No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Aperion Care Summerfield

34 South Main Street, Cloverdale, IN 46120 · For profit - Corporation · 43 certified beds · (765) 795-4260 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (765) 795-4260 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (23% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • about 35% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
Pharmacy
900 N Main St · (765) 795-4100 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4 W Stardust Rd · (765) 795-4177 · Call to confirm hours
Park
602 N Main St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased10.6%11.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight10.6%5.5%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.4%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms21.0%25.2%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.9%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.3%11.9%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication70.8%23.5%18.9%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.4%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.0%3.6%4.7%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control28.1%23.3%21.2%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.911.611.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.011.441.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.22U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 27% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.56
RN hours/ resident / day
0.66
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.69
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.91
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.44
RN hoursweekends
23.1%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 43 beds and averages 39.1 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.91 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.56 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.69 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.69 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.00 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.61 to 0.44 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 23% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-06)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-30)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-06 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the code status of a resident was accurate for the physician order, careplan, and POST (physician's order for scope of treatment) form for 1 of 17 records reviewed. (Resident 24) Findings include: On [DATE] at 11:21 a.m., the medical record of Resident 24 was reviewed. The resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Admitting diagnosis included but not limited to Huntington's Disease (a progressive inherited brain disorder that causes uncontrolled movements, cognitive decline, and psychiatric symptoms), anxiety (a feeling of fear, dread, and uneasiness. It might cause you to sweat, feel restless and tense, and have a rapid heartbeat. It can be a normal reaction to stress) and dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). A physician order, dated [DATE], indicated that the resident chose to be a full code (to provide full resuscitation in the event of the need for life saving measures). A POST form (Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment form is a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-06 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the accuracy of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for 1 of 11 residents MDS assessments reviewed (Resident 32). Findings include: During an interview, on 4/30/25 at 9:57 a.m., Resident 32 denied that she had a feeding tube for nutritional intake. She indicated that she had never had one. Resident 32's record was reviewed on 5/2/25 at 9:02 a.m. The profile indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Huntington's disease (an inherited condition in which nerve cells in the brain break down over time), dysphagia, unspecified (refers to medical term for difficulty swallowing), and nutritional deficiency (lack of sufficient nutrients in the body). A quarterly MDS assessment, dated 4/25/25, indicated the resident had a feeding tube (a medical device used to deliver nutrition and fluids directly into the digestive system, bypassing the mouth and esophagus). A physician order, dated 10/7/24, indicated a regular diet, mechanical soft (foods that have been altered in texture to make them easier to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-06 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure quarterly care plan meetings, which addressed the specific needs of the Resident were completed for 1 of 16 residents reviewed (Resident 29). Findings include: On 5/1/25 at 9:32 a.m., during an initial interview, Resident 29 did not recall attending care plan meetings which addressed his specific needs. On 5/1/25 at 1:00 p.m., the medical record of Resident 29 was reviewed. The resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnosis included but not limited to Huntington's Disease (a progressive inherited brain disorder that causes uncontrolled movements, cognitive decline, and psychiatric symptoms), and epilepsy (a disorder of the brain characterized by repeated seizures). An annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 3/15/25, indicated the resident was cognitively impaired. A comprehensive care plan addressing the resident's needs, initiated on 3/27/24, was reviewed and updated accordingly. The medical record lacked documentation of a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure water temperatures in the dining room wash station and common restrooms were within safe parameters for 3 of 3 random observations. Findings include: On 4/30/25 at 11:51 a.m., while observing the staff washing their hands during meal service, noted the water was very hot and staff had to continually adjust the water. The water temperature was 143 degrees in the main dining room kitchen sink. During two observations one at 10:00 a.m. and again at 2:05 p.m., the door to the common restroom on the south hall was unlocked. The water temperature was 135.5 degrees. During observation of the south hall resident room and shower room indicated, the water temperature in the south hall shower and sink was 119 degrees. Resident rooms on both halls observed water temperatures were within acceptable parameters. On 4/30/25 at 2:39 p.m., during interview the Administrator indicated the water in the employee restroom was connected to the main kitchen. She was not aware the door was unlocked and indicated a visitor must have left it…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure proper handwashing for 1 of 2 dining observations. Findings include: 1. During a dining observation, on 4/30/25 at 11:55 a.m., Dietary Aide 5 turned on the water faucet and obtained soap onto her hands, she proceeded to adjust the water temperature by touching the faucet handles with her bare hands, she washed her hands for 10 seconds and turned off the water faucet with her bare hands, obtained a paper towel and dried her hands. She proceeded to a table and adjusted a resident in their wheelchair, so she was closer to the table. 