No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Shiloh Nursing And Rehab, LLC

1092 West Stultz Road, Springdale, AR 72764 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 140 certified beds · (479) 750-3800 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (479) 750-3800 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0610) — cited Jan 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • about 22% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
3559 N Thompson St · (479) 231-1250 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
114 Harrison Ave · (479) 770-0111 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
5159 Razorback St · (479) 751-2128 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2003 Fleming Dr · (818) 398-2004 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.3%9.5%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.5%4.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.1%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.8%10.1%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication25.1%21.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.2%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control11.3%13.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table5.5%10.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%77.7%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission18.6%24.1%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit3.5%12.5%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.632.011.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.702.131.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 53 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
80.4%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Met the expected recovery: 80.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 56 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.4%CMS range 27.8–53.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.4%CMS range 6.0–13.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge80.4%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge80.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge76.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened1.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.1%CMS range 4.0–12.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.091.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.22
RN hours/ resident / day
0.78
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.76
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.76
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.11
RN hoursweekends
43.1%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 140 beds and averages 129.1 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 11 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.76 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.22 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.76 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.36 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.92 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.26 to 0.11 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-02-27)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-01-05)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-27 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure food was thawed properly and in sanitary conditions, specifically thawing fish in a dirty sink at room temperature with no water. This failed practice had the potential to affect 4 of 4 residents who received the alternate meal choice from the kitchen. The findings are: On 02/24/2025 at 11:03 am, during the initial tour of the kitchen, a zipper sealed bag of frozen fish was observed in a sink with no water. The sink also contained a whisk and a knife with a yellow liquid substance covering them. On 02/24/2025 at 11:04 am, the Dietary Manager (DM) was asked what was in the zipper sealed bag. The DM said it was frozen fish. The DM stated that the fish was for the alternate meal choice. On 02/26/2025 at 9:06 am, the DM was asked to explain how frozen meats, fish, and poultry should be thawed. The DM confirmed that the proper way is to place the frozen food in a pan and run cold water over it. The DM was asked what could happen if frozen food was served to residents that had been thawed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-27 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to maintain infection control prevention for 4 (Residents #24, #59, #62, and #67) of 5 residents reviewed for infection control. The findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Medication, Insulin Injection, revised 11/22/2016, indicated, equipment and supplies needed included clean gloves which would be put on prior to withdrawal of insulin from the vial. Gloves were to be removed after administration and disposal of needle and syringe in the sharp's container. A review of a Centers for Disease Control (CDC) undated table titled, Summary of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Use and Room Restriction When Caring for Residents in Nursing Homes, provided by the Administrator on 02/26/2025, as the facility's guide for PPE application indicated, standard precautions applied to all residents and PPE should be utilized for situations with any potential for exposure to blood, body fluids, mucous membranes, non-intact skin, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-27 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to properly label and discard a medication per the manufacture's guidelines for 1 medication cart of 3 carts reviewed for medication labeling and storage. The findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Medication Storage in the Facility, revised in January 2018 indicated, Medications and biologicals are stored safely, securely, and properly following manufacturer's recommendations or those of the supplier. Outdated, contaminated, or deteriorated medications and those in containers that are cracked, soiled or without secure closures are immediately removed from inventory, disposed of according to procedures for medication disposal, and reordered from the pharmacy, if a current order exists. When the original seal of a manufacture's container or vial is initially broken, the container or vial will be dated. The nurse shall place a date opened sticker on the medication and enter the date opened and the new date of expiration. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-01-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure dietary staff washed their hands before serving food in the kitchen to prevent potential for cross contamination. This failed practice had the potential to affect 72 residents who received a tray from the kitchen. The findings are: 1. On 1/4/24 at 12:33 pm, observed Dietary Employees (DE) #2 and #3 standing near the food line go directly to the food line and begin serving food to the residents without washing their hands before serving food. 2. On 1/4/24 at 3:29 pm, during an interview the Surveyor asked the Dietary Manager (DM) what should an employee do before they start to serve food? The DM said wash their hands. The Surveyor asked what could happen from staff not washing their hands. The DM said if they had germs or an infection, they could pass it through the food to the residents. 3. On 1/5/24 at 8:04 am, during an interview the Surveyor asked DE #2 what should an employee do before serving food on the line? DE #2 said wash my hands. The Surveyor asked what could happen if you don't wash your hands? DE #2 said…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-05 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — pattern
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to investigate in a timely manner a possible injury to 1 (Resident #42) of 1 sampled resident, who reported a possible knee injury to the nurse due to an improper transfer performed by a staff member. The findings are: 1. Resident #42 had a diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis, reduced mobility, and muscle wasting atrophy. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/07/23 documented the resident received a score of 15 (13-15 indicates cognitively intact) on the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and required two plus persons assistance for bed mobility and transfer. a. On 01/02/24 at 2:42 PM, Resident #42 informed the Surveyor that a few days ago when the staff was changing her, when they got ready to roll her back over, they let her leg just fall over instead of rolling her back over and she heard her right knee pop. Resident #42, then pulled back the covers for the Surveyor to observe her knee. It was swollen and much larger than her left knee and had some discolored…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-05 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — pattern
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure Resident #42 had a physician's order for medication that was being administered by nurses. This had the ability to affect 16 residents who resided on 600 Hall and receive medications. The findings are: 1. On 1/2/24 at 2:42 pm, Resident #42 said that the nurses were applying (Name Brand) Pain Relieving Gel to her right knee when she asked them to. 2. On 1/3/24 at 2:48 pm, during record review it was noted Resident #42 did not have a Physician's Order for the (Name Brand) Pain Relieving Gel applied by Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #3. 3. On 1/4/24 at 3:54 pm, during an interview the Surveyor asked LPN #1, what should a nurse do before administering a medication? LPN #1 said look at the Medication Administration Record (MAR), and order. The Surveyor asked what should a nurse do if a resident asks for a medication that they do not have an order for? LPN #1 said call the provider. 4. On 1/4/24 at 4:02 pm, during an interview the Surveyor asked the Director of Nursing (DON) what should a nurse do before…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the residents was free of potential accident and hazards, as evidenced by failure to ensure that all the clips were in place on the mechanical lift when lifting 1 (Resident #63) of 1 sampled resident. This failed practice had the potential to affect 5 (Residents #24, #42, #63, #71 and #72) sampled residents who resided on the 600 Hall and were dependent on a mechanical lift for transfers. The findings are: 1. On 1/4/24 at 10:14 am observed, Certified Nursing Assistants (CNA) #2 and #5 use a mechanical lift to transfer Resident #63 from the geri-chair to the bed. The mechanical lift was missing a clip in the middle on the left side. 2. On 1/4/24 at 10:34 am, during an interview the Surveyor asked the Lead Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1 if she could look at the lift and tell the Surveyor what it was missing. CNA #1 said it is missing a clip on the left side. The Surveyor asked should this lift be used when it has a missing clip. CNA #1 said no ma'am, it shouldn't. The Surveyor asked what could…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-01-05 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were maintained during the administration of medications to decrease the risk of contamination for 1 (Resident #58) of 1 sampled resident with a Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG) tube; staff performed hand hygiene while delivering trays to residents during the lunch meal service on the 600 Hall, and failed to ensure staff performed hand hygiene in between feeding residents who required assistance with meals during the lunch meal service. The findings are: 1. Resident #58 had diagnoses of gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD) with esophagitis, without bleeding, dysphagia following cerebral infarction and gastrostomy status. a. the Resident #58's Physicians Order Summary documented all oral medications to be given through the resident's PEG tube. b. A Care Plan revised 11/28/23 documented Resident #58 required tube feeding related to a swallowing problem. c. On 01/04/24 at 9:07 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 was administering Resident #58's medications through…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-05 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolated
