No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Life Care Center Of Orlando

3211 Rouse Road, Orlando, FL 32817 · For profit - Corporation · 132 certified beds · (407) 281-1070 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (407) 281-1070 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 14 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
3451 Technological Ave Ste 15 · (407) 629-2444 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3000 N Alafaya Trl · (407) 273-2721 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
10634 Buck Rd · (407) 984-8282 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
2651 Rouse Rd · (407) 848-2326

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.3%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.7%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%2.5%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.8%4.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control0.0%10.5%21.2%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.0%8.6%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.61U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.32hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.21hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.61 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 89% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 22% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.69
RN hours/ resident / day
1.33
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.35
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.37
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.40
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 132 beds and averages 70.2 residents a day — about 53% occupied, or roughly 62 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.37 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.69 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.35 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.83 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.59 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.80 to 0.40 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-18)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2021-02-25)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-12-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure food service items were handled with accepted food-handling practices for meals served from the main kitchen.Findings: During tray line observation on 12/17/25 at 11:20 AM, Dietary [NAME] A dropped the thermometer used to take temperature of food items. He gave it to the Certified Dietary Manger (CDM), removed his gloves and obtained a new thermometer. Dietary [NAME] A placed a glove on his right hand, wiped the new thermometer probe with an alcohol pad and continued taking food temperatures. After cleaning the thermometer probe between food items, Dietary [NAME] A touched the metal probe as he turned to take the temperature of the cream corn. Dietary [NAME] A was stopped by surveyor just before he inserted the thermometer probe into the cream corn and made aware of the contaminated thermometer. Dietary [NAME] A stopped and turned to clean the thermometer again before continuing. After food temperatures were taken and tray line began, Dietary Aide B was observed in front of the steam table preparing trays for meal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-18 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide pharmaceutical services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to ensure medication administration for 1 resident reviewed for intravenous medications, out of a total sample of 25 residents, (#4). Findings:Review of the medical record revealed resident #4 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including metabolic encephalopathy, type 2 diabetes, sepsis due to E. Coli, stage 3 chronic kidney disease, acute prostatitis, adult failure to thrive and prostate abscess.Review of the Order Summary Report revealed resident #4 had physician orders dated 11/19/25 for Piperacillin Sodium-Tazobactam Sodium Intravenous Solution Reconstituted 4.5 GM intravenously every 8 hours for urosepsis and prostatitis.A prostate abscess is a localized collection of purulent fluid (discharge from a wound which often indicates infection) within the prostate, often forming as a complication of acute prostatitis. A prostatic abscess can cause…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-02-25 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide Beneficiary Protection Notification to 3 of 3 residents reviewed for skilled nursing facility advanced beneficiary notice (SNF ABN) out of a total of 42 sampled residents, (#22, #52 & #88). Findings: 1. Resident #22 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of acute kidney disease, diabetes, hypertension, osteoarthritis and heart disease. The resident was currently in the facility. 2. Resident #52 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cellulitis of abdominal wall, diabetes, and kidney disease. The resident was currently in the facility. 3. Resident #88 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of displaced fracture of right femur, heart failure, Alzheimer's disease, and hyperlipidemia. The Discharge summary dated [DATE] at 10:42 AM, showed he was discharged to an Assisted Living Facility. On 2/25/21 at 2:00 PM, review of Skilled Nursing Facility Advance…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-02-25 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — pattern
