No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Shady Oaks Healthcare Center

335 Business Route 63, Thayer, MO 65791 · For profit - Corporation · 120 certified beds · (417) 264-7256 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (417) 264-7256 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • about 38% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1375 Nettleton Ave · (417) 264-7136 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
63-200 Warmfork Rd · (417) 264-7115 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
100 Warmfork Rd · (417) 264-3737 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Co Rd 256 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
420 Chestnut St · (417) 264-2515

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased27.3%18.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.4%5.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.2%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms41.4%18.5%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.3%4.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.0%17.4%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication20.3%25.6%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.6%4.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.2%17.8%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table56.4%23.5%17.1%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication4.3%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.1%63.5%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission19.5%26.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit15.2%13.7%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.162.111.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.522.331.80better

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

53.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 51 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

53.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
52.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.18U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 52.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 17% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF53.4%CMS range 42.2–66.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.2%CMS range 6.0–14.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge52.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge39.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge39.1%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.9%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.9%CMS range 3.8–13.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.42
RN hours/ resident / day
0.57
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.19
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.18
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.37
RN hoursweekends
54.0%
Total nursing turnover
16.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 120 beds and averages 72.3 residents a day — about 60% occupied, or roughly 48 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.18 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.42 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.19 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.71 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.37 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.43 to 0.37 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-05)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-01)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-05 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an error rate of less than five percent (%) during medication administration. There were 32 opportunities with two errors made, for an error rate of 6.25%, which affected two residents (Residents #41 and #53) out of 11 sampled residents. The facility census was 65. The facility did not provide a policy regarding insulin administration.Review of the Humalog/insulin lispro (a fast-acting insulin) Pen's Manufacturer Guidelines for Priming Before Each Injection and Administration, revised 02/2023, showed:- Turn the dose selector to select two units;- Hold the pen with the needle pointing up;- Tap the cartridge gently with your finger a few times to make any air bubbles collect at the top of the cartridge;- Keep the needle pointing upwards, press the push-button all the way in;- The dose selector returns to zero;- A drop of insulin should appear at the needle tip. If not, change the needle and repeat the procedure no more than six times;- Select your dose you want to give. 1. Review of Resident #41's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-05 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure drugs and biologicals were labeled in accordance with currently accepted practices. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility's census was 65.Review of the facility policy titled, Medication Labeling and Storage, revised February 2023, showed:- The nursing staff is responsible for maintaining medication storage and preparation areas in a clean, safe, and sanitary manner;- If the facility has discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated medications or biologicals, the dispensing pharmacy is contacted for instructions regarding returning or destroying these items;- Labeling of medications and biologicals dispensed by the pharmacy is consistent with applicable federal and state requirements and currently accepted pharmaceutical practices;- The medication label includes, at a minimum, the medication name (generic and/or brand), prescribed dose, strength, expiration date - when applicable, resident's name, route of administration, and appropriate instructions and precautions;- Multi-dose vials…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-05 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) when staff failed to implement EBP for one resident (Resident #56) and failed to wear a gown during wound care for one resident (Resident #71) with a chronic wound out of five sampled residents. The facility census was 65.Review of the facility policy titled, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, dated 2024, showed:- All staff receive training on EBP upon hire and at least annually and are expected to comply with all designated precautions;- All staff receive training in high-risk activities and common organisms that require EBP;- The facility will have the discretion on how to communicate to staff which residents require the use of EBP, as long as staff are aware of which residents require the use of EBP prior to providing high-contact care activities;- EBP will be initiated for residents with wounds, and/or indwelling/implanted medical devices even if the resident is not known to be infected or colonized with a multidrug resistant organism (MDRO), and infection or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-01 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean and comfortable homelike environment. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 64. Review of the facility's policy titled, Homelike Environment, revised February 2021, showed: - Residents are provided with a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment and encouraged to use their personal belongings to the extent possible; - Staff provides person-centered care that emphasizes the residents' comfort, independence and personal needs and preferences; - The facility staff and management maximizes, to the extent possible, the characteristics of the facility that reflect a personalized, homelike setting which includes a clean, sanitary and orderly environment with personalized furniture and room arrangements. 1. Observations made on 07/29/24 at 8:23 A.M., 07/30/24 at 8:43 A.M. and at 07/31/24 at 8:10 A.M., of the library located next to the kitchen, showed two soiled blankets with dirt, debris and several dead flies laid on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure an appropriate diagnosis for the use of a psychotropic medication for five residents (Residents #15, #18, #38, #56) out of 16 sampled residents and one resident (Resident #42) outside the sample. The facility census was 64. The facility did not provide a policy. 1. Review of Resident #15's medical record showed: - An admission date of 07/08/24; - Diagnoses of vascular dementia with agitation (changes in memory, thinking, and behavior) and major depressive disorder (persistent depressed mood or loss in interest); - An order for Seroquel (antipsychotic used to treat schizophrenia (a long term mental disorder that affects a person's ability to think, feel, or behave clearly, sometimes including delusions or hallucinations) 100 milligram (mg)1 tablet two times daily (BID); - No documentation of an appropriate diagnosis for the Seroquel. 2. Review of Resident #18's medical record showed: - An admission date of 12/14/17; - Diagnoses of major depressive disorder (persistent depressed mood or loss on interest), senile…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0801 — isolated
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record record review the facility failed to employ a qualified director of food and nutrition services. The facility did not have a Dietary Manager (DM) with a background or required years of experience in food preparation, food service and/or food storage. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 64. Review of the facility's policy titled, Organizational Plan and Roles of Key Staff, dated 2016, showed: - The organizational plan shall be used to communicate clearly the functions of the Dining Services Department and the appropriate chain of command. The organization plan and department organization Chart will be shared with all staff and employees; - The Administrator directly supervises the Dining Services Manager, providing support and assistance and guidelines from the Registered Dietician (RD) on a monthly basis; - The Dining Services Manager directs the food preparation and dining services activities of all other employees in the Dining Service Department at department head…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store and distribute food under sanitary conditions, increasing the risk of cross-contamination and food-borne illness. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 64. Review of the facility's policy titled, Sanitation, revised November 2022, showed: - The food service area is maintained in a clean and sanitary manner; - All kitchens, kitchen areas and dining room areas are kept clean, free from garbage and debris, and protected from rodents and insects; - Ice machines and ice storage containers are drained, cleaned and sanitized per manufacturer's instructions; - Garbage and refuse containers are in good condition, without leaks, and waste is properly contained in dumspters/compactors with lids (or otherwise covered). 1. Observations made on 07/29/24 at 10:37 A.M. and 07/30/24 at 08:17 A.M., of the kitchen area, showed: - The floors around the food preparation area dirty and with a greasy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-01 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain infection control practices to prevent the development and transmission of infection during wound care for two residents (Residents #17 and #61) out of four sampled residents and one resident (Resident #8) outside the sample. The facility also failed to use proper infection control techniques for glove use during catheter care for one resident (Resident #60) out of two sampled residents. The facility census was 64. Review of the facility's policy, Wound Care, dated October 2010, showed: - Put on gloves; - Use no-touch technique. Use sterile tongue blades and applicators to remove ointments and creams from their containers; - Wear sterile gloves when physically touching the wound or holding a moist surface over the wound; Review of facility's policy titled Catheter Care, Urinary revised August 2022, showed: - Perform hand hygiene and use clean gloves; - Place resident in dorsal recumbent (on back with knees bent, feet spread out to sides) position or supine position during care; - Place bed protector…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — isolated
    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program to control the fly population in the kitchen and main dining room. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 64. Review of the facility's policy titled, Pest Control, revised May 2008, showed: - The facility shall maintain an effective pest control program; - This facility maintains an on-going pest control program to ensure the building is kept free of insects an rodents; - Windows are screened at all times; - Garbage and trash are not permitted to accumulate and are removed from the facility daily; - Maintenance services assist, when appropriate and necessary, in providing pest control services. 1. Observations made on 07/29/24 at 8:23 A.M., 07/30/24 at 8:43 A.M. at 07/31/24 at 8:10 A.M., of the library located next to the kitchen, showed: - Several dead flies laid on the bottom ledges of the left and right-side windows; - Multiple flies buzzed around the room. 2. Observations made of the assisted feeding dining room…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-01-24 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, and comfortable homelike environment. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 54. Record review of the facility's Maintenance Service policy, revised December 2009, showed: - Maintenance service shall be provided to all areas of the building, grounds, and equipment; - The Maintenance Department shall be responsible for maintaining the buildings, grounds, and equipment in a safe and operable manner at all times; - Maintenance personnel will maintain the building in compliance with current federal, state, and local laws, regulations, and guidelines; - Maintenance personnel will maintain the building in good repair and free from hazards; - Maintenance personnel will provide routinely scheduled maintenance service to all areas; - The Maintenance Director will be responsible for maintaining the inspection of the building records and work order requests.