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure gastric contents were aspirated prior to administering medications through a Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG) tube to decrease the potential for complications and enteral feeding bags were labeled with the date, time, and initials for 1 (Resident #58) of 1 sampled resident with a PEG tube as documented on a list provided by the Administrator on 01/04/24 at 3:52 PM. The findings are: 1. Resident #58 had diagnoses of gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD) with esophagitis, without bleeding, dysphagia following cerebral infarction and gastrostomy status. a. Resident #58's Physicians Order Summary, active 01/03/24, documented the Resident #58's diet was nothing by mouth (NPO). Check placement of peg tube prior to meds medications and feedings every shift. Order date 12/26/23. b. A Care Plan revised on 11/28/23 documented the Resident required tube feeding related to a swallowing problem. c. On 01/02/24 at 11:43 AM, the Resident was resting quietly in bed with a nutritional supplement infusing at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-05 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure cautionary signage was placed outside the room of a resident who had oxygen (O2) in use for 1 (Resident #2) of 3 (Residents #2, #4 and #127) sampled residents who had physician orders for oxygen as documented on a list provided by the Administrator on 01/04/24 at 3:52 PM. The findings are: 1. Resident #2 had diagnoses of solitary pulmonary nodule, hypoxemia, and acute respiratory failure unspecified whether with hypoxia or hypercapnia. a. The Physicians Order Summary documented, .O2 at 1L [liter] -10L L/M [liters per minute] via [by way of] Titrate O2 To Keep Sats [saturations] 90% [percent] or Greater every shift and as needed for keep 02 sat > [greater than] 90 . start date 10/12/23 . b. A Care Plan completed 10/12/23 documented, .The resident has oxygen therapy r/t [related to] SOB [shortness of breath] .OXYGEN SETTINGS: O2 @ 1L-10L/M . c. On 01/02/24 at 12:08 PM, Resident #2 was lying in bed, awake. There was an O2 concentrator on the floor that was off at this time. There was no cautionary signage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-09-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure dietary staff washed their hands and changed gloves before handling food items to prevent the potential for cross contamination for residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen. These failed practices had the potential to affect 69 residents who received meals from the Kitchen (Total Census: 69), according to the list provided by the Dietary Supervisor on 9/07/22 at 1:18 PM The findings are: 1. The following observations were made during noon and supper meal preparations: a. On 9/06/22 at 12:23 PM Dietary Employee #1 picked up the water hose with her bare hand, used it to spray off leftover food items from the dishes contaminating her hands, placed dishes in the dirty racks and pushed them into the dish washing machine to wash and after the dishes stopped washing. Dietary Employee #1, moved to the clean side in dishwasher area and without washing her hands picked up a clean blade and attached it to the base of the blender to be used to puree food items to be served to the residents for the supper…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-09-09 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure meals were prepared and served according to the planned written menu to meet the nutritional needs of the residents for 2 of 2 meals observed. This failed practice had the potential to affect 4 residents who received pureed diets from 1 of 1 kitchen according to a list provided by the Dietary Supervisor on 9/7/22. The findings are: 1. On 9/6/22, the menu for the lunch meal documented residents who received pureed diets were to receive #8 scoop (½ cup) of pureed taco meat, pureed refried beans, pureed Mexican rice, and tortilla bread. On 9/6/22 at 12:39 PM, the following observations were made during the lunch meal: a. Dietary Employee #1 used a #16 scoop (blue scoop) which is equivalent 1/4 cup (4 ounces) to serve a single portion of pureed refried beans, pureed taco meat and pureed plain rice to residents who required pureed diets, instead of #8 scoop as specified on the menu. b. There was no Mexican rice served to the residents on pureed diets. Residents on pureed diets were served pureed plain rice,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-09-09 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure pureed food items were blended to a smooth, lump-free consistency to minimize the risk of choking or other complications for residents who required pureed diets for 3 of 3 meals observed. This failed practice had the potential to affect 4 residents who received pureed diets, as documented on the Diet List provided by the Food Service Supervisor on 9/07/22. The findings are: 1. On 9/06/22 at 12:06 PM, Dietary Employee #1 used a 6 0z spoon to place 3 servings of plain rice into a blender, added milk and pureed. On 09/06/22 at 12:07 PM, She poured the pureed rice into a pan, covered the pan with foil and placed it in the oven. The consistency of the pureed rice was lumpy, not smooth. Pieces of rice remained in the mixture. 