No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Rector Nursing And Rehab

1023 Highway 119, Rector, AR 72461 · For profit - Individual · 70 certified beds · (870) 595-1040 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (870) 595-1040 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$14,069 in federal fines
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $14,069 in federal fines (most recent 2025-02-26)
  • nursing-staff turnover (71%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
807 E 9th St · (870) 595-3527 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
316 E 9th St · (870) 595-3523 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
802 E 9th St · (870) 595-3261 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.5%9.5%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.0%4.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.0%1.2%2.0%typical
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.7%1.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury9.6%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.2%10.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication31.2%21.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.2%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control27.0%13.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table0.0%10.9%17.1%check this — see note marked star below the table
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.2%1.3%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.6%77.7%79.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

57.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 42 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

57.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
73.9%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.04hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 73.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF57.2%CMS range 45.7–69.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.1%CMS range 7.9–19.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge73.9%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge69.6%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge52.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened3.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.0%CMS range 3.8–13.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.961.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.54
RN hours/ resident / day
1.00
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.12
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.67
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.24
RN hoursweekends
70.6%
Total nursing turnover
71.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 70 beds and averages 41.4 residents a day — about 59% occupied, or roughly 29 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.67 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.54 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.12 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.16 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.87 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.67 to 0.24 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 71% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-02)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-13)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2025-02-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure transport staff correctly secured a resident in a wheelchair according to the manufacturer's instructions and was properly trained with return demonstration on the use of the van's safety restraints prior to securing and transporting 1 (Resident #1) resident in a wheelchair to prevent serious injury for 1 resident who was transported on the facility van. The lack of effective training for the transport driver resulted in Resident #1 falling backward in a wheelchair during transport and being positioned in the wheelchair in a manner that had the likelihood to affect Resident #1's ability to breathe. It was determined the facility's non-compliance with one or more requirements of participation had caused, or was likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. The Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) was related to the State Operations Manual, Appendix PP, §483.25 (Quality of Care) at a scope and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-13 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure all residents who were seated at the same table were fed at the same time to promote resident dignity for 3 (Residents #7, #14, and #27) of 3 sampled residents. The findings are: 1. A review of the Order Summary revealed Resident #7 had diagnoses of Alzheimer disease, and cognitive communication deficit. A review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 05/03/2024 revealed Resident #7 scored a 3 (severe cognitive impairment) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). A review of the Care Plan revealed Resident #7 was able to feed self after set up. 2. A review of the Order Summary revealed Resident #14 had diagnoses of stroke, aphasia, and hemiplegia and hemiparesis affecting the right dominant side. A review of the Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 05/20/2024 revealed Resident #14 scored a 7 (severe cognitive impairment) on a BIMS. A review of the Care Plan revealed Resident #14 required extensive assistance of one person and can hold and eat fingers foods. 3.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-13 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure interventions were utilized to prevent worsening of contractures in 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #14). The findings are: a. A review of the Order Summary revealed Resident #14 had diagnoses of stroke, aphasia (a language disorder that affects how you communicate), and hemiplegia and hemiparesis (complete paralysis and partial muscle weakness) affecting the right dominant side. b. A review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date of 05/20/2024 revealed Resident #14 scored a 7 (severe cognitive impairment) on the Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS). A review of Section GG reveals Resident #14 has limited range of motion impairment on one side for upper and lower extremity. c. A review of Resident #14's Care Plan revealed: Focus: The resident has an ADL [activities of daily living] self-care performance deficit R/T [related to] muscle weakness, abnormal gait, vision and CVA [Cerebral Vascular Accident (stroke)] . Goal: The resident will maintain current level of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-13 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure controlled medications were stored in a locked and permanently affixed box in the medication refrigerator. The findings are: 1. On 6/12/2024 at 9:30 AM, during observation of the medication storage room, the Director of Nurses (DON) was showing locked boxes of controlled medications in a mini fridge inside of Medication Storage room [ROOM NUMBER]. There was a larger black box, which had a lock on it and was affixed to a refrigerator shelf. There was a smaller black box, which was also locked, but the DON was able to pick it up off the shelf. The DON said, I don't think I have a key to this one. The DON and the Surveyor stepped outside of the storage room, while the DON went and got the key to unlock the small black box. The DON returned with the key and unlocked the smaller black box. It contained liquid Ativan (Lorazepam). The DON said, I believe that should be affixed to the refrigerator shelf. a. On 06/12/2024 at 3:04 PM, a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-14 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure that dietary staff washed their hands before handling clean equipment or food items to prevent potential food borne illness for the residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen. This failed practice had the potential to affect 36 residents who received meals from the kitchen (total census: 37) according to the list provided by the Dietary Supervisor dated 04/13/23. The findings are: a. On 04/10/23 at 10:36 AM., Dietary Employee (DE) #1 pushed a cart with an iced tea container on it towards the tea maker. She removed the iced tea container from the cart and placed it on the tea maker. Without washing her hands, she picked up the bowls from the clean dish rack and placed them on a shelf with her fingers inside of them. b. On 04/10/23 at 11:28 AM., DE #1 pushed a cart towards the steam table. Without washing her hands, she picked up the bowls to be used in portioning the dessert to the residents for lunch. She placed them on the trays with her fingers inside of them. c. On 04/10/23 at 11:54 AM., DE #2 emptied a bag…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-14 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure showers were regularly provided to maintain good hygiene for 2 (Resident #17 and #18) of 16 (#1, #2, #3, #8, #15, #17, #18, #19, #20, #21, # 22, #23, #26, # 27, #31, #34) sampled residents who required some assistance from staff for showers. This failed practice had the potential to affect 37 residents who required some assistance with bathing/showers according to a list provided by the Administrator on 04/14/23. The findings are: 1. Resident #17 had diagnoses of Unspecified Fracture of Shaft of Right Ulna, Subsequent Encounter for Closed Fracture with Routine Healing, Pain in the Right Wrist, Need for Assistance with Personal Care and Other Abnormalities of Gait and Mobility. An admission Medicare 5-day Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 03/24/23 documented a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, (a score of 13-15 indicates cognitively intact). She required extensive assistance of two persons for toilet use and personal hygiene, extensive assistance of one…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$14,069 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $14,069 — penalty dated 2025-02-26

