No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Good Samaritan Society - Superior

1710 Idaho Street, Superior, NE 68978 · Non profit - Corporation · 69 certified beds · (402) 879-4791 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (402) 879-4791 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0605, F0609) — most recent Jul 2025
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (22% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • about 18% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
525 E 11th St · (402) 879-4781 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
348 N Central Ave · (402) 879-4234 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
150 W 4th St · (402) 879-4430 · Call to confirm hours
Park
602 E 6th St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1415 California St · (402) 879-3735

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased21.5%19.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.8%5.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.4%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.2%4.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.3%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.4%4.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.1%18.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication10.0%19.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.6%4.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control22.5%25.9%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.5%20.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.0%1.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission13.2%20.7%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit0.0%11.4%12.0%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.681.811.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.621.921.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

9.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
47.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.08U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 47.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 34 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.08 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 4% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.3%CMS range 5.8–15.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge47.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge50.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge52.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.4%CMS range 3.7–13.67.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.671.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.38
RN hours/ resident / day
0.70
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.48
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.57
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.28
RN hoursweekends
22.2%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 69 beds and averages 31.8 residents a day — about 46% occupied, or roughly 37 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.57 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.38 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.48 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.45 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.61 on weekdays — 5% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.42 to 0.28 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 22% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

