The Blossoms At Rogers Rehab & Nursing Center
1513 South Dixieland Rd, Rogers, AR 72758 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 110 certified beds · (479) 636-5841 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.0% | 9.5% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 6.2% | 4.3% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.2% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.7% | 3.9% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 7.5% | 10.1% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 30.4% | 21.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 7.6% | 13.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 37.9% | 10.9% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 5.0% | 1.3% | 1.4% | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.1%CMS range 7.0–16.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.94 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 110 beds and averages 80.7 residents a day — about 73% occupied, or roughly 29 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.98 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.39 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.14 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.60 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.13 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.35 to 0.50 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-01-08 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — patternProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, interview, facility document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure Physician's Orders were transcribed without error and consistently administered and followed for two (Resident #7 and Resident #26) of five sampled residents, reviewed for medications. The findings include: Resident #7 A review of Resident #7's admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #7 on 10/21/2025 with diagnoses which included type two diabetes mellitus and acquired absence of left great toe. A review of Resident #7's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 11/03/2025, revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. Resident #7's MDS also revealed the resident was a diabetic and received insulin injections daily. A review of Resident #7's Physician's Orders, initiated 11/21/2025, for December 2025 and January 2026, revealed orders for a [fast acting] insulin injection solution 100 UNIT/ML [milliliter] inject as per sliding scale: if 0 - 150 =…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-12-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure hand sanitizer was used between delivery and set up of resident meal trays. The findings are: 1. On 12/18/23 at 05:30 PM, the Business Office Manager (BOM) used hand sanitizer before getting the meal tray. The BOM delivered the meal tray to the resident and did not use hand sanitizer before getting the next meal tray. At 05:33 PM, the BOM was observed using a cell phone. The BOM placed the cell phone in her pocket and proceeded to pick up another meal tray without using hand sanitizer. The BOM delivered the meal tray to the resident and then used hand sanitizer. 2. On 12/18/23 at 05:40 PM, the BOM was asked how often are you supposed to sanitize your hands when passing meal trays? The BOM stated, Each time. 3. On 12/22/23 at 08:21 AM, the Infection Control Preventionist (ICP) was asked how often should hands be sanitized during meal tray service? The ICP answered each time. The ICP was asked why? The ICP answered to prevent cross contamination.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-22 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — patternReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure call lights were placed in reach for resident's use and failed to ensure residents with functional limited range of motion call lights were placed in reach and accessible for use for 1 (Resident #30) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: a. On 12/19/23 at 09:23 AM, Resident #30 was resting in bed. The resident's call light was behind the bed against the wall. The call light was not within reach of the resident. b. On 12/19/23 at 09:25 AM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1 was asked to locate the resident's call light. CNA #1 reached over the bed and pulled the loose call light up to the bed and showed it to the resident and explained to the resident that it was a call light to use if needed and then CNA #1 clipped the call light to the blanket. CNA #1 was asked how often are the call lights checked to ensure that they are in reach of the residents? CNA #1 answered every morning, I think.