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-24 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment instrument completed by facility staff for three residents (Resident #10, #11 and #48) out of 14 sampled residents. The facility census was 54. Record review of the facility's Resident Assessment policy, revised March 2022, showed all personnel who complete any portion of the MDS, must sign attesting to the accuracy of such information. 1. Record review of Resident #10's admission MDS, dated [DATE], showed: - Resident received an anticoagulant (a blood thinner) medication daily. Record review of the resident's physician order sheet (POS), dated November 2022, showed: - No order for an anticoagulant. During an interview on 1/22/33 at 4:00 P.M., the Director of Nursing (DON) said Resident #10 was not on an anticoagulant and would expect it not to be coded on his/her MDS. During an interview on 1/24/23 10:20 A.M., the MDS Coordinator said he/she should code anticoagulant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-24 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow physician's order for the use of supplemental oxygen therapy for one resident (Resident #12) out of two sampled residents and one resident (Resident #14) outside the sample. The facility census was 54. Record review of the facility's policy for Oxygen Administration, dated October 2010, showed: - Provide the guidelines for safe oxygen administration; - Verify the physician's order for this procedure; - Review the physician's orders or facility protocol for oxygen administration; - Review the resident's care plan to assess for any special needs of the resident. 1. Record review of Resident #12's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated January 2023, showed: - Diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) (a lung disease that blocks airflow); - An order for oxygen at 2 liters per minute (L/min) per nasal cannula (N/C) (supplemental oxygen administered through tubing into the nostrils) as needed (PRN) for shortness of breath, dated 6/6/20. Record review of the resident's care plan, dated 1/13/23,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-24 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure drugs and biologicals were labeled in accordance with currently accepted practices. The facility census was 54. Record review of the facility's Administering Medications policy, dated, April 2019, showed: - Insulin pens will be clearly labeled with the resident's name or other identifying information; - Prior to administering insulin with an insulin pen, the nurse verifies that the correct pen will be used for that resident; - The expiration/beyond use date on the medication label will be checked prior to administering; - When opening a multi-dose container, the date opened will be recorded on the container. Record review of the manufacturer's directions for Lantus (a type of insulin) insulin pen dated 2022, showed: - Lantus insulin pens should be discarded 28 days after first use, regardless of refrigeration. Record review of the manufacturer's directions for Novolog (a type of insulin) flexpen prefilled syringe, dated 6/2021, showed: - Novolog prefilled syringes should be thrown away after 28 days…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES — 36 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.5+2.5 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.1+1.9 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 3 of 51.9+1.1 vs chain
The other 35 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
1 of 5Apple Ridge Care CenterWaverly, MO 1 of 5Autumn Oaks Caring CenterMountain Grove, MO 1 of 5Brent B Tinnin ManorEllington, MO 1 of 5Clinton Healthcare And Rehabilitation CenterClinton, MO 1 of 5Hill Crest ManorHamilton, MO 1 of 5Jefferson Health CareLees Summit, MO 1 of 5Lawson Manor & RehabLawson, MO 1 of 5Maywood Terrace Living CenterIndependence, MO 1 of 5Mountain View ManorPrescott, AZ 1 of 5Ridge Crest Nursing CenterWarrensburg, MO 1 of 5Truman Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterLamar, MO 1 of 5Valley Manor And Rehabilitation CenterExcelsior Springs, MO 2 of 5Granby HouseGranby, MO 2 of 5Lakeview Health Care & Rehabilitation CenterBoonville, MO 2 of 5Quail Run Health Care CenterCameron, MO 2 of 5Riverdell Care CenterBoonville, MO 2 of 5WestgateJoplin, MO 3 of 5Adair VillageClinton, MO 3 of 5Cotton Point Living CenterMatthews, MO 3 of 5Delhaven ManorSaint Louis, MO 3 of 5Desert Highlands Care CenterKingman, AZ 3 of 5Havasu Nursing CenterLake Havasu City, AZ 3 of 5Hunter Acres Caring CenterSikeston, MO 3 of 5Manor, ThePoplar Bluff, MO 3 of 5River Oaks Care CenterSteele, MO 3 of 5Sikeston Convalescent CenterSikeston, MO 4 of 5Communities Of Wildwood RanchJoplin, MO 4 of 5Heart Of The Ozarks Healthcare CenterAva, MO 4 of 5Heartland Care And Rehabilitation CenterCape Girardeau, MO 4 of 5Houston HouseHouston, MO 4 of 5Puxico Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterPuxico, MO 4 of 5Riverview Nursing CenterMokane, MO 4 of 5Riverways ManorVan Buren, MO 4 of 5Southgate Living CenterCaruthersville, MO 4 of 5Yuma Nursing CenterYuma, AZ

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
THE THAYER EXEMPT TRUST DATED 04/23/2004Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 04/23/2004
BEDELL, DONALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/23/2004
BEAIRD, TODDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2022
AGH1 LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2020
SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/06/2025
ALLEN, TIFFANIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2025
COCHRAN, CHRISTOPHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2005
BEDELL, BRYANIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/12/2025
DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2013
FG LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2020
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/16/2021
MID STATES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2020
THAYER RE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2013
VAN DE VEN LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2020

CMS files one row per role, so the 21 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-4.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.9M
Related-party expense38% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 70%Medicare 12%Other / private 18%

This home reported $1.9M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 38% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$250per resident / day
operating cost
$7,604per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$240per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265246. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next