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the appropriate rinse water temperature was maintained and rinse water pressure was monitored for the high temperature dish machine to ensure proper sanitation of dishes, silverware and glassware used by the residents. Findings: On 2/22/21 at 2:24 PM, the kitchen staff were in the dish room washing lunch dishware in the mechanical dishwashing machine. The wash temperature was 165-170° Fahrenheit (F). The rinse temperature was 195-200° F. Observation of the pressure gauge used to monitor the water pressure during the rinse cycle revealed the pressure was greater than 40 pound per square inch (PSI). Interview with the dietary aide who monitored the machine for temperature and functioning was not aware he had to monitor the PSI. During the observation, the Food Service Director also said he was not aware to monitor PSI. When questioned what the dial should register during the rinse cycle, he was not able to explain what the pressure should read during the rinse cycle. He confirmed they were not monitoring…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that recommendations from the Dietitian were implemented for nutritional status related to dialysis (#65) and failed to re-evaluate a resident readmitted from the hospital with significant weight loss, (#59) for 2 of 10 residents reviewed for nutritional status out of 42 total sampled residents, (#65 & 59). Findings: 1. Resident #65 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and then re-admitted from an acute care hospital on 2/10/21 with diagnoses of end stage renal disease, dependent on dialysis, infected left below the knee amputation (BKA) stump, wound dehiscence with infection, protein, calorie malnutrition and diabetes. Review of the medical record revealed the Registered Dietitian's (RD) progress note dated 1/25/21 that read, his albumin level per dialysis was low at 2.9 (normal 3.2 to 5.5). Review of the 5 Day Minimum Date Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact with Brief Interview for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0694 — isolated
    Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide dressing changes for a midline intravenous (IV) catheter according to current professional standards of practice for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for IV care out of 42 sampled residents, (#209). Findings: Resident #209 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of cellulitis to lower limbs. He had a Midline IV line insertion order dated 2/15/21 for administration of IV antibiotics (Zosyn) for wound infection through 2/22/21. He had additional nursing orders in effect dated 2/17/21 for IV Midline Catheter-Measure upper arm circumference 10 centimeters above antecubital every 2 days with gauze dressing present, and flushing IV with normal saline every shift (3 times per day). On 2/22/21 at 12:50 PM, resident #209 was observed in his room sitting up in chair eating lunch. He had a gauze dressing covering his right upper arm midline IV site dated 2/21/21. Due to the presence of gauze over IV site, visualization for any signs of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to follow physician's orders for oxygen therapy for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for respiratory care, out of 42 total sampled residents (#100). Findings: Resident #100 was re-admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pneumonia, obstructive sleep apnea, dependence on supplemental oxygen (O2) and cognitive deficit disorder. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed resident #100 received oxygen (O2) therapy. Resident #100 had a physician's orders dated 1/15/2021 for O2 at 2.5 liters/minute (LPM) continuously per nasal cannula (NC) every shift and keep the pulse oxygen levels >89%. Review of the care plan for resident #100, documented she had diagnosis of pneumonia with a goal to be free of symptoms of respiratory distress. There was no care plan for oxygen therapy nor any interventions to administer oxygen per physician's orders. On 02/25/2021 at 12:05 PM, the MDS Coordinator stated the process…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-02-25 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications were administered as prescribed for 2 of 42 sampled residents, (#85, #87). Findings: Resident #85 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included Gastro-Esophageal Reflux Disease, and compression fracture of vertebrae. On 02/22/21 at 2:56 PM, resident #85's roommate, resident #87 had medications in two stacked cups on his bedside table. The top cup contained a cream and the bottom cup had 2 pills. One pill was oval and the other round. Registered Nurse (RN) B came into the room and said she did not see the medications on resident #87's bedside table this morning. She took the medications, reviewed the Medication Administration Record for both residents. She determined the medications were for resident #85. She said the two medications were Synthroid, for hypothyroidism and Protonix for esophageal reflux. She added that resident #85 should have received these medications at 6 AM. A telephone interview was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2019-08-01 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — pattern
