. Review of Resident #37's medical record revealed an admission date of 03/03/22. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction and dysphagia. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment, dated 08/01/24, revealed Resident #37 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8, which indicated the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-26 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident interview, staff interview, medical record review, review of facility investigations, review of a Self-Reported Incident (SRI) and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to thoroughly investigate an allegation of resident-to-resident abuse for Resident #12 and Resident #55 and further failed to thoroughly investigate an allegation of staff distributing an illegal substance to Resident #40. This affected three residents (#12, #55 and #40) of five residents reviewed for abuse. The facility census was 81. Findings included: 1. Review of Resident #55's medical record revealed an admission date of 06/14/23. Diagnoses included alcohol dependence with alcohol-induced persisting dementia, seizures, psychotic disorder with delusions and hallucinations due to known physiological condition. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MD'S) assessment, dated 06/19/24, revealed Resident #55 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BINS) score of 9, indicating the resident had moderate cognitive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, medical record review, staff interview and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure fingernail care for a dependent resident. This affected one resident (#37) of two residents reviewed for activities of daily living (ADLs). The facility census was 81. Findings included: Review of Resident #37's medical record revealed an admission date of 03/03/22. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction, abnormal posture, contracture of the left knee, left hip, and left elbow and vascular dementia. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 08/01/24, revealed Resident #37 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8, indicating the resident had moderate cognitive impairment. The MDS indicated the resident was dependent on staff for personal hygiene. Review of the care plan, initiated 03/22/22, revealed Resident #37 required assistance with ADLs. Interventions included total care for grooming (nails/shave/hair). Observation on 09/23/24 at 2:49 P.M. of Resident #37 revealed the resident's fingernails were cracked, had sharp edges…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review, review of a fall investigation, staff interview and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure a thorough investigation, to include staff interviews, was completed related to an unwitnessed fall. This affected one resident (#18) of two residents reviewed for falls. The facility census was 81. Findings included: Review of Resident #18's medical record revealed an admission date of 09/04/19. Diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease and sleep disorder. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 09/18/24, revealed Resident #18 was severely cognitively impaired for daily decision making. The MDS indicated the resident required supervision or touching assistance for the ability to roll left to right, to move from a sitting to a lying position and from sit to stand. Additionally, Resident #18 experienced one fall with injury during the assessment period. Review of the care plan, initiated 09/06/19, revealed Resident #18 was at risk for falls related to poor judgment and safety awareness and impaired balance and gait.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, medical record review, staff interview and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure oxygen concentrator filters were adequately maintained. This affected one resident (#25) of one resident reviewed for oxygen use. The facility census was 81. Findings included: Review of Resident #25's medical record revealed an admission date of 04/10/20. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 07/01/24, revealed Resident #25 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 9, which indicated the resident had moderate cognitive impairment. The MDS revealed the resident required oxygen therapy. Review of the care plan, initiated 04/14/20, revealed Resident #25 required supplemental oxygen due to a diagnosis of COPD. Interventions directed the staff to administer supplemental oxygen as ordered. Observation on 09/23/24 at 9:27 A.M. of Resident #25's oxygen concentrator revealed a thick, white fuzz covered the filter. Observation on 09/24/24 at 7:49 A.M. of Resident #25's oxygen…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, medical record review and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure appropriate hand hygiene was performed during wound care. This affected one resident (#14) of one resident reviewed for wound care. Additionally, the facility failed to ensure appropriate placement of biohazardous receptacles for a resident on contact and droplet precautions. This affected one resident (#18) of one resident reviewed for infection control. The facility census was 81. Findings included: 1. Review of Resident #14's medical record revealed an admission date of 06/07/22. Diagnoses included pressure ulcer of the sacral region, type II diabetes mellitus, moderate protein-calorie malnutrition and chronic multifocal osteomyelitis (infection of the bone) of multiple sites. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 08/15/24, revealed Resident #14 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, which indicated the resident had severe cognitive impairment. The MDS indicated Resident #14 required substantial/maximum assistance from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-06 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, observation, staff interview, and review of the facility competency form, the facility failed to ensure a resident received appropriate incontinence care. This affected one (Resident #46) of three residents reviewed for incontinence care. The facility identified there were 47 residents who were incontinent. The facility census was 78. Findings include: Medical record review for Resident #46 revealed an admission date of 10/29/21. Diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease, depression, and psychotic disorder. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #46 was severely cognitively impaired. Resident #46 required extensive assistance from staff with toileting and was always incontinent of bowel and bladder. Observation of incontinence care for Resident #46 on 11/06/23 at 9:40 A.M. revealed State Tested Nursing Aide (STNA) #93 took a soapy washcloth and wiped in a downward motion on the sides of the legs, but didn't wipe the labia area and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-09-22 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — widespread
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review and review of Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) memorandums, the facility failed to ensure non-licensed nursing staff demonstrated competencies in skills and techniques necessary to care for residents needs prior to providing care and services to residents. This affected two Staff #38 and #250 of five personnel files reviewed. This had the potential to affect all 67 residents who resident in the facility. Findings included: 1. Review of the personnel file for Staff #38 revealed a hire date of 04/06/21. Staff #38 was hired as Non-Certified Nurse Aide under the staffing waiver program for COVID-19. Staff #38 was not a State Tested Nursing Assistant (STNA). The personnel file contained a certificate which indicated Staff #38 completed an eight-hour online training for Temporary Nurse Aide. There was no documentation of competencies being evaluated prior to Staff #38 providing care and services to residents. The file contained the following competency documents: a. Competency documented titled Staff member will demonstrate proper use of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2021-09-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, interview, review of online resources from Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidance, and review of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) memorandums, the facility failed to ensure visitors wore personal protective equipment (PPE) in the facility to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19), failed to screen visitors upon entry to the facility, failed to ensure staff wore PPE in a manner to prevent the spread of infectious diseases which included COVID-19, failed to ensure visitation was suspended when an employee tested positive for COVID-19 and failed to ensure an employee who exhibited potential signs and symptoms related to COVID-19 and was not allowed to work. This had the potential to affect all 68 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: 1. Observation on 09/13/21 at 3:28 P.M. on the facility's Tri-state Unit revealed two visitors in the room of Resident #54. During observation of dining room of the secured Carolina Unit on 09/13/21 at 4:50 P.M., two visitors were sitting at the dining table with Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-09-22 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — pattern
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, policy review and self reported incident (SRI) review, the facility failed to maintain investigation documentation of abuse and neglect allegations to ensure a thorough investigation was completed. This affected seven (Residents #15, #32, #38, #54, #64, #268, # 271) of seven residents reviewed for SRI reporting during the survey. The facility census was 68. Findings include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #268 revealed he was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the medical record for Resident #271 revealed he was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the facility SRI, dated 11/23/20, revealed the facility reported physical abuse for a resident to resident altercation. Review of the facility's investigation revealed no documented statements from any staff members or residents from the date of the event. 2. Review of medical record review for Resident #32 revealed resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the medical record review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-09-22 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — pattern
    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure activities were provided to residents. This affected five (Residents #13, #66, #24, #6 and #50) of 24 residents reviewed for activities. The census was 68. Findings include: 1. Medical record review for Resident #66 revealed an admission date of 09/04/19. Diagnoses included psychosis, and non-Alzheimer's dementia. She was moderately cognitively impaired. Review of the care plan for Resident #66, dated 09/12/21, revealed she was a sociable person and liked to participate in various activities. The following activities were important to the resident: arts and crafts, cards, gardening, music, reading, religious activities, spending time outside, and watching television, and movies. Review of activity calendar dated 09/13/21 revealed crafts at 10:15 A.M., trivia at 12:30 P.M. and music at 4:30 P.M. music. During interview with Resident #66 on 09/13/21 at 10:38 A.M. she stated there weren't many activities. 