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-22 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure housekeeping and maintenance services were provided to repair scrapes, scratches and cuts in the walls and floors in the resident rooms; furniture and residents geriatric and specialized chairs were in good repair; and areas in the facility were free of odors to maintain a safe, clean, and homelike environment in 1 (C-North) of 5 Resident Halls. The findings are: 1. On 12/19/23 at 6:02 AM, Resident room [ROOM NUMBER], had half inch deep scratches/cuts on the trim of the entrance to the bathroom door, about 1/2 to 1 inch long and 2 to 2 1/2 inches wide on the wall next to the right side of the entrance to the bathroom. 2. On 12/19/23 at 6:06 AM, Resident room [ROOM NUMBER], had the trim peeling off the side corner of the wall, on the right side of the bathroom wall entrance. In addition, the entrance floor trim to the bathroom was missing. At 6:08 AM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #2 was asked to accompany the Surveyor Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-12-22 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, interview and observation, the facility failed to ensure Resident #3 oral care was performed to ensure daily personal hygiene needs for 2 (Residents #3) of 2 sampled residents on C-North Hall. The findings are: a. On 12/19/23 at 11:45 AM, observed Resident #3 sitting in a wheelchair in the Dining Room. Resident #3 stated, No one has brushed my teeth. The lower and top teeth had a yellowish white film coating that was compacted and embedded into the gums. b. On 12/20/23 at 08:45 AM, Resident #3's toothbrush was lying on the bedside table. Resident #3 was sitting in her wheelchair in the Dining Room. The Surveyor asked if the facility had brushed her teeth. Resident #3 stated, If they brushed my teeth, I was asleep or dead. Resident #3's lower and top teeth had a yellowish white film coating that was compacted and embedded into the gums. c. On 12/20/23 at 3:30 PM, the Surveyor asked Registered Nurse (RN) #1who was responsible for oral hygiene and had Resident #3 had her teeth brushed. After examining Resident #3, RN #1 stated, Teeth needs to be brushed, white…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-12-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to perform hand hygiene when giving eye drops and nose spray for 1 (Residents #48) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: A review of an admission Record indicated the facility admitted Resident #48 with diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease and cirrhosis of the liver. The Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 10/19/2023 revealed Resident #48 scored 11 (8-12 indicates moderately cognitively impaired) on a BIMS and required moderate assistance for activities of daily living (ADLs). A review of Resident #48's Physician Orders, for December 2023 revealed an order dated 10/26/2021 for Artificial Tears instill 2 drops in each eye four times a day related to dry eye syndrome and an order dated 6/19/2023 for Flonase Allergy Nasal Suspension 2 sprays in each nostril one time a day for allergies. On 12/21/2023 at 8:10 AM, when Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 proceeded to administer Nasal Spray to Resident #48, LPN #2 applied clean gloves, but did not ask the resident to blow his nose before administering the nose spray. LPN #2…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-09-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure dietary staff washed their hands before handling clean equipment or food items; to prevent potential food borne illness for residents who received meal trays from 1 of 1 kitchen, failed to ensure food items stored in dry goods area were sealed; failed to ensure 1 of 1 ice machine scoop/holder was maintained in a sanitary condition, and trash receptacles were clean and in hands free working order. The failed practices had the potential to affect 92 residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen according to a list provided by the dietary manager on 9/29/22 at 9:00 AM. The findings are: 1. During a tour of the kitchen on 09/26/22 at 10:50 AM, the following were observed: a. The trash can located next to the handwashing sink was covered with dried liquid running vertically down all sides of the canister. The outside and inside of the canister was covered in dried food and other types of debris in varying shades of brown. The foot pedal was broken and did not lift the lid. b. The trash receptacle in the kitchen next to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-09-29 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — patternProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide nailcare to promote good hygiene and prevent possible skin infections for 1 (Resident #49) of 20 (5, 10, 12, 19, 28, 49, 52,60, 61, 66, 72, 73, 76, 77, 80, 87, 89, 94, 196, 346) of 20) sampled residents who require assistance with nail care. The findings are: Resident #49 had Diagnoses of Unspecified Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance; Anxiety; Hallucinations. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 7/27/22 documented, the resident scored 0 (0-7 indicates severely impaired) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS), required extensive assistance of one person for personal hygiene. The Comprehensive Care Plan documented, .I am currently independent with all my Activity of Daily Living (ADL)'s but at times but do require supervision and cueing to ensure tasks are completed. Limited assist x1 with dressing, hygiene, and bathing. Date Initiated: 05/06/2022 .Check my fingernails and toenails and trim as needed unless I am diabetic then please notify my nurse .…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-09-29 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — patternProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice as evidenced by providing treatment without a physician's order and not documenting assessments or monitoring for complications of impaired skin integrity for 1 (Resident #60) which is the sampled resident. The findings are: Resident #60 had diagnoses of Unspecified dementia with Behavioral Disturbance, Recurrent Depressive Disorders, other Sexual Disorders, Schizoaffective Disorder, Bipolar Type. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 8/11/22 documented the resident scored 4 (0-7 indicates severely impaired) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and required extensive assistance of one person for personal hygiene. 1. The Comprehensive care plan documented, .Resident has an alteration in skin integrity AEB (as evidenced by): Skin Tear(s). 07/30/22 actual skin tear- fingernails trimmed . 2. Physician's Orders documented, .11/11/21 Observe for Signs and Symptoms of Bleeding/Bruising…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-09-29 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — patternEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure that tube feedings hanging in bag were labeled with type of formula, date, time, and initials in accordance with acceptable standards of practice for 2 (Resident #52, and #87) of 4 (Resident #52, #77, #87, and #94) sample residents with feeding tubes. The findings are: 1. Resident #52 had diagnoses of Cerebral Infarction and Stupor. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 8/4/22 documented, severely impaired on a Staff Assessment for Mental Status Exam (SAMS) and that resident required total dependence on staff for all Activities of Daily Living (ADLs). a. On 09/26/22 at 12:19 PM, Resident #52 was lying on back on-air mattress, covered with a sheet and the head of the bed was up 30 degrees. Tube feeding was labeled with date of 9/26/22 but not the type of feeding, the time it was hung, or the initials of the person that hung it and infusing at 65 liters per hour. b. On 9/28/22 at 10:05 AM, The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · E2022-09-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure bottles of eye drops stored in 2 (C South and B North medication carts) of 2 medication carts were labeled, dated, and disposed of in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions to prevent potential administration of eye drops that had been opened and stored beyond the manufacturer's specified timeframes and failed to ensure that medication was not left at the bedside. The failed practice had the potential to affect 4 (Resident's #10, #52, #76, #80) sample residents who had physician orders for eye drops, and 1 (Resident #19) whose medications were left at the bedside, according to a list provided by the Director of Nurses (DON) on [DATE]. The findings are: a. On [DATE] at 02:58 PM, The Surveyor checked the medication cart for C South with Registered Nurse (RN) #1. There were six boxes of artificial tears containing opened eye drop bottles and one open artificial tear bottle with no box that had no opened date on them. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-09-29 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — patternDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to dispose of refuse properly. The failed practice had the potential to impact all 95 residents residing in the facility according to a list provided by the Business Office Manager (BOM) on 09/26/22 at 11:00 AM. The findings are: a. On 09/26/22 at 10:50 AM, the dumpster in the facility parking lot had the door on the right side of the receptacle open, allowed the possibility of spillage and the perpetuation of rodents. The dumpster housing recycling materials overflowed with boxes on the ground in front of the receptacle. b. On 09/27/22 at 7:50 AM and at 4:00 PM, the dumpster had the door on the right side of the receptacle open. c. On 9/28/22 at 7:45 AM and at 11:00 AM, the dumpster had the door on the right side of the receptacle open. d. On 09/29/22 at 9:40 AM, the Dietary Manager stated .I have closed that door on the that dumpster multiple times this week but I guess no one else does .
