No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Grove Of Skokie, The

9000 La Vergne Avenue, Skokie, IL 60077 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 149 certified beds · (847) 679-2322 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (847) 679-2322 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
2 actual-harm citations
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (17% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has 2 actual-harm citations
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
5020 Dempster St · (708) 922-0911 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
4955 Dempster St · (847) 673-4661 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4915 Dempster St · (847) 674-9999 · Call to confirm hours
Park
9140 Gross Point Rd · (847) 763-0439 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
9300 Weber Park Pl · (847) 675-6943

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased2.3%13.4%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.7%6.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.6%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.2%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms99.8%54.2%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.4%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened1.8%14.3%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication19.7%18.3%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.6%91.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.2%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.8%20.6%21.2%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.8%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine22.0%63.1%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission31.9%26.1%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit15.1%13.9%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.052.021.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.892.221.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

30.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 30 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

30.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
33.3%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.13U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 33.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.13 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 9% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF30.0%CMS range 17.9–43.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.5–15.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge33.3%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge38.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge19.1%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.2%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.491.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.36
RN hours/ resident / day
0.70
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.38
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.44
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.36
RN hoursweekends
16.7%
Total nursing turnover
25.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 149 beds and averages 132.0 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 17 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.44 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.36 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.38 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.40 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.46 on weekdays — 2% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.36 to 0.36 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 17% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-08)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-07)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2023-05-18 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to prevent or identify the formation of a pressure injury; failed to follow physician's orders to provide adequate pressure ulcer treatment to prevent the worsening of a pressure injury, and failed to follow their skin care treatment facility policy for 1 of 4 (R49) residents reviewed for pressure injury in a sample size of 30. As a result, R49 acquired a right heel pressure ulcer which progress to an open stage 4 pressure injury Findings include: R49's face sheet showed she is a [AGE] year-old female resident with a past medical history not limited to rhabdomyolysis, acute kidney failure, hypertension and history of Covid-19. She admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Facility provided wound list that indicated R49 has a current facility acquired unstageable pressure ulcer to her right heel that was identified on 09/18/2022. On 05/15/23 at 01:25 PM, observed R49 lying in bed on a pressure relieving mattress with right heel protector loosely in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · G2023-05-18 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to perform comprehensive pain assessments as scheduled to promote effective pain management; failed to administer pain medication as requested/needed by a resident to prevent the negative effect of uncontrolled pain on a resident's function and mood; and failed to follow their pain policy and procedure for 2 of 4 (R115, R129) residents reviewed for pain management in a sample size of 30. As a result, R115 was left in periods of unbareable pain level which causes him to cry out to staff for medication for pain relief. Findings include: 1. R115's face sheet showed he is a [AGE] year-old male with a past medical history not limited to: generalized osteoarthritis, anxiety, idiopathic chronic gout, calculus of the kidney and fatigue. He admitted to the facility on [DATE]. R115 with active physician orders for: Pain Assessment: Numeric Scale (0= No Pain; 1 to 3= Mild Pain; 4 to 7= Moderate Pain; 8 to 10= Severe Pain) every shift; tramadol oral…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-09-04 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide needed care and services