No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Whispering Springs Rehabilitation and Healthcare C

506 S 7th St, Carrizo Springs, TX 78834 · For profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (830) 876-5011 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (830) 876-5011 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 5 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (32% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
400 S 8th St · (830) 876-9492 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
314 N 5th St · (830) 876-2516 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
467 Pena St · (830) 468-9394 · Call to confirm hours
Park
405 E Alamo St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
706 W Houston St · (830) 876-2160

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased28.9%15.8%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.8%3.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%0.3%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.8%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.2%2.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.2%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened27.3%14.0%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication2.9%18.0%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.9%98.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.5%3.8%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.9%13.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table3.2%9.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine90.9%88.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission21.9%25.7%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit7.8%12.3%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.482.171.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days5.712.061.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.41U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.15hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.15hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.41 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 70% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 66% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.8%CMS range 7.7–17.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified86.4%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.5%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.091.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.48
RN hours/ resident / day
1.07
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.14
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.69
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.34
RN hoursweekends
32.5%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 47.9 residents a day — about 48% occupied, or roughly 52 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.69 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.14 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.89 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.54 to 0.34 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 32% is below the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-18)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-06)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-06-05 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure resident use hot water was reliably controlled, by thermostatic or mixing valves, and did not exceed 110 degrees Fahrenheit and not less than 100 degrees Fahrenheit at each fixture for 4 of 4 shower rooms (Hall 1, 2, 3, and 4) reviewed for environment. 1. The facility failed to ensure the Hall 1 shower temperature did not exceed 110 F and read 116.2 F.2. The facility failed to ensure the Hall 2 shower temperature did not exceed 110 F and read 112.2 F.3. The facility failed to ensure the Hall 3 shower temperature was not less than 100 F and read 89.4 F.4. The facility failed to ensure the Hall 4 shower temperature did not exceed 110 F and read 114.4 F. These failures could result in a decrease in residents' quality of life and hot water temperatures could lead to resident skin discomfort or burns.The findings include:Record review of Resident #1's face sheet, dated 6/5/26, reflected a [AGE] year-old male who was admitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety for 1 of 1 kitchen. 1. The facility failed to ensure partial loaf with over half of loaf used was dated with the opened date. 2. The facility failed to ensure opened bagged elbow pasta was dated with the opened date. 3. The facility failed to ensure twenty-five-pound opened bag of corn meal was sealed and dated with opened date. 4. The facility failed to ensure staff with facial hair was covered by a hair restraint. These failures could place residents who received meals and/or snacks from the kitchen at risk for food borne illness. The findings included: Observation on 06/03/2024 at 11:20 a.m. during the initial tour of the kitchen the pantry revealed a partial loaf of bread with over half the loaf used. The end of the bread bag was tied off in a knot without an open date. The pantry further revealed an opened bag of elbow pasta in a large zip lock bag with a received date of 04/29/2024, but no opened…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-05 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure medical records, in accordance with accepted professional standards and practices were complete, accurately documented, readily accessible and systematically organized for 1 of 12 residents (Resident #20) reviewed for accuracy of medical records, in that: The facility failed to obtain a physician's order for Resident #20's code status. This deficient practice could affect residents whose records were maintained by the facility and place them at risk for errors in care and treatment. The findings were: Record review of Resident #20's face sheet, dated 5/5/23 revealed a [AGE] year-old female admitted on [DATE] and re-admitted on [DATE] and 3/9/23 with diagnoses that included orthopedic aftercare following surgical amputation, diabetes (a chronic (long-lasting) health condition that affects how your body turns food into energy), heart failure and acquired absence of right leg above the knee. Record review of Resident #20's most recent…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-05 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 1 of 2 residents (Resident #20) reviewed for infection control practices, in that: LVN A did not perform hand hygiene between glove changes when