No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Magnolia Manor - Greenville

411 Ansel St, Greenville, SC 29601 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 99 certified beds · (864) 232-5368 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (864) 232-5368 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0744)$4,271 in federal fines
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
Worth asking about
  • the CMS record shows $4,271 in federal fines (most recent 2024-06-21)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
527 Mills Ave #201a · (864) 603-1450 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
413 Vardry St · (864) 271-4932 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1148 Pendleton St · (864) 626-3168 · Call to confirm hours
Park
388 Fred Garrett St · (864) 467-4355 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
123 Arlington Ave · (864) 232-7312

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.6%11.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight10.5%6.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.4%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.6%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.6%3.1%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.6%3.2%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened12.1%12.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.1%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.0%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.0%5.1%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control5.6%16.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table14.7%15.3%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.5%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine70.1%78.0%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission26.0%24.3%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit10.1%13.9%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.992.041.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.791.841.80typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

45.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

45.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.19U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.09hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 19% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 22% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF45.1%CMS range 29.2–62.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.1%CMS range 6.8–15.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.4%CMS range 4.6–14.77.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.971.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.65
RN hours/ resident / day
0.67
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.85
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.17
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.30
RN hoursweekends
48.3%
Total nursing turnover
29.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 99 beds and averages 94.6 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.17 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.65 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.85 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.60 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.40 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.79 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 48% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-29)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-21)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-07-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policy, review of an Ecolab Manual, observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure foods that are stored in the freezer, coolers and dry food storage were appropriately sealed, labeled, dated with an open or use by date, and/or discarded by the use by day in 1 of 1 walk in freezer, 1 of 1 walk in cooler, 1 of 1 reach in cooler and 1 of 1 Dry Food storage, reviewed. In addition, the facility failed to ensure that the dietary staff properly monitored the dishwasher ensuring that it reached the required temperature for safe/proper sanitation of the dishes.Review of facility policy titled, Food Safety in Receiving and Storage, last revised 6/20/23, revealed General Food Storage Guidelines. 3) Place food that is repacked in a leak-proof, pest-proof, nonabsorbent, sanitary container with a tight fitting lid. Label both the container and its lid with the common name of the contents, the date, it was transferred to the new container, and the discard date. Dry storage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-07-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the facility policy and procedures, observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure proper handling and processing of resident laundry during observation of laundry services. Review of the facility policy titled, Maintenance/Housekeeping Policies and Procedures Subject: Laundry states: Policy: Laundry services will comply with appropriate guidelines to assure that measures are implemented to provide pro effective laundry service. Procedures: 5. Personnel in the laundry services are properly garbed at all times. When handling soiled linens, gowns, and gloves, at a minimum will be donned. These are removed as soon as possible after completing of duties involving soiled linens. Personal protective equipment is not necessary when handling clean linens through uniforms or personal clothing should be clean. All Linens: 1. Linens are to be handled in a safe manner to prevent contamination of the linen, the personnel and the environment. 2. All soiled laundry is to be considered contaminated and handled in the same safe manner. This precludes the use of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-07-29 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespread
    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of facility policy, record review, observations and interviews, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program to ensure the facility remained free of pests. Review of the facility policy titled, Pest Control last revised on 09/19/24, documented, Policy: The hospital will maintain an effective pest control program to prevent or eliminate infestation of pests and rodents. Procedures: 6. Pest management decisions will be based on the results of regular inspections. If a pesticide is needed, the least hazardous pesticide is selected that will effectively control the pest problem. Pesticides used at this hospital will be applied by certified pesticide applicators or registered technicians that have working knowledge of IPM principles and practices. 8. Facility staff will: A. Note and report any evidence of pest activity (i.e. rodent droppings). All documentation/reports shall be as detailed as possible with reporting this information. B. Report sightings of live pests immediately to the Integrated Pest Management Coordinator to request emergency…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policy, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to 4 of 4 insulin prefilled syringes were labeled with an open date and 3 of 3 unopened prefilled insulin syringes were refrigerated, 2 of 2 medication carts were reviewed.Review of the facility's policy titled Medication Management: 6.4 Medication Labeling last revised [DATE] revealed, Policy . 2. The Facility shall ensure that all medications are labeled appropriately. Procedures 1. Ensure that all drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with professional standards, including expiration dates and with appropriate accessory and cautionary instructions.Review of the facility's policy titled, Staff Education/Orientation Policies and Procedures last revised [DATE] stated, [sic] preparing the pen inspect expiration date on pen. If opening a new pen, writes date opened on the body of the pen being careful not to cover the manufacturer's expiration date or resident name. If pen is already opened,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-23 · tag F0744 — failed to care for residents with dementia — isolated
    Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policy, record review and interviews, the facility failed to provide Resident (R)2 with appropriate behavioral/mental health services as requested by their physician in a timely manner for 1 of 5 reviewed for behavioral health services. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Social Services Policies and Procedures Assessment and Analysis of Behavioral Health Needs last revised 06/09/23 revealed Staff will utilize a knowledge and understanding of mental illness, trauma, substance abuse, diseases process and cultural diversity to assess the potential needs of each resident. The staff will incorporate behavior management techniques and cultural knowledge to assist patients/residents in reaching and maintaining their highest practical physical, mental, and psychosocial wellbeing in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and care plan. The treatment of mental and substance abuse disorders. Social services or designated staff will facilitate community referrals to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — pattern
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the dialysis communication sheets were completed to ensure ongoing communication between the facility staff and the dialysis center for three (3) of four (4) sampled residents (R)13, R24, and R237). Portions of several of the Dialysis Communication Sheets were left blank including the section where staff should be checking the shunt for bruit post dialysis care. The findings include: Review of the facility's Dialysis - Hemodialysis Policy and Procedure revised 9/22/17 revealed .3. The facility staff will participate in ongoing communication with the dialysis center by using the Dialysis Communication Form which is filed in the resident's medical record. Review of the facility's Shunt Care - Arteriovenous (A.V.) Policy and Procedure revised 5/5/23 revealed .3. Post Dialysis Care: .C. Check for bruit upon return from dialysis and then once per shift. Review of R13's clinical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of the facility policy titled Enteral Feeding-Administering Medications, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure that medications were given according to standards of practice via enteral feeding tube by one (1) Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) for one (1) Resident (R)66. The findings include: Review of the Nursing Policy and Procedures titled Enteral Feeding-Administrating Medications dated 5/5/2023 revealed that The licensed nurse will administer medication prescribed by the physician to be given by enteral tube, using the appropriate method according to recognized standards of practice. Equipment: Prescribed medication, fluid-impermeable pad or towel, clean enteral syringe (20 milliliters (ml) or larger, water, medicine cup (s), gloves, gown and crushed medications. Implementation: Verify the practitioner's order, gather and prepare the necessary equipment, supplies, and prescribed medication, put on gloves and other personal protective equipment, flush the enteral tube with a least 15 ml of water, repeat the procedure wit the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews and interviews with staff and resident the facility failed to provide Activities of Daily Living (ADL) care for one (1) resident out of 20 sampled residents. The findings included: The facility's Nursing Policies and Procedures titled Activities of Daily Living, Optimal Function dated 5/5/23 stated The facility provides necessary care to all residents that are unable to carry out activities of daily living on their own to ensure they maintain proper nutrition, grooming, and hygiene. Review of Resident (R)20's clinical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Hypertension, Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA), Contracture of Joint: Multiple, Chronic Pain Syndrome, Osteoarthritis, Age-Related Debility, and Left-sided Hemiparesis. Review of R20's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed the resident was dependent on staff to meet his/her personal hygiene needs. Review of R20's Progress Note dated 10/27/24 revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of the facility policy titled Enteral Feeding-Administering Medications, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure that medications were given according to standards of practice via enteral feeding tube by one (1) Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)1 for one (1) resident (R)66). LPN1 failed to flush the gastric tube prior to administering five (5) medications, after each medication and when the medication administration. There were 26 medication opportunities and five (5) errors resulting a medication error rate of 19%. The findings include: Review of the Nursing Policy and Procedures titled Enteral Feeding-Administrating Medications dated 5/5/2023 revealed that The licensed nurse will administer medication prescribed by the physician to be given by enteral tube, using the appropriate method according to recognized standards of practice. Equipment: Prescribed medication, fluid-impermeable pad or towel, clean enteral syringe (20 milliliters (ml) or larger, water, medicine cup (s), gloves, gown and crushed medications. Implementation:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of the facility policy titled Infection Prevention and Control Policy and Procedures for Enhanced Barrier Precaution, and staff interviews the facility failed to ensure that one (1) Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) followed personal protective equipment (PPE) requirement while administering medication via a gastric tube to one (1) resident (R)66) to prevent the transfer of infectious organisms during high-contact procedures. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Infection prevention and control policies and procedures dated 5/15/23, revealed Procedures: Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) 1. Enhanced Barrier Precautions expand the use of PPE (gowns and gloves) during high-contact resident care activities that provide opportunities for transfer of MDROs (Multidrug-resistant organism) to staff hands and clothing. A. 2) Wounds and/or indwelling medical devices (central lines, urinary catheter, feeding tubes, tracheostomy/ventilator) regardless of MDRO colonization. B. EBP will be implemented during the following high-contact resident care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-05-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure floors, walls, ceiling, cold storage, dry storage, furniture, and equipment were kept clean and/or in good repair. Findings include: Observation of the kitchen on 05/04/22 at 9:03 AM, and on 05/05/22 at 1:45 PM, with the Dietary Manager (DM) revealed the following: 1.The dry food storage room had floor made of vinyl-type tile, which was in poor condition due to scuff marks, stains, build-up of dark wax-like substance around the walls, broken and chipped tile pieces, and rust spots throughout the room. The wire shelves, which stored food products located in the back right side of the room were rusted. The lower shelf on the long metal table located against the wall on the right side of the room was noted to have a significant amount of worn finish and severely rusted. 2. The wire shelves in the reach-in refrigerator were stocked with a variety of perishable food products. The metal shelves were heavily rusted. 3. The walk-in refrigerator was stocked with a variety of perishable food products. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$4,271 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $4,271 — penalty dated 2024-06-21