11
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-10)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-18)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-07-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.11(E)Based on observation and interviews, the facility failed to maintain the ice machine in a sanitary manner. This had the potential to affect all residents residing in the facility. The facility census was 32.Findings Are:In an observation completed on 07/08/2025 at 8:00 AM the facility ice machine was observed in the common dining area. A thick, yellow-white flakey buildup was observed on the front of the machine where ice is dispensed. This material was also visible to the black water dispensing area as well as the fluid drain area and black grate that covered the fluid drain area. In an interview completed on 07/09/2025 at 9:00 AM with the facility Dietary Manager (DM), the DM confirmed that the buildup on the ice machine made it an uncleanable and unsanitary surface. The DM also confirmed that it was the responsibility of the dietary department to clean these portions of the machine but there was not a process in place to ensure this was completed.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-07-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04(A)(ii)Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure that pre-employment health assessments were completed prior to the first day of employment as required to prevent the potential for transmissible diseases for 2 of 5 sampled staff. The facility census was 37.Findings are:Record review of the facility policy titled Hiring and Screening dated 3/28/25 revealed that Human Resources will conduct background checks on all new employees and transfers prior to beginning employment or transferring to a new position. All offers of employment are contingent upon successful completion of the background check, state-specific background check, professional/personal reference check, health assessment, drug screen, and any other pre-employment requirements. A pre-employment health assessment will be conducted on all external job applicants who have accepted offers of employment. The health assessment is required prior to the first day of employment and employment is contingent upon successful completion of the health assessment.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-07-10 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 12-006.19 Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that fences on the outside perimeter were safe for residents who go outside, failed to ensure the weeds and grasses were mowed and removed from flower beds, failed to ensure that the water system electricity to the backyard pond was safe and the water in the pond was clean, failed to ensure that caulking in resident rooms was safe and sanitary in all resident rooms - this affected 3 residents (Residents 15, , and 36) of 37 sampled, and failed to ensure there were working light bulbs in the bathrooms of all resident rooms - this affected 2 residents (Resident 13 and Resident 5) of 37 residents sampled. The facility census was 37.Findings Are:A.Observation on 07/07/2025 at 9:15 AM upon arrival at the facility revealed the following: 1. The fence to the north side of the building had a vinyl fence that stretched the entire length of the building, but some parts of the fence leaned to the south. 2. A seating area…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-10 · tag F0923 — pattern
    Have enough outside ventilation via a window or mechanical ventilation, or both.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure ventilation in all resident rooms was in working order. This affected 27 (Residents 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 33, 34, 35 and 36) of 37 sampled residents. The census was 37.Findings are:Observation of the ventilation system in room [ROOM NUMBER] on 07/07/2025 at 11:45 AM revealed the bathroom exhaust ventilation fan would not pull up a 1-ply square of toilet paper. Observation of the ventilation system in room [ROOM NUMBER] on 07/07/2025 at 11:48 AM revealed the bathroom exhaust ventilation fan would not pull up a 1-ply square of toilet paper. Observation of the ventilation system in room [ROOM NUMBER] on 07/07/2025 at 11:51 AM revealed the bathroom exhaust ventilation fan would not pull up a 1-ply square of toilet paper. Observation of the ventilation system in room [ROOM NUMBER] on 07/07/2025 at 12:17 PM revealed the bathroom exhaust ventilation fan would not pull up a 1-ply square of toilet…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to issue the required Advance Beneficiary Notices (ABN, a notice given to beneficiaries in Original Medicare to convey that Medicare is not likely to provide coverage in a specific case) to 2 (Residents 11 and 140) of 3 sampled residents. The facility census was 37.Findings are:A record review of a facility document titled Advance Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage and dated 09/12/2024 revealed the notice must be reviewed with and given to the beneficiary and or their representative far enough in advance that they have time to consider the options and make an informed choice. Once the form is completed and is signed a copy must be retained by the notifier or issuer of the notice.A.A record review of an admission Record revealed the facility re-admitted Resident 11 on 03/03/2025 after an acute hospitalization with diagnoses of generalized muscle weakness and fatigue.A record review of Resident 11's Census on 07/08/2025 revealed that Resident 11's payor source was Medicare Part A starting on 03/03/2025 and ending on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolated
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.05(G)Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure non-pharmacological interventions were attempted prior to giving 1 (Resident 19) of 5 sampled residents an as needed psychotropic medication. The facility census was 32.Findings are:A record review of a facility policy titled Psychotropic Medications and dated 05/12/2025 revealed the resident will be free from any chemical restraint imposed for the purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Before administration of a psychotropic medication the following must be complete: Documentation of observations of mood, symptoms or behaviors that causes the resident distress and or endanger the resident or others and responses to interventions used prior to the administration of the medication. A record review of an admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident 19 on 07/31/2020 with a diagnosis of Dementia (a usually progressive condition marked by the development of multiple cognitive deficits (such as memory…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.02(H)Based on record review and interview the facility failed to investigate allegations of resident to resident abuse and failed to submit an investigation to the state agency within 5 working days as required for 2 (Residents 15 and 190) of 2 sampled residents. The facility census was 37.Findings are:Record review of the facility policy titled Abuse and Neglect dated 4/7/25 revealed that the purpose is to ensure that residents are not subjected to abuse by anyone; to ensure that all identified events of alleged or suspected abuse/neglect are promptly reported and investigated; and ensure a complete review by the investigation team to identify events, such as suspicious bruising of residents, occurrences, patterns and trends that may constitute abuse and to determine the direction of the investigation. Alleged or suspected violations will be reported immediately to the administrator. Intervene in any situation in order to protect residents. \ Remove any individual from the location for the protection of residents. The facility will have…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0628 — isolated
