No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lake Village Rehabilitation and Care Center

903 Borgognoni Drive, Lake Village, AR 71653 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 82 certified beds · (870) 265-5337 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (870) 265-5337 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Resident-funds citation (F0569)1 actual-harm citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (32% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
579 E Beouff St · (870) 355-2512 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
2907 S Highway 65 82 · (870) 265-5555 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1023 S Highway 65 82 # 82 · (870) 265-3896 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1102 Southside St · (870) 265-4042 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
N Lake Shore Dr, Lake Village, AR 71653, United States · (870) 265-1206

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.7%9.5%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%4.3%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.2%3.9%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened3.5%10.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication14.1%21.7%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine86.9%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.6%4.2%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.8%13.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table4.3%10.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine18.8%77.7%79.4%worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

49.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 37 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

49.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
85.3%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.17U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 85.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 34 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 15% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF49.9%CMS range 33.7–62.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.2%CMS range 8.4–17.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge85.3%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge64.7%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge70.6%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified95.1%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.4%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.871.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.60
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.43
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.71
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.49
RN hoursweekends
31.7%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 82 beds and averages 56.9 residents a day — about 69% occupied, or roughly 25 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.71 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.60 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.43 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.41 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.83 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.64 to 0.49 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 32% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-06)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-06)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2026-03-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Number of residents sampled: Number of residents cited: Based on record review, observations, interviews and facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident environment remained free of avoidable accidents and hazards for one (Resident #11) of two residents reviewed. The findings include: Review of an admission Record, indicated the facility admitted Resident #11 on 01/31/2023 with diagnosis that included heart disease, osteoarthritis [break down of cartilage in the joints of bones causes pain, stiffness and reduced mobility], anxiety, muscle weakness, difficulty walking, unsteady on feet, abnormalities of gait and mobility, lack of coordination, reduced mobility, schizophrenia [brain disorder that affects how a person think, feels and acts], dementia [memory loss, poor reasoning and personality changes], auditory hallucinations [hearing sounds or voices that are not real], post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and fracture of the femur. Review of a signification change MDS with an ARD of 07/02/2025, revealed Resident #11 had a BIMS…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-03-06 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Number of residents sampled: Number of residents cited: Based on observation, record review, interview and facility guidance review, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than five percent during the medication administration observation of two (Residents #51 and #58) of four residents who received medications from two Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs). This surveyor observed 25 opportunities for medication administration and two of the 25 medications were not administered in accordance with the physician's orders, resulting in a medication error rate of eight percent. The findings include: Review of a Medication Administration guidance, not dated, from an in-service given on 02/17/2026, conducted by the Director of Nursing (DON) revealed, included in the six rights of medication was the right dosage and to check the label three times, comparing the label with the order and if the medication was a tablet or caplet, to pour the correct number in the cap and then into the medication cup. Resident #51: On 03/05/2026 at 8:33 AM, after preparing medications for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-06 · tag F0711 — isolated
    Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interviews and facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to have the medical care of each resident supervised by a Physician for three (Resident #3, Resident #6, Resident #20) of three residents reviewed for unnecessary medications and antibiotic stewardship. The findings include:Review of the facility's undated policy titled Antibiotic Stewardship indicated the medical director provides oversight to team functions and responsible for program outcomes, provides clinical guidance and enforcement, and provides monitoring of patients receiving selected microbials. The policy also indicated the Antibiotic Stewardship Team, core members, included at a minimum, an infection preventionist, physician and a pharmacist, along with any administrative, developmental and IT support. Review of a facility policy titled, Consultant Pharmacist Services Provider Requirements dated 01/01/2015, indicated A written or electronic response of report of findings and recommendations resulting from the activities as described is given to the attending…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-06 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Number of residents sampled: Number of residents cited: Based on observation, record review, interview and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) were implemented during tracheostomy (trach) care for one (Resident #1) of one resident reviewed for tracheostomy care. The findings include: On 03/06/2026 at 9:22 AM, this surveyor observed Registered Nurse (RN) # 3 provide trach care to Resident #1. RN #3 did not put on a gown before or during the trach care. Review of March 2026 Physician's Orders (PO) for Resident #1, revealed an order for EBP related to trach and gastrostomy tube with a revision date of 02/08/2026. The PO also revealed an order with a start date of 06/05/2025 to change the inner cannula every day. Review of a quarterly Minimum Data Set, with an Assessment Reference Date of 02/04/2026 for Resident #1 revealed a Staff Assessment for Mental Status score of 3, which indicated Resident #1 had severe cognitive impairment, never or rarely made decisions, and received tracheostomy care. Review of a Care Plan, with a revision…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-09-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure foods in the pantry were dated to maintain freshness and prevent potential cross contamination. This failed practice had the potential to affect 52 residents who received meals from the kitchen according to the list provided by the Director of Nursing (DON) dated 09/03/2024 (Total Census 55). The findings are: 1. On 09/05/2024 at 9:06 AM, a shelf above the food processer next to the stove had bottles of spices. A container of onion powder with a build-up dried matter on the open, and a container of salt with the lid open were found on the shelf. The Dietary Manager (DM) was asked how spices are supposed to be stored. The DM indicated that the lids are supposed to be closed. 2. On 09/05/2024 at 9:14 AM, the following observations were made in the dry storage panty: a. One 20 liter clear dry storage container with a blue lid with a label indicating corn meal was observed to the left upon entry into the pantry. No date indicating when it was placed in the container, or a date of when it should be used by,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-06 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than five percent (%). 31 opportunities of medication administration were observed and 2 of the 31 medications were not administered in accordance with physician's orders, resulting in a medication error rate of 6.45%. The findings are: On 09/05/2024 at 8:26 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #3 was observed retrieving Resident #53's medication from the medication cart for the 8:00 AM medication pass. She retrieved a box of Famotidine tablets, 10 milligrams (mg) strength, removed two tablets from the box and placed them in a pill cup. Once she gathered the medication, she administered the medication to Resident #53. Resident #53's Order Summary dated 09/05/2024 was reviewed and indicated an order for Famotidine 20 mg tablets and give two by mouth one time a day for 40 mg daily. On 09/05/2024 at 4:24 PM, (RN) #3 was interviewed and asked to look at the box of Famotidine she used to administer medication from to Resident #53. She was asked what the strength of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-06 · tag F0569 — isolated
    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to convey a resident's personal funds to the individual or representative administering the individual's estate within 30 days for 1 (Resident #164) of 3 sampled residents for whom the facility-maintained trust accounts per a list provided by the Business Office Manager (BOM) on [DATE] at 3:00 PM. The findings are: l. Review of the Mortician's Receipt-Record of Death indicated that Resident #164 passed away on [DATE]. 2. A document titled Lake Village Rehabilitation and Care Center Trust-Current Account Balance As of [DATE] documented that a trust account for Resident #164 contained a closing balance of $145.21. 3. On [DATE] at 3:00 PM the Surveyor asked the Business Office Manager (BOM) how long the facility has to return the resident money from trust accounts when a resident passes away or discharges. The BOM indicated one month. 4. On [DATE] at 10:15AM, the Surveyor asked the BOM to identify the date Resident #164 had expired. The BOM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-06 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident was able to self-hydrate by consistently keeping fluids in reach for 1 (Resident #28) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for accommodation of needs. The findings are: Resident #48 had diagnoses of arthritis in multiple joints (poly osteoarthritis) and the loss of cushioning between the disc in the back (intervertebral disc degeneration) indicated on an Order Summary dated 09/06/2024. A quarterly Minimum Data Set with an Assessment Reference Date of 07/15/2024 was reviewed and indicated Resident #48 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 11, which indicated moderate cognitive impairment and required setup and/or clean up assistance with eating, as the resident had the ability to bring food and/or liquids to the mouth once the meal was placed before the resident. A Care Plan dated 08/19/2024 was reviewed and indicated Resident #48 was at risk for falls and had poly osteoarthritis. Interventions included keeping the resident's personal items within reach and encouraging adequate nutrition…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-06 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to revise the care plan of 1 (Resident #52) sampled resident after the quarterly assessment was completed. The findings include: Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with the Assessment Reference Date of 7/07/2024 revealed Resident #52 score 5 on a Brief Interview for Mental Status, indicating severely impaired cognition. Resident #52 had a diagnosis of Schizophrenia and depression. Resident #52 was taking an antipsychotic and antidepressant. A Care Plan (revision date 05/21/2024) revealed Resident #52 used an antidepressant medication, but did not reference the use of an antipsychotic medication. A review of the Physician Order portion of Resident #53's electronic health record revealed an order for an antipsychotic intended to treat Schizophrenia, with a start date of 6/27/2024. On 9/06/2024 at 11:33 AM, the Director of Nursing confirmed the care plan did not address Resident #52 taking an antipsychotic medication. On 9/06/2024 at 11:33 AM, the Director