Apollo Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center
1000 24th St N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33713 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 99 certified beds · (727) 323-4711 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 1.8% | 8.7% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 10.7% | 5.5% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 3.8% | 4.6% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.3% | 2.5% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 0.8% | 9.5% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 5.9% | 14.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 99.2% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.0% | 4.5% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 1.3% | 10.5% | 21.2% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 3.0% | 8.6% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.5% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 96.4% | 94.7% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 29.0% | 26.1% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 7.5% | 9.1% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 3.88 | 2.13 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.55 | 1.15 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
47.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 41 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 44.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 45 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 47.5%CMS range 31.0–61.5 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.3%CMS range 6.9–17.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 44.4% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 48.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 48.9% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 43.7% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 100.0% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 1.4% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 1.4% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.24 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 99 beds and averages 92.8 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.35 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.07 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.18 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.41 on weekdays — 7% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.53 to 0.36 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2025-01-16 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — widespreadEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review the facility failed to ensure proper temperatures and palatable meals were provided to two residents (#2, #6) out of three residents sampled. Findings included: 1. On 1/16/25 at 9:56 a.m., an observation of Resident #6 revealed he was lying in bed watching television. He stated every meal was cold. He stated meals are, Not even lukewarm. Resident #6 stated the food last night for dinner was cold. He described the meal he received as, A hamburger patty with a bun. Resident #6 stated, Happens all the time. A review of Resident #6's admission Record revealed an admission date of 12/16/24. The admission Record revealed diagnoses to include: sepsis, unspecified organism, muscle weakness (generalized), Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus without complications, atherosclerotic, and heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris. A review of Resident #6's Comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) Section C - Cognitive Patterns, dated 12/21/24, revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 15, indicating the resident was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-06-28 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — widespreadDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the notification and invitation to participate in the comprehensive care plan for two residents (#43 and #44) of two sampled residents. The findings include: Review of the admission Record for Resident #43 revealed an admission date of 3/2/2022 with diagnoses to include: dementia; major depressive disorder, moderate protein-calorie malnutrition, hypertension; and other co-morbidities. An interview was conducted with Resident #43's representative on 6/25/2024 at 2:11 p.m. Resident #43's representative stated, I did not know they had care plan meetings, I have not received any information about any meetings. Review of the admission Record for Resident #44 revealed an admission date of 4/30/2024, with diagnoses to include metabolic encephalopathy, cognitive communication deficit, dementia and other co-morbidities. An interview was conducted with Resident #44's representative on 6/26/2024 at 9:33 a.m. Resident #44's representative stated they have not received an invitation to attend care plan meetings.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-06-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food by professional standards for food service safety. Findings included: A tour of the main kitchen conducted on 6/25/2024 at 9:15 a.m. and accompanied by the Dietary Manager (DM) showed the following: 1. A rag was noted on the main production counter that was not in any buckets or solutions, the solution bucket was sitting on the counter. A personal jacket was on the second shelf of the counter, sitting on top of the lids, and bowls. (Photographic Evidence Obtained). 2. A garbage can with no lid was at the entrance, another trash receptacle with no lid was next to the sink near the tray line. The DM stated the garbage should have lids on when not in use. (Photographic Evidence Obtained). 