Shaker Gardens Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
3550 Northfield Road, Shaker Heights, OH 44122 · For profit - Corporation · 50 certified beds · (216) 752-5600 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $18,306 in federal fines (most recent 2023-09-11)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 3.0% | 5.3% | 15.4% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 5.8% | 6.2% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.9% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 46.7% | 30.1% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 3.8% | 6.1% | 16.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.9% | 25.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 91.5% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 6.2% | 3.4% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 12.9% | 21.4% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 7.4% | 8.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 48.1% | 75.6% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 28.6% | 24.9% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 6.0% | 12.9% | 12.0% | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.85 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 95% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.36 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 45.4 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.18 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.88 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.77 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.88 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.30 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.96 to 0.67 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 41% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2026-05-01 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespreadMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, resident interview, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure an adequate supply of washcloths and towels were available for resident care needs. This had the potential to affect all 46 residents residing in the facility. The facility census was 46.Findings include:Observation and interview with Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) #299 on 05/01/26 at 8:28 A.M. revealed there were no washcloths or towels were available on the first floor for resident care needs.Observation on 05/01/26 at 8:48 A.M. outside the laundry room revealed 26 bags of dirty laundry and three bags of clean laundry pending delivery to residents. Interview with Maintenance Director (MD) #200 at that time revealed only one clothes washer was operational. MD #200 stated a new washer was delivered the previous day; however, installation was delayed due to a non-functioning elevator, which required repair prior to delivery.Observation of the clean laundry room on 05/01/26 at 8:49 A.M. revealed no clean towels or washcloths available for resident care. Interview with MD #200 at the time of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-17 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a medication error rate of five percent (%) or less. Five medication errors out of 27 observed opportunities for error, created a medication error rate of 18.5%. This affected two of three residents reviewed for medication administration (Resident #5 and #4). The total census was 48. Findings include: 1. Observation of a medication administration procedure for Resident #5 by Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #118 on 10/15/24 at 9:03 A.M. revealed the nurse prepared medications including a 2000 unit tabled of vitamin D-3, and polyethylene glycol (a laxative) powder, of which she measured 15 milliliters (ml) into a 30 ml medicine cup. She also prepared two eye drop medications (Brimonidine Tartrate and Ketorolac Tromethamine), which both included pharmacist instructions on their storage bags to wait five minutes between medications administered in the same eye. The nurse administered the above-noted medications and gave the eye drops in the right eye one immediately after the other at 9:19 A.M. Record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure fall interventions were in place for Resident #47. This affected one resident (#47) of three residents reviewed for falls. The facility census was 50. Findings Include: Review of Resident #47's medical record revealed an admission date of 06/07/23 and diagnoses including acute pulmonary edema, bipolar disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, hypertension, depression, dementia with other behavioral disturbance, and moderate protein calorie malnutrition. Review of a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #47 was cognitively impaired and did not reject care. Resident #47 required substantial/partial assistance to sit to stand. Resident #47 could wheel 50 feet in her wheelchair with two turns with supervision or touching assistance. Resident #47 had two falls coded since the prior assessment. Review of a fall risk evaluation dated 02/27/24 revealed Resident #47 had one to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure Resident #49 did not leave the facility without staff knowledge and did not ensure a safe discharge. This affected one resident (#49) of three residents reviewed for elopement. The facility census was 48. Findings include: Review of the closed medical record for Resident #49 revealed an admission date of 01/23/24 and a discharge date of 02/11/24. Diagnoses included human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), schizophrenia, depression, and dementia. He was his own responsible party. Review of the comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #49 was moderately cognitively impaired. The assessment identified the resident had no wandering behaviors. The resident required supervision for ambulation. Review of the plan of care dated 01/23/24 revealed no evidence Resident #49 was at risk for elopement. Review of the elopement risk assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #49 was not at risk for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2022-05-02 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespreadDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the dumpsters and surrounding areas were maintained and free from trash and debris. This had the potential to affect all 42 residents currently residing in the facility. Finding include: Observation on 04/26/22 at 10:42 A.M. of the outside dumpsters revealed two dumpsters, both with the lids open with a moderate to a large amount of debris and trash on ground around the dumpsters. Interview on 04/26/22 at 10:42 A.M. with Dietary Manager (DM) #536 verified the observation.
