Complete Care at Germantown
W173 N10915 Bernies Way, Germantown, WI 53022 · For profit - Corporation · 121 certified beds · (262) 509-3300 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (57%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 8.3% | 16.1% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 9.7% | 5.1% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.9% | 2.1% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.2% | 2.7% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 23.0% | 5.7% | 6.5% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 3.7% | 18.4% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 9.0% | 16.9% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.3% | 5.0% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.9% | 24.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 12.4% | 15.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.1% | 82.2% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 27.7% | 23.1% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 18.8% | 15.5% | 12.0% | worse |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
53.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 88 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 62.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 29 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 53.6%CMS range 43.2–63.1 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.1%CMS range 7.2–16.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 62.1% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 65.5% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 69.0% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 4.4% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.6%CMS range 4.4–15.2 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.04 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 121 beds and averages 52.6 residents a day — about 43% occupied, or roughly 68 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.75 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.89 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.29 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.26 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.94 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.01 to 0.62 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 57% is well above the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-03-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure food was stored and prepared in a safe and sanitary manner. This practice had the potential to affect more than 4 of the 53 residents residing in the facility. The facility did not cool food with an approved food cooling method. Findings include: On 3/3/25, Dietary Manager (DM)-E indicated the facility follows their own food safety policies and procedures. The facility's undated Cooling Procedures document indicates: Foods must be cooled as quickly as possible to prevent the growth of bacteria as the food drops through the danger zone. For hot food: Cool from 135 degrees Fahrenheit (F) to 70 degrees F in 2 hours or less and then from 70 degrees F to 41 degrees F in 4 hours or less. For food prepared at room temperature or using room temperature ingredients, cool from 70 degrees F to 41 degrees F in 4 hours or less. Cooling Methods: Refrigeration: Divide into smaller portions, use shallow 2 to 4 inch pans, do not cover until food reaches 41 degrees F, use containers that transfer heat (metal pans)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-05 · tag F0551 — isolatedGive the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure protective placement was obtained for 1 resident (R) (R3) of 3 sampled residents. R3 had a court-ordered Guardian and was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The facility did not petition for protective placement when R3's stay exceeded 60 days. Findings include: Wisconsin State Statute 55.055(1)(b) indicates: The guardian of an individual who has been adjudicated incompetent may consent to the individual's admission to a nursing home or other facility not specified in par. (a) for which protective placement is otherwise required for a period not to exceed 60 days. In order to be admitted under this paragraph, the individual must be in need of recuperative care or be unable to provide for his or her own care or safety so as to create a serious risk of substantial harm to himself, herself, or others. Prior to providing that consent, the Guardian shall review the ward's right to the least restrictive residential environment and consent only to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-05 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not notify the Ombudsman of hospital transfers for 3 residents (R) (R15, R39, and R4) of 3 residents reviewed for hospitalization. R15 was transferred to the hospital on 9/11/24. The facility did not notify the Ombudsmen of R15's hospital transfer. R39 was transferred to the hospital on [DATE], 12/23/24 and 1/16/25. The facility did not notify the Ombudsmen of R39's hospital transfers. R4 was transferred to the hospital on [DATE]. The facility did not notify the Ombudsmen of R4's hospital transfer. Findings include: The facility's Transfer and Discharge policy, revised 10/2024, indicates: .5. The facility will maintain evidence that the notice was sent to the Ombudsmen .10. Emergency Transfers to Acute Care: .h. The Social Services Director, or Designee, will provide copies of notices for emergency transfers to the Ombudsman, but they may be sent when practicable, such as in a list of residents monthly if the list meets all requirements for content of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-05 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 resident (R) (R46) of 2 sampled residents was screened through the Pre-admission Screen and Resident Review (PASRR) Level II process to determine if nursing home placement was appropriate and if specialized services were required. The facility did not ensure completion of a Level II PASRR Screen for R46 or follow a Qualified