3. The second shelf of the tray line had a container of bleach sitting out next to a basket with crackers and open boxes of hot chocolate mix. The DM stated the chemicals should not be stored there. (Photographic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-06-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review,, the facility failed to implement and maintain an infection prevention and control program to mitigate and prevent the spread of infection related to: 1) not ensuring staff were donning appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) when entering a resident room under contact isolation precautions for one (#23) of one sampled resident observed for contact isolation precautions, 2) not ensuring resident medical equipment had a cleanable surface for one resident (#43) of five sampled residents, and 3) not ensuring linen was transported and stored in a way to prevent contamination with seven of seven carts observed. Findings included: An observation was conducted on 6/25/2024 at 10:03 a.m. during the initial tour of the facility. Resident #23's room door had a blue 8 ½ by 11 (letter size) laminated paper sign that showed; Enhanced Barrier Precautions. The sign was hung on the door with mesh caddy with multiple pockets. The pockets contained gloves, isolation gowns, masks, and disinfecting wipes. (Photographic Evidence Obtained). On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-28 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to file a grievance on behalf of one resident (#44) of one resident reviewed for grievances. Findings included: Review of Resident #44's admission Record showed admission to the facility on 4/30/24, with diagnoses to include metabolic encephalopathy, cognitive communication deficit, and dementia. An interview was conducted on 6/26/24 at 9:33 a.m. with Resident #44's family member. She said she reported to the facility concerns and had not received a response. The family member said one of the concerns was related to the death of Resident #44's roommate. In the presence of the family member, a member of the therapy team opened the roommate's curtain and said, oh she is dead and closed the curtain. The family member said this was immediately reported to the facility's leadership. The family member provided a written copy of concerns she discussed with the Director of Nursing (DON) earlier in the day. (Photographic Evidence Obtained.) An interview was conducted with the DON, Staff B, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN), Unit Manager…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure advanced directive care plans were accurate or developed for three residents (#31, #4, #36) out of 41 sampled residents. Findings included: 1. Review of Resident #31's admission Record revealed she was admitted to the facility on [DATE], she received hospice services, and had medical diagnoses not limited to type 2 diabetes, major depressive disorder, and protein-calorie malnutrition. Review of Resident #31's physician order with a start date of 5/1/24 and no end date revealed DNR [do not resuscitate]. Review of Resident #31's [name of state] Do Not Resuscitate Order revealed Resident #31's power of attorney (POA) signed the document on 4/10/24 and Resident #31's physician signed the document on 4/11/24. Review of Resident #31's care plan with a revision date of 2/16/24 revealed [Resident #31] has expressed the following wishes regarding code status and has the following advanced directives in place: is Full Code, DPOA [durable power of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-28 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure splints were applied to prevent the decrease of range of motion for one resident (#35) of five sampled residents . Findings included: On 6/25/2024 at 10:57 a.m. Resident #35 was observed and interviewed. Resident #35 stated she was not able to utilize her left hand due to a stroke. Resident # 35's left hand was observed laying across the resident's abdomen in a fist. Resident #35 was unable to move her fingers and stated, it would be nice to have something keep my hand open, as it (hand) becomes 'smelly'. On 6/26/2024 at 11:17 a.m. Resident #35 was observed lying in bed with no splint on her left hand. Review of Resident #35's admission Record revealed an admission date of 6/7/2022 with diagnoses: flaccid hemiplegia affecting left nondominant side, cerebral infarction, and other co-morbidities. Review of Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 5/16/2024, Section GG Functional Status revealed Resident #35 was dependent on staff with mobility and activities of daily living (ADL) performance and had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-28 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolatedDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interview, the facility failed to dispose of garbage appropriately for two of two dumpsters outside of the kitchen. Findings included: On 6/25/2024 at 9:50 a.m., during the initial tour of the kitchen, with the dietary manager, an inspection of the dumpster area was conducted, and the following was noted. -Two dumpsters were noted in the rear parking area near the kitchen door. An extreme odor was present. The walls of both dumpsters were soiled with brown/black substance surrounding most of the dumpsters. The walls of the dumpster's appeared to be black although at the top of the dumpster's were yellow in color. The top of one dumpster lid was fully open and the other closed. The side door of both dumpster's was open and exposing the garbage inside, additionally there were multiple trash bags, crates and significant amounts of debris noted to be stored on the side and back of the dumpster's. The debris consisted of used incontinent products, plastic utensils, gloves, empty pill wrappers, plastic cups, lids, straws, and numerous garbage bags. (Photographic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-05-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of one kitchen dish washing machines was maintained in accordance with manufacturer recommendations, related to the wash and rinse temperature. Findings include: On 05/02/22 at 10:16 a.m., an initial tour of the kitchen was conducted with the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM). During