No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Oaks - Athens Skilled Nursing, The

490 Kathwood Dr, Athens, GA 30607 · For profit - Corporation · 148 certified beds · (706) 355-7400 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0609) — cited Oct 20244 immediate-jeopardy citations$15,646 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0609), cited Oct 2024
  • inspectors cited 4 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $15,646 in federal fines (most recent 2024-10-09)
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
  • about 33% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 1 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS
Urgent care / clinic
3320 Old Jefferson Rd · (706) 549-4155 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens1.2 mi
2435 Jefferson Rd · (706) 549-8598 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3750 Jefferson Rd
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased18.1%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.7%5.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.6%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.3%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.1%11.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.1%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened30.3%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication13.6%20.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.2%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.3%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.9%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.7%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.4%2.6%1.4%typical
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.8%78.4%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission24.9%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.9%11.6%12.0%typical

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

52.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 408 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

52.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
51.5%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Met the expected recovery: 51.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 136 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF52.2%CMS range 47.8–56.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.8%CMS range 9.4–14.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge51.5%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge52.2%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge52.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified99.5%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting98.8%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge97.4%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.5%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization10.9%CMS range 7.9–14.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.071.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.56
RN hours/ resident / day
1.07
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.04
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.67
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.39
RN hoursweekends
41.9%
Total nursing turnover
60.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 148 beds and averages 130.6 residents a day — about 88% occupied, or roughly 17 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.67 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.56 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.04 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.13 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.89 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.63 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 42% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-22)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2025-01-30)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2024-10-09 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews, and review of the policy titled, Reporting Patient Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment, and Misappropriation of Property, the facility failed to report a significant medication error for one of three sampled residents (R1), with actual harm occurred on 9/14/2024 when R1 was administered the wrong medications and was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit for higher level of care and monitoring. In addition, the facility failed to report allegations of sexual abuse to the State Survey Agency within the required time frame for two of three residents (R) (R7 and R8) when R8 was found in R7's room receiving oral gratification. On 10/2/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had caused, or had the likelihood to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to residents. The facility's Administrator, Interim Director of Health Services, and Licensed Practical Nurse Unit Manager were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-10-09 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews, and review of the policy titled Care Plans, the facility failed to follow the comprehensive person-centered care plan related to potential for decreased cardiac and aortic stenosis for one of 12 sampled residents (R) (R1). Actual harm occurred on 9/14/2024 when R1 was allegedly administered the wrong medications and was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit for higher level of care and monitoring. On 10/2/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had caused, or had the likelihood to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to residents. The facility's Administrator, Interim Director of Health Services, and Licensed Practical Nurse Unit Manager were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 10/2/2024 at 12:03 pm. The noncompliance related to the IJ was identified to have existed on 9/14/2024 when the facility failed to report an incident of significant medication error for R1, when…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-10-09 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews, and review of the facility policy titled Medication Administration: General Guidelines, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (R) (R1) was free from a significant medication error which resulted in actual harm, requiring a transfer to the hospital and admitted to Intensive Care Unit on 9/14/2024. On 10/2/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had caused, or had the likelihood to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to residents. The facility's Administrator, Interim Director of Health Services, and Licensed Practical Nurse Unit Manager were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 10/2/2024 at 12:03 pm. The noncompliance related to the IJ was identified to have existed on 9/14/2024 when the facility failed to report an incident of significant medication error for R1, when Registered Nurse AA administered the wrong medications, which included allopurinol 100…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-10-09 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — isolated
    Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interviews, review of the Administrator Job Description and Director of Health Services Job Description, and review of the policy titled Reporting Patient Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment, and Misappropriation of Property the facility Administration failed to use its resources effectively and efficiently resulting in the failure to attain the highest practicable physical and psychosocial wellbeing of the residents. Specifically, Administration failed to ensure resident (R) R1 was free from significant medication error resulting in actual harm on 9/14/2024, requiring transfer to hospital and admission to Intensive Care Unit (ICU). In addition, Administration failed to report the alleged medication error incident as well as an allegation of sexual abuse between R7 and R8 to the State Survey Agency (SSA) in a timely manner. On 10/2/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had caused, or had the likelihood to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2026-02-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Labeling, Dating, and Storage, the facility dietary staff failed to ensure prepared food items were properly labeled and dated. Dietary staff also failed to ensure nutrition supplements were properly dated to indicate when to use by. The deficient practice affected all 136 facility residents who were all receiving an oral diet Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Labeling, Dating, and Storage revised 11/11/2022 revealed under Procedure: 1. Food and beverage items will have an identifying label as well as a received dated and opened date, as applicable; for items prepare onsite, a use by date will also be indicated.Observation on 02/20/2026 at 9:15 AM of the 600 hall kitchenette revealed the kitchen had refrigerated pull out drawers that contained three rectangle shaped steam table pans. Two pans contained two-ounce containers of pre-portioned salad dressings, and one pan contained four-ounce cartons of nutrition supplements. Continued observation revealed that there were no labels or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-22 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — pattern