in accordance with resident's plan of care as ordered by physician, facility's protocol, and professional standard of practice. This deficiency affects two (R2 and R4) of three residents reviewed for Quality of care. Findings include:R2On 9/2/25 at 10:21AM, Observed R2 up in wheelchair. She is alert with cognitive and communication impairment due to intellectual disability. She needs assistance with ADLs (Activity of daily living) and transfers. Assessed skin condition of R2's bilateral under the breast with V8 LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse) and V9 CNA (Certified Nurse Assistant). Observed redness under both breasts. V9 CNA said that she applied this morning Vitamin D ointment. V8 LPN said that R2 has fungal rash, and she has an order of Nystatin powder twice daily, but she has not applied it yet. On 9/3/25 at 10:41AM, Reviewed R2's medical records with V4 Wound Care Nurse. V4 said that R2 's Braden scale…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-08 · tag F0645 — pattern
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to conduct a PASARR (pre-admission screening and resident review) for residents in the facility for a mental disorder or related condition prior to being admitted and failed to ensure residents identified with a mental disorder or related condition were evaluated and provided care in the most appropriate setting for 4 (R2, R4, R7, and R25) of 6 residents reviewed for PASARR screening. Findings include: R2 is [AGE] years of age. R2's medical diagnoses include but are not limited to Dementia diagnosed 6/14/24, Schizoaffective disorder upon admission, Major Depressive Disorder upon admission, and Anxiety upon admission. R2's comprehensive assessment dated [DATE] section C cognitive patterns documents a brief interview for mental status with a score of 11 out of 15. A score of 8-12 indicates R2 has moderate cognitive impairment. On 05/07/25 at 1:14 PM, V10 Admissions Director was inquired of R2's PASARR screening. V10 said, I just started a year ago. I know…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-08 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to assess pressure ulcer for 1 (R105) of 4 residents reviewed for pressure ulcers in a sample of 50. Findings include: R105 is an [AGE] year-old resident admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including but not limited to: congested heart failure, atrial fibrillation, and osteomyelitis of the vertebral, sacral, and sacrococcygeal region. On the (MDS) Minimal Data Set assessment of 4/4/2025, section C, the BIMS (Brief Interviewed Mental Status) score was 11/15 and indicates moderate cognitive impairment. On MDS of 4/4/2025, GG section R105 requires partial/moderate assistance - Helper does less than half the effort. The helper lifts, holds, or supports the trunk or limbs, but provides less than half the effort. Behavior Section E dated 1/24/205 and 2/10/2025 showed no refusal care behavior. On 5/5/2025 at 10:36 AM, R105 was observed in his room, upset because staff members just told him that he had to go to the hospital to treat his buttocks…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure soiled linens were handled in a manner to prevent cross contamination, and failed to ensure incontinence care was completed in a manner to prevent contamination for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for infection control in the sample of 3. The findings include: R1's admission sheet shows he was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses. His 7/24/24 facility assessment and care screening documents him to be cognitively intact. The same document shows R1 has a colostomy and to always be incontinent of urine. The functional assessment shows R1 requires substantial to maximal assistance to roll side to side, sit up, and to transfer between surfaces. On 10/12/24 at 9:30 AM, R1 was observed lying in bed wearing a hospital gown, and an incontinence brief. V4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) entered the room and removed the top sheet. V4 removed R1's incontinence brief, and V5 CNA assisted her with positioning. R1's scrotum…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-06-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to follow the Kitchen Policy by not labeling and dating a package of pita bread and a bulk bag of Indian (Baking) Flour. This failure has the capacity to affect 131 residents with an oral diet. The facility also failed to follow Sanitizer Manufacturer Instructions and Procedures for 3 Compartment Sinks by not immersing blender items for one minute. This failure has the capacity to affect 13 residents on a puree diet. Findings include: On 6-4-24 at 8:00 AM, surveyor observed walk-in refrigerator and noted pita bread wrapped in foil. The pita had no label with open/made date and expiration date. On 6-4-24 at 8:08 AM, surveyor observed dry food storage and noted an (opened) bag of Indian flour with no label with open date or expiration date. On 6-4-24 at 8:08 AM, V11 (Dietary Manager) said all food should be dated with open date and expiration date. V11 said the open date determines how long the food can be used. V11 said he will remove the pita bread and the Indian flour. Kitchen Policy dated 7-23-23 documents: e.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-07 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to follow the Statement of Resident Rights when a resident was left exposed showing his bare chest and legs visible from the hallway. This failure affected one resident (R86) reviewed for privacy in a total sample of 26. Findings include: On 06/04/24 at 05:56 AM, R86 was observed with his bare chest and legs exposed in his wheelchair from the hallway while V12 (Certified Nurse Aide) was observed changing the linen on R86's bed. On 06/04/24 at 05:59 AM, R86 said he prefers his door closed when changing and does not want to be exposed to the public. On 06/05/24 at 01:07 PM, V2 (Director of Nursing) stated staff should use the privacy curtain or close the door for privacy. On 06/04/24 at 06:00 AM, V12 (Certified Nursing Assistant) said staff should close the door or use the privacy curtain when changing a resident to ensure privacy. On 06/04/24 at 06:22 AM, R60 said R86 was exposed and visible from across the hallway. On 06/06/24 at 02:32 PM, V14 (Social Service Director) said she was told by V1 (Administrator) R86…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-05-18 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — widespread