the observed timeframe, two staff members were observed working in the dishwashing area. One staff member was observed placing soiled dishes on a crate to load into the dish machine and one staff member was removing clean dishes from a crate that had just came through the dish machine. The CDM was asked to demonstrate a washing/rinsing cycle. The following was observed: First Demonstration: The digital temperature panel indicated the wash cycle temperature reaching 132 degrees Fahrenheit; and the rinse cycle temperature reaching 114F. The CDM revealed he identified there was an issue with the dish machine this morning and called the dish washing machine repair company. The CDM was asked to provide confirmation of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-05-05 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to store medications in a locked compartment for one (East Unit) of four medication carts, one (East Unit) of four wound treatment carts, two bags of pharmacy return medications, and failed to store controlled medication in separate locked compartment in one (Rapid Unit) of two medication storage rooms. Findings include: An observation was made on [DATE] at 10:15 a.m. of three bags of unsecured pharmacy return medication sitting on a cart in the East Unit nurses' station. This nurses' station was near the main entrance of the facility. All visitors must pass this station upon entering and leaving the facility. The nurses' station was also located on a main hall of resident rooms. An observation was made on [DATE] at 1:48 p.m. of the East Unit nurses' station. The three bags of medication remained unsecured, sitting on top of a wound treatment cart. One bag was labeled Used IV Pump and two bags were labeled Pharmacy Returns. The wound treatment cart was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-05-05 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and medical record review, the facility failed to ensure a grievance was responded to in a timely manner for one (#4) of thirty-four sampled residents. Findings include: On 05/3/22 at 3:20 p.m. an interview was conducted with Resident #4 family members, who said they visit the resident four to five times a week and stay between two to three hours. Both family members spoke about the resident's missing upper dentures, stating it happened within a month after she was admitted to the facility, and they were never located. The family members confirmed they had reported the missing dentures to the Social Worker (SW) and the SW had provided a quoted cost for the teeth. The family members said they had called the SW to follow-up on the quoted cost, but the SW had not followed up with them. During the interview the resident smiled listening to her daughters speak. Resident #4 was noted with a cognitive deficit as she verbalized at times with confusion. When she spoke, no upper teeth were present with a few lower teeth in place. On 5/4/22 at 12:15 p.m.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-05 · tag F0655 — isolatedCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to develop a baseline care plan related to falls for one (#395) of thirty-four sampled residents. Findings include: A review of the clinical record for Resident #395 indicated a fall on 5/1/22, which resulted in the resident being sent to the hospital for evaluation. A review of the resident's care plans showed a care plan and interventions for falls risk was not initiated until 5/2/22. A review of admission records indicated Resident #395 had an initial admission date of 4/13/2022 and a re-admission date of 4/28/22 with diagnoses including anemia, unsteadiness on feet, muscle weakness, atrial fibrillation, and acute embolism and thrombosis of unspecified deep veins of right lower extremity. A review of Resident #395's admission Nursing Comprehensive Evaluation revealed a completion date of 4/14/22 by Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN,) Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON.) The evaluation indicated resident was not a fall risk. A review of the Baseline Care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-05-05 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and medical record review, the facility failed to ensure a splinting device was utilized for one (#48) out of three residents sampled for positioning and limited range of motion as evidenced by not scheduling the order accurately. Findings include: On 05/02/22 at 1:50 p.m. Resident #48 was observed in his wheelchair sitting in the street directly across from the facility entrance. He was alert and receptive to an interview. Resident #48 said that his left arm and hand did not work. He stated see as he picked up his left forearm and then let go of it as it dropped back on his lap. His left hand was contracted. Resident #48 confirmed he had a splint for his left-hand. He stated, the therapy department gave me one, but I can't put it on by myself. On 05/03/22 at 10:54 a.m. Resident #48 was in his bedroom; no splint was observed in place to his left hand. No splint was observed in his bedroom. On 05/03/22 at 1:00 p.m. Resident #48 was observed seated across the street from the facility with his peers; no splint was observed in place. On 05/04/22 at 3:00…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-05 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Dialysis Communication Forms were completed for one resident (Resident #50) out of the sampled three residents. Findings include: A review of the admission Record revealed Resident #50 was initially admitted into the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included but were not limited to hypertensive chronic kidney disease with stage 5 chronic kidney disease or end stage renal disease and acute kidney failure. Section C Cognitive Patterns of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Resident #50 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating cognitively intact. Section O of the MDS revealed the resident received