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Cleaning Procedures: Major Equipment, the facility's dietary staff failed to ensure two of three kitchenette freezers were free from frost build-up which could lead to food contamination. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Cleaning Procedures: Major Equipment reviewed 10/23/2025 revealed under Procedure: under Walk in Refrigerator and Walk in Freezer, Daily:1. Keep freezer elements free of frost and ice build-up.Observation on 02/20/2026 at 9:20 AM of the kitchenette for the 500, 700, and 800 halls revealed a small freezer sitting on the countertop. The freezer had three shelves, and the middle shelf was fully covered with frost that was an inch thick. Continued observation revealed ice cream cups were sitting within the frost.During an interview on 02/20/2026 at 9:20 AM, the Dietary Manager (DM) confirmed that there was frost build-up on the middle shelf of the small freezer and confirmed the ice cream cups were within the frost build-up. The DM stated that the freezer was cleaned…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policy titled, Resident Independent Self-Administration and Medication Assistance of Medications, the facility failed to assess one of 46 sampled residents (R) (R13) for self-administration of medication. This deficient practice created the potential for accidental ingestion, improper dosing, allergic reaction, or misuse of medication.Findings Include:Review of the facility policy titled Resident Independent Self-Administration and Medication Assistance of Medications, reviewed 02/16/2026, revealed under section titled Policy Statement, Residents who have the cognitive and functional capacity to safely engage in the self-administration of medications with or without staff assistance or supervision shall be allowed to store their own medications securely and self-administer medications if they so desire. As stated under section titled, Procedure, self-administering of medications by a resident is permitted only upon the specific…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and a review of the facility policy titled Medication Storages in Healthcare Centers the facility failed to properly lock and secure two of six medication carts (medication cart 600 hall and medication cart 800 hall).Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Medication Storage in Healthcare Centers revised 11/11/2025 revealed under the Policy Statement that medications and biologicals are stored securely and properly in accordance with manufacturer recommendations or supplier guidance. Under the Procedure section, the policy states: Medication rooms, carts, and medication supplies are locked or attended by persons with authorized access. Observation on 02/17/2026 at 11:10 AM revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) AA entered resident room [ROOM NUMBER] (on 800 hall) while his medication cart remained unattended in the hallway. The medication cart was observed unlocked with no licensed staff present at the cart. When asked about the unlocked cart, LPN AA…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-01-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy's titled Transmission -Based Isolation Precautions, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, and the Procedure: Catheter Care, the facility failed to maintain an effective infection prevention and control program to prevent possible cross contamination. Specifically, facility failed to decrease the risk of transmission of infection related to one staff member not properly changing N-95 mask when exiting Transmission Based Precautions (TBP) room; one nurse not performing hand hygiene during catheter care, not using personal protective equipment during catheter care in an Enhanced Barrier Precaution (EBP) room, and not properly cleaning the tip of the catheter tubing after emptying the bedside drainage bag for one resident R52 of ten residents with a catheter. The deficient practice had the potential to spread infection throughout the facility. The facility census was 112. Findings: 1. Review of the facility policy titled Transmission -…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-30 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy's titled, Oxygen Safety and Storage , Respiratory Equipment Changeouts, and the Procedure: Transferring a Resident Using a Mechanical Lift, the facility failed to ensure an environment free of accident hazards related to the handling and storage of Oxygen cannisters. In addition, the facility failed to use a mechanical lift device according to facility procedure and the manufacturer recommendation when transferring R100 via mechanical lift. The facility census 112. Findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Oxygen Safety and Storage revised 5/9/2023, documented the policy statement as the facility will ensure that Oxygen is administered and stored safely within the healthcare centers or outside storage areas. Procedure: Safety: Number 3. Do not fasten an oxygen tank to a patients/resident's bed. Tanks in use must either be installed on a stable, wheeled dolly or on an oxygen tank stand.Storage .Number 3. Oxygen tanks that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-30 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — isolated
    Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide sufficient nursing staff to provide for the needs of 3 out of 122 residents (R251, R114 and R718) in a timely manner. This failure had the potential to cause resident care needs to be delayed. Findings: 1. R251 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and discharged on 1/4/2025. Her diagnoses were unspecified fracture of right femur and multiple fractures of pelvis without disruption of pelvic ring. Review of R251's discharge Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated a BIMS of 15. Mood severity score of two. No behaviors and independent for most activities of daily living (ADLs) and always incontinent of bowel and bladder with presence of surgical wound. Review of care plan for R251 dated 1/2/2025 included risk for complication related to recent orthopedic surgery, requires assistance for all activities of daily living related to weakness, injury, and debility. She was care planned for urinary and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-06-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observations, interviews and review of the facility policy , titled Coronavirus - COVID-19 Infection Prevention and Control Practices, the facility failed to implement an effective Infection Control Program (ICP) to prevent the spread of infections, including COVID-19 virus by not ensuring all staff wore a mask and self- screened for COVID-19 prior to entering the facility. The census was 97. Findings include: Review of a facility policy titled, Coronavirus - COVID-19 Infection Prevention and Control Practices, revised 10/27/20, revealed, All locations are required to setup screening stations at the main entrance to screen partners, vendors, and visitors for the following: - Travel to area where there are ongoing outbreaks of Coronavirus (COVID-19) (out of the country, beaches, and high case areas) - Contact with someone who has or is suspected to have COVID-19 - Symptoms of COVID. The policy also indicated, Should any partner present with all the above risk factors, the partner conducting the screening will: 1) Have the partner wait in the lobby area, and 2)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-06-10 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record review, and review of facility policy titled, Prevention of Patient Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment and Misappropriation of Property, the facility failed to ensure an allegation of abuse was reported immediately to the Administrator for one resident (R) (R#25), of three sampled residents. Findings include: A review of the facility's policy titled, Prevention of Patient Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment and Misappropriation of Property, revised 10/27/20, revealed, It is the policy of [corporation] and its affiliated entities (collectively, the 'Organization') to actively preserve each patient's right to be free from verbal, sexual, physical, and mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment, and misappropriation of patient property, (referred to collectively in this policy as 'abuse, neglect, mistreatment, and exploitation'). The Organization and its partners should assure that best efforts are made to prevent any…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-06-10 · tag F0888 — isolated
    Ensure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record reviews, interviews , and review of the policy titled, Mandatory COVID-19 and Influenza Vaccination Policy, the facility failed to ensure one of 140 staff members was fully vaccinated or had a medical or religious exemption on file. Findings include: Review of a facility policy titled, Mandatory COVID-19 and Influenza Vaccination Policy, revised 4/1/22, revealed, This policy requires vaccination against COVID-19 and Influenza among all partners (employees) of the Organization. The goal is to protect - to the greatest extent possible - our partners, residents, guests, patients, and clients; their families; and the broader community from COVID-19 infection and the Influenza virus as we all do our part to survive this worldwide pandemic. The policy also indicated, All partners must: (a) be 'fully vaccinated' or (b) obtain an approved exemption from the Organization as a medical or religious accommodation. Partners receiving the COVID-19 vaccination are also required to receive any subsequent vaccine shots to become 'fully vaccinated.' For example, partners who receive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$15,646 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $15,646 — penalty dated 2024-10-09

