No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Mount Vernon Nursing And Rehabilitation

1415 Country Club Rd, Mount Vernon, IN 47620 · For profit - Corporation · 66 certified beds · (812) 838-6554 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (812) 838-6554 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 10 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • nursing-staff turnover (58%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1900 W 4th St · (812) 838-4891 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
700 E 4th St · (812) 838-5089 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1320 Main St · (812) 838-6521 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1015 W 4th St · (812) 838-2649 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1403 Country Club Rd · (812) 838-2855

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.9%11.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.0%5.5%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.4%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms10.5%25.2%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury9.1%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.8%11.9%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication30.1%23.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.4%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.7%3.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.6%23.3%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table6.4%13.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.8%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.5%79.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission14.6%22.2%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit3.6%10.8%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.781.611.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.331.441.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

49.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 52 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

49.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
38.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.24U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 38.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 42 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 31% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF49.4%CMS range 37.1–60.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.7%CMS range 7.0–15.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge38.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge30.9%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge45.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened1.6%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.6%CMS range 4.1–10.97.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.091.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.78
RN hours/ resident / day
0.85
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.82
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.44
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.68
RN hoursweekends
58.2%
Total nursing turnover
37.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 66 beds and averages 47.9 residents a day — about 73% occupied, or roughly 18 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.44 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.78 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.82 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.13 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.57 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.82 to 0.68 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 58% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-18)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-06)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-13 · tag F0628 — pattern
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to send a copy of the notice of transfer or discharge to a representative of the State LTC (Long Term Care) Ombudsman in a timely manner for 4 of 4 residents reviewed for admission/transfer/discharge. (Resident B, Resident C, Resident D, Resident E) Finding includes: On 2/13/26 at 9:57 a.m., the Social Services Director provided copies of the email communications she sent to the Ombudsman related to the facility discharging residents from the secured memory care unit. An email dated 10/6/25 at 9:58 a.m., from the Social Services Director, indicated the facility was in the process of transitioning the secured memory care unit to an unsecured, long-term care unit. The residents residing on the unit were being reviewed to determine appropriate placement. The Ombudsman would be copied on any involuntary discharge notices. An email dated 10/8/25 at 3:27 p.m., from the Ombudsman indicated to mail a resident list, their discharge plans, and she would be watching for the transfer/discharge notices to come by email.An email dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-08-06 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection. Resident use equipment was not cleaned for 2 of 2 random observations of vitals during medication administration, staff did not change gloves during resident care for 3 of 5 residents observed for care, and failed to track all infections for 10 of 10 residents reviewed for infections. (Resident 49, Resident 33, Resident 22, Resident 18, Resident 53, Resident 42, Resident 25, Resident 161, Resident 15, Resident 36, Resident 12, Resident 53, Resident 5, Resident 51, Resident 2, Resident 7)) Findings include: 1. On 7/30/24 at 10:30 A.M. during a medication pass, QMA (Qualified Medication Aide) 23 was observed to take Resident 49's blood pressure, then take Resident 33's blood pressure with the same cuff. The blood pressure cuff was not sanitized prior to or after either resident. 2. On 8/2/24 at 10:04 A.M., CNA (Certified Nurse Aide) 6 and CNA 14 were observed performing incontinence…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-06 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly stored and labeled for 4 of 4 medication carts observed and 2 of 2 treatment carts.