Mental Health Professional's (QMHP) request to refile a Level II PASRR Screen if R46 remained in the facility. Findings include: On 3/4/25, Surveyor reviewed R46's medical record. R46 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, sleep terrors, panic disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, and adjustment disorder with anxiety. R46's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 1/10/25, contained a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 out of 15 which indicated R46 had intact cognition. On 3/4/25 at 10:37 AM, Surveyor reviewed a PASRR Level II…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-01-30 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — patternProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure the accurate administration of drugs and biologicals for 5 residents (R) (R5, R20, R4, R7, and R9) of 20 sampled residents. On 1/30/25, medications were observed at R5, R20, R4, R7, and R9's bedsides. The residents did not have self-administration of medication assessments, physician orders to self-administer medication, or care plans that indicated they could safely and accurately self-administer medication. Findings include: The facility's Resident Self-Administration of Medication policy, revised 10/2024, indicates: 1. Eash resident is offered the opportunity to self-administer medication during the routine assessment by the facility's interdisciplinary team .14. The care plan must reflect resident self-administration and storage arrangements for such medications . On 1/30/25 at 10:37 AM, Surveyor interviewed R5 and observed dorzolamide ophthalmic eye drops, brimonidine ophthalmic eye drops, Biofreeze (topical pain reliever), Fast Freeze (topical pain reliever), and anti-fungal…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-17 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and resident interview and record review, the facility failed to develop and/or implement policies and procedures for ensuring the reporting of a reasonable suspicion of a crime in accordance with section 1150B of the Act when they did not ensure allegations of abuse and misappropriation were reported to the State Agency (SA) or local law enforcement for 3 residents (R) (R3, R4, and R9) of 11 sampled residents. Director of Nursing (DON)-B was informed of a resident-to-resident altercation between R3 and R4 on 6/17/24 in which R3 sustained a physical injury. The facility did not report the allegation of abuse to the SA or local law enforcement. The facility did not report an allegation of misappropriation of property for R9 to the SA or local law enforcement. Findings include: The facility's Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation policy, dated January 2023, states it is the policy of the facility to provide protections for the health, welfare, and rights of each resident by developing and implementing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-17 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and resident interview and record review, the facility did not ensure allegations of abuse and misappropriation were thoroughly investigated for 3 residents (R) (R3, R4, and R9) of 11 sampled residents. Director of Nursing (DON)-B was informed of a resident-to-resident altercation between R3 and R4 on 6/17/24 in which R3 sustained a physical injury. The facility did not thoroughly investigate the allegation of abuse. R9 reported R9's wallet, debit card, and cash were missing. The facility did not thoroughly investigate the allegation of misappropriation. Findings include: The facility's Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation policy, dated January 2023, indicates an immediate investigation is warranted when suspicion of abuse, neglect or exploitation, or reports of abuse, neglect or exploitation occur. Written procedures for the investigation include: 1. Identifying staff responsible for the investigation. 2. Exercising caution in handling evidence that could be used in a criminal investigation (e.g., not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-08 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure an injury of unknown origin and allegation of sexual abuse were reported to the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA), the State Agency (SA) and/or local law enforcement in a timely manner for 2 residents (R) (R1 and R2) of 7 sampled residents. On 4/10/24, the facility discovered R1 had a fracture of unknown origin. Staff did not immediately report the injury of unknown origin to NHA-A which delayed the facility's report to the SA. On 4/8/24, R2 alleged R2 was raped by a male nurse. Staff did not immediately report the allegation of sexual abuse to NHA-A which delayed the facility's report to the SA and local law enforcement. Findings include: The facility's Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation policy, dated 11/22, indicates: It is the policy of this facility to provide protections for the health, welfare and rights of each resident by developing and implementing written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-08 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not prevent further potential abuse during an investigation of sexual assault for 1 resident (R) (R2) of 7 sampled residents. R2 accused Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)-F of sexual abuse on 4/8/24. The facility did not remove LPN-F from resident care pending the results of the investigation. Findings include: The facility's Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation policy, dated 11/22, indicates facility staff should respond immediately to protect residents, including but not limited to, staffing changes and increased supervision. On 5/8/24, Surveyor reviewed R2's medical record. R2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including dementia, depression, and anxiety. R2's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/26/24, stated R2's Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score was 6 out of 15 which indicated R2 had