- Potential for harm · E2022-09-29 · tag F0885 — failed to notify residents/families about COVID-19 — patternReport COVID19 data to residents and families.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to inform the residents, their representatives, and families of those residing in facilities by 5 PM, the next calendar day following the occurrence of either a single confirmed infection of COVID-19 or three or more residents or staff with new-onset of respiratory symptoms occurring within 72 hours of each other. The failed practice had the ability to affect the 95 residents who reside in the facility, according to the room/bed list provided by the Business Office Manager (BOM) on 9/26/22 at 11:00 AM. The findings are: a. On 9/28/22 at 1:12 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) provided a list of the 5 most recent residents and employees who were COVID-19 positive. b. On 9/28/2 at 1:20 PM, The Surveyor asked the Administrator who was responsible for notifying the resident's and their family/representative of a change in COVID status of the building. He stated, .the Social Director (SD) is responsible for making those calls .they would be recorded as a social note in the progress note section of the medical record . c. On 9/28/22…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-09-29 · tag F0655 — isolatedCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure a baseline care plan was developed and implemented for 1 resident (Resident #196) of 5 (Resident #10, #54, #66, #89, #96) sample residents that included the instructions needed for safe smoking and storage of smoking materials to provide effective and person-centered care of the resident that meet professional standards of quality care. This failed practice had the potential to affect 22 residents who use tobacco products according to a list provided by the Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON) on 09/29/22 at 10:00 AM. The findings are: 1.Resident #196 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with Diagnoses of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, with acute exacerbation, Chest Pain, and Tobacco use. A Medicare 5-day Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 09/25/22 was still in progress and documented no Brief Interview of Mental Health Status (BIMS) score or use of tobacco by resident. a. On 09/26/22 at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-09-29 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure one resident (resident # 87) of 4 (resident #77, #87, #89, #196) sampled residents reviewed who had orders for oxygen therapy had dates on oxygen tubing and humidity bottle consistent with professional standards of practice to prevent possible infection and complications from using equipment past standard accepted practice for infection control. This failed practice had the potential to affect 10 residents who had orders for oxygen therapy according to a list provided by the ADON on 09/29/22 at 10:00 am. 1.Resident # 87 admitted to the facility on [DATE] with Diagnoses of Acute and Chronic Respiratory Failure, Pneumonitis due to inhalation of food and vomit, Gastrostomy, and Tracheostomy. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/1/2022 documented Shortness of breath or trouble breathing when sitting at rest, oxygen therapy and the resident scored 14 (13-15 indicates cognitively intact) on a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-09-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure proper hand hygiene and universal precautions were followed to prevent the spread of infection as evidenced by staff not wearing gloves for blood glucose monitoring during the medication pass observed on 09/27/22. This failed practice had the potential to affect 18 residents who required Capillary blood glucose levels to be checked according to a list provided by the Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON) on 09/29/22 at 10:00 AM. The findings are: 1. On 09/27/22 at 11:20 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #3 performed capillary blood glucose by fingerstick on Resident #89. Resident #89's finger was cleansed with alcohol prep, finger was stuck with lancet device, finger was squeezed to obtain a blood drop, the blood was applied to glucose strip in glucometer, the strip was removed from glucometer and resident #89's finger with residual blood visible was cleansed with alcohol prep after fingerstick. The LPN did not wear gloves to perform the fingerstick, remove used the glucometer strip from the glucometer,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · B2022-09-29 · tag F0644 — patternCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to notify the state agency for a Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) for a new mental illness diagnosis for 1 (Resident #94) sampled resident to ensure the resident received appropriate mental health services. The findings are: 1. Resident #94 had Diagnosis of Vascular Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance, Schizoaffective Disorder, Bipolar Type. 2. The resident's face sheet documented a diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder; Bipolar type was dated 8/30/22. 3. There was no PASARR screening in the Resident's electronic health record. a. On 09/29/22 at 11:50 AM, The Surveyor asked the Director of Nursing (DON) when Resident #94 received the diagnosis of Schizoaffective Disorder, Bipolar Type and if a PASARR screening was completed. She stated, .It came from a doctor's visit. I don't have a PASARR. The Surveyor asked the DON if Resident #94 should have had a PASARR screening when he was diagnosed. She stated, yes, it was a new diagnosis.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE BLOSSOMS REHAB & NURSING CENTER — 23 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 2.6 | +2.4 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 3.0 | +2.0 vs chain |
The other 22 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS OPCO HOLDING LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 04/05/2021 |
| AKS AR OPOC LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2023 |
| SCHREIBER, ABRAHAM | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2023 |
| YARBROUGH, RONALD | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 04/05/2021 |
| SCHEINBAUM, SHLOMO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/05/2021 |
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 84% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $468K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AR
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045212. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.