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ANTHONY & BRYAN ADAMS — 38 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.8+1.2 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.5+1.5 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 5 of 54.3+0.7 vs chain
The other 37 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.8★, per CMS)
1 of 5Ridgecrest Health And RehabilitationJonesboro, AR 2 of 5Bailey Creek Health And RehabTexarkana, AR 2 of 5Magnolia Square Nursing And RehabSpringfield, MO 2 of 5St. Elizabeth's PlaceJonesboro, AR 2 of 5Twin Lakes Therapy And LivingFlippin, AR 2 of 5Westwood Health And Rehab, INCSpringdale, AR 3 of 5Alcoa Pines Health And RehabilitationBenton, AR 3 of 5Birch Pointe Health And RehabilitationSpringfield, MO 3 of 5James River Nursing And RehabilitationSpringfield, MO 3 of 5The Lakes At Maumelle Health And RehabilitationMaumelle, AR 3 of 5Timberlane Health & RehabilitationEl Dorado, AR 3 of 5Windcrest Health And Rehab INCSpringdale, AR 4 of 5Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.Beebe, AR 4 of 5Chapel Woods Health And RehabilitationWarren, AR 4 of 5Evergreen Living Center At StagecoachBryant, AR 4 of 5Gassville Therapy And LivingGassville, AR 4 of 5Heritage Living CenterConway, AR 4 of 5Hiram Shaddox Health And RehabMountain Home, AR 4 of 5Katherine's Place at WedingtonFayetteville, AR 4 of 5Maples Health And Rehabilitation, TheSpringfield, MO 4 of 5Mountain Meadows Health And RehabilitationBatesville, AR 4 of 5Oak Ridge Health And RehabilitationEl Dorado, AR 4 of 5Silver Oaks Health And RehabilitationCamden, AR 4 of 5Southridge Village Nursing And RehabHeber Springs, AR 5 of 5Amberwood Health And RehabilitationBenton, AR 5 of 5Care Manor Nursing And RehabMountain Home, AR 5 of 5Chambers Health And RehabilitationCarlisle, AR 5 of 5Corning Therapy And Living CenterCorning, AR 5 of 5Eaglecrest Nursing And RehabAsh Flat, AR 5 of 5Edgewood Health And RehabSpringdale, AR 5 of 5North Hills Life Care and RehabFayetteville, AR 5 of 5Pioneer Therapy And LivingMelbourne, AR 5 of 5Southfork River Therapy And LivingSalem, AR 5 of 5Spring Creek Health & RehabCabot, AR 5 of 5The Crossing At Riverside Health And RehabilitatioSearcy, AR 5 of 5The Maples At Har-Ber MeadowsSpringdale, ARNot ratedQuail Run Health And RehabTrumann, AR

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CAHOONE, PATRICIAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/28/2024
OLIVER, CRYSTALIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/06/2022
TALBOT, LAURENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/28/2024
ADAMS, ANTHONYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 11/01/2013
ADAMS, BRYANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 11/01/2013
HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
INCITE REHAB, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
LTC SYSTEMS/RX, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
RELIANCE HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
COOPER, BENJAMINIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
COOPER, JAMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
COOPER, ROBERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/24/2019
ELLIS, JOHNIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
KOEHLER, TOBEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
MAINORD, WILLIAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
MCGINNIS, LARRYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2013
PEDIGO, RITAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/10/2005
SHERIDAN, JAMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/28/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 23 rows in the source record cover these 19 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+4.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$617K
Related-party expense15% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 73%Medicare 9%Other / private 17%

About 73% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $617K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$303per resident / day
operating cost
$9,209per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$318per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045394. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next