2. On 9/06/22 at 12:34 PM, The following items were on the steam table: a. Pureed refried beans were on the steam table. The consistency of the pureed refried beans were runny. b. A pan of pureed taco meat. The consistency of the pureed meat was gritty, not smooth. c. A pan of pureed bread was on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-09 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive plan of care was developed for a resident who had a colostomy, to assure that the resident's individual needs were met and maintained for 1 (Resident #36) of 1 (Resident #36) who had a colostomy. The findings are: 1.Resident #36 had diagnoses of Cerebral Infarction, Gastrostomy, Hereditary Deficiency of other clotting factors, Aphasia, and Diverticulosis of Intestine. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) on 07/10/22 documented the resident scored 3 (severely impaired) on the Staff Assessment for Mental Status (SAMS) and required extensive assist of two persons for bed mobility, dressing, extensive assist of one for toileting, personal hygiene, limited assist of one person for eating, and totally dependent for bathing. a. On 09/07/22 at 11:59 AM, current Physician's Orders dated 08/01/22 documented, .CHANGE OSTOMY APPLIANCE/BAG WEEKLY ON WEDNESDAY every day shift every Wed . b. On 09/07/22, a review of R#36's Care Plan was completed, and colostomy care was not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CENTRAL ARKANSAS NURSING CENTERS — 38 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.6+1.4 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.2+0.8 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.3-0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.2+0.8 vs chain
The other 37 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)
1 of 5Alma Nursing and RehabAlma, AR 1 of 5Jamestown Nursing And Rehab, LLCRogers, AR 2 of 5Apple Creek Health And Rehab, LLCCenterton, AR 2 of 5Belvedere Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, LLCHot Springs, AR 2 of 5Colonel Glenn Health And Rehab, LLCLittle Rock, AR 2 of 5Highlands Of Bella Vista Health & Rehab, LLCBella Vista, AR 2 of 5Innisfree Health And Rehab, LLCRogers, AR 2 of 5Robinson Nursing And Rehabilitation Center LLCNorth Little Rock, AR 3 of 5Aspen Health and RehabBroken Arrow, OK 3 of 5Bradford House Nursing and Rehab, LLCBentonville, AR 3 of 5Briarwood Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, INCLittle Rock, AR 3 of 5Brooken Hill Health And Rehab, LlcFort Smith, AR 3 of 5Eufaula Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterEufaula, OK 3 of 5Hickory Heights Health And Rehab, LlcLittle Rock, AR 3 of 5Lake Hamilton Health And RehabHot Springs, AR 3 of 5Quapaw Care And Rehabilitation Center LLCHot Springs, AR 3 of 5Russellville Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterRussellville, AR 3 of 5Sherwood Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, IncSherwood, AR 4 of 5Ashton Place Health And Rehab, LLCBarling, AR 4 of 5Cabot Health And Rehab, LLCCabot, AR 4 of 5Chapel Ridge Health And RehabFort Smith, AR 4 of 5Cherokee County Nursing CenterTahlequah, OK 4 of 5Dardanelle Nursing And Rehabilitation Center,incDardanelle, AR 4 of 5Heather Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterHope, AR 4 of 5Johnson County Health And Rehab, LLCClarksville, AR 4 of 5Lakewood Health And Rehab, LLCNorth Little Rock, AR 5 of 5Atkins Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterAtkins, AR 5 of 5Greenbrier Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterGreenbrier, AR 5 of 5Greystone Nursing And Rehab, LLCCabot, AR 5 of 5Hampton Place Healthcare, LLCRogers, AR 5 of 5Legacy Heights Nursing And Rehab, LLCRussellville, AR 5 of 5Lonoke Health And Rehab Center, LLCLonoke, AR 5 of 5Nursing And Rehabilitation Center At Good ShepherdLittle Rock, AR 5 of 5Oak Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation Center INCBooneville, AR 5 of 5Perry County Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterPerryville, AR 5 of 5Salem Place Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, INCConway, AR 5 of 5Superior Health & Rehab, LLCConway, AR

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
HURSH, PARALEAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10%since 12/29/2010
SAMS, JERRYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10%since 12/29/2010
RODRIGUEZ, LESLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/20/2004
SHILOH ESTATES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/12/2024
NAEEM, BILALIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/10/2024
NORSWORTHY, DAVIDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/12/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-2.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.7M
Related-party expense22% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 64%Medicare 7%Other / private 30%

This home reported $1.7M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 22% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$300per resident / day
operating cost
$9,106per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$291per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045427. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-02-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next