No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Rehabilitation Center of Hampton

700 Second Street SE, Hampton, IA 50441 · For profit - Corporation · 52 certified beds · (641) 456-4701 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (641) 456-4701 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Nov 20251 actual-harm citation
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Nov 2025
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1720 Central Ave E · (641) 456-5050 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
104 1st St NW · (641) 456-2510 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
808 4th St SE · (641) 456-3400 · Call to confirm hours
Park
600 1st St NW · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.5%17.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.6%4.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.2%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.7%4.2%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury7.1%3.8%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened10.8%16.6%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication19.2%20.8%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.3%4.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.5%25.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table27.8%19.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.1%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%73.3%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission7.7%20.9%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit7.8%13.2%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.211.491.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.102.081.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
84.6%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.26U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.13hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 84.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 39 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.26 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 37% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.9%CMS range 29.8–54.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.0%CMS range 6.8–18.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge84.6%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge66.7%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge59.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.6%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened7.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.621.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.33
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.26
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.27
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
46.4%
Total nursing turnover
66.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 52 beds and averages 45.9 residents a day — about 88% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.27 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.33 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.26 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.82 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.45 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.36 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-28)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2025-05-22)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2024-01-16 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide adequate nursing supervision to prevent accidents and injuries for 1 out of 3 residents reviewed for falls with injuries (Resident #1). Resident #1 experienced a fall from a full-body mechanical lift that resulted in a left arm injury. The facility failed to inspect a sling prior to transferring a resident with a mechanical lift which resulted in one strap breaking causing the resident to fall approximately 41 inches to the ground. While in the hospital, three months after the fall, an X-Ray revealed a fracture to her left proximal humerus (break in the upper part of the left bone of the arm near the shoulder). Findings include: Resident #1 ' s Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented diagnoses of anemia (low iron in the blood), anxiety, depression, heart failure, hypertension(high blood pressure), diabetes mellitus, post traumatic stress disorder, and below the knee amputation to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility policy review, staff and family interviews, the facility failed to have a clear and accurate code status across all documentation records for 1 of 16 residents reviewed for Advanced Directives (Resident #34). The facility reported a census of 39 residents.Findings include:Resident #34's Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, indicating severely impaired cognition. The Care Plan Focus initiated [DATE] listed Resident #34's Advanced Directives Status - Pursuant to resident rights, personal choices, and their desire to retain control over their health decisions, Resident #34's Representative chose Full Code. The Intervention dated [DATE] directed staff to go to the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) chart to identify Code Status. The Staff updated the Care Plan on [DATE] to Do Not Resuscitate (DNR). The Clinical Physician Orders printed [DATE] included an order dated [DATE] for DNR. The admission Record dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-11-19 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — pattern
    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, facility policy review, resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program so that the facility was free of pest for 6 of 6 residents reviewed. (Resident #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #60. The facility identified a census of 44 residents.Finding include:1 The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for Resident #1 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 12 indicating no cognitive impairment for decision making abilities and is able to make self-understood and understands others.Review of Resident #1's Electronic Health Record (EHR) documented resident resided in room [ROOM NUMBER].On 11/19/25 at 1:20 PM, Resident #1 stated that he was in room [ROOM NUMBER] and it was awful with flies, and then he was moved to room [ROOM NUMBER] and does not see the number of flies that were in room [ROOM NUMBER].2 The MDS dated [DATE] for Resident #2 documented a BIMS score 12 indicating no cognitive impairment for decision making abilities and is…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews and facility policy review, the facility failed to appropriately implement interventions to protect 1 out of 1 resident (Resident #3) reviewed from financial exploitation. The facility reported a census of 45 residents.The facility corrected the noncompliance prior to the start of the survey by conducting staff in-services on 6/12/25, 6/16/25, and 6/17/25 regarding accepting gifts or payments from the residents.Findings include:The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #1 showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, indicating intact cognition. The MDS documented diagnoses of depression, post-traumatic stress disorder, hypertension, and diabetes mellitus. Review of the facility self-report revealed the facility was made aware of the incident on 6/12/25 by Resident #1's family members. The family member sent a video of a woman entering Resident #1's residence to the Director of Nursing (DON). The DON was able to identify…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, staff interviews, and policy review, the facility failed to use appropriate infection control practices during urinary catheter care and wound care for 2 of 4 residents reviewed (Residents #14 and #32). The facility reported a census of 42 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #14's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], reflected a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) didn't get completed as Resident #14 is rarely/never understood. The MDS listed Resident #14 had an indwelling urinary catheter. The MDS included diagnoses of medically complex conditions, neurogenic bladder (impaired bladder control), and diabetes mellitus. The Care Plan with a target date of 7/22/25 included the following Focuses: a. Resident #14 had an indwelling catheter due to a neurogenic bladder from a previous stroke. The Intervention directed: i. The Care Plan instructed staff to provide catheter care. b. Resident #14 required enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) related to the use of an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, resident interviews, staff interviews, and policy review the facility failed to ensure residents were transported within the facility in a safe manner. Residents #10 and #8 were pushed in the dining room and hallway in their wheelchairs without foot pedals in place for safety. The facility reported a census of 42 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #10's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 2, indicating severely impaired cognition. Resident #10 required partial to moderate assistance with bed to chair transfers. The MDS indicated Resident #10 used a walker or wheelchair for mobility. The Care Plan Focus with a target date of 9/2/24 reflected Resident #10 had a risk for falls related to confusion, aggressive behaviors towards staff, and dementia. The Interventions instructed the staff to ensure he wore appropriate food when transferring or mobilizing in his wheelchair. On 7/5/24 at 5:27 PM observed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-16 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, hospital record review, staff and Physician interviews, the facility failed to appropriately provide assessment and interventions for the necessary care and services, to maintain the residents' highest practical physical well- being. Clinical record review and staff interviews revealed a Physician order was obtained and transcribed incorrectly which resulted in an x-ray being completed on the wrong arm after a fall from a hoyer (mechanical) lift for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #1) reviewed for falls. Three months later it was determined the resident had a left proximal humerus fracture. The facility reported a census of 41 residents. Findings include: Resident #1 ' s Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] assessment identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMs) score of 09, indicating moderately impaired cognition. The MDS identified Resident #1 required extensive assistance of two persons with bed mobility and toilet use. The MDS identified Resident #1 required total…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LEGACY HEALTHCARE — 89 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.5-0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
The other 88 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Avantara ArrowheadRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara Evergreen ParkEvergreen Park, IL 1 of 5Avantara MilbankMilbank, SD 1 of 5Avantara Saint CloudRapid City, SD 1 of 5Avantara WatertownWatertown, SD 1 of 5Emmetsburg Care CenterEmmetsburg, IA 1 of 5Grove Of Elmhurst, TheElmhurst, IL 1 of 5Harmony Cedar RapidsCedar Rapids, IA 1 of 5Harmony House Health Care CenterWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony MarshalltownMarshalltown, IA 1 of 5Harmony WaterlooWaterloo, IA 1 of 5Harmony West Des MoinesWest Des Moines, IA 1 of 5Nexus at BerwynBerwyn, IL 1 of 5Northgate Care CenterWaukon, IA 1 of 5Park View Rehabilitation CenterSac City, IA 1 of 5Southfield Wellness CommunityWebster City, IA 1 of 5Warren Barr South LoopChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara GrotonGroton, SD 2 of 5Avantara HuronHuron, SD 2 of 5Avantara Lincoln ParkChicago, IL 2 of 5Avantara Mountain ViewRapid City, SD 2 of 5Avantara Palos HeightsPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Avantara PierrePierre, SD 2 of 5Avantara RedfieldRedfield, SD 2 of 5Bella Terra BloomingdaleBloomingdale, IL 2 of 5Bella Terra Morton GroveMorton Grove, IL 2 of 5Carlton At The Lake, TheChicago, IL 2 of 5Chalet Living & RehabChicago, IL 2 of 5Colonial Manor of ElmaElma, IA 2 of 5Hallmark Care CenterMount Vernon, IA 2 of 5Harmony DavenportDavenport, IA 2 of 5Harmony DubuqueDubuque, IA 2 of 5Harmony PalosPalos Heights, IL 2 of 5Harmony Utica RidgeDavenport, IA 2 of 5Heritage Care And Rehabilitation CenterMason City, IA 2 of 5Manor House Care CenterSigourney, IA 2 of 5Peterson Park Health Care CtrChicago, IL 3 of 5Avantara LibertyvilleLibertyville, IL 3 of 5Avantara NorthRapid City, SD 3 of 5Bloomfield Care CenterBloomfield, IA

