Triboro Center for Rehabilitation and Nursing
1160 Teller Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 · For profit - Corporation · 515 certified beds · (718) 293-1500 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- CMS has flagged it for abuse
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited May 2026
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0568)
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 11.2% | 14.1% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 5.1% | 5.8% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.1% | 1.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 79.7% | 19.5% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.7% | 3.1% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.2% | 12.5% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 1.1% | 13.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 91.3% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.5% | 6.5% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 18.7% | 19.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 10.2% | 13.7% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 50.0% | 78.8% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 18.9% | 20.6% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 8.9% | 9.6% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.94 | 1.70 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.16 | 1.36 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
29.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 82 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 47.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 105 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 31% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 14% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 29.1%CMS range 18.6–41.1 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | worse than U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.2%CMS range 8.2–14.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 47.6% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 40.0% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 43.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 87.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 94.2% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | 90.6% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 4.3% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 8.7%CMS range 5.4–13.2 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.62 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 515 beds and averages 397.1 residents a day — about 77% occupied, or roughly 118 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.43 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.31 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.11 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.05 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.59 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.36 to 0.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · G2026-05-05 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during survey, the facility failed to ensure that residents are free from resident-to-resident abuse. This was evident for two (2) out of five (5) residents (Resident #1 and Resident #2) sampled. Specifically, on 04/17/2026 at 2:30 PM, Resident #1 unscrewed the handle from a mechanical lift and used it to strike Resident #2 on the left side of the head. Resident #2 was assessed and observed with a four (4)-centimeter raised area to the left side of the head as well as a 0.4-centimeter open area on the pad of the left index finger. Emergency Medical Services (911) was called and Resident #2 was transferred to the emergency room for evaluation and returned to the facility on [DATE]. Resident #1 was transferred to the emergency room for psychiatric evaluation and returned to the facility with no new orders. Resident #1 and Resident #2 were placed on separate floors. This resulted in actual harm to Resident #2 that was not Immediate Jeopardy.The findings…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-13 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolatedPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Number of residents sampled: 6Number of residents cited: 1 Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure each resident was free from chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. This was evident for one (1) of six (6) residents (Resident #425) reviewed for Unnecessary Meds, Chemical Restraints/Psychotropic Meds, and Med Regimen Review, out of 38 sampled residents investigated. Specifically, Resident #425 was administered psychotropic drugs without an appropriate diagnosis, there was no documentation of behaviors to support the ongoing use of psychotropic medications, and there was no evidence of monitoring for effectiveness or side effects.The findings are:The facility policy and procedure titled Psychotropic Medication dated 10/2024, last revised 04/28/2025 state psychotropic medications may be prescribed for and administered to residents in accordance with current standards of practice and State and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-13 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Number of residents sampled: 2Number of residents cited: 1 Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to ensure all alleged violations involving abuse were reported immediately to the New York State Department of Health but not later than 2 hours after the alleged occurrence. This was evident for one (1) of two (2) residents (Resident #426) reviewed for Abuse out of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #426 sustained an unwitnessed injury to the upper right eyelid which they could not explain, which was not reported to Department of Health. The findings are: The facility policy titled Abuse Prevention dated 07/18/2025 stated the facility must report alleged violations related to mistreatment, exploitation, neglect, or abuse including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property and report the results of all investigations to all the proper authorities within prescribed timeframes. The policy also stated alleged violations involving abuse, neglect,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-13 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Number of residents sampled: 6Number of residents cited: 1 Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that a resident's comprehensive care plan was reviewed and revised to accurately reflect the needs of the resident and in response to current interventions. This was evident for one (1) of six (6) residents (Resident #425) reviewed for Unnecessary Meds, Chemical Restraints/Psychotropic Meds, and Med Regimen Review, out of 38 sampled residents. Specifically, there was no documented evidence that Resident #425's comprehensive care plan for psychoactive medications was reviewed and revised after medications were adjusted. The findings are:The facility policy and procedure titled Care Plans-Comprehensive dated 10/2015, last revised 08/02/2024 stated assessments of residents are ongoing, and care plans are revised as information about the residents and the residents' conditions change.Resident #425 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included Non-Alzheimer's Dementia,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Number of Residents sampled: 5Number of Residents cited: 1 Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a resident received adequate supervision to prevent an accident. This was evident for one (1) of five (5) residents (Resident #269) reviewed for Accidents out of 38 sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #269 was provided with one person assistance instead of two-person assistance during care on 09/12/2025. Certified Nursing Assistant #4 attempted to turn Resident #269 onto their right