No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Maple Manor Village

345 Parriott Street, Aplington, IA 50604 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 42 certified beds · (319) 347-2309 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (319) 347-2309 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Nov 2025Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0740)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Nov 2025
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
305 3rd St · (319) 346-8221 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
226 3rd St · (319) 346-1970 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
706 Highway 57 · (319) 346-1301 · Call to confirm hours
Park
699-601 Caldwell St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
905 Caldwell St · (319) 347-2444

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased9.3%17.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.1%4.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.9%1.5%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.8%4.2%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.0%3.8%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.2%16.6%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication18.2%20.8%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.1%4.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control24.7%25.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table35.8%19.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.1%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine55.0%73.3%79.4%worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

66.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.18U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.09hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 66.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 17% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge66.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge42.9%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge57.1%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.48
RN hours/ resident / day
0.44
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.11
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.02
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
52.6%
Total nursing turnover
83.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 42 beds and averages 37.7 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.02 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.11 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.73 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.14 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.57 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 53% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-18)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-20)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-18 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) manual, and staff interview the facility failed to complete a significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment within 14 days of a status change for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for hospice care (Resident #41). The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include:Resident #41's MDS dated [DATE] lacked a completion date. Resident #41's Hospice admission Consent form, Medicare Hospice Benefit Election form and the Election of Medicaid Hospice Benefit form were signed and dated on 12/5/2025. Resident #41's Progress Note written 12/5/25 at 10:00 AM documented they would be admitted to hospice later that day. The Long-Term Care Facility RAI 3.0 User's Manual, version 1.20.1 dated October 1, 2025, instructed the MDS assessment must be completed no later than 14 calendar days after the determination of a significant change in the resident's status. It defined a hospice enrollment as a significant change. On 2/16/26 at 9:44 AM the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-11-20 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — pattern
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, observations, and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications were not diverted for 5 of 5 residents reviewed (Residents #1, #2, #3 #4 and #5). Resident #1, #3, #4, and #5 all had a narcotic pain pill missing from one of the facility's medication cart's controlled substance locked drawer. Resident #2's Controlled Substance card was missing when the count was checked. The medication card contained clonazepam (Klonipin) (an antianxiety medication) that was to be administered daily at noon. The card that was to be counted showed this once a day medication was given at 7:40 a.m. This card also showed there was 1 pill missing. There was no reason documented that showed this resident received the medication early. Nor is a medication to be given prior to the time it is to be received without a doctor's order. The facility reported a census of 34.Findings include:1. A Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], documented diagnoses for Resident #1 included anxiety, reduced mobility, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record review, the facility failed to discontinue medication per discharging hospital physician's orders for 1 out of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #1). Resident #1 received 4 doses of Eliquis (an anticoagulant medication (treats and prevents blood clots)) after returning to the facility following a hospitalization. The orders from the hospital were to no longer administer Eliquis. The facility reported a census of 34. Findings include: A Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], documented that diagnoses for Resident #1 included anemia and anxiety. A Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS), documented a score of 15 out of 15, indicating Resident #1 had intact cognition. The resident was always incontinent of stool. Resident #1 was taking an anticoagulant medication. A Hospitalist Discharge Summary printed on 9/22/25 at 1:43 p.m., documented that Resident #1 was admitted to the hospital on [DATE] and was discharged on 9/22/25 at 12:05 p.m. The Discharge Final Diagnosis was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-20 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for 2 of 5 residents reviewed (Resident #8 and #16). The facility documented the residents received insulin during the look back period when they did not. The facility reported a census of 32. Findings include: 1. Resident #8's MDS assessment dated [DATE] included a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes mellitus (a chronic condition where the body does not use insulin effectively or does not produce enough insulin to regulate blood sugar levels). The MDS reflected Resident #8 received one insulin injection during the lookback period. Resident #8's February 2025 Treatment Administration Record (TAR) lacked an order for insulin. The TAR included an order for Ozempic (an injectable medication to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus) 1 milligram (MG) subcutaneous (administered under the skin) solution once per week. 2. Resident #16's MDS assessment dated [DATE] included a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes mellitus.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-20 · tag F0740 — failed to provide behavioral / mental-health care — isolated
    Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to develop and implement behavioral health concerns on the Care Plan for 1 of 1 resident sampled (Resident #2). The facility reported a census of 32 residents. Findings include: Resident #2's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified he had short- and long-term memory problems and had severely impaired cognitive skills for daily decision making. He could recall the staff names and faces. The assessment indicated he had inattention continuously present, and it didn't fluctuate. He experienced other behavioral symptoms not directed towards (examples physical symptoms such as hitting or scratching self, pacing, rummaging, public sexual acts, disrobing in public, throwing or smearing food or bodily wastes, or verbal/vocal symptoms like screaming, disruptive sounds) others daily. The MDS included diagnoses of epilepsy (seizure disorder), psychotic disorder (mental health disorder), chronic pain and severe…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-20 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolated
    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, policy review, resident, and staff interviews, the facility failed to offer or ensure a resident received dental services for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dental services (Resident #1). The facility reported a census of 32 residents. Findings include: Resident #1's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating intact cognition. The MDS included a diagnoses of dental caries (cavities). The Nutrition Assessment completed 9/2/24 documented both dentures in good condition with no chewing or swallowing issues. The Nutrition Assessment completed 12/9/24 by the Dietitian documented Resident #1 had full upper and lower dentures but they didn't have their lower ones due to them being broken. Resident #1 reported some chewing but no swallowing issues. Resident #1 requested a dental appointment. During an interview on 2/17/25 at 3:55 PM Resident #1 reported the staff dropped his bottom denture when cleaning them…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0943 — isolated
    Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on employee file review, policy review, and staff interview the facility failed to ensure staff completed dependent adult abuse training within 6 months of hire for 1 of 5 employees reviewed. The facility reported a census of 27 residents. Findings include: The employee file for Staff A, dietary aide, documented a hire date of 9/1/23. The file contained the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services Dependent Adult Abuse Mandatory Reporter Training certificate dated 4/2/24. The facility policy titled Abuse Prevention, Training and Investigation, last reviewed on 12/30/20 documented new employees that have not previously taken a state approved curriculum on mandatory reporting of dependent adult abuse will complete the required 2 hour training within 6 months of hire. During an interview on 4/2/24 at 2:26 PM, Staff B, Human Resources, confirmed Staff A's hire date was 9/1/23. She acknowledged the 4/1/24 was 7 months post hire and the certificate was dated 4/2/24. During an interview on 4/2/24 at 5:00 PM, Staff A explained he had not worked in any other facility or position…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LEGACY HEALTHCARE — 89 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.3-0.3 vs chain
The other 88 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Avantara ArrowheadRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara Evergreen ParkEvergreen Park, IL 1 of 5Avantara MilbankMilbank, SD 1 of 5Avantara Saint CloudRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara WatertownWatertown, SD 1 of 5Emmetsburg Care CenterEmmetsburg, IA 1 of 5Grove Of Elmhurst, TheElmhurst, IL 1 of 5Harmony Cedar RapidsCedar Rapids, IA 1 of 5Harmony House Health Care CenterWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony MarshalltownMarshalltown, IA 1 of 5Harmony WaterlooWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony West Des MoinesWest Des Moines, IA 1 of 5Nexus at BerwynBerwyn, IL 1 of 5Northgate Care CenterWaukon, IA 1 of 5Park View Rehabilitation CenterSac City, IA 1 of 5Southfield Wellness CommunityWebster City, IA 1 of 5Warren Barr South LoopChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara GrotonGroton, SD 2 of 5Avantara HuronHuron, SD 2 of 5Avantara Lincoln ParkChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara Mountain ViewRapid City, SD 2 of 5Avantara Palos HeightsPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Avantara PierrePierre, SD 2 of 5Avantara RedfieldRedfield, SD 2 of 5Bella Terra BloomingdaleBloomingdale, IL 2 of 5Bella Terra Morton GroveMorton Grove, IL 2 of 5Carlton At The Lake, TheChicago, IL 2 of 5Chalet Living & RehabChicago, IL 2 of 5Colonial Manor of ElmaElma, IA 2 of 5Hallmark Care CenterMount Vernon, IA 2 of 5Harmony DavenportDavenport, IA 2 of 5Harmony DubuqueDubuque, IA 2 of 5Harmony PalosPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Harmony Utica RidgeDavenport, IA 2 of 5Heritage Care And Rehabilitation CenterMason City, IA 2 of 5Manor House Care CenterSigourney, IA 2 of 5Peterson Park Health Care CtrChicago, IL 3 of 5Avantara LibertyvilleLibertyville, IL 3 of 5Avantara NorthRapid City, SD 3 of 5Bloomfield Care CenterBloomfield, IA

Showing 40 of 88; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
SHABAT, MENACHEMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
LEGACY HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BEASLEY, KARLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BEHOUNEK, LINSEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BORCHERDING, JENNYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BURKEN, SHERIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
CUTLER, DARRONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
FRIEDENBERG, LAURAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HEDBERG, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HEYING, LARINAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HOUSTON, MINDYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
JAEGER, KRYSTLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
KAMPMAN, JORDANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
LARSON, MELISSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
MCCLURE, DOROTHYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
OTTERBECK, PATRICIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
RAJCHENBACH, CHAIMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
SHEAR, KILEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
VAN VEGHEL, ELIZABETHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
WIERSCHEM, BOBBIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
FRIEDMAN, BRIANIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/25/2025
RAJCHENBACH, AVRUMIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/25/2025
RAJCHENBACH, RIVKAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/25/2025
SHABAT, AHUVAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/25/2025
APLINGTON IA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
CASCADE CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
CASCADE CAPITAL PARTNERS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
CCG GORGONA LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA PROPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA SUB HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
MN8 RH HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 53 rows in the source record cover these 32 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$396K
Related-party expense16% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 56%Medicare 2%Other / private 42%

This home reported $396K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$287per resident / day
operating cost
$8,711per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$281per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165346. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next