(Plaza Cart 101-113, Plaza cart 114-140, Cottage Short Hall, Cottage Long Hall, Plaza Treatment Cart, Cottage Treatment Cart) Findings include: On 7/30/24 at 10:03 A.M., the following was observed in the Plaza medication cart (for rooms 101-113): 3 jars of CBD (Cannabidiol) with Resident 26's name handwritten on it with no other label 1 package of donuts and a drink with no labels. At that time, QMA (Qualified Medicine Aide) 23 indicated they belonged to him. On 7/30/24 at 10:15 A.M., the following loose pill was observed in the Plaza medication cart (for rooms 114-140): 1 white oblong pill with marking ML8 On 7/30/24 at 10:30 A.M., the following loose pills were observed in the Cottage Short Hall medication cart: 1/2 round orange pill 1 white oblong pill with marking ATV 20 On 7/30/24 at 10:40 A.M., the following was observed in the Cottage Long Hall medication cart: 2 daily medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-06 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents who required an antibiotic were prescribed the appropriate antibiotic for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for UTI (urinary tract infection). (Resident 43, Resident 30) Findings include: 1. On 7/30/24 at 12:21 P.M., Resident 43's clinical record was reviewed. Diagnosis included, but were not limited to, anxiety and depression. The most recent Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) Assessment, dated 6/23/24, indicated no cognitive impairment, occasional incontinence of the bladder, and no UTIs in the last 30 days. Physician orders included, but were not limited to: ceftriaxone (an antibiotic) injection, 1 gram, ordered on 7/17/24. Resident 43's MAR (Medication Administration Record) for July 2024 indicated ceftriaxone 1 gram was given on 7/17/24 at 8:00 P.M. A progress note, dated 7/17/24 at 3:01 P.M., indicated Resident report burning upon urination. New orders from MD, UA [urinalysis], CBC [complete blood count], BMP [basic metabolic panel], Rocephin [ceftriaxone] 1 gm [gram] x1 dose IM [intramuscular] . The clinical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide supervision to prevent multiple falls. Supervision and effective interventions were not in place to prevent continued falls for 1 of 5 residents (Resident 52) reviewed for accidents. Findings include: During an interview on 5/8/23 at 9:30 A.M. with RN 1, she indicated that Resident 52 hollers out and becomes combative with staff. Resident was not aware of safety and tries to get out of bed on her own. During observation on 5/8/23 at 11:45 A.M., Resident 52 was observed in a high-back wheelchair at the table in the dining room on the locked unit. Resident called out sporadically help me! help me! On 5/9/23 at 1:52 P.M. Resident 52's clinical records were reviewed. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to: metabolic encephalopathy, type 2 diabetes, COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease), dementia. Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated resident had severe cognitive impairment. Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-15 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that 1 resident who needed respiratory care, did not receive the prescribed amount of oxygen and 2 residents' equipment was not labeled or maintained for 2 of 2 residents (Resident 1 and Resident 43) reviewed for respiratory care. Findings include: 1. During an interview with Resident 1 on 5/8/23 at 9:40 A.M., she said she wears her oxygen when she sleeps. Oxygen was on at 2 liters per minute (lpm) per nasal cannula (nc). Filter on the oxygen concentrator was covered with white lint. On 5/9/23 at 10:00 A.M., observed resident asleep in bed with oxygen on at 2 lpm per nc. Filter on concentrator is covered with white lint. During an interview on 5/11/23 at 9:12 A.M. with RN 1, she indicated a respiratory care company manages their oxygen concentrators. The company is supposed to change the filters and maintain the machines. On 5/11/23 at 9:19 A.M., observed resident's oxygen concentrator while resident was out of the room; the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-15 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications were labeled with open dates for 1 of 3 medication carts observed. ( Plaza Unit Cart) Finding includes: During an observation on 5/10/23 at 8:37 a.m., of the Plaza Unit medication cart, the following medications were observed to be open and undated: sulfacetamide sodium drops 10% ; amt : 1 drop; ophthalmic (eye) insulin lispro insulin pen; 100 unit/ml (milliliter); amt; per sliding scale; subcutaneous hyoscyamine sulfate ( anticholinergics/antispasmodics) drops; 0.125 mg/ml (milligram, milliliter); oral refresh P.M. ( white petrolatum-mineral oil) ointment; 57.3- 42.5% ophthalmic (eye) On 5/10/23 at 8:46 a.m., RN 1 indicated if the seal is not broken on a medication it is not dated, when the seal is broken it should be dated, insulin is good for 28 days after it is open, if it is in the medication cart, even if not open, a date it should be applied. On 5/15/23 at 11:30 a.m., the Administrator provided the current LTC facility pharmacy services and procedures policy with a revision date of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-15 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were implemented for 2 of 4 observations of personal care. Hand hygiene was not done and gloves not changed. (Resident 12, Resident 53). Findings include: 1. On 5/11/23 at 9:39 a.m., CNA 1 and CNA 2 were observed giving Resident 12 a shower. CNA 1 and CNA 2 entered the shower room pushing Resident 12 on a shower bed and donned gloves. No hand hygiene was observed before donning gloves. CNA 1 was observed to take off gloves, leave the shower room to obtain supplies, enter the shower room and don gloves. No hand hygiene was observed before donning gloves. After the shower, CNA 1 was observed to obtain a denture cup, hand to Resident 12 to put his dentures in, clean the dentures at the sink, hand the dentures back to Resident 12 with gloved hands, pull the shower bed to the doorway, doff gloves and push Resident 12 down the hallway to his room. No hand hygiene was observed after doffing gloves. On 5/12/23 at 10:02 a.m., CNA 1 indicated hands should be washed before gloves are…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-15 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — isolated
