Lyon Specialty Care
1010 South Union, Rock Rapids, IA 51246 · Non profit - Corporation · 45 certified beds · (712) 472-3748 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 10.5% | 17.1% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 5.4% | 4.6% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.4% | 2.4% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 2.6% | 4.2% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 18.0% | 16.6% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 19.3% | 20.8% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.4% | 4.2% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 27.8% | 25.6% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 28.3% | 19.5% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 4.9% | 2.1% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 90.9% | 73.3% | 79.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.98 | 1.49 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.24 | 2.08 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
33.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 55.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.08 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 4% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 9% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 33.4%CMS range 23.2–49.8 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | worse than U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.9%CMS range 6.8–16.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 55.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 30.0% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 40.0% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 4.2% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.9%CMS range 3.0–12.9 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.01 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 45 beds and averages 36.2 residents a day — about 80% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.77 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.57 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.49 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.52 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.88 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.38 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2026-02-02 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — patternTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility record review, staff interviews and facility policy review the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse to the Iowa Department of Inspections & Appeals and Licensing (DIAL) within 2 hours of an allegation of abuse for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for abuse (Resident #1). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #1 documented diagnoses of non- Alzheimer's Dementia, anxiety disorder and muscle weakness. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8 indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Review of written statement by Staff A, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) dated 12/22/25 revealed it was reported to her by Staff B, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) that Staff C, CNA and Staff D, CNA were assisting Resident #1 to his room when Resident #1 was talking and Staff D told Resident #1 to shut up and be quiet. Staff B then reported she saw Staff D pinch Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-02-02 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — patternRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews and facility record review, the facility failed to separate vulnerable residents from the staff member of an alleged abuse incident (Residents #1). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #1 documented diagnoses of non- Alzheimer's Dementia, anxiety disorder and muscle weakness. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8 indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of written statement by Staff A, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) dated 12/22/25 revealed it was reported to her by Staff B, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) that Staff C, CNA and Staff D, CNA were assisting Resident #1 to his room when Resident #1 was talking and Staff D told Resident #1 to shut up and be quiet. Staff B then reported she saw Staff D pinch Resident #1's lip together. This was not witnessed by Staff A. Staff A revealed she only heard what was said to Resident #1 and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-02-02 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews the facility failed to provide and maintain accurate resident records to reflect an incident occurring in the facility for 1 of 4 residents (Residents #1). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #1 documented diagnoses of non- Alzheimer's Dementia, anxiety disorder and muscle weakness. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 8 indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of written statement by Staff A, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) dated 12/22/25 revealed it was reported to her by Staff B, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) that Staff C, CNA and Staff D, CNA were assisting Resident #1 to his room when Resident #1 was talking and Staff D told Resident #1 to shut up and be quiet. Staff B then reported she saw Staff D pinch Resident #1's lip together. This was not witnessed by Staff A. Staff A revealed she only heard what was said to Resident #1 and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-25 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — patternEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of the menu, observation, and staff interviews the facility failed to serve the full portions of food and failed to consistently fill and empty scoop