Puxico Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
540 North Highway 51, Puxico, MO 63960 · For profit - Individual · 60 certified beds · (573) 222-3125 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
- about 25% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 19.1% | 18.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.6% | 5.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.7% | 2.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 82.5% | 18.5% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.8% | 4.1% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 27.2% | 17.4% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 35.5% | 25.6% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 87.9% | 90.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 23.5% | 17.8% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.1% | 23.5% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 2.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 22.9% | 63.5% | 79.4% | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
38.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 53% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 38.5%CMS range 25.4–54.4 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.2%CMS range 7.6–16.7 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.02 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 36.0 residents a day — about 60% occupied, or roughly 24 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.92 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.64 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.58 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.52 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.08 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.74 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-11-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store and distribute food under sanitary conditions, increasing the risk of cross-contamination and food-borne illness. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 40.Review of the facility's policy titled, Food Preparation and Service, dated November 2022, showed: - Danger zone means temperatures above 41 degrees Fahrenheit ( F) and below 135 F that allow the rapid growth of pathogenic microorganisms that can cause foodborne illness;- The longer potentially hazardous foods (PHF) remain in the danger zone, the greater the risk for growth of harmful pathogens, and must be maintained at or below 41 F or at or above 135 F;- Raw foods cooked in a microwave reach 165 F in all parts of the food, the items are rotated and stirred during the cooking process so that all parts of the food reached 165 F, and allowed to stand covered for at least two minutes after cooking;- Mechanical altered hot foods prepared for a modified consistency diet remain above 135 F during preparation or they are…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-11-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement proper infection control practices when staff performed incontinent care for three residents (Residents #3, #14, and #35) out of three sampled residents, catheter (a flexible tube inserted into the bladder to drain urine) care for two residents (Residents #3 and #35) out of two sampled residents, wound care for two residents (Residents #3 and #12) out of two sampled residents, and during glucose monitoring and insulin administration for four residents (Residents #5, #26, #28, and #36) out of four sampled residents. The facility also failed to ensure the laundry building remained in good condition to promote infection control. The facility census was 40.Review of the facility's policy titled, Standard Precautions, revised September 2022, showed:- Hand hygiene refers to handwashing with soap (anti-microbial or non-antimicrobial) or the use of alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR), which does not require access to water;- Hand hygiene is performed with ABHR or soap and water before and after contact with the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-17 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a urinary indwelling catheter (a tube inserted into the bladder to drain urine) drainage bag was maintained in the proper position for two residents (Residents #3 and #35) out of two sampled residents. The facility census was 40.Review of the facility's policy titled, Urinary Catheter Care, dated August 2022, showed:- Be sure the catheter tubing and drainage bag are kept off the floor;- Keep the drainage bag lower than the bladder at all times to prevent urine from flowing back into the urinary bladder. 1. Review of Resident #3's medical record showed:- admitted on [DATE];- Diagnoses of neuromuscular dysfunction of the bladder (a condition where the nerves or muscles that control the bladder function are impaired which leads to abnormal bladder control), benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH - a noncancerous enlargement of the prostate), other obstructive and reflux uropathy (the flow of urine is blocked), and retention of urine.Review…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow physician's orders for three residents (Resident #21, #23 and #33) out of 12 sampled residents. The facility's census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications, revised April 2019, showed: - Medications are administered in a safe and timely manner, and as prescribed; - Medications are administered in accordance with prescriber orders; - Medication errors are documented, reported, and reviewed by the Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) committee to inform process changes and or the need for additional staff training. 1. Review of Resident #21's medical record showed: - Diagnoses of type 1 diabetes mellitus (an autoimmune disease that leads to the destruction of insulin-producing pancreatic beta cells); - An order for Humalog (type of insulin) injection per sliding scale subcutaneously (under the skin) before meals and at bedtime for blood sugar of 101-150 = 2 units, 151-200 = 3 units, 201-250 = 4 units, 251-300 = 5 units, 301-350 = 6 units, and a blood sugar…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-24 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide documentation of ongoing assessment and monitoring for one (Resident #21) out of one sampled resident receiving dialysis (process for removal of waste and excess water from the blood due to kidney failure) after returning from treatments. The facility census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Hemodialysis Catheters-Access and Care of, last revised 2001, showed: Care of arteriovenous fistula (a surgical connection made between an artery and a vein for dialysis access) and arteriovenous graft (a type of access used for hemodialysis): - Check for signs of infection (warmth, redness, tenderness, or edema) at the access site when performing routine care and at regular intervals; -Check the color and temperature of the fingers, and the radial (smaller bone in the forearm) pulse of the access arm when performing routine care and at regular intervals; - Check patency (open/unobstructed) of the site at regular intervals. Palpate the site to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0728 — failed to protect against nurse-aide misconduct — isolatedEnsure that nurse aides who have worked more than 4 months, are trained and competent; and nurse aides who have worked less than 4 months are enrolled in appropriate training.