No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

PruittHealth - Pickens

163 Love & Care Road, SIX Mile, SC 29682 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 44 certified beds · (864) 868-2307 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (864) 868-2307 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
$4,271 in federal fines
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • the CMS record shows $4,271 in federal fines (most recent 2024-11-05)
  • about 24% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
123 Wg Acker Dr · (864) 898-1184 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
205 W Cedar Rock St · (864) 878-6357 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
102 S Main St Mile 29682 · (864) 868-2653 · Call to confirm hours
Park
225 Ponderosa Dr · (864) 868-2653 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
289 Cedar Hill Rd · (864) 958-0574

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased1.7%11.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.9%6.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.1%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.4%3.2%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened2.3%12.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication23.7%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.4%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers9.2%5.1%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.0%16.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table18.1%15.3%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.9%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine88.4%78.0%79.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

9.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.19U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 20% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.8%CMS range 6.7–16.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.571.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.83
RN hours/ resident / day
0.56
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.60
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.98
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.45
RN hoursweekends
47.1%
Total nursing turnover
37.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 44 beds and averages 39.7 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.98 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.83 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.60 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.52 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.17 on weekdays — 21% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.98 to 0.45 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 47% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-26)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-05)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-25 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, record review, and interviews. The facility failed to inform Resident (R) 1's family member of R1's involvement in a resident-to-resident altercation for 1of 3 Residents reviewed for abuse.Review of facility policy titled, Abuse Prevention & Reporting, with a last revision date of 06/20/25 revealed the following: The assisted living center will not tolerate abuse, neglect or exploitation of its residents by anyone. Such incidents will be reported to all appropriate authorities, agencies, and registries and a written copy as such reports maintained in a central file and resident file.Review of R1's Face Sheet revealed R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including but not limited to: Alzheimer's, vascular dementia and dysphagia. Review of R1's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/19/25 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status of 99 indicating R1 was unable to complete the interview. Review of a Facility Initial…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-16 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide Resident (R)3 with treatment and care according to professional standards of practice, regarding resident transfers for 1 of 3 resident reviewed. Findings included: Review of the facility's procedure titled Two-Person Side-by-Side Transfer with a copyright date of 2019 revealed: Supplies: transfer belt needed. 2. Verify orders . 14. Both nursing assistants should place the hand closest to the resident under the forearm and grasp the resident gently above the wrist. Hold the resident's hand in the other hand with palms facing up . 23. Document procedure per facility policy/protocol . 24. Take appropriate actions for abnormal findings or observations. Review of R3's Face Sheet revealed R3 was admitted to facility on 08/13/19, with diagnoses including but not limited to: unspecified fracture of upper end of left humerus, subsequent encounter for fracture with routine healing, Dementia in other diseases…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-11-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure food was properly labeled and sealed to prevent contamination and the potential for development of foodborne illness. This deficient practice had the potential to affect 27 out of 27 residents who receive meals prepared in and served from the facility's kitchen. Findings include: Review of the undated facility policy titled Storage Guidelines Quick Reference documented, All foods must be dated with a received date and once it is opened, an opened date. For items prepared in the kitchen, label item with a use by date. Freezer storage shelf life for meats, 3 months. Review of the facility policy dated 08/12/24, titled, Patients/Residents Personal Food documented, Nursing and housekeeping partners will be responsible for the disposal of outdated food maintained in the . nursing units nourishments refrigerator/freezers will have thermometers and temperatures must be recorded daily on the Food Refrigerator Freezer temp log. During the initial kitchen observation on 11/03/24 AM at 10:10 AM, the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-05 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to coordinate a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) Level II for Resident (R)21, after a change in diagnoses, for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for PASARR. Findings include: On 11/05/24 at 4:42 PM, a request for a facility policy referencing the PASARR was made. Per the Administrator, they did not have a policy that addressed PASARRs. Review of R21's Face Sheet revealed R21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including but not limited to: Bipolar affective disorder and obsessive compulsive disorder. Further review of R21's Face Sheet revealed R21 was diagnosed with Schizophrenia on 06/11/20. Review of R21's LifeSource Psychiatry follow up note dated 09/25/24, documented, Associating/modifying factors include chronic medical diagnoses, impaired mobility and living in a SNF [Skilled Nursing Facility]. The psychiatric nurse practitioner noted resident with worsening behaviors of hollowing out/ increase anxiety. A new order to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-05 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on Wound Journal Ostomy and Continence Nursing (WJOCN), record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to follow infection control standards and clean technique, by placing soiled dressing on a clean field, during a wound observation of Resident (R)22, for 1 of 1 resident observed for pressure ulcers. Findings include: Review of the WJOCN of Clean technique dated March/April 2012, documented, Clean means free of dirt, marks, or stains. 