of Nursing provided documentation that the facility did not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-06 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews the facility failed to ensure that 1 (Resident #35) of 2 sampled resident with an indwelling urinary catheter received proper catheter care. The findings include: According to the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with the Assessment Reference Date of 8/04/2024, Resident #35 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 03, indicating severe cognitive impairment, and that Resident #35 had an indwelling catheter. A Care Plan (revision date 8/06/2024) revealed Resident #35 had a urinary catheter related to urinary retention, overactive bladder, and benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). On 09/03/24 at 02:00 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #35 sitting in a wheelchair with catheter collection bag hooked to the back of wheelchair. The collection bag was not positioned below the level of the resident ' s bladder to facilitate the flow of urine. On 09/04/24 at 08:44 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #35 sitting in a wheelchair in the common area. The Surveyor noted that catheter tubing was wrapped around the resident's right ankle…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-06 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, the facility failed to ensure a glucometer was cleansed after being used to check a fingerstick blood sugar for 1 (Resident #2) of 1 sampled resident who was reviewed for glucometer checks. On 09/05/2024 at 4:36 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN #2) was observed gathering a glucometer machine and other items. She sanitized her hands, put on a clean pair of gloves, took the items to Resident #2's room and placed them on the bedside table. She informed the resident she was about to check the resident's blood sugar. She cleansed the ring finger of the resident's left hand, performed other steps and collected a blood sample from Resident #2's finger using the test strip in the glucometer machine. After the results were displayed on the glucometer machine, LPN #2 discarded the used items, placed hand sanitizer in her hands, rubbed her hands together and picked up the glucometer machine. She rubbed her hands over the front and back of the glucometer machine for less than five seconds and placed the glucometer machine in the top right drawer…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-10-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to remove dented cans from food circulation; label and date leftover food items in the refrigerator; and date opened spice containers to ensure food is used or discarded prior to the use by date. The failed practices had the ability to affect 42 residents (Resident Census: 44), who received meals from the kitchen. The findings are: 1. On 10/02/23 at 10:47 AM, the following spices were on a shelf in the kitchen and did not have an opened date: i) Whole Celery Seed ii) Ground Allspice iii) Mediterranean Style Ground Oregano iv) Ground Cinnamon v) Salt vi) Rubbed Sage vii) Celery Salt viii) Ground [NAME] Pepper ix) Ground Ginger x) Dill Weed a. The Surveyor asked Dietary Employee (DE) #2 if there was an opened date on the spices. DE #2 said, I cannot find a date written on these. b. On 10/02/23 at 10:50 AM, the Surveyor asked DE #2 if a 'use by date' was on the unlabeled spices. DE #2 stated No, I usually date the bottle and keep mine for a year. 2. On 10/02/23 at 11:00 AM, observed in the cooler square containers…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-06 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the Comprehensive Care Plan addressed the use of an anticoagulant for 1 (Resident #45) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: Resident #45: 1. A Physicians Order dated 09/15/23 noted Resident #45 was to receive Apixaban 5 milligrams two times a day for an anticoagulant. 2. The Care Plan, last reviewed on 9/25/23, did not address anticoagulant use and/or precautions. 3. On 10/04/23 at 3:20 PM, LPN #1 confirmed she did not find anticoagulants on Resident #45's Care Plan.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to SOUTHERN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES — 35 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 53.8-0.8 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 53.2-1.2 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.9+0.1 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.7+0.3 vs chain
The other 34 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.8★, per CMS)
2 of 5Des Arc Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterDes Arc, AR 2 of 5The Green House Cottages of Southern HillsRison, AR 3 of 5Arbor Oaks Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterMalvern, AR 3 of 5Ash Flat Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterAsh Flat, AR 3 of 5Conway Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterConway, AR 3 of 5Encore Healthcare And Rehabi Of MalvernMalvern, AR 3 of 5Ouachita Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterCamden, AR 3 of 5Pocahontas Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterPocahontas, AR 3 of 5River Ridge Rehabilitation And Care CenterWynne, AR 3 of 5Rogers Health And Rehabilitation CenterRogers, AR 3 of 5Sheridan Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterSheridan, AR 3 of 5Southern Trace Rehabilitation And Care CenterBryant, AR 3 of 5The Cottages At TexarkanaTexarkana, AR 3 of 5The Green House Cottages Of Belle MeadeParagould, AR 3 of 5Willowbend Health And Rehabilitation, LLCMarion, AR 4 of 5Brookridge Cove Rehabilitation And Care CenterMorrilton, AR 4 of 5Pleasant Valley Rehabilitation And NursingLittle Rock, AR 4 of 5St Johns Place Of Arkansas, LLCFordyce, AR 4 of 5The Green House Cottages Of Poplar GroveLittle Rock, AR 4 of 5The Pines Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterHot Springs, AR 4 of 5Three Rivers Health And Rehabilitation CenterMarked Tree, AR 4 of 5Twin Rivers Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterArkadelphia, AR 4 of 5Valley Springs Rehabilitation And Health CenterVan Buren, AR 5 of 5Belle View Estates Rehabilitation And Care CenterMonticello, AR 5 of 5Courtyard Rehabilitation And Health Center, LLCEl Dorado, AR 5 of 5Greenhurst Nursing CenterCharleston, AR 5 of 5Heartland Rehabilitation And Care CenterBenton, AR 5 of 5Highland Court, A Rehabilitation And Resident CareMarshall, AR 5 of 5Ozark Nursing And RehabOzark, AR 5 of 5Summit Health & Rehab CenterTaylor, AR 5 of 5The Green House Cottages Of HomewoodMena, AR 5 of 5The Green House Cottages Of Northwest ArkansasBentonville, AR 5 of 5The Green House Cottages Of Walnut RidgeWalnut Ridge, AR 5 of 5The Green House Cottages Of Wentworth PlaceMagnolia, AR