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to obtain the resident/resident representative choice for bed hold (reserving a bed for a resident who has been temporarily transferred to a hospital. This ensures the resident can return to the same facility and bed upon their return if desired) as required for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Resident 5); and the facility failed to provide the required Ombudsman (a state appointed advocate for residents of nursing homes) notification of a resident discharge for 1 of 1 residents (Resident 38). The facility census was 37.Findings are: A. Record review of the facility policy titled Bed Hold dated 12/19/24 revealed that the purpose is to ensure that the resident/resident representative is made aware of the facility's bed hold and reserve bed payment policy before and upon transfer to a hospital. At the time of transfer the facility will provide written information to the resident or resident representative that specifies the duration of the state bed hold policy during which a resident is permitted to return and resume residence. In…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(B)Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS, a federally mandated comprehensive assessment tool used to determine a resident's functional capabilities and helps nursing home staff identify health problems) for 3 (Residents 6, 22, and 16) of 12 sample residents. The facility census was 32.Findings are:A record review of a facility policy titled MDS 3.0 revealed the MDS Coordinator will complete a validation verification of the entire MDS. The RN (Registered Nurse) MDS Coordinator or the Designee will sign and date the MDS signifying it as complete.A record review of a document titled Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument 3.0 User's Manual and dated 10/2024 revealed only minutes that the respiratory therapist or respiratory nurse spends with the resident shall be recorded on the MDS in the Respiratory Therapy section.A.A record review of the Quarterly MDS dated [DATE] for Resident 6…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(F)(ii)Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to update and implement objectives, goals, and interventions related to hospice care on the comprehensive care plan for one (Resident 33) of one sampled resident. The facility census was 37.Findings are:Record review of the facility policy and procedure for Hospice Provided Services dated 11/01/2024 revealed under Procedures paragraph 9;A coordinated comprehensive care plan of care shall be jointly developed by the location and hospice. Hospice participation in the care plan conference and input from the hospice representative is required.1. The plan of care must include directives for managing pain and other symptoms associated with hospice care and must be revised and updated as necessary to reflect the resident's current clinical, psychological, and spiritual condition.2. Location employees will address the discipline specific resident needs on the care plan.3. The hospice team and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-10 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09 and 175 NAC 12-006.04(F)(i)(5)Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to notify the provider of pharmacist recommendations and an injury; and failed to monitor a resident's injury for 1 (Resident 19) of 2 sampled residents. The facility census was 32.Findings are:A record review of a facility policy titled Medication: Drug Regimen Review and dated 12/02/2024 revealed the pharmacist will complete a written report noting any drug irregularities or issues of concern for each resident reviewed. The report will be given to the Director of Nursing (DON) and must be shared with the attending physician and these reports must be acted upon.A record review of an admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident 19 on 07/31/2020 with diagnoses of dementia (a usually progressive condition marked by the development of multiple cognitive deficits (such as memory impairment, aphasia, and the inability to plan and initiate complex behavior) and constipation.A.A record review of Resident 19's Progress Notes revealed:-On 02/17/2025…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-07-18 · tag F0623 — pattern
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12.006.09(G)(ii) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide written notice of transfer to residents or their representatives upon transfer to the hospital for 2 Residents ( 8 and 21) of 5 residents The facility claimed a census of 38. Findings are: A review of Resident 8's Clinical Census dated 07/16/2024 revealed Resident 8 was admitted on [DATE]. A review of Resident 8's admission Record dated 01/08/2024 revealed Resident 8 had diagnoses of a history of transient ischemic attack (TIA-a brief period of stroke-like symptoms) and cerebral infarction (stroke-a loss of blood flow to part of the brain. Brain cells cannot get the oxygen and nutrients they need and start to die within a few minutes. This can cause lasting brain damage, long-term disability, or even death.) with hemiparesis (weakness on one side of the body), and hemiplegia (paralysis on one side of the body.) A review of Resident 8's Progress Notes from 06/29/2023 to 07/16/2024 revealed that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-07-18 · tag F0625 — pattern