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PRUITTHEALTH — 95 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 1 of 52.9-1.9 vs chain
Health inspection 1 of 52.8-1.8 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 53.6-1.6 vs chain
The other 94 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5PruittHealth - Holly Hill, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth - LilburnLilburn, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth- AikenAiken, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- ColumbiaColumbia, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- Rock HillRock Hill, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Carolina PointDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-DurhamDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-TrentNew Bern, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Union PointeMonroe, NC 1 of 5Pruitthealth - AustellAustell, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Lakehaven, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - MaconMacon, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Magnolia ManorMoultrie, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Old CapitolLouisville, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - PalmyraAlbany, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - SwainsboroSwainsboro, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - ToccoaToccoa, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - West AtlantaAtlanta, GA 2 of 5NC State Veterans Home-KinstonKinston, NC 2 of 5PruittHealth - AugustaAugusta, GA 2 of 5PruittHealth- BambergBamberg, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- DillonDillon, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- EstillEstill, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- Moncks CornerMoncks Corner, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- RidgewayRidgeway, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth-NeuseNew Bern, NC 2 of 5Pruitthealth - BrookhavenAtlanta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - CreeksideAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - DecaturDecatur, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - FairburnFairburn, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Fleming IslandFleming Island, FL 2 of 5Pruitthealth - ForsythForsyth, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - GriffinGriffin, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Richmond, LLCAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - RomeRome, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - SavannahSavannah, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Valdosta, LLCValdosta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth-North Tampa, LLCLutz, FL 2 of 5The Oaks-BrevardBrevard, NC 3 of 5Christian City Rehabilitation CenterUnion City, GA

Showing 40 of 94; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
HAY, WINONAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 11/05/2018
PRUITT, NEILIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/24/2007
PRUITTHEALTH INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/24/2004

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$19.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+4.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$6.2M
Related-party expense33% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 49%Medicare 19%Other / private 32%

This home reported $6.2M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 33% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$400per resident / day
operating cost
$12,148per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$418per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115419. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next