utensils when preparing meals for residents (Resident #1 and #30). The facility identified a census of 37 residents. Findings included: The facility's Week 1 menu identified the following items as part of the planned menu for the lunch meal on 7/24/24 for residents on a regular diet: Open faced turkey sandwich Mashed potatoes ½ cup Turkey gravy 2 ounces Mixed vegetables ½ cup Melon 1 cup The facility's Week 1 menu identified the following items as part of the planned menu for the lunch meal on 7/24/24 for residents on a mechanical diet: Open faced ground turkey sandwich Mashed potatoes ½ cup Turkey gravy 2 ounces Mixed vegetables ½ cup Melon 1 cup Observation on 7/24/23 at 12:36 PM, revealed mixed vegetables were substituted for wax beans. Staff C, [NAME] used a size #6 scoop to serve a ½ cup of wax beans to residents. Staff C failed to obtain more beans when needed, and served Resident #30 approximately ¼ scoop of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0625 — isolatedNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, and facility policy, the facility failed to completed a bed hold notice with the resident and or the resident's responsible party prior to departing from the facility for a planned therapeutic leave for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Residents #33). The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #33 documented diagnosis of pelvic mass, pulmonary nodule and muscle weakness. The MDS lacked a score for the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). The Clinical Census for Resident #33 showed an interruption of care less than three days occurred 3/28/24. The Progress Notes for Resident #33 showed: a. On 3/28/24 at 12:12 PM- Resident #33 taken by family to Mayo Clinic for testing. b. On 3/30/24 at 1:45 PM- Resident #33 returned to the facility. The Bed-Holds and Returns policy dated March 2017 identified residents may return to and resume residence in the facility after hospitalization or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review and interviews the facility failed to properly use a mechanical lift in a manner that prevented accidents and hazards for 1 of 2 residents reviewed (Resident #23). The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #23 failed to document a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score. The MDS showed Resident #23 dependent on staff for care and transfers. The MDS diagnoses included dementia, traumatic brain dysfunction, and an altered mental status. The Care Plan on 10/12/23 for Resident #33 showed the facility initiated use of a mechanical lift for transfers. Observation on 7/24/24 at 11:18 AM revealed Staff A, Certified Nurse's Aide (CNA), and Staff B, CNA used a mechanical lift to transfer Resident #6 from the bed to the wheelchair. Staff failed to lock the wheelchair brakes before lowering the resident down into the wheelchair from the mechanical lift. The Lift- Mechanical policy last…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, infection control policy, clinical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to provide proper hand hygiene with incontinence care with 1 of 2 residents observed (Resident #38). The facility reported a total census of 37 residents. Findings include: On 7/24/24 at 10:51 a.m., observation of Staff A, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) and Staff B, CNA performing perineal care on Resident #35 revealed Staff A was performing perineal care and with their left gloved hand took the trash can from Staff B and sat the trash can on the floor. Staff A did not change their gloves or perform hand hygiene after touching the garbage can. Staff A took a clean wipe into her left gloved hand from Staff B and continued to perform perineal care on Resident #35 with soiled gloves. Staff A touched the soiled catheter tubing and leg strap on Resident #38's leg and did not change gloves or perform hand hygiene and continued perineal care with soiled gloves. Staff A completed perineal care. Staff A with the same soiled gloves cleansed the catheter tubing. When completed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-05 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, facility policy, Centers for Disease Control (CDC), resident, family, and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide assessment and interventions for the necessary care and services when the facility failed to provide COVID testing for a resident that was symptomatic for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #4). The facility reported a census of 38 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for Resident #4 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 which indicated that the resident had intact cognition. The MDS revealed the resident had diagnoses of obstructive sleep apnea (episodes of partial or complete collapse of the airway) and asthma (chronic obstructive airway disease, COPD) or chronic lung disease (condition involving constriction of the airways and difficulty or discomfort in breathing). The Skilled Evaluation on 1/12/24 at 4:26 PM revealed, in pertinent part, the resident had shortness of breath while lying…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-24 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — patternProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility records, facility policy, resident interview, and staff interview, the facility failed to provide adequate staffing to care for residents. The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: In an interview on 5/24/23 at 12:57 PM, Resident #17 reported that it can take 30 minutes for her call light to be answered, therapy staff answers her call light since her room is next to the therapy room, and that sometimes there is only 2 Certified Nurse Assistants (CNAs) working during daytime hours. In the same interview, the resident reported that