severely impaired cognition. R2 had an activated Power of Attorney for Healthcare (POAHC) at the time of admission. On 5/8/24, Surveyor…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-24 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — patternProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure scheduled showers were provided for 5 Residents (R) (R212, R22, R30, R38, R47) of 22 sampled residents. R212, R22, R30, R38, and R47 did not consistently receive scheduled showers. Findings include: 1. R212 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including difficulty in walking, and macular degeneration. R212's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 10/30/23, contained a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 out of 15 which indicated R212 had intact cognition. The MDS indicated R212 required substantial or maximal assistance for showering and bathing. On 1/22/24 at 11:47 AM, Surveyor interviewed R212 who indicated R212 did not receive a weekly shower and received only a few showers since admission. R212 indicated R212 was fine with receiving a bed bath every other day, but indicated that did not always happen. On 1/23/24, Surveyor requested R212's shower documentation and shower schedule. On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-24 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident and staff interview, and record review, the facility did not make a prompt effort to resolve grievances for 3 Residents (R) (R32, R20, and R212) of 5 sampled residents. R32 and R32's Power of Attorney (POA) reported R32's wallet and phone were missing. There was no follow up by the facility. R20's POA filed a grievance related to missing clothing. There was no follow up by the facility. R212 and a family member filed a grievance related to call light wait times and customer service. The grievance was not fully addressed and there was no follow up by the facility. Findings include: The facility's Resident and Family Grievance Policy, dated 10/22, indicates: It is the policy of this facility to support each resident's and family member's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal .Prompt efforts to resolve include facility acknowledgement of a complaint/grievance and actively working toward resolution of that complaint/grievance. 1. On 1/22/24 at 10:52 AM, Surveyor interviewed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-24 · tag F0700 — isolatedTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 Resident (R) (R31) of 1 resident was assessed for the use of bed rails. R31 had bilateral half rails on R31's bed. Staff did not assess R31 for the use of bed rails, and did not obtain informed consent or a physician's order when the bilateral half rails were implemented. Findings include: The facility's Proper Use of Bed Rails policy, implemented on 3/6/23, indicates: As part of the resident's comprehensive assessment, the following components will be considered when determining the resident's needs, and whether or not the use of bed rails meets those needs: a. Medical diagnosis, conditions, symptoms, and/or behavioral symptoms; b. Size and weight; c. Sleep habits; d. Medication(s); e. Acute medical or surgical interventions; f. Underlying medical conditions; g. Existence of delirium; h. Ability to toilet safely; i. Cognition; j. Communication; k. Mobility (in and out of bed); l. Risk of falling. 2. The resident assessment…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-07 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not record, thoroughly investigate, and provide follow up or resolution of a grievance for 1 Resident (R) (R2) of 3 residents reviewed. A grievance, dated 10/24/23, was filed on behalf of R2 related to hygiene. The facility did not thoroughly investigate or provide follow-up and resolution for the grievance. Findings include: The facility's Resident and Family Grievances policy, dated 1/2023, indicated: Prompt efforts to resolve include acknowledgement of a complaint/grievance and actively working toward resolution of that complaint/grievance. On 11/7/23, Surveyor reviewed R2's medical record. R2 had diagnoses including kidney failure, heart failure, and diabetes. R2's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 8/11/23, contained a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15 which indicated R2 had intact cognition. The MDS also indicated R2 required staff assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs). R2 had an activated Power of Attorney for Healthcare (APOAHC). A grievance form, dated 10/24/23,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-07 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not review and revise the care plan for 1 Resident (R) (R1) of 5 sampled residents. R1's plan of care indicated R1 had a passive range of motion (PROM) program; however, R1's care plan was not updated to include an intervention for active assistive range of motion (AAROM) on the right side. Findings include: On 11/7/23, Surveyor reviewed R1's medical record. R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including paraplegia and left femur fracture (5/2023). A care plan, dated 2/4/22, indicated R1 had PROM to the right leg and the left ankle due to a fracture in the left femur. The care plan contained a goal that indicated R1 would not have a decline in range of motion or any new contracture development through the three-month review period (revised on 9/18/23). Surveyor reviewed physical therapy notes, dated 9/22/23, that included an intervention for active assist side lying range of motion to R1's lower extremities except the left hip.