Monticello Healthcare
1120 N Main St, Monticello, IN 47960 · Non profit - Corporation · 102 certified beds · (574) 583-7073 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.1% | 11.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.6% | 5.5% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 90.7% | 25.2% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.5% | 3.9% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 2.0% | 11.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 17.1% | 23.5% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.3% | 3.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 18.3% | 23.3% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 3.2% | 13.6% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 88.6% | 79.0% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 37.0% | 22.2% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 0.0% | 10.8% | 12.0% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.05 | 1.61 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.22 | 1.44 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
49.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 49 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 57.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.14 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 11% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 49.5%CMS range 37.1–63.8 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.5%CMS range 6.4–13.7 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 57.1% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 57.1% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 52.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 8.7% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.1%CMS range 3.2–10.5 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.95 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 102 beds and averages 79.4 residents a day — about 78% occupied, or roughly 23 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.42 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.43 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.00 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.06 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.57 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.50 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-05-19 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — patternEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was prepared by methods that conserve nutritive value related to not following instructions for puree food preparation. This had the potential to affect 5 residents who received a pureed diet from the kitchen. Finding includes: On 5/14/25 at 10:50 a.m., [NAME] 1 was observed preparing pureed food. She indicated she was going to puree chicken patties. She washed her hands and removed a pan of chicken patties from the oven. She placed 6 chicken patties in the blender and blended them. She stopped the blender, added two cups of water from the faucet, and blended again. She stopped the blender, stirred the contents with a spatula, added another cup of water, and blended longer. She stopped the blender, stirred the contents, added one scoop of thickener, and blended again. She stopped the blender, stirred the contents, checked the consistency using spoon tilt test (a test used to determine correct puree consistency), and resumed blending. She stopped the blender, stirred the contents, checked the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment was accurately completed related to insulin use for 1 of 18 MDS assessments reviewed. (Resident 52). Finding includes: The record for Resident 52 was reviewed on 5/15/25 at 9:38 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Parkinson's disease, diabetes, and schizophrenia. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 3/14/25, indicated the resident received insulin. The Medication Administration Record (MAR) for March 2025 indicated the resident received Ozempic (semaglutide) (a medication for diabetes and weight loss) once a week. The record lacked documentation the resident received insulin during the MDS assessment period. During an interview on 5/15/25 at 11:30 a.m., the MDS Coordinator indicated she thought she should code that the resident received insulin because Ozempic lowers blood sugar. She indicated she would reach out to her consultant for supporting documentation/guidance. No further information was received. During an interview on 5/16/25 at 2:27…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-19 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents received the necessary treatment and services related to the monitoring and assessment of skin discolorations for 1 of 7 residents reviewed for non-pressure related skin conditions. (Resident B) Finding includes: On 5/13/25 at 11:12 a.m., Resident B was observed sitting in a wheelchair in the dining area. The wheelchair had padding on the arms. A large dark purple discoloration was observed to the resident's left elbow. On 5/14/25 at 10:26 a.m., Resident B was observed being wheeled out of her room in her wheelchair by her son. The dark purple discoloration was still observed to her left elbow. Record review for Resident B was completed on 5/14/25 at 10:42 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Alzheimer's disease, hypertension, dementia, diabetes mellitus, and respiratory failure. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 2/14/25, indicated the resident was cognitively impaired. The resident required a substantial maximal assistance for bathing, dressing, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-19 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to fully implement care-planned dietary interventions for a resident at risk for weight loss related to incomplete meal consumption logs and a lack of supplement/substitute documentation for 1 of 18 records reviewed. (Resident C) Finding includes: Resident C's record was reviewed on 5/15/25 at 12:52 p.