- Potential for harm · F2022-05-02 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interview, record review, review of facility infection control policies and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) website the facility failed to implement infection control procedures for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). This had the potential to affect all 42 residents currently residing in the facility. The facility also failed to ensure tuberculosis (TB) testing was completed as required. This affected two (Residents #30 and #38) of five residents reviewed for TB testing. Findings include: 1. Observation on 04/25/22 at 7:13 P.M. revealed on the third floor, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #631 with her facemask pulled down exposing her mouth and nose. LPN #631 was standing at the medication cart that was in front of the nurses' station. Interview at this time with LPN #631 verified the observation and stated she sometimes has to pull it down. LPN #631 then pulled up her facemask to cover her mouth and nose. 2. Review of the medical record for Resident #189 revealed an admission date of 04/21/22. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-05-02 · tag F0569 — patternNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and review of resident accounts the facility failed to notify residents who receive Medicaid benefits when the amount in their account reached $200.00 less than the SSI (supplemental security income) resource limit for one person. This affected five (Residents #9, #17, #33, #36 and #91) of six residents whose accounts were reviewed of nine resident accounts the facility managed. Findings include: Review of Resident #9's account revealed the balance to be #3401.67, Resident #17's balance was $4812.73, Resident #33's balance was $2385.47, Resident #36's balance was $5068.84 and Resident #91's balance was $7063.79. All of these residents received Medicaid benefits and the balance exceeded the Medicaid benefit limit of $2000.00 placing them at risk of losing Medicaid benefits. Interview with the Administrator on 04/27/22 at 4:30 P.M. revealed the residents' accounts were above the limit because of the stimulus monies they received. Stimulus monies were to be used within one year of receipt. Each of the resident's received a $1400.00 stimulus check on 04/07/21. None of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-05-02 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — patternEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to ensure serving sizes for vegetables were provided according to the menu. This had the potential to affect all residents except Residents #21, #24, #25, #139, and #190, who received nothing by mouth. The facility also failed to ensure serving sizes for the mechanical soft beef was served according to the menu. This had the potential to affect nine residents (#7, #10, #12, #18, #22, #29, #34, #189, and #239) who received a mechanical soft or ground diet. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of the menu for lunch on 04/27/22 revealed a one ½ cup (four ounces) serving of zucchini and for the residents on mechanical soft diet ground Salisbury steak using a number eight (#8) scoop which provided a four ounce serving. Observations on 04/27/22 between 11:23 A.M. and 11:29 A.M. of tray line revealed Dietary [NAME] (DC) #513 was observed give one serving each of the zucchini using a three-ounce serving spoon. Then observed DC #513 serve one serving each of the mechanical soft beef…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-05-02 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure influenza and pneumonia vaccinations were completed as required. This affected four (Residents #30, #40, #191, and #192) of five residents (#30, #38, #40, #191, and #192) reviewed for influenza and pneumonia immunizations. The facility census was 42. Findings include: 1. Review of the open medical record for Resident #30 revealed an admission date of 02/18/22. Diagnoses included congestive heart failure (CHF), chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). There was no noted evidence of influenza or pneumonia immunizations. 2. Review of the closed medical record of Resident #40 revealed an admission date of 12/08/21 and a discharge date of 02/25/22. Diagnoses included first lumbar vertebra fracture, alcohol abuse, history of falling, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). There was no noted evidence of influenza or pneumonia immunizations. 3. Review of the open medical record of Resident #191 revealed an admission date of 04/19/22. Diagnoses included…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure residents' signed advance directive forms were contained in their medical record. This affected two (Residents #189 and #191) of two residents reviewed for advance directives. The facility census was 42. Findings include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #191 revealed an admission date of 04/19/22. Diagnoses included COVID-19, prostate cancer, spinal stenosis, and chronic cough. Review of the physician orders for April 2022 revealed orders for a Do Not Resuscitate Comfort Care-Arrest (DNRCC-Arrest) dated 04/19/22 for code status. Review of Resident #191's medical record revealed no signed and dated DNR Comfort Care form. 2. Review of the medical record for Resident #189 revealed an admission date of 04/21/22. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), lung cancer, and major depressive disorder. Review of the physician orders for April 2022 revealed orders for a Do Not Resuscitate Comfort Care-Arrest (DNRCC-Arrest) dated 04/22/22 for code status. Review of Resident #189's medical…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0622 — isolatedNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to identify a reason for an immediate discharge. This affected one (Resident #38) of three residents (#38, #40, and #192) reviewed for discharges. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of the closed medical record for Resident #38 revealed an admission date of 03/25/22 and a discharge date of 04/18/22. Diagnoses included cocaine abuse, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), lung cancer, and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of the discharge care plan dated 03/29/22 revealed the resident would state he was leaving Against Medical Advice (AMA) to the community but then chooses not to leave. Interventions included social services to assist with discharge planning. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 04/03/22, revealed the resident had impaired cognition. The resident required supervision and assistance of one staff for bed mobility and transfers, and required supervision and set up help only for ambulation.