Showing 40 of 88; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
CCG GORGONA LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA PROPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
GPN FAMILY TRUST U/A/D 4/28/08Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF46%since 03/07/2025
CASCADE CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
CASCADE CAPITAL PARTNERS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
GORGONA SUB HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2024
SHABAT, MENACHEMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
LEGACY HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BEASLEY, KARLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BEHOUNEK, LINSEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BORCHERDING, JENNYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
BURKEN, SHERIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
ETNIER, RACHAELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
FRIEDENBERG, LAURAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HARLAN, BROOKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HEDBERG, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HEYING, LARINAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
HOUSTON, MINDYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
JAEGER, KRYSTLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
KAMPMAN, JORDANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/15/2025
LARSON, MELISSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
MCCLURE, DOROTHYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
OTTERBECK, PATRICIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
RAJCHENBACH, CHAIMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
SHEAR, KILEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
VAN VEGHEL, ELIZABETHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
WIERSCHEM, BOBBIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
FRIEDMAN, BRIANIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
RAJCHENBACH, AVRUMIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
RAJCHENBACH, RIVKAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
SHABAT, AHUVAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
DOROS GENERATION TRUST U/A/D 1/3/12OrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
HAMPTON IA PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
IOWA PORTFOLIO OPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025
MN8 RH HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/15/2024
OAKWAY OPERATIONS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 66 rows in the source record cover these 37 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

13 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-10.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$738K
Related-party expense14% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 38%Medicare 4%Other / private 58%

This home reported $738K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 14% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$326per resident / day
operating cost
$9,909per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$296per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165354. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next