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to follow physician's order for weekly weights for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for edema out of 41 total sampled residents, (#21). Findings: Resident #21's medical record reflected an admission date of 10/26/18. Her diagnosis included atherosclerotic heart disease, atrial fibrillation, diabetes type II, hypertension, and cardiac pacemaker. The quarterly minimum data set (MDS) assessment with assessment reference date (ARD) 1/31/19 showed the resident required extensive assistance for bed mobility, transfers, dressing, eating, toilet use, and personal hygiene. The Significant Change MDS with ARD 5/02/19 showed improvement in the resident's functional ability. She now required limited assistance for bed mobility, transfers, dressing, eating, toilet use, and personal hygiene. The Physician's order, dated 6/27/19, was for weekly weight every night shift every Tuesday for edema, start date 7/02/19. Resident #21's medications included Bumex 0.5 milligrams (mg.) twice daily. Bumex is a diuretic that helps to rid the body of salt and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2019-08-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a nourishment room was kept in a clean/sanitary manner and failed to ensure food items in the nourishment room refrigerator were labeled and dated in 1 of 2 nourishment rooms. Findings On 8/01/19 at 8:31 AM, the 300 and 400 unit nourishment room had dirty dessert cups, spoons and small plate. At this time, license practical nurse (LPN) A stated that the soiled dishes should not be in the nourishment room. LPN A then opened the refrigerator door and a white styrofoam box was observed on the second shelf. The box contained left over food brought into the facility from an outside source. On another shelf inside the refrigerator was a resealable zipper storage bag with sandwiches. The bag was not labeled or dated. LPN A stated, I must throw this out as it is not labeled and has no date. Review of the facility policy and procedure for Nourishment Storage Areas read, The areas where nourishments and snacks are stored for the residents outside of the food and nutrition services department are maintained…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolated
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to keep the call light in residents' reach for those able to use it for 3 of 41 residents, (#104, 36 & 67). Findings 1. Resident #104's medical record reflected that the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including chronic respiratory failure, muscle weakness, difficulty walking, dependence on supplemental oxygen and anemia. On 7/29/19 at 11:07 AM, resident #104 sat in a wheelchair with the overbed table in front of him. The table had magazines and a styrofoam cup with a straw. The wheelchair was between the resident's bed and the bathroom. The resident picked up his cup to drink water, he shook the bottle and said, It's empty, I need some water. The resident looked around to use his call light and said, It's way over there, I can't reach that. The call light was attached to opposite side on the side rail. On 7/30/31/19 at 9:40 AM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) B stated residents should always be able to reach…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to honor resident's food preference for 1 of 3 resident reviewed for choices, (#106). Finding: Resident #106 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with her most recent readmission on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included pleural effusion, end stage renal disease, diabetes type II, atherosclerotic heart disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The Medicare 5-day minimum data set (MDS), with assessment reference date 7/21/19, showed resident #106's cognition was intact, with a brief interview of mental status of 12/15. The resident required extensive assistance of one person for bed mobility, transfers, dressing, toilet use, and personal hygiene, and supervision for eating. The food and beverage preference list for resident #106 was obtained on 3/27/18, and showed that her dislikes included pork chops, pork roast, ham, sausages, and bacon. On 7/30/19 at 10:09 AM, resident #106 said she did not eat pork, and was served pork for supper on 7/29/19, on her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a bed-hold notice upon transfer for 2 of 4 residents reviewed for hospitalization, (#216 & 106). Findings: 1. Resident #216 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and transferred to the hospital on 7/07/19 for shortness of breath. Resident #216's medical record did not contain any documentation to indicate that the resident or the responsible party were provided with the bed-hold notice within 24 hours of transfer. On 8/01/19 at 3:48 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated that it was the responsibility of the floor nurse to provide the bed hold notification to the resident or responsible party upon transfer to hospital. The DON confirmed that the facility did not have any evidence to indicate the resident or resident representative had been provided the bed hold information at the time of the transfer or within 24 hours of the transfer. 2. Resident #106's medical record reflected an admission to the facility on 3/23/18, with her most recent…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2019-08-01 · tag F0623 — pattern
