No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

NC State Veterans Home - Black Mountain

62 Lake Eden Road, Black Mountain, NC 28711 · For profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (828) 257-6800 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (828) 257-6800 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Sep 2024Resident-funds citation (F0565)1 actual-harm citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$12,759 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Sep 2024
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0565)
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $12,759 in federal fines (most recent 2024-09-05)
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
3164 US 70 Hwy · (828) 669-4505 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3130 US 70 Hwy · (828) 669-9970 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3018 US 70 Hwy · (828) 669-8988 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Kitsuma Mountain Bike Trail · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.6%15.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.5%7.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.4%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.3%5.9%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.8%3.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened15.3%18.3%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.7%21.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.6%94.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.7%5.5%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.3%20.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.9%14.0%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.7%1.4%1.4%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.841.781.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.101.801.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

52.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.22U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 52.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 27% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge52.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge44.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge44.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened3.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.46
RN hours/ resident / day
0.76
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.20
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.43
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.83
RN hoursweekends
45.3%
Total nursing turnover
44.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 82.3 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 18 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.43 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.46 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.20 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.33 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.88 on weekdays — 26% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.72 to 0.83 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-04)
8
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-05)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2024-09-05 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and interviews with staff the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from abuse (Resident #33) when a resident (Resident #324) physically pulled him to the floor causing a fall. During a second physical altercation Resident #324 grabbed hold of Resident #33 causing him to fall on his left hip. After the second fall Resident #33 was unable to move his left leg, complained of pain to the leg and hip, and was transferred to the hospital. The hospital x-ray identified an acute left femoral neck fracture (a break of the upper leg bone just below the joint that connects to the hip) with mild varus angulation (a displacement of the bone causing it to tilt inward towards the midline of the body). The hospital records revealed without surgical repair Resident #33 would be non-weightbearing and bed bound, and the decision was made to perform a surgical repair hemiarthroplasty (a prosthetic replacement of upper leg bone that connects to the hip). A reasonable person…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2025-12-04 · tag F0645 — pattern
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to submit a request for an evaluation for a Level II Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) determination for residents with serious mental health disorders for 4 of 6 residents reviewed for PASRR (Resident #48, Resident #71, Resident #7, and Resident #73).Findings included: 1. A PASRR Determination Notification letter dated 04/14/22 revealed Resident #48 had a Level I PASRR with no expiration date. Resident #48 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included vascular dementia without behavioral disturbance, psychotic disturbance, mood disturbance, and anxiety. Review of Resident #48's list of cumulative diagnoses revealed active diagnoses of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), major depressive disorder, delusional disorder, restlessness and agitation. A care plan last revised on 11/12/25 revealed Resident #48 was at risk for PTSD related his to Navy service during the Vietnam war and active diagnoses of PTSD,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-04 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observations, and staff interviews, the facility failed to implement their infection control policy and procedures when a Nurse Aide (NA) did not follow droplet-contact isolation precautions before entering Resident #14's room who had tested positive for influenza. This occurred for 1 of 3 staff members reviewed for infection control (NA #1). Findings included: The facility's Infection Control Policy and Procedure Measures for Influenza (Flu) last revised on 02/26/25 read in part, Residents will be placed on droplet-contact precautions for 7 days and can be taken off on day 8 if symptoms are improved and afebrile (no fever) for the last 24 hours of isolation period. A review of the test results dated 11/24/25 revealed Resident #14 was positive for influenza A. An observation of meal tray service was conducted on 12/01/25 at 12:44 PM. A droplet-contact precaution sign was posted on the door of Resident #14's room with directions to follow the instructions before entering the room. The instructions included everyone must clean hands before entering and when…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-19 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure staff implemented their abuse policy and procedure in the area of reporting when nursing staff did not immediately inform the Administrator that a Nurse Aide had reported an alleged use of a physical restraint for a resident with no medical symptoms. This failure resulted in a delay in the facility investigating the allegation and reporting the allegation to the State Agency for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for restraints (Resident #1). Findings included: The facility's policy titled Prevention of