her husband does not get toileted frequently due to lack of staffing and as a result has incontinent episodes at least twice daily and has sat in soiled disposable briefs. In an interview on 5/21/23 at 1:37 PM, Resident #4 reported that there was not as much staff on the weekends and it took longer to get call lights answered. In an interview on 5/21/23 at 4:00 PM, Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN) reported that management is pushing admissions and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews and facility policy the facility failed to ensure dietary staff wore beard nets to cover facial hair in the kitchen. The facility identified a census of 39 residents. Findings include: Observation on 5/23/23 at 5:45 p.m., Dietary Manager(DM) was in the kitchen serving meal trays and was noted to have facial hair and lacked a beard net. Observation on 5/24/23 at 7:55 a.m., of Staff D, [NAME] was in the kitchen serving food and was noted to have facial hair and lacked a beard net. Observation on 5/24/23 at 8:16 a.m., of Staff E, Dietary Staff was in the kitchen running the dishwasher was noted to have facial hair and lacked a beard net. Review of facility provided policy titled Food Preparation and Service with a revision date of April 2019 revealed food and nutrition services staff wear hair restraints (hair net, hat, beard restraint, etc.) so that hair does not contact food. Interview on 5/24/23 at 8:43 a.m., with the Administrator revealed the kitchen staff should be wearing a beard net.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to provide infection control in the laundry room. The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: Observation on 5/23/23 at 1:01 PM of no paper towels at the handwashing sink in the laundry room and no eye protection in the laundry to use with contaminated laundry. In an interview on 5/23/23 at 1:01 PM, Staff C, Laundry Aide, reported that she just ran out of paper towels and was using rags to dry her hands and that there was no eye protection for use in the laundry room, that she has never used eye protection while doing laundry, was never instructed to use eye protection while doing laundry, and that face masks were no longer needed at the facility. Observation on 5/23/23 at 5:08 PM of no paper towels at the handwashing sink in the laundry room. In an interview on 5/23/23 at 1:01 PM, the Administrator and Regional Nurse Consultant (RNC) reported that rags were permissible to dry hands if a new rag was used each time and that the facility had plenty of paper towels to restock the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0554 — isolatedAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, clinical record, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to safely administer medication to 1 of 39 residents reviewed (Resident #10). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #10 dated 5/3/23 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 which indicated intact mental status. The MDS revealed the resident had diagnoses of stroke, hypertension (high blood pressure), renal insufficiency, renal failure, ESRD (end stage renal disease), hyperlipidemia (high cholesterol), arthritis, aphasia (loss of ability to understand or express speech, caused by brain damage), hemiplegia or hemiparesis (weakness and/or paralysis on 1 side of the body), depression, post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and cataracts, glaucoma, or macular degeneration. Observation on 5/21/23 at 10:09 AM revealed a medication cup with medications in it on the resident's bedside table with the resident in bed. In an interview on5/21/23 at 10:14 AM, Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN) entered the resident's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview the facility failed to notify the Long Term Care (LTC) Ombudsman for 1 of 2 residents reviewed who transferred to the hospital (Resident #16). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #16 documented diagnoses of hypertension, hip fracture and reduced mobility. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score was not assessed. Review of Resident #16 ' s Progress Notes revealed the following information: a. On 2/1/23 at 8:48 p.m., Unable to screen at this time as the resident is out of the facility. Will reassess as indicated upon readmission. b. On 2/6/23 at 12:30 p.m., Resident #16 returned from the hospital on a stretcher. Review of Resident #16 ' s Census tab revealed the following: a. On 1/31/23 Resident #16 on paid hospital leave. b. On 2/6/23 Resident #16 active in facility. Review of the facility provided document titled Notice of Transfer form to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to submit a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) when 2 of 14 residents had a significant change (Residents #10 and #5). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #10 dated 5/3/23 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 which indicated intact mental status. The MDS revealed the resident had diagnoses of depression, post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The MDS revealed the resident did not have a PASRR Level II. The PASRR with a reviewed date of 8/26/2015 revealed: 1. The resident did not have a diagnosis of major depression. 2. The resident did not have a diagnosis not listed in sections #1 or #2 of the PASSR form. 3. The resident was prescribed Xanax 0.50 milligrams (mg)/day for a diagnosis of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). 4. The resident was prescribed Celexa 20 milligrams (mg)/day for a diagnosis of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The Order Summary Report signed by a physician on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0655 — isolatedCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility policy and staff interview the facility failed to complete a baseline care plan within 48 hours of admission for 2 of 14 residents reviewed (Resident #6 and #15). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #6 documented diagnoses of hypertension, anxiety and depression. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #6 ' s Progress Notes dated 2/3/23 at 4:53 p.m., revealed Resident #6 was a new resident here. Review of Resident #6 ' s Census tab revealed an admission date of 2/3/23. Review of Resident #6 ' s chart lacked a baseline care plan. 2. The MDS assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #15 documented diagnoses of non-Alzheimer ' s Dementia, respiratory failure and diabetes mellitus. The MDS showed the BIMS score of 4, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #15 ' s Progress…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to develop a care plan that reflected a resident's condition for 1 of 14 residents (Resident #17). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #17 dated 3/29/23 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status Score of 15 which indicated intact cognition. The MDS revealed the resident had a diagnosis of lymphedema. The Medication Review Report signed by a physician on 5/14/23 revealed: 1. Continue to elevate lower extremities as much as possible with a start date of 4/14/23. 2. Elevate left wrist/arm as much as possible with a start date of 4/14/23. 3. Lymphedema wraps on AM (morning) off HS (bedtime) with a start date of 11/9/22. 4. PT (physical therapy) and OT (occupational therapy) evaluate and treat as indicated for lymphedema with a start date of 11/15/22. The Recommendations for Restorative/Functional Maintenance Programs signed by an Occupational Therapist dated 4/10/23 directed to apply compression pump to RLE (right lower extremity)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to revise care plans to reflect a resident's current status for 3 of 14 residents reviewed (Residents #10, 22, and #15). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #10 dated 5/3/23 revealed a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 which indicated intact mental status. The MDS revealed the resident had diagnoses of stroke, aphasia (loss of ability to understand or express speech, caused by brain damage), depression, and post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The Physician Order Form signed by a physician on 4/20/23 revealed orders: 1. Discontinue trazodone. 2. Melatonin 5 milligrams (mg) oral at HS (bedtime). The Care Plan with an initiated date 11/3/16 revealed: 1. A focus area that the resident took Zoloft and trazadone/doctor's order for depression post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), anxiety, and insomnia. 2. No interventions for melatonin. In an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to obtain an stop date for an as needed (PRN) psychotropic medication for 1 of 5 residents reviewed (Resident #6). The facility reported a census of 39 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #6 documented diagnoses of hypertension, anxiety and depression. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #6 ' s Medication Administration Record (MAR) revealed an order for lorazepam 0.5 milligrams (mg) every 4 hours PRN for anxiety with an order date of 2/3/23 and no stop date. Review of facility provided policy titled Tapering Medication and Gradual Drug Dose Reduction with a revision date of April 2007 revealed after medications are ordered for a resident, the staff and practitioner shall seek an appropriate dose and duration for each medication that also minimizes the risk of adverse…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CARE INITIATIVES — 43 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 2.9 | +1.1 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.5 | +1.5 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 3.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
The other 42 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 42; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARE INITIATIVES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 11/12/2010 |
| COMPUTERSHARE CORPORATE TRUST COMPANY, NA | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/01/2025 |
| BEAL, MICHAEL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 06/01/2020 |
| BOWEN, LANE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2021 |
| CAROTHERS, MARY JANE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| CHILDS, KEVIN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 04/01/2023 |
| CORLESS, PETER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| KREIN, KEITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 06/29/2022 |
| RUST, ELIZABETH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| STURM, DENISE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2021 |
| UPMEYER, LINDA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 06/29/2022 |
| DIXON, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 06/01/2016 |
| DRAKE, EMILY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/04/2023 |
| GILYARD, TANYA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 05/23/2025 |
| KUHN, JERAMY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 06/25/2008 |
| MCDYER, JESSICA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 02/22/2023 |
| VOLM, JOHANNA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2021 |
| BOEVE, DESTINY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2024 |
| DONELAN, KEEGAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/13/2022 |
| WHYMS, BRIAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2024 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 24 rows in the source record cover these 20 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $309K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165215. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.