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-10-25 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolatedImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and provider interview, and record review, the facility did not notify the provider of an elevated blood sugar level for 1 Resident (R9) of 28 residents reviewed. R9 had a documented blood sugar level of 495 mg (milligrams)/dL (deciliter) on 2/25/23. R9's provider was not notified. Findings include: According to the American Diabetes Association, hyperglycemia is the technical term for high blood glucose (blood sugar). High blood glucose happens when the body has too little insulin or when the body can't use insulin properly .Hyperglycemia can be a serious problem if you don't treat it, so it's important to treat as soon as you detect it. If you fail to treat hyperglycemia, a condition called ketoacidosis (diabetic coma) could occur .Ketoacidosis is life-threatening and needs immediate treatment. The American Diabetes Association suggests the following targets for most non-pregnant adults with diabetes: 1. Before a meal: 80-130 mg/dL 2. 1-2 hours after beginning of the meal: Less than 180 mg/dL R9…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-10-25 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not record, thoroughly investigate, or provide resolution of a grievance for 1 Resident (R) (R10) of 28 residents reviewed. R10's dentures were reported missing on either 5/12/23 or 5/13/23. The facility did not fill out a grievance form, thoroughly investigate, or provide follow-up and resolution of the grievance. R10 expressed care concerns to R10's physician on 5/22/23. The facility did not fill out a grievance form, thoroughly investigate, or provide follow-up and resolution of the grievance. R10's family expressed concerns about a transfer with injury that occurred on 5/27/23. The facility did not fill out a grievance form, thoroughly investigate, or provide follow-up and resolution of the grievance. Findings include: The facility's Resident and Family Grievances policy, with an implementation date of 10/2022, indicated the following: 1. Director of Social Services has been designated as the Grievance Official. The Grievance Official is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-10-25 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not implement their abuse prevention policy and procedure for 2 (Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)-F and CNA-G) of 8 staff reviewed during the caregiver program compliance check. The facility did not complete a current Background Information Disclosure (BID) form, Department of Justice (DOJ) letter, or Integrated Background Information System (IBIS) letter for CNA-F. The facility did not complete an out-of-state background check for CNA-G. Findings include: The facility's Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation policy and procedure, with an implementation date of 6/1/22, indicates the facility's abuse prevention plan includes a screening process in which potential employees will be screened for a history of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or misappropriation of resident property, and that the facility will maintain documentation of proof that the screenings occurred. On 10/24/23, Surveyor completed a caregiver program compliance check for eight sampled staff employed by the facility. 1. CNA-F was hired by the facility's corporate…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-10-25 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not thoroughly investigate a fall to ensure the environment was as free of accident hazards as possible for 1 Resident (R) (R4) of 2 residents reviewed for falls. R4 had a fall with injury on 8/18/23. The facility did not complete a thorough investigation to determine a root cause analysis or complete staff education to minimize the likelihood of future falls. Findings include: The facility's Falls Prevention Program Policy dated 10/2023, indicates: Each resident will be assessed for fall risk and will receive care and services in accordance with their individualized level of risk to minimize the likelihood of falls. On 10/24/23, Surveyor reviewed R4's medical record. R4 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including encephalopathy, acute kidney injury, and acute renal failure, and received Hospice services. R4's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 5/25/23, contained a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 4 out of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to COMPLETE CARE — 85 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 3.1 | +0.9 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 4.4 | -0.4 vs chain |
The other 84 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.1★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 84; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC SWI HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 06/01/2022 |
| PC SWI TOPCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2022 |
| SMS 2021 TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2022 |
| STEIN, SHALOM | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| BIELINSKI, RENEE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 07/11/2022 |
| HALE, CASSANDRA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/22/2024 |
| HELLMAN, YOSEF | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| SIDHU, SARFRAZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/15/2023 |
| SPITZER, MICHAEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/25/2025 |
| DES CAPITAL LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| JRK INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| PEACE CAPITAL HOLDINGS II LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| VIRGINIA HIGHLANDS PROPCO LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| WI 6 PROPCO HOLDCO LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| WI 6 PROPCO TOPCO LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| KLUGMAN, JACOB | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
| STERNBUCH, DANIEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/01/2022 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 26 rows in the source record cover these 17 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $480K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in WI
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525653. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.