Bradford House Nursing and Rehab, LLC
1202 S E 30th Street, Bentonville, AR 72712 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 97 certified beds · (479) 273-3430 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $77,315 in federal fines (most recent 2026-07-09)
- nursing-staff turnover (57%) runs well above the national median (45%)
- about 23% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 17.0% | 9.5% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 10.2% | 4.3% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.4% | 1.2% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 17.7% | 10.1% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 25.9% | 21.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.8% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 25.0% | 13.5% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 5.1% | 10.9% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 73.0% | 77.7% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 12.5% | 24.1% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 11.4% | 12.5% | 12.0% | typical |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.86 | 2.01 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.23 | 2.13 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
54.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 41 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 67.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 37 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 54.3%CMS range 39.2–69.1 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.9%CMS range 6.0–15.6 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 67.6% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 64.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 56.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 97.7% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | 96.4% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 2.3% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.88 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 97 beds and averages 78.4 residents a day — about 81% occupied, or roughly 19 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.60 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.41 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.34 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.18 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.77 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.50 to 0.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 57% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-05-30 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — widespreadSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure archived medical records were stored in a secure location to safeguard resident health information against loss or unauthorized use for 1 of 1 medical records storage system reviewed. The findings include: During an observation on 05/27/2025 by a Life Safety Code (LSC) Surveyor, archived medical records dated 2016 through 2020 stored in cardboard boxes were observed on a shelf in the maintenance department garage. The LSC surveyor reported the incident to this surveyor for investigation. The Maintenance Supervisor (MS) stated it was the practice of the maintenance staff to open the garage door, and leave it open during their workday, with no authorized personnel present at the storage facility. During an observation on 05/27/2025 from 1:35 PM through 3:31 PM, the garage door was seen open. This surveyor called out for staff around the garage; no staff were located in the area. At 2:06 PM, a truck was seen backed up to the opened garage. At 2:11 PM, an unknown male was observed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-05-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure foods stored in the freezer, refrigerator and dry storage area were covered, expired food items were promptly removed/discarded on or before the expiration or use by date, and dietary staff washed their hands between dirty and clean tasks and before handling clean equipment for 3 of 3 meals observed. The findings include: 1. On 5/27/25 at 11:07 AM, the following observations were made on a shelf in the refrigerator: a. An opened box of bacon. The box was not covered or sealed. b. An opened box of sausage. The box was not covered or sealed. The Dietary Manager (DM) stated he did not know they were supposed to be sealed. 2. On 5/27/25 at 11:12 AM, an opened box of chicken and cheese was on a shelf in the freezer. The box was not covered or sealed. The DM confirmed the finding and stated it could get freezer burned. 3. On 5/27/25 at 11:40 AM, a bag of flour tortillas was on a utility cart in the kitchen with an expiration date of 05/19/25. 4. On 5/27/25 at 11:48 AM, the area above the ice machine…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-30 · tag F0554 — isolatedAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the interdisciplinary team determined it was clinically appropriate for a resident to self-administer medications before allowed to do so for 1 (Resident #9) of 1 resident reviewed for self-administration of medications. The findings are: The facility policy Medications, Self-Administration of dated May 1, 2016with a revision date of November 22, 2016, indicated general guidelines permit a resident to self-administer their medications if an assessment and approval had been completed by the interdisciplinary team. Review of Resident #9 ' s Medical Diagnoses report revealed Resident #9 had diagnoses which included anxiety disorder, obstructive sleep apnea, heart disease, congestive heart failure, cognitive communication deficit, and depression. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set with an Assessment Reference Date of 05/06/2025 revealed Resident #9 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11, which indicated the resident had moderate cognitive impairment. Review…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-05-30 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, interview and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure residents requiring two-person assistance for transfers were transferred by the appropriate number of staff to prevent falls and/or injury for 2 (Resident #36 and #178) of 4 sampled residents reviewed for falls. Specifically, Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs) attempted to transfer residents with 1 person assistance, resulting in falls on 11/06/24 and 03/31/25. The findings include: 1. Review of Medical Diagnosis revealed Resident #178 had diagnoses of closed left femur fracture, left heel pressure ulcer, and periorbital cellulitis. a. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 09/12/24 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. The MDS indicated Resident #178 required assistance with indoor mobility, used a motorized wheelchair/scooter and walker, was dependent with eating, toileting, bathing, personal care, and dressing. The MDS also indicated the resident fell…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-03 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolatedPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interviews, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure a resident's antianxiety medication was not used to sedate or contain the resident's movements for staff convenience when exhibiting exit seeking/wandering behaviors for 1 (Resident #3) of 1 resident reviewed for chemical restraints. Findings include: On 01/03/2025 at 11:51 AM, the Administrator stated the facility did not have a policy for chemical restraints because they did not use them. A review of the facility in-service titled Resident Rights, Civil Rights, Dignity dated 12/20/2024 showed the staff was reeducated on Resident Rights including the right to be free from restraints. A review of the admission Record, indicated the facility admitted Resident #3 with diagnoses that included dementia, malignant neoplasm of the frontal lobe (cancerous brain tumor which can cause personality changes and difficulty with concentration, communication, and controlling emotions), anxiety disorder, cognitive communication deficit, depression, muscle…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-03 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record review, facility document review, facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to accurately assess the use of a chair/bed alarm restraint on Resident #3's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for 1 (Resident #3) of 5 residents reviewed for accuracy of assessments. Findings include: On 01/03/2025 at 11:51 AM, the Administrator stated the facility did not have a policy for MDS/Assessments, the facility followed the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Manual. A review of the admission Record, indicated the facility admitted Resident #3 with diagnoses that included dementia, malignant neoplasm of the frontal lobe (cancerous brain tumor which can cause personality changes and difficulty with concentration, communication, and controlling emotions), anxiety disorder, cognitive communication deficit, depression, muscle wasting, lack of coordination, and were unsteady on their feet. A review of Resident #3's care plan with revisions, as of 01/03/2025, revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the resident's wheelchairs were in good condition for 1 (Resident #30) of 1 sampled resident; and the environment was safe for 1 (Resident #69) of 1 sampled resident to ensure a safe, homelike environment. The findings are: 1. A review of Resident #30's admission Record indicated Resident #30 was admitted with a diagnosis of Metabolic encephalopathy. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], revealed Resident #30 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11, (8-12 indicates moderately cognitively impaired), and required maximum assistance for transferring. On 02/21/24 at 12:13 PM, observed Resident #30 in a wheelchair. The vinyl on the right arm of the wheelchair was cracked, torn, and ripped with foam exposed. On 2/22/2024 at 2:02 PM, observed Resident #30 sitting in a wheelchair . The vinyl on the right arm of the wheelchair was cracked and torn, with foam exposed. The vinyl of the left arm of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-23 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure fiber-fortified therapeutic malnutrition feedings and liquid supplements had been discarded by the expiration date. The findings are: 1. On [DATE] at 2:53 PM, during a tour of the additional Storage Room with the Director of Nursing (DON) the following observations were made: a. On bottom shelf of shelving unit there was a box of nutritional supplement with four plastic bottles with a brown colored thick liquid with an expiration date of February 1, 2024. b. On the bottom shelf of the shelving unit there was a box of 47, four-ounce sealed containers labeled Honey Water with pale yellow liquid, with an expiration date of [DATE]. c. On the bottom shelf of shelving unit there were two boxes of nutritional formula 1.4 calorie/milliliter with 12 cartons in each box. There were two cartons of the nutritional formula 1.4 calorie/milliliter sitting in front of the boxes, with an expiration date of [DATE]. The Surveyor asked the DON, What would happen if…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure food items were stored to prevent potential food borne illness as evidenced by individual milk cartons stored on top of raw meat. The findings are: On 2/20/2024 at 11:15 AM, during a kitchen tour, next to the employee entrance, the second freezer on the right, on the lower shelf was observed: a. An unopened package of 10 pounds of ground-up beef, with leaking pink, greyish thick semi-thick fluid and brown patches draining in a clear plastic tub in the bottom of the freezer. In addition, a smaller plastic tub of 8 (eight) closed cartons of milk products was stored on top of the raw meat. b. On 2/20/2024 at 11:20 AM, the Dietary Manager was asked, How and where should raw meat be stored? The Dietary Manager stated, Raw meat should be stored away from all other food and in the bottom of the freezer. The Surveyor asked, Why should milk products not be stored on top of the raw meat. The Dietary Manager responded, We should avoid cross contamination from any dripping liquids, with other items.
- Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — patternHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement program [QAPI] Committee developed and implemented appropriate plans of action to prevent repeated deficiencies for Food Procurement, Store/Prepare/Serve and Label/Store Drugs and Biologicals. This failed practice had the potential to affect 69 residents. The findings are: 1. A Recertification survey was conducted on 11/17/2022 at the facility. During this survey, the team identified concerns with food storage and medication storage. a. A review of the facility's Plan of Correction, with a completion date of 12/9/2022 indicated the Administrator/Designee will monitor to ensure that staff are sanitizing their hands after each meal tray is delivered by observation and documentation of varying meal services on a flowsheet 5 X weekly for 4 weeks. Any negative findings will be corrected immediately, and Administrator notified. Administrator/ Designee will present all findings to the monthly/quarterly QA committee for further review and recommendations. b. A review of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-11-17 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure medications were securely stored to prevent unauthorized access. Specifically, the facility: - failed to ensure two (200 Hall and 400 Hall) of three medication carts were locked when unattended. - failed to ensure one (100 Hall) of three medication carts was maintained in good repair to allow all drawers that contained medications to be closed and locked. Findings included: Review of a facility policy titled, Medication Storage in the Facility, effective 01/01/2015, revealed, Medication rooms, carts, and medication supplies are locked when not attended by persons with authorized access. 1. During a concurrent observation and interview on 11/16/2022 at 8:12 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 prepared medications for a resident in room [ROOM NUMBER]. The 200 Hall medication cart was parked directly outside room [ROOM NUMBER], which was across the hall from room [ROOM NUMBER]. LPN #1 was advised by the surveyor that…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-11-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure hands were consistently sanitized, to prevent the potential for cross contamination between food trays during the lunch meal service on 2 (200 Hall and 400 Hall) of 4 (100 Hall, 200 Hall, 300 Hall and 400 Hall) halls. This failed practice had the potential to effect 30 residents who received meal trays on 200 and 400 Halls. The findings are: a. On 11/14/22 at 12:31 PM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1 was passing meal trays on the 200 Hall. CNA #1 delivered two trays in Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]. CNA #1 did not sanitize and/or wash her hands prior to entering the tray cart, between trays, or after coming from the resident room. b. On 11/14/22 at 12:33 PM, CNA #1 removed a tray from the meal tray cart, she entered room [ROOM NUMBER], that was noted to have enhanced precaution signage outside the door with PPE [personal protective equipment] available. Without sanitizing her hands first. She placed the tray on top of residents…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-17 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff consistently assisted a resident to apply hearing aids for 1 (Resident #30) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for vision/hearing devices. The failed practice had the potential to negatively impact the resident's ability to hear and communicate with staff, other residents, and visitors. Findings included: Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #30 had diagnoses including Parkinson's disease and muscle weakness. Review of a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], revealed Resident #30 scored 10 on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS), which indicated moderate cognitive impairment. The MDS did not indicate the resident had impaired hearing or used hearing aids. Review of a Nsg. [Nursing] Admit/Readmit/Quarterly Assessment, dated 04/15/2022, revealed Resident #30's hearing was highly impaired and that the resident used hearing aids in both ears. Review of a care plan, dated as initiated 04/18/2022, revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-11-17 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure residents' personal health information (PHI) was kept secure during medication administration by one (Licensed Practical Nurse [LPN] #1) of three nurses observed during a medication pass. Findings included: During a concurrent observation and interview on 11/16/2022 at 8:12 AM, LPN #1 prepared medications for a resident in room [ROOM NUMBER]. The medication cart was parked directly outside of room [ROOM NUMBER], which was across the hall from room [ROOM NUMBER]. LPN #1 took the medication cup and entered room [ROOM NUMBER]. LPN #1 left the computer screen up with the facility's electronic health record (EHR) program's Medication Administration Record (MAR) screen visible, which included the names, photos, and room numbers of the residents assigned to the care of LPN #1. During a concurrent interview and observation on 11/16/2022 at 8:32 AM, the surveyor approached the medication cart assigned to LPN #1. The cart was in the same position as…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure personal protective equipment (PPE) was consistently worn while providing direct care for 1 (Resident #4) of 1 sampled resident who had physician's orders for Contact Isolation according to a list provided by the Administrator. The findings are: Resident #4 had a diagnosis of Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus Infection. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 8/17/2022 documented the resident scored 15 (13-15 indicates cognitively intact) on a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) a. The Care Plan documented, .I have an infection of the L [left] knee joint. Date Initiated: 03/18/2022 . b. The November 2022 Physician's Orders documented, .Contact Precautions R/T [related to] MRSA [Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus] Wound . Order Date 11/01/2022 . Clindamycin HCl [hydrochloride] Capsule 300 MG [milligram] Give 1 capsule by mouth three times a day for R [right] knee infection related to Infection and Inflammatory Reaction due to Internal Left…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$77,315 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $77,315 — penalty dated 2026-07-09
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CENTRAL ARKANSAS NURSING CENTERS — 38 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.6 | -0.6 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 3.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 4.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
The other 37 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| DARNELL, DEVIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/10/2024 |
| BRADFORD HOUSE ESTATES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/12/2024 |
| CENTRAL ARKANSAS NURSING CENTERS INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| NURSING CONSULTANTS INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| LE, THANH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/10/2024 |
| MORTON, MICHAEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/12/2024 |
| NORSWORTHY, DAVID | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 8 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 76% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $2.0M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 23% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AR
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045373. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.