Patient Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment and Misappropriation of Property last reviewed on 01/11/24 revealed in part, the facility would actively preserve each resident's right to be free from verbal, sexual, physical and mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment, and misappropriation of patient property and assure that staff was provided information on how and to who they reported concerns. The facility would also assure residents were free from physical or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-05 · tag F0565 — failed to support the resident council — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to resolve and communicate the facility's efforts to address repeated concerns and/or suggestions voiced by residents during Resident Council meetings for 6 of 7 months reviewed (August 2023, January 2024, March 2024, April 2024, May 2024, and June 2024). Findings included: Review of the Resident Council Minutes for the period 08/17/23 through 08/15/24 revealed the following: a. A Resident Council Response Form attached to the 08/17/23 Resident Council meeting minutes noted residents voiced they did not have faith that anything they asked for would be done and no changes would be made. The resolution noted that the Administrator was working to reassure residents that they have been heard and explain that changes take time. The section at the bottom of the form indicating the date the resolution was reported back to the Resident Council and by whom was left blank. b. The Resident Council meeting minutes dated 01/11/24 noted a concern was voiced regarding the garbage truck driver and staff were driving too fast…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-05 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to secure zinc oxide ointment for 1 of 1 Resident (Resident #6) review for medication storage, failed to remove expired over-the-counter (OTC) medications from the medication cart in accordance with the manufacturer's expiration date, and failed to discard an eye drops from the medication carts as specified by the manufacturer's guidelines for 2 of 3 medication carts (B halls and D halls). The findings included: a. Resident #6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including dermatitis. A review of Resident #6's medication records revealed he had never been assessed nor approved for self-administration of medication. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] coded Resident #6 with an intact cognition The physician's orders dated 08/21/24 revealed Resident #6 had an order to receive a thin film of zinc oxide ointment 20% topically to both sides of groin and scrotum twice daily for diaper rashes. During a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews the facility failed to discard potentially hazardous food with signs of spoilage in 1 of 1 walk-in refrigerators and discard expired food items available for resident use in 1 of 1 walk-in freezers. This practice had the potential to affect food served to residents. Findings included: a. An observation of the walk-in refrigerator on 08/26/24 at 08:58 AM revealed the following: • A box containing 2 unopened bags of green leaf lettuce with browning leaves and brown liquid present inside of the bag with a received by the facility date of 7/29/24. • A box of celery with a white fuzzy substance on the celery with no visible date was present. b. An observation of the walk-in freezer on 08/26/24 at 09:09 AM revealed the following: • An open box of cinnamon rolls with an expiration date of 12/29/22. An interview with the Dietary Manager on 08/26/24 at 09:10 AM revealed that a dietary staff member stocked and checked the walk-in refrigerator and walk-in freezer weekly for expiration dates and spoiled food. He stated that the expired and spoiled…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notices (SNF ABN) prior to discharge from Medicare Part A skilled services to 2 of 3 residents reviewed for beneficiary notification review (Residents #12 and #70). The Findings Included: 1. Resident #12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) revealed the notice was discussed with Resident #12's Responsible Party (RP) on 04/02/24 which indicated Resident #12's Medicare Part A coverage for skilled services would end on 04/04/24. Resident #12 remained in the facility. Review of Resident #12's medical record revealed no evidence a SNF ABN was reviewed with or provided to Resident #12 or Resident #12's RP. During an interview on 08/28/24 at 9:28 AM, the Business Office Manager revealed when a resident's Medicare Part A services were ending, the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Coordinators forwarded her the NOMNC to review with the resident or their RP…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to protect a resident's right to privacy when Nurse Aide #1 used her cellphone to take an unauthorized video of a resident displaying behaviors and sent the video to Nurse #4 via a cellphone messenger application for 1 of 3 sampled residents (Resident #324). A reasonable person would have experienced embarrassment. Findings included: Resident #324 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included Alzheimer's disease and dementia with other behavioral disturbance. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Resident #324 had severe cognitive impairment. Review of a Facility Reported Incident (FRI) dated 12/28/23 revealed the facility was made aware on 12/28/23 (no time listed) that Nurse Aide #1 had used her cellphone to take a video of Resident #324 displaying inappropriate behaviors with a Santa Claus mannequin (Christmas decoration). Review of the facility's investigation file revealed an undated typed summary of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews with the Wound Care Nurse Practitioner (NP) and staff the facility failed to obtain an x-ray as ordered by the Wound Care NP to rule out a possible fracture and osteomyelitis (an infection of the bone) for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for non-pressure skin conditions (Resident #7). Findings included: Resident #7 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. His diagnoses included peripheral vascular disease, cellulitis (a bacterial skin infection) of the right toe, and heart failure. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed resident #7 cognition was severely impaired with no rejection of care behaviors. Review of the nurse's progress note dated 08/18/24 revealed it was communicated to the provider Resident #7s right foot appeared with increased tenderness when touched during dressings changes and care. Review of the Nurse Practitioner (NP) progress note dated 08/19/24 revealed Resident #7 was evaluated for right foot tenderness with increased redness…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to remove expired medications from 2 of 4 medication carts (B hall and D hall) and 1 of 4 medication rooms (D hall). The findings included: 1.a. An observation on 5/12/23 at 10:15 AM with Nurse #2 of the B hall medication cart revealed a medication card of Acetaminophen 325 milligram tablets that had a total of 8 pills left marked with a discard date of 4/11/23 from the pharmacy and no manufacturer expiration date. Acetaminophen is used to treat pain and to reduce fever. The expired Acetaminophen card was left available for use in the B hall medication cart. An interview with Nurse #2 on 5/12/23 at 10:18 AM indicated that the nurses should check medication dates before administration and the medication carts once a week. Nurse #2 stated that the pharmacy checked medication carts once a month. She further stated that the night shift nurses were responsible for stocking and reordering the medications for the cart. She stated that the resident no longer used the Acetaminophen, and that it was overlooked. An interview with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews the facility failed to remove expired and spoiled food items available for use in 1 of 1 walk-in cooler and 1 of 1 reach-in cooler; remove expired food from 1 of 1 dry storage room; and failed to ensure a pipe in 1 of 1 walk-in freezer was free from leaks. This practice had the potential to affect food served to residents. The findings included: 1. An initial observation of the walk-in cooler on 05/08/23 at 10:37 AM revealed the following: a. An opened box containing 6 cantaloupes with white and brown spots. The date received on the box of cantaloupes was 04/24/23. b. An opened box of green peppers that contained multiple black spots. The date received on the box of green peppers was 04/24/23. c. A 5-pound bag of carrots with yellow discoloration. There was no received-on or best by date on the bag of carrots. d. An opened box of celery with brown discoloration. There was no received-on or best by date on the box of celery. e. 2 boxes of tomatoes with black and white spots. There was no received-on or best by date on the boxes of tomatoes.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2024-09-05 · tag F0572 — pattern
    Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, Resident Council group and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide ongoing communication to residents regarding the rights of residents in a nursing home setting. This occurred for 4 of 5 residents who attended the Resident Council group interview (Residents #10, #35, #36, #55, and #65). Findings included: A review of the Resident Council meeting minutes for 05/11/23 through 08/15/24 revealed no resident rights reviewed section and there was no information noted in the old or new business sections indicating resident rights were reviewed. During a group interview on 08/28/24 at 10:00 AM, Residents #10, #35, #36, and #55 all confirmed they regularly attended Resident Council meetings. Resident #65 stated he was able to walk to the lobby and read the resident rights posted if he wanted but not all residents were able to do so. The residents verified resident rights were not discussed with them during or outside of the Resident Council meetings. During an interview on 08/30/24 at 12:01 PM, the Activities Director revealed she took over the position in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$12,759 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $12,759 — penalty dated 2024-09-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PRUITTHEALTH — 95 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.9+2.1 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 52.8+0.2 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 52.5+2.5 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
The other 94 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Oaks - Athens Skilled Nursing, TheAthens, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth - Holly Hill, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth - LilburnLilburn, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth- AikenAiken, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- ColumbiaColumbia, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- Rock HillRock Hill, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Carolina PointDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-DurhamDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-TrentNew Bern, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Union PointeMonroe, NC 1 of 5Pruitthealth - AustellAustell, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Lakehaven, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - MaconMacon, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Magnolia ManorMoultrie, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Old CapitolLouisville, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - PalmyraAlbany, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - SwainsboroSwainsboro, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - ToccoaToccoa, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - West AtlantaAtlanta, GA 2 of 5NC State Veterans Home-KinstonKinston, NC 2 of 5PruittHealth - AugustaAugusta, GA 2 of 5PruittHealth- BambergBamberg, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- DillonDillon, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- EstillEstill, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- Moncks CornerMoncks Corner, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- RidgewayRidgeway, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth-NeuseNew Bern, NC 2 of 5Pruitthealth - BrookhavenAtlanta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - CreeksideAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - DecaturDecatur, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - FairburnFairburn, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Fleming IslandFleming Island, FL 2 of 5Pruitthealth - ForsythForsyth, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - GriffinGriffin, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Richmond, LLCAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - RomeRome, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - SavannahSavannah, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Valdosta, LLCValdosta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth-North Tampa, LLCLutz, FL 2 of 5The Oaks-BrevardBrevard, NC

Showing 40 of 94; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFFOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 10/01/2012
BANKS, KATHLEENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/24/2025
JONES, BRANDEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/14/2025
STEPHENS, NICOLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/05/2012
KUTOB, RABIIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 07/30/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-137.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$2.0M
Related-party expense9% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 53%Medicare 5%Other / private 42%

This home reported $2.0M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$938per resident / day
operating cost
$28,516per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$395per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in North Carolina
$9,733/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,798/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,496/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 345558. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next