No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Pioneer Therapy And Living

1506 East Main Street, Melbourne, AR 72556 · For profit - Corporation · 86 certified beds · (870) 368-4377 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (870) 368-4377 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 10 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (60%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
Arcare0.2 mi
54 Tate Springs Rd · (870) 368-5030 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
725 E Main St · (870) 368-3688 · Call to confirm hours
Park
111 Haley St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased4.1%9.5%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.8%4.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.6%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened4.2%10.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication4.8%21.7%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.6%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.0%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control4.5%13.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table3.4%10.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%77.7%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission7.6%24.1%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit14.0%12.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.032.011.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.202.131.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 58 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
80.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.04hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Met the expected recovery: 80.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.8%CMS range 35.4–62.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.7%CMS range 6.9–15.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge80.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge85.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge45.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened3.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.0%CMS range 4.2–12.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.881.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.20
RN hours/ resident / day
0.86
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.27
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.33
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.16
RN hoursweekends
59.8%
Total nursing turnover
62.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 86 beds and averages 71.1 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 15 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.33 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.20 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.27 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.61 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.62 on weekdays — 28% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.22 to 0.16 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 60% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-21)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-10-31)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2024-10-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to follow proper hand hygiene while preparing food for the 76 residents who received food from the facility kitchen. The findings include: During an observation and interview on 10/30/2024 at 8:30 AM, Dietary Aide #1 was observed scratching her face then touching the resident breakfast trays. Dietary Aide #1 stated she should have performed hand hygiene after touching her face and before touching the resident food trays. During a concurrent observation and interview on 10/30/2024 at 11:30 AM, Dietary Aide #1 was observed placing cups from a cart onto a tray. Without washing her hands or putting on gloves, Dietary Aide #1 opened the food processor, removed the food processor blade and began scooping deserts from the food processor into serving cups to be served to the residents on puree diets for lunch. Dietary Aide #1 stated that hand hygiene should be performed when going from a dirty task to a clean task. During a concurrent observation and interview on 10/30/2024 at 11:40 AM, Dietary Aide #1 was observed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-31 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to revise the care plan interventions to include behavioral-emotional health for 1 (Resident #43) sampled resident. The findings include: Record review of Resident #43's Medical Diagnosis sheet reported the resident had diagnoses to include dementia and generalized anxiety disorder. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD of 09/03/2024 reported the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 2, which indicated the resident was severely cognitively impaired. Review of Resident #43's Clinical Physician Orders reported admission to the secure unit on 06/26/2024. Review of Resident #43's care plan initiated 10/22/2024, reported that Resident #43 had been physically aggressive toward other residents. Intervention treatment for urinary tract infection (UTI) and separation from a resident. Review of facility provided Incident by Incident Type dated 10/29/2024, reported physical aggression initiated incident on 08/15/2024. Physical aggression initiated incidents…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the 74 residents living at the facility were provided a safe, clean, and comfortable homelike environment. The findings are: 1. On 10/23/23, during initial rounds the following was observed: a. On 10/23/23 @ 11:42 AM in room [ROOM NUMBER]A resident took surveyor into the bathroom to show her the toilet which was completely covered with black substance throughout the entire toilet bowl. The resident stated, they never come in and clean it. b. On 10/24/23 at 09:59 AM room [ROOM NUMBER]A, surveyor observed that the toilet had black substance throughout the entire toilet bowl. c. On 10/25/23 @ 08:14AM, room [ROOM NUMBER]A the surveyor observed that the toilet had large amount of black substance throughout the entire toilet bowl. d. On 10/25/23 at 11:37AM, the surveyor took the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA#2) into room [ROOM NUMBER]A, Surveyor then asked (CNA) #2, Can you tell me what you see in this toilet bowl? CNA #2 stated, Dark…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — pattern