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to notify the resident and the resident's representative of a discharge. This affected one (Resident #38) of three residents (#38, #40, and #192) reviewed for discharges. The facility census was 42. Findings include: 1. Review of the closed medical record for Resident #38 revealed an admission date of 03/25/22 and a discharge date of 04/18/22. Diagnoses included cocaine abuse, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), lung cancer, and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 04/03/22, revealed the resident had impaired cognition. The resident required supervision and assistance of one staff for bed mobility, transfers, and required supervision and set up help only for ambulation. Review of the social service note revealed a late entry note dated 04/07/22 at 12:17 P.M. for a care conference held with the resident's daughter, SW #572, the Director of Nursing (DON), and therapy director. The daughter…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0624 — isolatedPrepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to ensure a resident was oriented and prepared for discharge from the facility. This affected one (Resident #38) of three residents (#38, #40, and #192) reviewed for discharges. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of the closed medical record for Resident #38 revealed an admission date of 03/25/22 and a discharge date of 04/18/22. Diagnoses included cocaine abuse, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), lung cancer, and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 04/03/22, revealed the resident had impaired cognition. The resident required supervision and assistance of one staff for bed mobility and transfers, and required supervision and set up help only for ambulation. Review of a late entry progress note dated 04/04/22 at 12:12 P.M. revealed Social Worker (SW) #572 spoke with the resident regarding concerns that he wanted to leave the facility. Resident stated he was not looking to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to develop an individualized care plan for Resident #7's risk for skin breakdown or develop an individualized care plan for Resident #9's refusal of assessed contracture prevention devices and nail care. This affected two (Residents #7 and #9) of 20 residents whose care plans were reviewed (#2, #11, #15, #16, #22, #24, #25, #26, #29, #30, #31, #32, #38, #40, #139, #189, #191 and #192). The facility census was 42. Findings include: 1. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #9 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including quadriplegia, anoxic brain damage, dysphagia, abnormal posture, hypertension, muscle spasms, aphasia, disorders of bone density and structure, osteoarthritis, cardiomegaly, seasonal allergic rhinitis, anxiety disorder, major depressive disorder moderate recurrent, gastrostomy, glaucoma, anemia, mixed hyperlipidemia, and abnormal involuntary movements. Review of the orders dated 08/26/20 revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-02 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to obtain weights as ordered by the physician to ensure accurate assessment and treatment by the dietitian for a resident identified at nutritional risk. This affected one (Resident #24) out of three residents reviewed for nutritional related concerns. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #24 revealed an admission date of 05/22/19. The resident was discharged to the hospital on [DATE] and returned to the facility with a percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tube on 02/12/22. Diagnoses included malnutrition, muscle weakness, type II diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. Review of a physician order dated 02/12/22 revealed an order for weekly weights for four weeks, once per day every Monday. Review of the electronic weight records for Resident #24 revealed on 02/12/22 the resident weighed 140.14 pounds. No weights were documented for 02/14/22, 02/21/22, 02/28/22, or 03/07/22 as…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-05-22 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than 5% (percent). There were two medication errors of 30 medication administration opportunities resulting in a 6.66% medication error rate. This affected one resident (Resident #38) of six residents observed for medication administration. Findings include: Observation on 05/20/19 at 8:25 A.M. with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #806 of Resident #38's morning medication administration revealed eleven medications were administered including a Calcium + D 600 mg (milligram)tablet. Review of Resident #38's physician's orders revealed an order dated 04/05/19 for Calcium carbonate 500 mg by mouth one time a day for heartburn. Interview on 05/20/19 at 8:44 A.M. with LPN #806 confirmed Resident #38 received a Calcium + D tablet and the resident did not receive a calcium carbonate tablet.
- Potential for harm · D2019-05-22 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview the facility failed to ensure accurate documentation was completed for Resident #8 and Resident #3. This affected two residents (Resident #8 and Resident #3) of 26 residents whose records were reviewed. Findings Include: 1. Record review revealed Resident #8 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and then readmitted on [DATE] with diagnoses including dementia without behavioral disturbance, atrial fibrillation, and high blood pressure. Review of the Medicare 14 day Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 comprehensive assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was severely cognitively impaired and had been admitted with two pressure ulcers. Review of Resident #8's skin grid notes dated 05/16/19 revealed the resident had a Stage III (a full thickness wound with full thickness tissue loss. Subcutaneous fat may be visible but bone, tendons, or muscles are not exposed. Slough may be present but does not obscure the depth of tissue loss. The wound may have tunneling or undermining.)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$18,306 in federal fines across 4 penalties.
- $4,587 — penalty dated 2023-09-11
- $4,545 — penalty dated 2023-09-05
- $4,587 — penalty dated 2023-08-28
- $4,587 — penalty dated 2023-08-21
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to LIONSTONE CARE — 24 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 2.5 | +2.5 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.4 | +1.6 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 1.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.4 | +0.6 vs chain |
The other 23 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAZARNOVSKY, SOLOMON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 50% | since 02/12/2018 |
| STEIN, ABBA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 50% | since 02/12/2018 |
| CUSNER, ADAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/27/2025 |
| DEGYANSKY, JEFFREY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2020 |
| GOLDISH, ELIEZER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/09/2023 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $1.5M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OH
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366021. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.