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure two nurse aides (NA) completed a nurse aide training program within four months of his/her employment in the facility. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Nurse Aide Qualification and Training Requirements, revised August 2022, showed: - The facility will employ any individual as a nurse aide for more that four months full-time, temporary, per diem, or otherwise, unless: that individual is competent to provide designated nursing care and nursing related services; and that individual has completed a training program and competency evaluation program, or a competency evaluation program approved by the state; or that individual has been deemed competent as provided in 483.150(a) and (b) of the requirements of participation; - Nursing assistants failing to successfully complete the required training program within the first four months of their date of employment may be terminated from employment or may be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff reconciled narcotics (a process that allows one staff to reconcile the exact narcotic inventory on hand with another staff) at each shift change for one out of two medication carts. This practice had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Controlled Substances, last revised November 2022, showed: - The facility complies with all laws, regulations, and other requirements related to handling, storage, disposal, and documentation of controlled medications; - Controlled substances inventory is monitored and reconciled to identify loss or potential diversion in a manner that minimizes the time between loss/diversion and detection/follow up; - The system of reconciling the receipt, dispensing, and disposition of controlled substances includes records of personnel access and usage, medication administration records, declining inventory records, and destruction/waste/return to pharmacy records; - Nursing staff count controlled medication inventory at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an error rate of less than five percent (%) when medications were administered. There were 26 opportunities with two errors made, for an error rate of 7.69%. This practice affected two residents (Resident #30 and #23) of five sampled residents. The facility census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications, last revised April 2019, showed: - Medications are administered in accordance with prescriber orders; - Medication errors are documented, reported, and reviewed by the Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) committee to inform process changes and or the need for additional staff training; - The individual administering the medication checks the label three times to verify the right resident, right medication, right dosage, right time and right method of administration before giving the medication. 1. Review of Resident #23's medical record showed: - Diagnosis of diabetes mellitus (chronic condition that affects the way the body processes blood sugar); - An…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure two vials of Aplisol (a solution used during a tuberculosis (a serious bacterial infection that mainly affects the lungs) test were dated when opened. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility's census was 31. Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Labeling and Storage, revised February 2023, showed multi-dose vials that have been opened or accessed are dated and discarded within 28 days unless the manufacturer specifies a shorter or longer date for the open vial. Review of the manufacturer's recommendations for Aplisol, revised November 2013, showed the medication will be discarded 30 days after date opened. Observation on 07/23/24 at 9:10 A.M., of the locked refrigerator in the medication room showed two opened vials of Aplisol solution not dated. During an interview on 07/23/24 at 9:11 A.M., Registered Nurse (RN) A said multi-dose vials should be dated when opened and discarded if not used in 28 days. During an interview on 07/24/24 at 2:10 P.M., the Director of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to distribute food under sanitary conditions, increasing the risk of cross-contamination and food-borne illness. These practices had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 36. Record review of the facility's Food Preparation and Service policy, dated 11/2022, showed: - Food and nutrition service employees prepare, distribute and serve food in a manner that complies with safe food handling practices; - When meals are assembled in the kitchen and then delivered to residents' rooms or dining areas to be distributed, covering foods is appropriate, either individually or in a mobile food cart; - When actively serving residents in a dining room or outside a resident's room where trained staff are serving food/beverage choices directly from a mobile food cart or steam table, there is no need for food to be covered. However, food should be covered when traveling a distance (i.e., down a hallway, to a different unit or floor); - Identification of potential hazards in the food preparation process…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-31 · tag F0636 — patternAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) (a federally mandated assessment tool completed by the facility staff) assessments within the required time frames for one resident (Resident #18) out of 12 sampled residents and five residents (Resident #131, #132, #133, #181, and #184) outside of the sample. The facility census was 36. Record review of the facility's Resident Assessments policy, revised March 2022, showed: - The resident assessment coordinator is responsible for ensuring the appropriate resident assessments and reviews are completed; - The Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) (the manual used to help staff gather definitive information on the resident's strengths and needs which must be addressed in the MDS and care plans) provides detailed information on timing and submission of the assessments. 