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for residents, staff, and the public for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for environment. Findings include: During an observation on 5/8/23 at 8:45 A.M., the mirror in bathroom of room [ROOM NUMBER] was hanging forward from the wall, with a broken bracket on the right side and the left side of the mirror leaning on the paper towel dispenser. The air conditioning unit had a black mold-like substance underneath it and on the left side of it. Two residents were assigned to room [ROOM NUMBER] and shared the bathroom. During an interview on 5/10/23 at 10:15 A.M. with housekeeper 5, she indicated that if the housekeepers saw anything in resident rooms that required maintenance, they would fill out a work order for the maintenance staff to fix it. During an interview on 5/11/23 at 1:05 P.M. with housekeeper 7, she indicated that if the housekeepers saw anything in resident rooms that required…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2024-08-06 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to post accurate actual hours worked for licensed and unlicensed nursing staff directly responsible for resident care per shift daily for 2 of 6 days during the annual survey period. (8/1/24, 8/2/24) Finding includes: On 8/1/24 at 8:05 A.M., a posted staffing sheet was observed sitting on the receptionist desk. The sheet included, but was not limited to: Shift hours for RN (Registered Nurse), LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse) and CNA (Certified Nursing Aide). Total number of RN, LPN, and CNA for each shift. Total hours of RN, LPN, and CNA for each shift. The form indicated that 4.5 CNAs worked the evening shift (2:00 P.M. to 10:00 P.M.) but did not specify which half of the shift worked. On 8/2/24 at 8:10 A.M., a posted staffing sheet was observed sitting on the receptionist desk. The sheet included but was not limited to: Shift hours for RN (Registered Nurse), LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse) and CNA (Certified Nursing Aide). Total number of RN, LPN, and CNA for each shift. Total hours of RN, LPN, and CNA for each shift. The form…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES — 90 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.4+0.6 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.3+0.7 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.7+0.3 vs chain
The other 89 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Valparaiso Care & RehabilitationValparaiso, IN 2 of 5Arbor Grove VillageGreensburg, IN 2 of 5Bethany VillageIndianapolis, IN 2 of 5Columbia Healthcare CenterEvansville, IN 2 of 5Community Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterIndianapolis, IN 2 of 5Eagle Valley MeadowsIndianapolis, IN 2 of 5Harcourt Terrace Nursing And RehabilitationIndianapolis, IN 2 of 5Harrison TerraceIndianapolis, IN 2 of 5Hickory Creek At New CastleNew Castle, IN 2 of 5Maple Park VillageWestfield, IN 2 of 5Park Terrace VillageEvansville, IN 2 of 5Riverside VillageElkhart, IN 2 of 5Trailpoint VillageSouth Bend, IN 2 of 5University Nursing CenterUpland, IN 2 of 5Williamsport Nursing And RehabilitationWilliamsport, IN 3 of 5Allisonville MeadowsFishers, IN 3 of 5American VillageIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Brownsburg MeadowsBrownsburg, IN 3 of 5Countryside MeadowsAvon, IN 3 of 5East Lake Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterElkhart, IN 3 of 5Hickory Creek At CrawfordsvilleCrawfordsville, IN 3 of 5Hillcrest VillageJeffersonville, IN 3 of 5North Capitol Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Rosebud VillageRichmond, IN 3 of 5Rosewalk VillageIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Rosewalk Village At LafayetteLafayette, IN 3 of 5Spring Mill MeadowsIndianapolis, IN 3 of 5Stonebrooke Rehabilitation CenterNew Castle, IN 4 of 5Autumn Ridge Rehabilitation CentreWabash, IN 4 of 5Beech Grove MeadowsBeech Grove, IN 4 of 5Clark Rehabilitation And Skilled Nursing CenterClarksville, IN 4 of 5Clinton GardensClinton, IN 4 of 5Creekside VillageMishawaka, IN 4 of 5Edgewater WoodsAnderson, IN 4 of 5Forest Creek VillageIndianapolis, IN 4 of 5Franklin MeadowsFranklin, IN 4 of 5Heritage House Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterConnersville, IN 4 of 5Hickory Creek At ColumbusColumbus, IN 4 of 5Hickory Creek At MadisonMadison, IN 4 of 5Hickory Creek At PeruPeru, IN

Showing 40 of 89; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
DICE, MARKIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 06/01/2023
LEE-KALSCH, KATHRYNIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 11/15/2018
DRUMMER, CARLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2017
HANIFY, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
HORN, BRENDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2023
LAZARD, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/29/2021
MANTRAVADI, GEETAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/21/2021
PAYNE, MONICAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/09/2021
BABCOCK, PAULIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 09/30/2020
CAINE, VIRGINIAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/10/1994
HARRIS, LISAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 12/22/2003
AMERICAN SENIOR COMMUNITIES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2003
BAILEY, BRIANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/18/2021
CHAFFIN, ALISHAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/05/2021

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-8.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$781K
Related-party expense10% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 54%Medicare 7%Other / private 39%

This home reported $781K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 10% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$371per resident / day
operating cost
$11,268per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$341per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Indiana
$8,943/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,326/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,639/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155342. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next