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to notify the State Long Term Care Ombudsman in writing when a transfer to the hospital occurred for 2 of 4 residents reviewed for hospitalization, (#216 & 106). Findings: 1. Resident #216 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and re-admitted on [DATE] from an acute care hospital with diagnoses of urinary tract infection (UTI), sepsis, heart failure, respiratory failure, unsteadiness on feet, muscle weakness and diabetes. On 7/29/19 at 10:45 AM, resident #216 sat up in bed. She was alert and oriented to person, place, and time. She was talkative, pleasant, and indicated that she had a recent hospitalization due to UTI. Resident #216's medical record revealed that she was transferred to the hospital on 7/07/19 due to shortness of breath. The medical record did not contain any evidence that the State Long Term Care Ombudsman was notified of the transfer to hospital. On 8/01/19 at 2:49 PM, an interview was conducted with the Social Services…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA — 194 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.4+1.6 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 193 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.4★, per CMS)
1 of 5Garden Terrace At Overland ParkOverland Park, KS 1 of 5Hammond-Whiting Care CenterWhiting, IN 1 of 5Life Care Center Of AndoverAndover, KS 1 of 5Life Care Center Of Cape GirardeauCape Girardeau, MO 1 of 5Life Care Center Of GrayGray, TN 1 of 5Life Care Center Of HixsonHixson, TN 1 of 5Life Care Center Of Mount VernonMount Vernon, WA 1 of 5Life Care Center Of RenoReno, NV 1 of 5Life Care Center Of Sierra VistaSierra Vista, AZ 1 of 5Life Care Center Of The WillowsValparaiso, IN 1 of 5Life Care Center Of TucsonTucson, AZ 1 of 5Life Care Center of Coeur d'AleneCoeur d'Alene, ID 1 of 5Life Care Center of ElkhornElkhorn, NE 1 of 5Life Care Center of Hilton HeadHilton Head Island, SC 1 of 5Life Care Center of OmahaOmaha, NE 1 of 5Life Care Center of PlainwellPlainwell, MI 1 of 5Life Care Ctr Of LawrencevilleLawrenceville, GA 1 of 5Rensselaer Care CenterRensselaer, IN 2 of 5Canon Lodge Care CenterCanon City, CO 2 of 5Darcy Hall Of Life CareWest Palm Beach, FL 2 of 5Desert Cove Nursing CenterChandler, AZ 2 of 5Evergreen Nursing HomeAlamosa, CO 2 of 5Garden Terrace Healthcare Center of HoustonHouston, TX 2 of 5Hallmark ManorFederal Way, WA 2 of 5Lane House, TheCrawfordsville, IN 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Altamonte SpringsAltamonte Springs, FL 2 of 5Life Care Center Of AthensAthens, TN 2 of 5Life Care Center Of BridgetonBridgeton, MO 2 of 5Life Care Center Of BrookfieldBrookfield, MO 2 of 5Life Care Center Of ClevelandCleveland, TN 2 of 5Life Care Center Of ColumbiaColumbia, SC 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Coos BayCoos Bay, OR 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Federal WayFederal Way, WA 2 of 5Life Care Center Of GrandviewGrandview, MO 2 of 5Life Care Center Of KirklandKirkland, WA 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Merrimack ValleyBillerica, MA 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Morgan CountyWartburg, TN 2 of 5Life Care Center Of PuyallupPuyallup, WA 2 of 5Life Care Center Of Red BankChattanooga, TN 2 of 5Life Care Center Of South Las VegasLas Vegas, NV

Showing 40 of 193; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CARLINE, MYRAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/21/2025
RAHN, MELISSAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/12/2025
FLETCHER, TODDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/01/2021
LAY, LISAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 02/08/2018
PRESTON, AUBREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/06/2025
SWANKER, RICHARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2022
ZIEGLER, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/16/1999
CROSS, CINDYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/21/1994
HENRY, TERRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/16/1999
THURMOND, JOANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 09/22/2000
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/16/1997
PRESTON, AARONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/01/2018
REHMAN, ARSHADIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/26/2025
PRESTON, FORRESTIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/28/2011

CMS files one row per role, so the 29 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in FL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Florida
$10,342/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,610/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105974. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next