providing wound care to Resident #20 These failures could place residents with wounds at risk for infection, slow wound healing and or a decline in health. The findings were: Record review of Resident #20's face sheet dated 5/5/23 revealed a [AGE] year-old female admitted on [DATE] and re-admitted on [DATE] and 3/9/23 with diagnoses that included orthopedic aftercare following surgical amputation, diabetes (a chronic (long-lasting) health condition that affects how your body turns food into energy), heart failure, acquired absence of right leg above the knee and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2025-07-18 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure that their posted nurse staffing information had all required components, in that: The facility failed to ensure the nurse staffing posting information had the current date of 7/15/25. This failure could place the residents at risk of inaccurate staffing levels, poor care, or regulatory violations. Findings included: During an observation on 7/15/25 at 11:45 a.m. revealed the nurse staffing 24-hour posting was dated for 7/14/25. No other nurse staffing postings were observed at that time. During an observation and interview on 7/15/25 at 12:24 p.m. the DON pulled the nurse staffing posting off the wall and stated the date was 7/14/25, and that the night shift must have put the wrong date on it. The DON stated the risk of not having a current date on the posting was the residents and family not knowing if it was the correct information on the posting. Record review of the facility's policy titles Posting Direct Care Daily Staffing Numbers, and dated September 2022 and last revised in March 2023, reflected…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NEXION HEALTH — 51 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.2+2.8 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.3+2.7 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.8-0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 52.6+1.4 vs chain
The other 50 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.2★, per CMS)
1 of 5Bay Ridge Healthcare CenterLa Porte, TX 1 of 5Claiborne Healthcare CenterShreveport, LA 1 of 5Cornerstone Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterCorinth, MS 1 of 5Crystal Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterGreenwood, MS 1 of 5Duncanville Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterDuncanville, TX 1 of 5Flatonia Healthcare CenterFlatonia, TX 1 of 5Gonzales Healthcare CenterGonzales, LA 1 of 5Green Valley Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterFort Worth, TX 1 of 5Grenada Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterGrenada, MS 1 of 5Holly Springs Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterHolly Springs, MS 1 of 5Indianola Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterIndianola, MS 1 of 5Lily Springs Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterLampasas, TX 1 of 5Meadowview Health & Rehab CenterMinden, LA 1 of 5New Iberia Manor SouthNew Iberia, LA 1 of 5Patterson Healthcare CenterPatterson, LA 1 of 5Picayune Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterPicayune, MS 1 of 5Pierremont Healthcare CenterShreveport, LA 1 of 5Prairie Meadows Rehabilitation and Healthcare CentFloresville, TX 1 of 5The Bluffs Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterVicksburg, MS 1 of 5Village Creek Rehabilitation and Nursing CenterLumberton, TX 1 of 5Willow Park Rehabilitation Health Care CenterClifton, TX 1 of 5Woodlands Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterClinton, MS 1 of 5Yazoo City Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterYazoo City, MS 2 of 5Great Oaks Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterByhalia, MS 2 of 5Kaplan Healthcare CenterKaplan, LA 2 of 5Many Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterMany, LA 2 of 5New Iberia Manor NorthNew Iberia, LA 2 of 5North Star Ranch Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenBonham, TX 2 of 5Willow Park Rehabilitation And Care CenterWillow Park, TX 3 of 5Barton Valley Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterAustin, TX 3 of 5Cedar Ridge Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterPilot Point, TX 3 of 5Columbia Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterColumbia, MS 3 of 5Cross Timbers Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterFlower Mound, TX 3 of 5Delta Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterCleveland, MS 3 of 5Golden Creek Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterNavasota, TX 3 of 5Lakeview Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterWinnsboro, TX 3 of 5Lone Star Ranch Rehabilitation and Healthcare CentKingsville, TX 3 of 5Midwestern Healthcare CenterWichita Falls, TX 3 of 5Natchez Rehabilitation And Healthcare CenterNatchez, MS 3 of 5Ridgecrest Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterForney, TX

Showing 40 of 50; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NEXION HEALTH OF OHI INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 01/09/2020
NEXION HEALTH LEASING, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/09/2020
NEXION HEALTH, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/09/2020
BOLT, BRETTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/09/2020
KIRLEY, FRANCISIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/09/2020
WIATREK, EMILYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 04/01/2020
HERDRICH, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/01/2020
RINER, MEERAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2020
FALLON, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2020
LEE, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2020

CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-0.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$208K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 86%Medicare 4%Other / private 9%

About 86% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $208K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$263per resident / day
operating cost
$8,010per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$262per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in TX

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Texas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Texas
$5,627/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,666/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 675373. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next