2. During a dining observation, on 4/30/25 at 11:56 a.m., Dietary Aide 5 turned on the water faucet and obtained soap onto her hands, she proceeded to adjust the water temperature by touching the faucet handles with her bare hands, she washed her hands for 10 seconds and turned off the water faucet with her bare hands, obtained a paper towel and dried her hands. She proceeded to wait at the counter for the lunch trays to be ready to be served, pulled on the back of her t-shirt…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-30 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — pattern
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide Registered Nurse (RN) coverage 8 hours per day 7 days per week for 7 of 28 days reviewed for staffing. This had the potential to affect 40 of 40 residents who resided in the facility. Findings include: On 4/30/24 at 11:00 a.m., review of RN staffing schedules for 4/1/24 to 4/27/24 indicated the Director of Nursing was scheduled as the RN Monday through Friday. An RN was not scheduled for the weekends of 4/6/24, 4/7/24, 4/12/24, 4/13/24, 4/19/24, 4/20/24, or 4/28/24. The Administrator indicated the Director of Nursing was available for calls during the weekends. On 4/30/24 at 11:45 a.m., the Administrator provided a document titled, Staffing, dated 2001, and indicated it was the policy currently being used by the facility. The policy indicated, .Policy Statement .Our facility provides adequate staffing to meet needed care and services for our resident population .1. Our facility maintains adequate staffing on each shift to ensure that our resident's needs and services are met. Licensed registered nursing and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-30 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolated
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a call light was kept within the resident's reach for 1 of 16 residents reviewed for call lights (Resident 39). Finding includes: On 4/25/24 at 9:22 a.m., Resident 39 was observed sitting on his bed watching television. The resident's call light was observed on the floor underneath two plastic storage containers, out of the resident's reach. On 4/26/24 at 8:55 a.m., Resident 39 was observed sitting on his bed watching television. The resident's call light was observed on the floor underneath two plastic storage containers, out of the resident's reach. On 4/29/24 at 9:02 a.m., Resident 39 was observed sitting on his bed watching television. The resident's call light was observed on the floor underneath two plastic storage containers, out of the resident's reach. On 4/29/24 at 3:15 p.m., the Director of Nursing (DON) observed the call light under the two storage containers and indicated, Resident 39's call light should be within reach and not on the floor under the two storage containers. Resident 39's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff wore a hairnet restraint when in the kitchen, hand hygiene was completed appropriately, food items were labeled and dated, expired foods were discarded, dented cans were not stocked for usage for the residents' meals, and food was not stored directly onto the storeroom floor for 1 of 2 kitchen observations. This deficiency had the potential to affect 40 of 40 residents who received food from the kitchen. Findings include: During an initial tour of the kitchen with the Dietary Manager (DM), on 4/24/24 at 9:50 a.m., the following was observed: a. While in the kitchen, the DM had her hair in a ponytail without a hairnet and failed to wash her hands prior to beginning the kitchen tour and handling food items. b. The kitchen freezers contained an undated bag of biscuits, 2 undated bags of frozen French fries, 3 undated lemon pies, 2 undated bulk sausage tubes, 6 undated packages of waffles, 2 packages of puree peas labeled with a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-10 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the laminate flooring (a multi-layer synthetic flooring product) in the facility was safe in good repair, for 5 of 5 days the facility environment was observed. Findings include: During a random observation, on 2/6/23 at 2:28 p.m., a mat on top of the laminate flooring at the entrance to the television (TV) lounge next to the nurse's station, appeared to move when stepped on. Upon request, the Administrator (ADM) lifted the rug and exposed a large area where the laminate flooring was broken and no longer stable on the subfloor (a rough floor laid as a base for a finished floor) and was sliding back and forth in place. The entire piece of a single laminate floor plank was loose and broken. Each surrounding plank of the flooring, around the initial broken area, were also beginning to become loose. Areas of exposed subfloor were visible around the broken area of the planks. Along the area of the hallway leading to mat was observed to have gaps between the laminate floor planks. A single large, gapped area…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-10 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure psychotropic medications (drugs that affects how the brain works and causes changes in mood, awareness, thoughts, feelings, or behavior) had been documented as administered for 4 of 11 residents medications reviewed (Residents 30, 9, 40, and 35). Findings include: 1. Resident 30's record was reviewed on 2/7/23 at 1:15 p.m. The profile indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Huntington's disease (an inherited disease that causes the progressive breakdown [degeneration] of nerve cells in the brain and has a wide impact on a person's functional abilities and usually results in movement, thinking and psychiatric disorders), mood affective disorder (mental disorders that primarily affect a person's emotional state), unspecified psychosis (inadequate information to make the diagnosis of a specific psychotic disorder), generalized anxiety disorder (a condition of excessive worry about everyday issues and situations), and depression (persistent sadness and a lack of interest or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-02-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe food temperatures as evidenced by inadequate external and internal temperatures for 1 of 4 reach in refrigerators and the facility failed to dispose of expired food for 2 of 2 kitchen observations. This had the potential to effect 40 of 40 residents who received food from the kitchen. Findings Include: During an initial tour observation of the kitchen with Dietary Supervisor (DS), on 02/06/2023 at 09:50 a.m., the inside thermometer temperature was reading 48 degrees Fahrenheit (F) on reach in refrigerator # 3. No internal temperature of food was taken at that time. The reach in refrigerator contained 2 containers of heavy whipping cream, bags of shredded cheese, boxes of stick butter, and containers of sour cream. Inside freezer # 2 there were 3 frozen concentrated grape juice containers. They were dated April 15, 2020, May 15, 2020, and May 23, 2020. During an interview with DS on 02/06/2023 at 09:50 a.m., she indicated the reach in refrigerator had too much food in it and that was the reason it…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-10 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications had been documented as administered for 3 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications (Residents 30, 9, and 35). Findings include: 1. Resident 30's record was reviewed on 2/7/23 at 1:15 p.m. The profile indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Huntington's disease (an inherited disease that causes the progressive breakdown [degeneration] of nerve cells in the brain and has a wide impact on a person's functional abilities and usually results in movement, thinking and psychiatric disorders), and unspecified leg pain. An annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 8/25/22, indicated the resident had moderate cognitive deficit and received routine pain medications. A care plan, dated 12/30/22, indicated the resident has alterations in comfort related to leg pain. Interventions included, but were not limited to administer medications as ordered. A review of the resident's December 2022, January 2023, and February 2023, medication administration records (MAR) indicated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to APERION CARE — 33 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 51.9+3.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.0+2.0 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 51.6+0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.3+1.7 vs chain
The other 32 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Aperion Care Arbors Michigan CityMichigan City, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care DemotteDemotte, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care DoltonDolton, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care Forest ParkForest Park, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care HanoverHanover, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care InternationalChicago, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care KokomoKokomo, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care LakeshoreChicago, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care LincolnEvansville, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care MidlothianMidlothian, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care MonroeBloomington, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care Oak LawnOak Lawn, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care Tolleston ParkGary, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care VincennesVincennes, IN 1 of 5Aperion Care WesleyChicago, IL 1 of 5Aperion Care WilmingtonWilmington, IL 1 of 5Arcadia Care MortonMorton, IL 2 of 5Alta Rehab At FairmontChicago, IL 2 of 5Alta Rehab At Oak BrookOak Brook, IL 2 of 5Aperion Care Chicago HeightsChicago Heights, IL 2 of 5Aperion Care DekalbDekalb, IL 2 of 5Aperion Care GreenfieldGreenfield, IN 2 of 5Aperion Care Marion LLCMarion, IN 2 of 5Aperion Care PeruPeru, IN 2 of 5Aperion Care West ChicagoWest Chicago, IL 2 of 5Park Ridge Healthcare CenterPark Ridge, IL 3 of 5Aperion Care BurbankBurbank, IL 3 of 5Aperion Care ElginElgin, IL 3 of 5Aperion Care WestchesterWestchester, IL 5 of 5Alta Rehab At WaucondaWauconda, IL 5 of 5Aperion Care Fox RiverElgin, IL 5 of 5Aperion Care NilesNiles, IL

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
DAVIESS COUNTY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 07/01/2017
DUNCAN, TASHEENAIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 07/01/2017
HAYNE, MARGARETIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 03/01/2024
STEINER, DERONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2017
CONROY, TRACYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2017
APERION CARE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
APERION CARE SUMMERFIELD, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
BERKOWITZ, DAVIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
GOLDFARB, BRIANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
HOFFMAN, JOSHUAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
MEYSTEL, JAYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
MEYSTEL, YOSEFIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
SPECTOR, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
TUROFSKY, STEVENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024
ULBERT, LISAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2024

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+3.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.6M
Related-party expense35% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 67%Medicare 1%Other / private 32%

This home reported $1.6M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 35% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$316per resident / day
operating cost
$9,612per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$326per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Indiana
$8,943/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,326/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,639/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155587. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-06, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next