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on Observation, Interview and Record Review the facility failed to ensure that 2 residents (#17 and #22), of sampled residents had been shaved and nails cleaned and trimmed to promote good hygiene, cleanliness and sense of wellbeing. The findings are: 1. Resident #17 had a diagnoses of unspecified dementia, unspecified severity , with agitation. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Review Date (ARD) of 10/10/23 documented a Staff Assessment of Mental Status (SAMS) for Memory Problem, Severely Impaired Cognitive skills for daily decision making. A MDS with and ARD of 7/10/23 documented extensive assistance for toileting and personal hygiene with 1 person physical assist and limited assistance with 1 person support with eating. a. A Care Plan with an initiation date of 12/2/15 documented, .[name] has an Activities of Daily Living (ADL) self-care performance deficit r/t (related to) osteoarthritis . and .[name] preferred bedtime routine is to brush her teeth, wash her face, and change into…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate did not exceed 5%. This failed policy had the potential to effect 74 Residents according to the Resident Matrix provided by the Administrator on 10/23/2023 at 11:30 AM. The findings are: 1. As of 10/25/23 at 08:44 AM, The surveyor observed Medication Technician [MT] #1 administer Citracal Calcium 650 milligrams [mg] with Vitamin D 25 micrograms [mcg] x2 tablets to Resident #49. The physician's Order Summary dated 10/25/2023 showed an order for Citracal Maximum Tablet 315-250 MG-UNIT (Calcium Citrate-Vitamin D) Give 2 tablets by mouth one time a day Start Date 8/16/23. 2. As of 10/25/23 at 11:43 AM, The surveyor observed Licensed Practical Nurse [LPN] #2 administer 4 bottles of Osmolite 1.5, each bottle contained 237 milliliters [mL] for a total of 948 mL, to Resident #63. The physician's Order Summary dated 10/25/2023 showed an order for Enteral Feed Order every shift Osmolite 1.5 at 55 cubic centimeters [cc]/hour [hr] to equal 1320 cc/24 hrs start date: 8/30/23. 3. As of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — pattern
    Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement program [QAPI] Committee implemented appropriate plans of action to prevent repeated deficiencies with Treatment/Services to prevent/heal pressure ulcers and Maintaining effective pest control. These failed practices had the potential to affect 8 residents who receive treatment for pressure ulcers as identified on a list provided by the Director of Nurses [DON] on 10/26/23 at 10:00 am and 74 residents who reside in the facility as identified on the Resident Matrix provided by the administrator on 10/23/23 at 11:30 am. The findings are: 1. A Recertification survey was conducted on 10/26/2023 at the facility. During this survey, the team identified concerns with providing correct treatment for wound care. a. The Plan of Correction for wound care with a completion date of 08/26/22 documented Corrective Action: On 8/4/22 Director of Nursing received order from MD to change treatment order on resident #42 to wound cleanser. On 8/5/22 Director of Nursing counseled RN…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure that hands were sanitized or washed between donning and doffing of gloves and to properly replace a piston syringe. This failed practice had the possibility of affecting 1 [Resident #13] Resident of 2 [Resident's #4 & 13] sample mixed residents with pressure ulcers and 1 [Resident #63] Resident of 2 [Resident's #13 & 63] sample mixed residents that receive tube feedings according to lists provided by the Director of Nursing [DON] on 10/26/23 at 9:29 am titled, List of residents with pressure ulcers and List of residents with tube feedings. The findings are: 1. Resident # 13's diagnosis showed, pressure ulcer of left buttock, stage 4. a. Physician's Order Summary dated 10/25/23 showed, Clean stage 4 PU to left ischial tuberosity with wound cleanser. Pat dry with 4x4 gauze. Apply [named medication] around peri wound. Sterile woven gauze sponge 2x2 soaked with betadine, pack loosely into wound. Cover with 3x3 hydrocelluar foam dressing every day shift and PRN Reassess in 14 days. every day shift for Stage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-26 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — pattern
    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview the facility failed to provide effective pest control for the facility on a regular basis. This had the potential to affect all 74 residents listed on the Resident Matrix provided by the administrator on 10/23/23 at 11:30 am. The findings are: a. On 10/24/23 at 09:08 AM R#4 and R#5 were in room awake. R#5 was lying in bed, and stated there are roaches in both the room and the bathroom, at night especially. It's just gross, I mean what if you would sit on that. You can hear them [staff (nurses and CNA's (Certified Nurse Assistants)] come in and stomp them. When they come in and it's dark and they turn the light on, and they just scatter. They look like teenagers or baby roaches. The Surveyor asked R#5 if food was kept in the room. R#5 answered, No. just when they leave the trays in here. They usually gather right there (as she pointed to the floor next to her bed under the bedside table) and when the light comes on they just scatter The Surveyor asked R#5 if she had actually seen them, and how many. R#5 answered, Yes, there are 3-4 at the most that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-26 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a Minimum Data Set [MDS] assessment was coded correctly for 1 (#124) sampled residents who was prescribed antipsychotic medications. The findings are: 1. Resident #124 had the diagnosis [dx] Major Depressive Disorder, Recurrent, Unspecified and Vascular Dementia, Mild, Without Behavioral Disturbance, Psychotic Disturbance, Mood Disturbance and Anxiety. The admission Minimum Data Set [MDS] with an Assessment Review Date [ARD] of 10/19/23 documented SECTION N - MEDICATIONS .N0415. High-Risk Drug Classes: Use and Indication A. Antipsychotic: No . a. A physician order [PO] dated 10/24/23 documented Abilify Oral Tablet 2 MG (Aripiprazole), Give 2 tablet by mouth at bedtime related to Major Depressive Disorder, Recurrent, Unspecified. b. A PO dated 10/09/23 documented Abilify Oral Tablet 2 MG (Aripiprazole), Give 1 tablet by mouth at bedtime related to Major Depressive Disorder, Recurrent, Unspecified. Discontinue 10/24/32. 