2. Medical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-22 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and policy review, the facility failed to notify the physician for a significant change in condition. This affected one (Resident #69) of one resident reviewed for change of condition. The census was 68. Findings include: Medical record review revealed Resident #69 was admitted on [DATE]. Medical diagnoses included heart failure, atrial fibrillation, coronary artery disease, psychotic disorder and dementia. Review of annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 06/02/21, revealed he was moderately cognitively impaired. His functional status was supervision for bed mobility, transfers, eating and toileting. Review of progress note dated 07/06/21 at 5:21 P.M. revealed Resident #69 had been sleeping all shift and was hard to arouse. He was unable to be given medications and breathing treatments. He did not eat or drink anything during the shift. There was no documentation the physician was notified. Review of progress note dated 07/07/21 at 1:05 A.M. Resident #69 had been…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-22 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to manage a resident's pain. This affected one (Resident #41) of two residents reviewed for pain management. The census was 68. Findings include: Medical record review revealed Resident #41 was admitted on [DATE]. Medical diagnoses included congestive heart failure, diabetes, fibromyalgia, cancer of the female breast, emphysema, cellulitis bilateral lower extremities and osteoarthritis. Review of quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 07/26/21, revealed Resident #41 was cognitively intact. Her functional status was extensive assistance for bed mobility, transfers, and toilet use. She received scheduled and as needed pain medication. Review of the physician orders dated 05/15/20 revealed Motrin, 800 milligram (mg) by mouth every eight hours. On 06/06/21, Lyrica 100 mg, one capsule three times a day for neuropathy was added. On 06/16/21, the physician added Norco 7.5-325 mg, one tablet every six hours as needed for pain. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS — 64 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.1+0.9 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.9+1.1 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.3+0.7 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.3+0.7 vs chain
The other 63 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.1★, per CMS)
1 of 5Inniswood Health and RehabilitationWesterville, OH 2 of 5Canterbury Villa Of AllianceAlliance, OH 2 of 5Park Health CenterSt Clairsville, OH 2 of 5Tuscany GardensPataskala, OH 2 of 5Veranda Gardens Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterCincinnati, OH 3 of 5Arlington Care CenterNewark, OH 3 of 5Bennington Glen Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterMarengo, OH 3 of 5Cumberland Pointe Care CenterSt Clairsville, OH 3 of 5Emerald Pointe Health And Rehab CtrBarnesville, OH 3 of 5Hickory Ridge Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterAkron, OH 3 of 5Home At Taylor's PointeCincinnati, OH 3 of 5McNaughten Pointe Nursing And RehabColumbus, OH 3 of 5Meadow Grove Transitional CareGrove City, OH 3 of 5The Gables Of Marysville Health And RehabilitationMarysville, OH 3 of 5The Gardens Of Fairfax Health Care CenterCleveland, OH 3 of 5Timberland Ridge Nursing & RehabilitationFairlawn, OH 4 of 5Austin Trace Health And RehabilitationCenterville, OH 4 of 5Batavia Nursing Care CenterBatavia, OH 4 of 5Claymont Health And RehabilitationUhrichsville, OH 4 of 5Crown Pointe Care CenterColumbus, OH 4 of 5Florentine GardensLoveland, OH 4 of 5Hickory Creek Of AthensThe Plains, OH 4 of 5Jefferson Healthcare CenterJefferson, OH 4 of 5Lafayette Pointe Nursing & Rehab CtrWest Lafayette, OH 4 of 5Maria Joseph Living Care CenterDayton, OH 4 of 5Mill Creek Nursing & RehabilitationGalion, OH 4 of 5Respiratory And Nursing Center Of DaytonMoraine, OH 4 of 5Sycamore Run Nursing And Rehab CtrMillersburg, OH 4 of 5Waterview Pointe Nursing & RehabilitationMarietta, OH 4 of 5Woods On French Creek Nursing & Rehab Center TheAvon, OH 5 of 5Admirals Pointe Nursing & RehabilitationHuron, OH 5 of 5Brunswick Pointe Transitional CareBrunswick, OH 5 of 5Capri GardensLewis Center, OH 5 of 5Carington ParkAshtabula, OH 5 of 5Concord Health & Rehab CtrWheelersburg, OH 5 of 5Concord Ridge Health And RehabilitationMentor, OH 5 of 5Country View Of SunburySunbury, OH 5 of 5Darby Glenn Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterHilliard, OH 5 of 5Golden Years Nursing CenterHamilton, OH 5 of 5Highbanks Care CenterColumbus, OH

Showing 40 of 63; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
COLLERAN, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2019
KRYSTOWSKI, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2018
FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2019
POWELL, CHARLESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2018
SARGERO, THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2018

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+0.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$586K
Related-party expense7% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 19%Medicare 1%Other / private 80%

This home reported $586K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$293per resident / day
operating cost
$8,895per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$295per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Ohio
$9,186/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,389/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,103/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 365554. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next