dialysis while a resident. Review of Physician Orders for Resident #50 revealed: Diagnosis for dialysis: ESRD (End Stage Renal Disease) or Renal Failure Dialysis on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday A review of the Dialysis Communication Forms revealed no documentation was completed on 3/19/22, 03/22/22,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-05 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolatedEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and medical record review, the facility failed to prevent duplicate therapy for one (#48) of five sampled residents, as evidenced by the application of a topical nicotine patch in conjunction with inhaled nicotine. Findings include: On 05/02/22 1:50 p.m. Resident # 48 was observed in his wheelchair sitting in the street directly across from the facility entrance. He was alert and receptive to an interview. The resident said he was waiting for a someone to come out and to bum a cigarette. He stated he smokes daily, but the administration says it can't be on the property. The resident said the facility holds the cigarettes at the receptionist desk in a locked box. On 05/03/22 at 1:00 p.m. Resident #48 was observed smoking a cigarette with his peers directly across the street from the facility. On 05/04/22 at 10:45 a.m. Resident #48 was observed across the street smoking a cigarette. Medical record review of the admission Record form revealed Resident #48 was admitted to the facility in March 2022. The diagnosis information listed hemiplegia and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-12-16 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interview and medical record review, the facility failed to ensure care plan interventions related to placement of fall mats were consistently implemented while resident was in bed for one of twenty-eight sampled residents, (#49), with a risk of falls. Findings included: On 12/13/2020 at 11:30 a.m. 12:50 p.m., 1:45 p.m. and 2:14 p.m., Resident #49 was observed in her room and lying in bed while on her side and facing the wall window. The bed was against the wall and there was a floor mat placed upright against the wall between the bed and the wall. There was no fall mat placed on the floor on the right side of the bed. It appeared that staff did not place the fall mat on the floor while the resident was in bed. During the above-mentioned observation times, Resident #49's roommate was in the room and in bed. The room was also observed with a staff member seated in a chair next to Resident #49's roommate, and was conducting 1:1 supervision. On 12/14/2020 during medical record review, it was determined that Resident #49 was admitted to the facility for long…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2020-12-16 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview with the resident and facility staff, and review of the resident's medical record and facility policy, the facility failed to provide ordered treatment to promote bowel regularity to one Resident (#16), of 28 sampled residents. Findings included: During the initial tour of the facility, on 12/13/2020 beginning at 11 a.m., Resident #16 reported that he was uncomfortable and was not able to move his bowels. The resident's aide (Staff A) entered the room, and after speaking with the resident, left the room and reported that she would return to provide care. At approximately 12:30 p.m., the resident was observed sitting up in bed, but leaning to the right and supported on his right elbow, with his over bed table half way across the bed. On the table was his lunch, with half of his sandwich eaten. The resident was observed fidgeting in bed, and reaching for, then pulling back his hand, from his sandwich. When asked if he was okay, he didn't answer. When asked if the aide had helped him out, he reported no and began to curse the aide and the facility. As several nurses…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-12-16 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen was maintained in a sanitary manner related to outdated product, fan coverings in the walk-in refrigerator coated with a black wet residue, packages stored in the walk-in freezer, and a microwave oven with uncleanable inside surfaces. Findings included: During the initial tour of the main kitchen, on 12/13/2020 beginning at 9:55 a.m., a bread rack was observed full of packaged bread. Observation of the packaged loaves of bread revealed use by dates on the packages indicated several loaves of bread were out of date. Four loaves of wheat bread had a use by date of 11/18/20; five loaves of wheat bread had a use by date of 11/06/2020; thirteen loaves of wheat bread had a use by date of 12/03/2020; and one half of a bag of hotdog rolls had a use by date of 11/20/2020. The Cook, Staff D, who had been identified as being in charge, reported when asked why there was so much bread that was out of date, that most of the residents don't like the wheat bread so it doesn't get used. The walk-in refrigerator had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to GOLD FL TRUST II — 36 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.4 | -0.4 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 2.8 | -0.8 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 2.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
The other 35 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.4★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLO SNF HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 03/23/2022 |
| FL MASTER OPCO HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/27/2022 |
| EDELMANN, CHRISTOPHER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 07/27/2022 |
| SHELBY, JACK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 07/27/2022 |
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in FL
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105202. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-06-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.