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, dementia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and type 2 diabetes mellitus. The Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/15/25, indicated the resident was severely cognitively impaired. The resident required setup help for eating. A Care Plan, dated 11/29/24, indicated the resident required assistance and/or monitoring for AM/PM care, nutrition, hydration, and elimination. Interventions included, but were not limited to, record breakfast, lunch, dinner, and fluid intake percentage. A Care Plan, dated 12/3/24, indicated the resident was at nutritional risk related to COPD, diabetes mellitus, dementia, and chronic kidney disease. Interventions…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident who required respiratory care received oxygen as ordered by the physician for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for respiratory care. (Resident B) Finding includes: On 5/13/25 at 10:58 a.m., Resident B was observed sitting in a wheelchair in the dining area. The resident was watching television with other residents. The resident had a portable oxygen attached to the back of her wheelchair. The oxygen was on the resident via a nasal cannula and set at 3 liters. On 5/14/25 at 10:26 a.m., Resident B was observed being wheeled out of her room in her wheelchair by her son. The resident was awake and had oxygen on via a nasal cannula and set at 3 liters. Record review for Resident B was completed on 5/14/25 at 10:42 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Alzheimer's disease, hypertension, dementia, diabetes mellitus, and respiratory failure. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 2/14/25, indicated the resident was cognitively impaired. The resident required a substantial…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolatedEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure there was adequate monitoring of vital signs per the physician's orders prior to the administration of a medication that alters the rate/rhythm of the heart for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. (Resident 22) Finding includes: Resident 22's record was reviewed on 5/14/25 at 2:09 p.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, dementia, Parkinson's disease, and atrial fibrillation (irregular heart beat). The Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/20/25, indicated the resident was moderately cognitively impaired. A Care Plan, dated 9/20/22, indicated the resident received digoxin (medication that alters the rate and rhythm of the heart). Interventions included, but were not limited to, administer medications as ordered, check pulse prior to administering medications, and observe for symptoms of toxicity. A Physician's Order, dated 4/15/25, indicated digoxin 62.5 micrograms (mcg) one tablet at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-10-16 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were stored in accordance with professional standards related to medications for multiple residents stored in the cabinet without the resident's name, medication name, prescribed dose, strength, and expiration date for 1 of 2 medication rooms observed. (Residents D, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z) Finding includes: During an observation of the BCD Unit Medication room on 10/15/24 at 4:35 p.m., there were multiple paper medication cups stored with medication in the cups. The medication cups had another paper medication cup covering the medications. The medication cups used to cover the medications had initials and a 5, 6, or 7 written on them. During an interview at the time of the observation, LPN 1 indicated the medications in the medication cups were for the 5 p.m., 6 p.m., and 7 p.m. medication passes for Residents D, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z. The medications should not have been set up and stored prior to the medication administration.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-03-07 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — patternMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the residents' environment was in good repair related to broken and missing blind slats, chipped paint, marred walls, and loose stripping for 3 of 4 units observed. (Cottage, BCD, and [NAME] Units) Findings include: During the Environmental Tour, on 3/7/24 at 10:40 a.m., the following was observed: 1. Cottage room [ROOM NUMBER]- Stripping surrounding the air conditioner was loose and hanging. Two residents resided in the room. room [ROOM NUMBER]- Slats missing from window blind, peeling paint and caulk above the window and marred walls in the bathroom. Two residents resided in the room. 2. BCD room [ROOM NUMBER]- Slats were broken off the window blinds. One resident resided in the room. room [ROOM NUMBER]- Marred walls with chipped paint next to bed by the door. Two residents resided in the room. room [ROOM NUMBER]- Slats missing from window blind and chipped paint on the window trim. Two residents resided in the room. room [ROOM NUMBER]- Slats…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-07 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure assessment and monitoring of skin discolorations, for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for non-pressure skin conditions. (Resident 50) Finding includes: On 3/3/24 at 3:25 p.m. Resident 50 was observed lying in bed. There were multiple dark purple discolorations to his right arm and a white bandage in place to his right elbow. The resident was wearing a short sleeve shirt and there were no protective sleeves in place. On 3/5/24 at 10:21 a.m., Resident 50 was observed lying in bed. There were multiple dark purple discolorations to his right arm. The resident was wearing a short sleeve shirt and there were no protective sleeves in place. On 3/6/24 at 12:31 p.m., Resident 50 was observed sitting up in bed eating lunch. There were multiple dark purple discolorations to his right arm. The resident was wearing a short sleeve shirt and there were no protective sleeves in place. Record review for Resident 50 was completed on 3/4/24 at 12:57 p.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, hypertension, vascular…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-09 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was prepared in a form to meet individual needs related to incorrectly made pureed food. This had the potential to affect 13 residents who received a pureed diet. (Main Kitchen, [NAME] 1) Findings include: On 5/3/23 at 11:00 a.m., [NAME] 1 was observed preparing pureed taco salad with chili. A recipe was used and the measured ingredients were prepared in advance. Two cycles were pureed through the blender to complete the taco salad puree portion of the recipe. The cook poured the pureed taco salad in to 13 bowls. The blender was washed and another cycle was performed to puree the chili. The chili was completed and the cook garnished the top of each 13 taco salad bowls with the chili. At 11:30 a.m., [NAME] 1 indicated that she was finished making the puree foods. The recipe was completed, besides adding sour cream, and the taco salad was ready to be served. At that time, the pureed food was observed to be watery and runny. At 11:32 a.m., interview with the Culinary Manager (CM) indicated there was too much water…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-09 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — patternMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the residents' environment