2. On 10/26/23 at 11:54 am The MDS Coordinator was asked to look at resident's admission MDS,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-26 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident with a facility acquired deep tissue abscess to coccyx and left buttock had the correct medication per MD order applied to wound to promote healing for 1 (resident #275). This failed practice had the potential to affect 1 of 8 sample mix residents (#4,#13,#28,#33,#41,#47,#65,and #275 ) who had documented wound treatments on a list provided by the Director of Nurses (DON) on 10/26/23 at 10:00AM The findings are: 1. Resident #275 had diagnosis of Alzheimers and dementia, depression, hypertension. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 10/09/23 documented the resident scored 2(0-7indicates severely impaired) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). Physician Order dated 10/17/2023 clean coccyx with wound cleanser. Pat dry with 4x4 gauze. Apply [Named ointment], then apply calcium alginate and cover with 4x4 foam dressing everyday and PRN (as needed). a. Care plan dated 10/12/23…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ANTHONY & BRYAN ADAMS — 38 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.8+1.2 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.5+1.5 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 53.0-1.0 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.3+0.7 vs chain
The other 37 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.8★, per CMS)
1 of 5Ridgecrest Health And RehabilitationJonesboro, AR 2 of 5Bailey Creek Health And RehabTexarkana, AR 2 of 5Magnolia Square Nursing And RehabSpringfield, MO 2 of 5St. Elizabeth's PlaceJonesboro, AR 2 of 5Twin Lakes Therapy And LivingFlippin, AR 2 of 5Westwood Health And Rehab, INCSpringdale, AR 3 of 5Alcoa Pines Health And RehabilitationBenton, AR 3 of 5Birch Pointe Health And RehabilitationSpringfield, MO 3 of 5James River Nursing And RehabilitationSpringfield, MO 3 of 5The Lakes At Maumelle Health And RehabilitationMaumelle, AR 3 of 5Timberlane Health & RehabilitationEl Dorado, AR 3 of 5Windcrest Health And Rehab INCSpringdale, AR 4 of 5Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.Beebe, AR 4 of 5Chapel Woods Health And RehabilitationWarren, AR 4 of 5Evergreen Living Center At StagecoachBryant, AR 4 of 5Gassville Therapy And LivingGassville, AR 4 of 5Heritage Living CenterConway, AR 4 of 5Hiram Shaddox Health And RehabMountain Home, AR 4 of 5Katherine's Place at WedingtonFayetteville, AR 4 of 5Maples Health And Rehabilitation, TheSpringfield, MO 4 of 5Mountain Meadows Health And RehabilitationBatesville, AR 4 of 5Oak Ridge Health And RehabilitationEl Dorado, AR 4 of 5Silver Oaks Health And RehabilitationCamden, AR 4 of 5Southridge Village Nursing And RehabHeber Springs, AR 5 of 5Amberwood Health And RehabilitationBenton, AR 5 of 5Care Manor Nursing And RehabMountain Home, AR 5 of 5Chambers Health And RehabilitationCarlisle, AR 5 of 5Corning Therapy And Living CenterCorning, AR 5 of 5Eaglecrest Nursing And RehabAsh Flat, AR 5 of 5Edgewood Health And RehabSpringdale, AR 5 of 5North Hills Life Care and RehabFayetteville, AR 5 of 5Rector Nursing And RehabRector, AR 5 of 5Southfork River Therapy And LivingSalem, AR 5 of 5Spring Creek Health & RehabCabot, AR 5 of 5The Crossing At Riverside Health And RehabilitatioSearcy, AR 5 of 5The Maples At Har-Ber MeadowsSpringdale, ARNot ratedQuail Run Health And RehabTrumann, AR

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
DVORAK, NORAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2017
KEVER, JODYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
ADAMS, ANTHONYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2014
ADAMS, BRYANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 12/03/2013
SCRIBNER, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/28/2024
HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
INCITE REHAB, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
LTC SYSTEMS/RX, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
RELIANCE HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
COOPER, BENJAMINIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
COOPER, JAMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
COOPER, ROBERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
ELLIS, JOHNIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
KOEHLER, TOBEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
MAINORD, WILLIAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
MCGINNIS, LARRYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
PEDIGO, RITAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2014
SPEAKS, KATHYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/28/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 23 rows in the source record cover these 19 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+18.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$865K
Related-party expense14% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 81%Medicare 7%Other / private 13%

About 81% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $865K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 14% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$230per resident / day
operating cost
$6,982per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$282per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045322. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next