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
4P2T1 OPS HOLDING LPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 08/01/2024
JEJ ASSETS LPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/01/2024
PONTHIE INVESTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/01/2024
PONTHIE, SHARLOTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/01/2024
PONTHIE, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/01/2024
RUSSELL, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/15/2025
WALLACE, AMANDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2024
4P2T1 ASSET HOLDING, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024
ALEXARK1 LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024
ARKGPA LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024
JEJ MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024
LV SNF ASSETS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/16/2024
MARK KELLY THMPSON 2020 CHIKDREN'S TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/17/2024
MARK THOMPSON FAMILY MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/17/2024
MARK THOMPSON FAMILY MANAGEMENT LTDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024
PONTHIE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/17/2024
PROCARE THERAPY SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/16/2024
SOUTHERN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/15/2025
TAMMY ANN THOMPSON 2021 CHILDREN'S TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/17/2024
TEAMS STAFFING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/16/2024
PONTHIE, GRACEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/14/2025
PONTHIE, ROSSIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/14/2025
THOMPSON, MARKIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/14/2025
THOMPSON, TAMMYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/06/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 28 rows in the source record cover these 24 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

16 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 86%Medicare 7%Other / private 7%

About 86% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$320per resident / day
operating cost
$9,728per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$327per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045184. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-06, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next