3 Clean technique involves strategies used in patient care to reduce the overall number of microorganisms or to prevent or reduce the risk of transmission of microorganisms from one person to another or from one place to another. Clean technique involves meticulous handwashing, maintaining a clean environment by preparing a clean field, using clean gloves ., and preventing direct contamination of materials and supplies. No sterile to sterile rules apply. This technique may also be referred to as non-sterile. Clean technique is considered most appropriate for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-05 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy, observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R)17 was free from pain for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for pain. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Pain Assessment Forms with a revised date of 10/06/15 revealed, The nurse will assess the residents pain at regular intervals, initially the intervals will be will be hourly with the interval increasing as the residents pain is controlled. Review of R17's Face Sheet revealed R17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including but not limited to: vascular dementia, moderate, with mood disturbance, paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, pain in left hip and non-displaced fracture inferior pubic ramus. Review of R17's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 09/18/24, revealed R17 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 2 out of 15, indicating R17 had severe cognitive impairment. Review of R17's Situation Background Assessment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-09-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on facility observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen sanitation was maintained in food preparation areas. Findings include: Facility Policy on Pot/Pan Washing and Sanitation, last reviewed 11/16/20, was provided on 9/30/22. It stated in pertinent part: It is the policy of (facility company) that equipment and utensils are cleaned and sanitized appropriately after use to maintain a clean and sanitary environment for food preparation. Inspect for cleanliness and store pots and pans inverted in a clean, dry, protected area. Keep pots and pans area clean and free of clutter. Facility Policy on Dishroom Sanitation, last reviewed 8/3/17, was provided on 9/30/22. It stated in pertinent part: Keep floor mats in place during dishwashing. Doors to the dish room should remain closed during dishwashing operations. Keep dishwashing area separate from prep area. Kitchen Observations: On 9/29/22 from 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.: -The magnetic knife holder was observed with 10 cutting knives attached. The blades faced upwards, uncovered. The knives were near the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record reviews and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to develop an individualized and comprehensive care plan for two (2) of 14 residents (R) sampled (R2 and R21). Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Care Plans dated 7/21/21, documented the Comprehensive Care Plan would described the following: the services to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. 1. Review of R2's clinical record revealed an admission date of 12/17/21 and the diagnoses included: Spastic Quadriplegic Cerebral Palsy, Stage 3 Pressure Ulcer, History of Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs), Urinary Calculus, Chronic Obstructive Pyelonephritis, and Hydronephrosis with Renal and Ureteral Calculous Obstruction. Review of R2's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 6/10/22 revealed R2 had a catheter. Review of R2's Care Plan dated 7/29/22 revealed there was not a Care Plan for the catheter usage. Review of R2's Physician's Orders…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide services to increase the mobility status of one (1) of one (1) resident sampled for activities of daily living (ADL) (Resident (R)95). Findings include: Review of R95's clinical record revealed an admission date of 9/12/22 and the diagnoses included: Cognitive Communication Deficit, Muscle Weakness, Lack of Coordination and Anxiety Disorder. Review of R95's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/14/22 revealed R95 had short and long-term memory difficulties and modified impaired decision-making skills. The MDS documented the resident only ambulated one (1) of two (2) times with one (1) person assistance and the activity of locomotion did not occur. The resident was not steady on their feet and only able to stabilize with staff assistance with moving from a seated to standing position, walking, turning around, moving on and off the toilet and surface-to surface transfers. The resident had no decrease in range of motion and utilized a wheelchair. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-09-30 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to assess and provide timely interventions for the presence of dry crusted matter on the scalp and face of one (1) of 14 residents sampled (Resident (R)95). Findings include: Review of R95's clinical record revealed an admission date of 9/12/22 and the diagnoses included: Cognitive Communication Deficit, Cellulitis of Gastric Tube and Anxiety Disorder. Review of R95's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R95 had short and long-term memory difficulties, had modified impaired decision-making skills and no skin breakdown. Review of R95's Care Plan dated 9/13/22 listed the intervention for a Body Audit weekly. Review of R95's admission assessment dated [DATE] at 4:35 PM revealed the resident had extremely dry skin but did not document the dry crusted matter on the scalp and upper sides of his/her face. Review of R95's Weekly Body Audit dated 9/24/22 at 10:40 PM lacked any documentation regarding the resident's skin.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, resident, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure that a resident who is continent of bladder and bowel receives the necessary services and assistance to maintain continence for one (1) of one (1) resident reviewed (Resident (R43) for continence, and one (1) of two (2) residents reviewed (Resident (R21) for catheter care services out of twenty-four (24) sample residents. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure: -A physician order for a urinary analysis was completed, and a urology consultation appointment was ordered for R43; and, -Appropriate catheter care was provided for R21. Findings include: 1. Facility Policy on Diagnostic and Laboratory Services: Procedures for Processing, last reviewed 10/24/18, was provided on 9/30/22. It stated in pertinent part: Each healthcare center will maintain a system for processing, monitoring and reporting patient/resident diagnostic and laboratory test results. Upon receipt of a new provider radiology or other diagnostic order, the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to label the oxygen tubing for one (1) of two (2) residents reviewed for respiratory care (Resident (R)10). Findings include: Review of R10's clinical record revealed the admission date of 6/26/20 and the diagnoses included: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Chronic Respirator Failure with Hypoxia, Congestive Heart Failure (CHF) and Bipolar Disease. Review of R10's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/8/22 documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 indicating intact cognition. The MDS identified the resident had shortness of breath with exertion and inaccurately coded the resident did not receive oxygen. Review of R10's Physician Orders included: 1/27/21 - change respiratory circuit/supplies weekly on Sunday nights; 1/27/21 - oxygen at two (2) liters per minute via nasal cannula continuously; 5/10/21 - check oxygen saturation every shift and as needed, two (2) times a day. Review of R10's Care Plan dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review the facility failed to maintain consistent communication with the dialysis facility and failed to follow physician's orders for monitoring of one (1) of one (1) resident reviewed for dialysis (Resident (R)95). Findings include: Review of the policy titled, Dialysis Care Pre and Post Dialysis, dated 8/22/22 documented: Procedure: I. Pre-Dialysis: 1. Verify Physician Orders. 2. Take and record resident blood pressure and pulse and observe shunt access prior to resident transport to dialysis. II. Post Dialysis: 1. Verify Physician Orders. 2. Upon return from dialysis, take and record resident blood pressure, pulse, and observations of the dressing at the access site. 6. Monitor vascular integrity distal to the shunt sites. Check temperature of extremity involved - color and capillary refill. Review of R95's clinical record revealed an admission date of 9/12/22 and the diagnoses included: Diabetes, Chronic Kidney Disease, Congestive Heart Failure, Hypertension,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-30 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to administer medications without errors for two (2) of four (4) residents observed (Resident (R)94 and R95). There were 29 medications administered with two (2) errors, equaling a 6.9 percent error rate. Findings included: Review of the policy titled, Medication Administration: General Guidelines dated 5/20/22 documented: Procedure: 2. Medications are administered in accordance with written orders of the attending physician. 10. Medications are administered within 60 minutes before or after scheduled time, except for medications ordered to be taken with food and before or after meals, which are administered precisely as ordered. Observation on 9/27/22 at 3:47 PM revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)2 administered Carafate to R94. Observation revealed R94 had Jevity infusing via the gastrostomy tube (g-tube) at 50 cubic centimeter (cc) per hour. LPN2 stopped the g-tube feeding and administered 30 cc of water through the g-tube, administered 10 cc of Carafate (100 milligrams (mg) per 1cc), flushed the tubing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$4,271 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $4,271 — penalty dated 2024-11-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PRUITTHEALTH — 95 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.9+2.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.5+0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
The other 94 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Oaks - Athens Skilled Nursing, TheAthens, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth - Holly Hill, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth - LilburnLilburn, GA 1 of 5PruittHealth- AikenAiken, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- ColumbiaColumbia, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth- Rock HillRock Hill, SC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Carolina PointDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-DurhamDurham, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-TrentNew Bern, NC 1 of 5PruittHealth-Union PointeMonroe, NC 1 of 5Pruitthealth - AustellAustell, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Lakehaven, LLCValdosta, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - MaconMacon, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Magnolia ManorMoultrie, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - Old CapitolLouisville, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - PalmyraAlbany, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - SwainsboroSwainsboro, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - ToccoaToccoa, GA 1 of 5Pruitthealth - West AtlantaAtlanta, GA 2 of 5NC State Veterans Home-KinstonKinston, NC 2 of 5PruittHealth - AugustaAugusta, GA 2 of 5PruittHealth- BambergBamberg, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- DillonDillon, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- EstillEstill, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- Moncks CornerMoncks Corner, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth- RidgewayRidgeway, SC 2 of 5PruittHealth-NeuseNew Bern, NC 2 of 5Pruitthealth - BrookhavenAtlanta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - CreeksideAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - DecaturDecatur, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - FairburnFairburn, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Fleming IslandFleming Island, FL 2 of 5Pruitthealth - ForsythForsyth, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - GriffinGriffin, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Richmond, LLCAugusta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - RomeRome, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - SavannahSavannah, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth - Valdosta, LLCValdosta, GA 2 of 5Pruitthealth-North Tampa, LLCLutz, FL 2 of 5The Oaks-BrevardBrevard, NC

Showing 40 of 94; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES OF SOUTH CAROLINA INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/01/2008
PRUITT, NEILIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 11/27/2013
HERITAGE PROPERTIES OF PICKENS, INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/10/2008
NWP 2020 CHILD TR FBO NEIL L PRUITT JROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 08/12/2020
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 11/27/2013
PRUITT, NANCYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 05/05/2024
SMALL, PHILIPIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/03/2011
ARMSTRONG, KAYLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/02/2020
D'ANDRADE, KENESHAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/24/2025
JOSEPH, KIRPICHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/18/2026
J PAIGE PRUITT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/05/2003
LISA P HAMBY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/05/2003
NEIL L PRUITT JR TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/05/2003
PRUITTHEALTH CONSULTING SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/26/2013

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

8 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-8.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.1M
Related-party expense24% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 79%Medicare 2%Other / private 19%

About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.1M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 24% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$342per resident / day
operating cost
$10,411per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$315per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425306. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next