1. Record review of Resident #18's medical record showed: - An admission date of 2/4/21; - An annual MDS, dated [DATE]; - No comprehensive MDS…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-31 · tag F0638 — patternAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment instrument completed by the facility staff, within the required timeframe for two residents (Resident #16 and #23) of 12 sampled residents and 15 residents (Resident #1, #8, #11, #17, #22, #81, #82, #83, #84, #85, #86, #133, #181, #184, and #185 ) outside the sampled residents. The facility's census was 36. Record review of the facility's Resident Assessments policy, Revised March 2022, showed: - The resident assessment coordinator is responsible for ensuring that the appropriate resident assessments and reviews are completed; - The Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) (the manual used to help staff gather definitive information on the resident's strengths and needs which must be addressed on the MDS and care plans provides detailed information on timing and submission of the MDS assessments. 1. Record review of Resident #1's medical record showed: - An admission date of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-03-31 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment. The facility's census was 36. Record review of the facility's Maintenance Service policy, revised December 2009, showed: - Maintenance service shall be provided to all areas of the building, grounds, and equipment; - The Maintenance Department is responsible for maintaining the buildings, grounds, and equipment in a safe and operable manner at all times; - Functions of maintenance personnel include, but are not limited to: maintaining the building in compliance with current federal, state, and local laws, regulations, and guidelines; maintaining the building in good repair and free from hazards; maintaining the fire alarm system and emergency generator system in good working order; maintaining the heat/cooling system, plumbing fixtures, wiring, etc., in good working order; maintaining lighting levels that are comfortable, and assuring that exit lights are in good working order;…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-03-31 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) (a federally mandated assessment tool completed by the facility), assessment for three residents (Resident #18, #19, and #23) out of 12 sampled residents. The facility's census was 36. Record review of the facility's Resident Assessments policy, Revised March 2022, showed: - The resident assessment coordinator is responsible for ensuring that the appropriate resident assessments and reviews are completed; - The Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) (the manual used to help staff gather definitive information on the resident's strengths and needs which must be addressed on the MDS and care plans) provides detailed information on timing and submission of the MDS assessments. 1. Record review of the Resident #18's medical record showed: - An admission date of 2/4/21; - admitted to hospice (health care focused on the quality of life of a terminally ill person) care on 2/15/23; - The facility did not complete a significant change MDS within 14 days after the election of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-03-31 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to update and revise care plans with specific interventions tailored to meet individual needs for three residents, (Resident #15, #19, #134) or include the resident and/or the guardian for four residents (Resident #15, #18, #19, and #134) and the interdisciplinary care team (IDT) (a group of health care professionals from diverse fields who work in a coordinated effort toward a common goal for a resident) for two residents (Resident #15 and #134) out of 12 sampled residents. The facility census was 36. Record review of the facility's Care Plans, Comprehensive Person- Centered policy, revised March 2022, showed: - The comprehensive, person-centered care plan is developed within seven days of the completion of the required Minimum Data Set (MDS) (a federally mandated assessment instrument completed by the facility staff) and no more than 21 days after admission; - The care plan interventions are derived from a thorough analysis of the information gathered as part of the comprehensive assessment; - The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-31 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide documentation of ongoing assessments, monitoring, and communication between the facility and the dialysis (a process for removing waste and excess water from the blood) center for one resident (Resident #15) out of one sampled resident. The facility's census was 36. Record review of the facility's End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), Care of a Resident With policy, revised September 2010, showed: - Staff caring for residents with ESRD, including residents receiving dialysis care outside the facility, shall be trained in the care of these resident; - Education and training of staff includes the type of assessment data that is to be gathered about the resident's condition; - Agreements between the facility and the contracted ESRD facility include all aspects of how the resident's care will be managed, including how information will be exchanged between the facilities; - The resident's comprehensive care plan will reflect the resident's needs related to ESRD/dialysis care. 1. Record review of Resident #15's medical record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES — 36 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 2.5 | +1.5 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 3.1 | +0.9 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 1.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
The other 35 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES HOLDING COMPANY INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 100% | since 04/01/1996 |
| BEDELL, DONALD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2001 |
| BEAIRD, TODD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2022 |
| AGH1 LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/25/2025 |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/06/2025 |
| CALDWELL, FRED | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/19/2024 |
| FLEETWOOD, ELAINE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/01/2023 |
| GARRIS, DELLA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2024 |
| KING, BOBBI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/15/2024 |
| BEDELL, BRYAN | Individual | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/27/2025 |
| FG LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/02/2016 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/16/2021 |
| MID STATES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/01/2010 |
| VAN DE VEN LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2000 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 24 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $648K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 25% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MO
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265496. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-11-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.