side at which time Resident #269 rolled off the bed sustaining a left parietal (area in the skull) hematoma (a collection of clotted blood outside a blood vessel that may occur due to injury or disease) with a laceration and right upper face skin excoriation (damage to the surface of the skin). The findings include:The facility policy titled Accident-Incidents last revised 06/02/2024 stated it is the policy of the facility to monitor and evaluate all the occurrences of accidents or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-28 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the recertification survey from 2/21/2024 through 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure reasonable accommodation of a resident's needs and preferences. This was evident for 1 (Resident #46) of 38 sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #46 was unable to transfer out of bed because the facility did not have a functioning bariatric Hoyer (mechanical) lifter. The findings are: The facility policy titled Quality of Life/Accommodation of Needs dated 10/2023 documented the resident's individual needs and preferences will be accommodated to the extent possible, except when the health and safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered. Resident #46 was admitted with the diagnoses that include Heart Failure and Diabetes Mellitus. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #45 was cognitively intact. On 2/21/2024 at 1:02 PM, Resident #46 was interviewed and stated they were unable to transfer out of bed and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-28 · tag F0568 — isolatedProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the recertification survey from 2/21/2024 to 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure a resident's financial records were made available through quarterly statements. This was evident for 1 (Resident #247) of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #247 did not receive their quarterly Resident Fund Statements in writing within 30 days of the end of the quarter. The findings are: The facility policy titled Resident Funds Account dated 8/2023 documented the resident, designated representative, or legal representative will be provided, at least quarterly, with a statement showing the account balance, funds deposited and withdrawn, and interest accrued. Resident #247 had diagnoses of hypertension and heart failure. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #247 had mild cognitive impairment. On 2/21/2024 at 10:03 AM and 2/27/2024 at 11:11 AM, Resident #247 was interviewed and stated they did not receive quarterly statements in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-28 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolatedProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification survey from 2/21/2024 to 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure an activities program was provided to meet the interests of and support the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of the residents. This was evident for 1 (Resident #57) of 5 residents reviewed for Activities out of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #57 was not engaged in meaningful activity programs in accordance with their preferences and needs. The findings are: The facility policy titled Recreation Programming dated 12/2023 based on comprehensive assessment, individualized care plan, and the preferences of each resident, an ongoing program of recreational services to support residents in their choice of activities were provided. The recreational programs/activities were designed to meet the interest of and support each resident's physical, cognitive, social, emotional, psychosocial, and spiritual wellbeing. Resident #57 had diagnoses…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-28 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the recertification survey from 2/21/2024 to 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure a resident was given psychotropic medication to treat a specific condition as diagnosed and documented in the clinical record. This was evident for 1 (Resident #213) of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medication out of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #213 was not provided with nonpharmacological interventions to address behavior and was prescribed psychotropic medication without an appropriate diagnosis. The findings are: The facility policy titled Antipsychotic Medication Use dated 6/21/2023 documented residents will only receive antipsychotic medications when necessary to treat specific conditions for which they are indicated and effective. The Attending Physician and other staff will gather and document information to clarify the resident's behavior mood, function, medical condition, specific symptoms, and risk to the resident.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-28 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on the record review and interviews conducted during the recertification and abbreviated (NY00328119 and NY00323553) survey from 2/21/2024 to 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure alleged violations involving abuse were reported to the New York State Department of Health immediately, but no later than 2 hours, after the allegation was made, and the investigation conclusion was reported within 5 working days of the alleged violation. This was evident for 3 (Resident #81, #456, and #293) of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, 1) the investigation conclusion for a resident-to-resident altercation involving Resident #81 and #456 was not reported to the New York State Department of Health within 5 days of occurrence, and 2) Resident #293's allegation they were verbally abused by Licensed Practical Nurse #2 was not reported to the New York State Department of Health. The findings are: The facility policy titled Abuse dated 2/2023 documented reporting of suspected or alleged resident abuse or mistreatment…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-28 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the Recertification and Abbreviated (NY00323553) Survey from 02/21/2024 to 02/28/2024, the facility did not ensure an allegation of abuse was thoroughly investigated. This was evident for 1 (Resident #293) of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, an investigation of Resident #293's allegation of verbal abuse against Licensed Practical Nurse #2 was not completed. The findings are: The facility policy titled Abuse dated 2/2023 documented allegations of suspected abuse shall be promptly and thoroughly investigated by facility management with witness statements from staff, residents, visitors, and family members who may be interviewable and may have information regarding the allegation. Resident #293 had diagnoses of diabetes mellitus and coronary artery disease. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #293 was cognitively intact. During an interview on 2/22/2024 at 11:07 AM, Resident #293 stated, in 9/2023, Licensed Practical…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the recertification and complaint (NY00331431) survey from 2/21/2024 to 2/28/2024, the facility did not ensure a person-centered comprehensive care plan was developed and implemented to meet a resident's needs. This was evident for 1 (Resident #113) of 38 total sampled residents. Specifically, a comprehensive care plan related to pain was not developed to address Resident #113's chronic pain. The findings include: The facility policy titled Care Plan-Comprehensive dated 10/2023, documented a comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial, and functional needs is developed and implemented for each resident. Resident #113 had diagnoses of Hypertension and Arthritis. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #113 had moderately impaired cognition. A Medical Doctor's Order dated 1/3/2024 documented Resident #113 was ordered acetaminophen 650 mg every 6 hours as…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2022-01-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews during the Recertification/Complaint survey, the facility did not ensure that infection prevention control practices were followed to help prevent the spread, development, and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. Specifically, (1) Residents' respiratory care equipment was not properly covered to prevent contamination and possible spread of infections to the residents. (2) The facility-specific water management plan for Legionella was missing required components the following components: (a) a site-specific water management plan that described the water distribution system, (b) a sampling plan for the potable water system and (c) a sampling plan for the cooling tower. In addition, the plan was not reviewed and/or revised within the last year. This was evident for 3 of 3 residents reviewed for respiratory care out of 38 sampled residents (Resident #s 24, 191, and 367) and the Water Management Plan reviewe for Infection Control. The findings are: 1) The facility's Policy and Procedure titled Tracheostomy care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-01-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey conducted 1/18/22 to 1/25/22, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food safety. Specifically, (1) food was stored in refrigerator/freezer without proper labeling, dating, and covers/sealing, (2) proper refrigerator/freezer temperatures were not maintained, (3) week-old prepared food was not discarded, (4) staff were not practicing appropriate hand hygiene and glove use during food preparation activities to prevent cross-contamination. This was evident for the Kitchen Observation Facility Task. The findings are: The Food Storage Policy revised 2/25/2021, documented: Food will be stored in an area that is clean, dry and free from contaminants. Food will be stored, at appropriate temperatures and by methods designed to prevent contamination or cross contamination. All containers must be legible and accurately labeled and dated. Refrigeration temperatures should be thermostatically controlled to maintain food…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-01-25 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and staff interviews conducted during the Recertification/Complaint survey, (1) the facility did not ensure that the Comprehensive Care Plan (CCP) was reviewed after each assessment or revised with changes in the resident's condition. Specifically, the CCP was not reviewed and revised after a resident with fragile skin sustained a skin tear. (2) The facility did not ensure that Resident or Resident's representative was offered the opportunity to participate in the revision and/or review of the comprehensive care plan. Specifically, cognitively intact residents were not invited to quarterly care plan meetings. This was evident for 1 of 7 residents reviewed for Accident, (Resident #493) and 1 of 2 residents reviewed for care plan meeting (Resident #64), out of 38 sampled residents. The findings are: The facility Policy on Care Plans - Comprehensive dated 10/2015, last revised 10/2021 documented A comprehensive, person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-01-25 · tag F0712 — isolatedEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview conducted during the Recertification and Abbreviated survey (NY00280550), the facility did not ensure that each resident was seen by a physician at least once every 30 days for the first 90 days after admission, and at least every 60 days after that. Specifically, there was no documented evidence that a resident was seen by a medical provider (physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner) every 30 days for 90 days after admission. This was evident for 1 of 38 sampled residents. (Resident # 444) The Findings include: The facility's policy and procedure, titled Physician Services with revised date 04/2021, states that it is the facility's policy to ensure the medical supervision of residents' care during their stay, orders for immediate care and needs are met by a Physician. The Attending Physician/Nurse Practitioner will perform pertinent and timely medical assessments, prescribe an appropriate medical plan of care, provide adequate information regarding the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-01-25 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews, and staff interviews conducted during a Recertification survey, the facility did not ensure that the resident's drug regimen was free of unnecessary medications. Specifically, the psychiatrist recommended discontinuing Seroquel for a resident on 12/06/2021. On 01/24/2022, the Medication Administration Record shows that the resident was on Seroquel. There was no documented evidence in the clinical record to support why the resident was still on the Seroquel. This was evident for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for the Unnecessary Medication out of a sample of 38 residents. (Resident # 200). The findings include. The facility policy and procedure titled Physician-Consultants with revised date 08/2021 states that it is the policy of the organization to ensure all residents receives medical care in a timely manner. To ensure appropriate and timely care by specialist physicians a consultant will perform requested evaluation and provide a consultant note or report. The policy further…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-01-25 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolatedDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey conducted 1/18/22 to 1/25/22, the facility failed to dispose of garbage and refuse properly. Specifically, garbage receptacles were not covered when being removed from the kitchen area to the dumpster. This was observed during the Kitchen Facility Task. The findings are: The Dietary Department Policy and Procedure titled Garbage-Food and Refuse Disposal, revision date 12/2020, documented, Food-related garbage and refuse are disposed of in accordance with current state laws. On 1/25/22 at 10:30 am, a dietary aide was observed wearing gloves exiting the kitchen, taking the garbage receptacle to the dumpster area. The garbage receptacle was not covered. The dietary aide was observed wearing the same gloves going back into the kitchen. After rinsing down the garbage receptacle, the employee removed the gloves and washed hands. An interview with the Dietary Aide (DA) was conducted on 01/25/22 at 10:32 AM, with regard to use of gloves. The DA stated they should take gloves off when leaving…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CENTERS HEALTH CARE — 36 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 2.1 | -0.1 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.1 | -0.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 3.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
The other 35 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.2★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROZENBERG, KENNETH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | 98% | since 01/01/2025 |
| GOLDMAN, NATHAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| HENDRIX, HEIDI | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| LANTZITSKY, AHARON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| GOLDBERG, HILLEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/04/2021 |
| LATI, ZEV | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2024 |
| HAGLER, DARYL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/01/2013 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $5.9M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335445. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-02-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.