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.05(B) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a notice of bed hold policy to Resident 8 and Resident 21 upon transfer to the hospital. This affected 2 of 5 residents sampled for hospitalizations. The facility census was 38. Findings are: A. A review of the Discharge and Transfer-Rehab/Skilled, Therapy & Rehab policy, with Date Reviewed/Revised of 01/03/2024 revealed: Transfer to Hospital 3. The Social Worker or designated individual will: a. Complete and provide the Notice of Bed-Hold Policy (GSS, Good Samaritan Society) #273 or state specific form) to the resident and/or responsible party. (See Bed Hold-Rehab/Skilled) b. Complete the Notification of Transfer or Discharge (GSS #223A or state-specific form). Note: The charge nurse is responsible for completion of notification procedures if the transfer occurs at a time social services is not at the location. B. A review of the Bed-Hold-Rehab/Skilled policy with Date Reviewed/Revised of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-18 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.17 Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure medical records for 1 resident (Resident 38) of 3 residents surveyed were accurate and contained specific information of significant events. The facility claimed a census of 38. Findings are: A record review of Resident 38's electronic health record revealed the following diagnoses: Expressive language disorder, developmental disorder of scholastic skills, Dysphagia (difficulty swallowing), history of falling, Essential Hypertension (High Blood Pressure), Mild intellectual disabilities, Pain, Fever, Complete loss of teeth, Xerosis Cutis (Dry Skin), An unspecified cataract (clouding of the normally clear lens of the eye). A record review of Resident 38's Medication Administration Record (MAR) dated [DATE] revealed Resident 38 was a DNR (Do not Resuscitate). A record review of Resident 38's Minimum Data Set (MDS - a federally mandated process for clinical assessment of all residents in Medicare or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NC 12-006.18 (D) Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure hand hygiene was performed in a manner to prevent cross-contamination during medication administration for Resident 8 and Resident 29. This affected 2 of 7 residents observed for medication administration. The facility census was 38. Findings are: A. A review of the facility Hand Hygiene-Enterprise policy with Date Reviewed/Revised of 03/29/2022 revealed the following instructions: -In the section labeled Procedure: HCW (Health Care Worker) will use waterless alcohol-based hand sanitizer or soap and water to clean their hands: After removing gloves regardless of task completed In the section labeled Washing with soap and water/liquid antiseptic and water: Rub hands together briskly for at least 15-20 seconds covering all surfaces of the hands, fingers, and wrists (CDC). -In the section labeled Lotion Use, glove use, and fingernail care are important aspects of hand hygiene. Change gloves when moving from a dirty to a clean or sterile activity…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY — 92 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 53.0-1.0 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.8-0.8 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 54.0-1.0 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
The other 91 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
1 of 5Edgebrook Care CenterEdgerton, MN 1 of 5Good Samaritan - IndianolaIndianola, IA 1 of 5Good Samaritan - Red OakRed Oak, IA 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - AtkinsonAtkinson, NE 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - BlackduckBlackduck, MN 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Grand Island VillageGrand Island, NE 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - LakotaLakota, ND 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Mary Jane BrownLuverne, MN 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - St Luke's VillageKearney, NE 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society - WindomWindom, MN 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society De SmetDe Smet, SD 1 of 5Good Samaritan Society MillerMiller, SD 1 of 5Salem Lutheran HomeElk Horn, IA 1 of 5Souris Valley Care CenterVelva, ND 1 of 5St Vincent's - A Prospera CommunityBismarck, ND 1 of 5Sunset Drive - a Prospera CommunityMandan, ND 2 of 5Good Samaritan - AtwoodAtwood, KS 2 of 5Good Samaritan - Decatur CountyOberlin, KS 2 of 5Good Samaritan - EsthervilleEstherville, IA 2 of 5Good Samaritan - MansonManson, IA 2 of 5Good Samaritan - OttumwaOttumwa, IA 2 of 5Good Samaritan - WaukonWaukon, IA 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - BottineauBottineau, ND 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Hastings VillageHastings, NE 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - OakesOakes, ND 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Park RiverPark River, ND 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Specialty Care CommunityRobbinsdale, MN 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - St John'sKearney, NE 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - St Martin VillageRapid City, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society - Waconia And Westview AcreWaconia, MN 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society CantonCanton, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society Luther ManorSioux Falls, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society New UnderwoodNew Underwood, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls CenterSioux Falls, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan Society Sioux Falls VillageSioux Falls, SD 2 of 5Good Samaritan-LiberalLiberal, KS 2 of 5The Good Samaritan Society-Kissimmee VillageKissimmee, FL 3 of 5Good Samaritan - AlgonaAlgona, IA 3 of 5Good Samaritan - DavenportDavenport, IA 3 of 5Good Samaritan - HolsteinHolstein, IA

Showing 40 of 91; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
MIDDLETON, AIMEEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/27/2022
MORRISON, TONYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 02/01/1991
WOOTEN, SCOTTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/25/2024
AUSTAD, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/25/2019
BRESCIANI, DEANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/13/2022
HOCKS, MATTHEWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
KOOP, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/16/2020
MELLAND, HELENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/22/2021
NORMAN, LINDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/26/2018
PETERSEN, SCOTTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/09/2018
SCHMITH, DARRELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/25/2019
FLUIT, JOELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2022
ROGERS, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/13/2022
SCHEMA, NATHANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/24/2019
THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETYOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 15 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$736K
Related-party expense18% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 71%Medicare 4%Other / private 25%

About 71% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $736K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 18% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$240per resident / day
operating cost
$7,287per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$236per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NE

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Nebraska
$8,377/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285187. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next