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to follow controlled medications count policy by failing to maintain an accurate count of schedule II controlled pain medication for 1 of 85 (R129) residents during the medication storage and labeling task. This failure has a potential to affect all 133 residents residing at the facility. Findings include: On 5/15/23 at 9:45 AM, V1 (Administrator) presented survey team with facility matrix showing 133 current residents. On 05/16/23 at 10:19 AM Surveyor conducted inspection of Unit C medication cart. R129's oxyCODONE HCl Oral Solution 5 MG/5ML (Oxycodone HCl) bottle - surveyor observed about half an inch of medication at the bottom of the bottle. Per R129's controlled drug administration record for schedule II controlled medication, last signed out amount on 05/07/2023 by V18 (Licensed Practical Nurse) was 165.5 milliliters. Surveyor requested V18 (LPN) to measure remaining schedule II controlled medication in the bottle; measured amount of remaining medication in the bottle was 16 milliliters; 149.5 milliliters…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-05-18 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to follow pharmacy medication storage and labeling policy and facility medication pass policy by not noting and implementing open date labels and failing to refrigerate new medication requiring refrigeration before opening. This applies to 6 of 85 (R22, R27, R61, R70, R76, and R121) residents' medications in three of five medication carts and one of one medication storage rooms during the medication storage and labeling task. Findings Include: On 05/16/23 at 10:10 AM Surveyor conducted inspection of the facility medication storage room. Surveyor observed opened and undated medication for: R61 - Ozempic (0.25 or 0.5 MG/DOSE) Subcutaneous Solution Pen-injector 2 MG/3ML (Semaglutide) - no open date On 05/16/23 at 10:19 AM Surveyor conducted inspection of Unit C medication cart. Surveyor observed opened and undated medications for: R22 - Breo Ellipta Aerosol Powder Breath Activated 100-25 MCG/INH (Fluticasone Furoate-Vilanterol) - no open date R61 - HumaLOG Solution 100 UNIT/ML (Insulin Lispro) - no open date R76 -…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LEGACY HEALTHCARE — 89 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.8+2.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 53.3-2.3 vs chain
The other 88 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Avantara ArrowheadRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara Evergreen ParkEvergreen Park, IL 1 of 5Avantara MilbankMilbank, SD 1 of 5Avantara Saint CloudRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara WatertownWatertown, SD 1 of 5Emmetsburg Care CenterEmmetsburg, IA 1 of 5Grove Of Elmhurst, TheElmhurst, IL 1 of 5Harmony Cedar RapidsCedar Rapids, IA 1 of 5Harmony House Health Care CenterWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony MarshalltownMarshalltown, IA 1 of 5Harmony WaterlooWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony West Des MoinesWest Des Moines, IA 1 of 5Nexus at BerwynBerwyn, IL 1 of 5Northgate Care CenterWaukon, IA 1 of 5Park View Rehabilitation CenterSac City, IA 1 of 5Southfield Wellness CommunityWebster City, IA 1 of 5Warren Barr South LoopChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara GrotonGroton, SD 2 of 5Avantara HuronHuron, SD 2 of 5Avantara Lincoln ParkChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara Mountain ViewRapid City, SD 2 of 5Avantara Palos HeightsPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Avantara PierrePierre, SD 2 of 5Avantara RedfieldRedfield, SD 2 of 5Bella Terra BloomingdaleBloomingdale, IL 2 of 5Bella Terra Morton GroveMorton Grove, IL 2 of 5Carlton At The Lake, TheChicago, IL 2 of 5Chalet Living & RehabChicago, IL 2 of 5Colonial Manor of ElmaElma, IA 2 of 5Hallmark Care CenterMount Vernon, IA 2 of 5Harmony DavenportDavenport, IA 2 of 5Harmony DubuqueDubuque, IA 2 of 5Harmony PalosPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Harmony Utica RidgeDavenport, IA 2 of 5Heritage Care And Rehabilitation CenterMason City, IA 2 of 5Manor House Care CenterSigourney, IA 2 of 5Peterson Park Health Care CtrChicago, IL 3 of 5Avantara LibertyvilleLibertyville, IL 3 of 5Avantara NorthRapid City, SD 3 of 5Bloomfield Care CenterBloomfield, IA

Showing 40 of 88; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
DOROS GENERATION TRUST U/A/D 1/3/12Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 05/03/2017
GPN FAMILY TRUST U/A/D 4/28/08Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 05/03/2017
BARNETT, ELIIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 06/09/2022
SHABAT, MENACHEMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 05/03/2017
LEGACY HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/07/2017

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$12.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-10.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.8M
Related-party expense13% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 13%Medicare 3%Other / private 84%

This home reported $1.8M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 13% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$275per resident / day
operating cost
$8,369per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$250per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Illinois Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Illinois
$8,304/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,219/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 145860. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next