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to FUNDAMENTAL HEALTHCARE — 66 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.2+0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 65 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)
1 of 5Avir at MemorialDenison, TX 1 of 5Bennettsville Health And Rehabilitation CenterBennettsville, SC 1 of 5Calhoun Convalescent CenterSaint Matthews, SC 1 of 5Corinth Rehabilitation Suites on the ParkwayCorinth, TX 1 of 5Forest Haven Nursing And Rehabilitation CtrCatonsville, MD 1 of 5Julia Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterHagerstown, MD 1 of 5Lake Emory Post Acute CareInman, SC 1 of 5Magnolia Manor - GreenwoodGreenwood, SC 1 of 5Magnolia Manor - InmanInman, SC 1 of 5Magnolia Manor - Rock HillRock Hill, SC 1 of 5Northampton Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation CenteFrederick, MD 1 of 5Oakbrook Health And Rehabilitation CenterSummerville, SC 1 of 5Oakland Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterOakland, MD 1 of 5Physical Rehabilitation And Wellness Center Of SpaSpartanburg, SC 1 of 5Riverside Health and RehabCharleston, SC 1 of 5San Gabriel Rehabilitation and Care CenterRound Rock, TX 1 of 5Springdale Healthcare CenterCamden, SC 2 of 5Berlin Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterBerlin, MD 2 of 5Bremond Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterBremond, TX 2 of 5Fairfield Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterCrownsville, MD 2 of 5Faith Healthcare CenterFlorence, SC 2 of 5Falcon Ridge RehabilitationHutto, TX 2 of 5Hillside Heights Rehabilitation SuitesAmarillo, TX 2 of 5Horizon Health And Rehabilitation CenterLas Vegas, NV 2 of 5Lancaster Health and RehabilitationLancaster, SC 2 of 5Las Ventanas De SocorroSocorro, TX 2 of 5Midlands Health & Rehabilitation CenterColumbia, SC 2 of 5Mira Vista CourtFort Worth, TX 2 of 5Moran Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterWesternport, MD 2 of 5North Las Vegas Care CenterNorth las Vegas, NV 2 of 5Pavilion at Glacier ValleySlinger, WI 2 of 5Sandy Lake Rehabilitation And Care CenterCoppell, TX 2 of 5Southpointe Healthcare and RehabilitationGreenville, SC 2 of 5Spanish Hills Wellness SuitesLas Vegas, NV 2 of 5Terra Bella Health and Wellness SuitesHouston, TX 2 of 5The Pavilion At CreekwoodMansfield, TX 2 of 5Villa Rosa Nursing And Rehabilitation, LLCMitchellville, MD 3 of 5Bridgecrest Rehabilitation SuitesHouston, TX 3 of 5Crimson Heights Health & WellnessHumble, TX 3 of 5Devlin Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterCumberland, MD

Showing 40 of 65; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
THI OF SOUTH CAROLINA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 08/30/2003
BRYANT, TONYAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 05/14/2021
COX, BRENDAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/06/2006

CMS files one row per role, so the 4 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$462K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 78%Medicare 8%Other / private 14%

About 78% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $462K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$245per resident / day
operating cost
$7,461per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$251per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425090. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next