was clean and in good repair related to gouged walls, holes in bathroom walls, a cracked toilet riser, and chipped paint on 3 of 4 units. (BCD Unit, [NAME] Wing, and Cottage). Findings include: During the Environmental tour with the Directors of Maintenance and Housekeeping and the Administrator on 5/9/23 at 2:40 p.m., the following was observed: 1. BCD Unit a. In room [ROOM NUMBER], the window had chipped paint and the wall in the bathroom had holes underneath the soap dispenser. Two residents resided in the room. Four residents shared the bathroom. b. In room [ROOM NUMBER], the toilet riser handles were cracked, the bathroom sink was slow to drain, there was a film buildup in the sink, and the wall had holes underneath the soap dispenser. Four residents shared the bathroom. c. In room [ROOM NUMBER], the window had chipped paint, the bottom corner of the wall by the closet was gouged, and the wall in the bathroom had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-09 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a palm protector was in place for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for limited range of motion. The facility also failed to ensure an area of skin discoloration was assessed and monitored for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for skin conditions non pressure related, and leg wraps were in place for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for edema. (Residents 2, 36 and 66) Findings include: 1. On 5/3/23 at 2:01 p.m. and 5/4/23 at 1:49 p.m., Resident 2 was observed in bed. There was no palm protector (a splinting device used to prevent contractures) in place on his right hand. On 5/4/23 at 10:30 a.m., 5/5/23 at 10:39 a.m., and 5/5/23 at 12:46 p.m., the resident was observed seated in his reclining wheel chair and there was no palm protector in place on his right hand. The resident's record was reviewed on 5/5/23 at 10:41 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Cerebral Palsy and unspecified dementia. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment, dated 3/16/23, indicated the resident had severe cognitive impairment and was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-09 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a nutritional supplement was given as ordered for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for nutrition. (Resident 66) Finding includes: On 5/8/23 at 12:15 p.m., the resident was observed seated in her wheelchair in the dining room. The lunch trays were delivered to the unit and the staff started passing out the trays. At 12:20 p.m., the resident received her lunch and began eating. She received a fish sandwich, french fries, cantaloupe, and coleslaw. She had coffee and chocolate milk to drink. She had not received any fortified pudding. Record review for Resident 66 was completed on 5/8/23 at 11:02 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, lymphedema, hypertension, and fluid overload. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 3/8/23, indicated the resident was cognitively impaired and required extensive assistance of one with eating. A current Care Plan indicated the resident was at risk for weight fluctuations related to lymphedema and a history of fluid overload. The resident weighed 209…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-09 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident's pain medication was administered as ordered for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for pain. (Resident B) Finding includes: Interview with Resident B on 5/3/23 at 10:49 a.m., indicated her pain was controlled with the pain medications she received regularly. Resident B's record was reviewed on 5/5/23 at 10:25 a.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, fibromyalgia, osteoarthritis, and Parkinson's Disease. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment, dated 4/1/23, indicated the resident was cognitively intact, and received scheduled and as needed pain medications. The Physician's Order Summary, dated 5/2023, indicated the following pain medication orders: - Tylenol (acetaminophen) chewable 650 mg (milligrams) twice a day. Not to exceed 3 g (grams - 3000 mg) of acetaminophen from all sources in 24 hours. - Tylenol 650 mg every 6 hours PRN (as needed). Not to exceed 3 g of acetaminophen from all sources in 24 hours. - Hydrocodone-acetaminophen 5-325 mg four times a day. Not to exceed 3 g of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-09 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolatedProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident received routine and/ or emergency dental services related to lack of an oral assessment for a resident complaining of mouth pain and swollen gums for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for dental services. (Resident 23) Finding includes: On 5/3/23 at 11:48 a.m., Resident 23 was observed in her room and her top dentures were removed. The upper gums were red and swollen and the resident indicated they were painful. She indicted this had been going on for 6 months. On 5/4/23 3:35 p.m., the resident was observed in her bed. She indicated she was unable to eat her lunch due to her mouth sensitivity and she was also unable to sleep due to the pain. The resident's record was reviewed on 5/4/23 2:19 p.m. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, anxiety, depression, and myalgia. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 3/21/23, indicated the resident was cognitively intact and had no dental issues. A Dental Care Plan, revised 4/4/23, indicated the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES — 90 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 3.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 3.4 | -0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
The other 89 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.9★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 89; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABCOCK, PAUL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 09/30/2020 |
| AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2003 |
| DICE, MARK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 06/01/2023 |
| SCHIAVONE, CHRISTOPHER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 06/05/2026 |
| SHIDLER, ERIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 03/03/2022 |
| THOMAS, JOHN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 06/05/2026 |
| VAN CAMP, STEVEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 06/01/2023 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.2M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 12% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155152. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.