Waters Of Peru Skilled Nursing Facility, The
317 Blair Pike, Peru, IN 46970 · For profit - Corporation · 130 certified beds · (765) 473-4426 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (36% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 7.2% | 11.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 10.3% | 5.5% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.9% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 16.1% | 25.2% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.1% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 13.3% | 11.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 19.2% | 23.5% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 10.4% | 3.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 19.6% | 23.3% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 16.0% | 13.6% | 17.1% | typical |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 5.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 79.0% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 16.0% | 22.2% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 15.8% | 10.8% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.59 | 1.61 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.26 | 1.44 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
54.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 32 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 66.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 21% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 54.0%CMS range 43.2–67.9 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.0%CMS range 7.5–17.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 66.7% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 52.4% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 57.1% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 96.3% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 7.4% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.88 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 130 beds and averages 46.3 residents a day — about 36% occupied, or roughly 84 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.40 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.75 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.80 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.97 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.58 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.82 to 0.58 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 36% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident who required thickened liquids was not given thin liquids for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for professional standards of care. (Resident 7) Finding includes: During a random observation, on 6/26/2025 at 11:35 A.M., R.N. 2 was observed to administer a soufflé' cup of crushed medications mixed with pudding to Resident 7. After administering the medications, RN 2 asked Resident 7 if he wanted a drink of water. The resident did not respond verbally or physically to the nurses's question. Nurse 2 poured a small amount, approximately 60 ml (milliliters) of cold water into a cup and put it up to Resident 7's mouth. Resident 7 was observed drinking the water. He swished it around in his mouth for a few seconds and then swallowed it. Nurse 2 asked the resident if he wanted another drink of water. Resident 7 did not respond verbally or physically to the nurses' question. Nurse 2 again put the cup up to his mouth where he took a drink of the water and swished it around in his mouth and then swallowed it.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to properly label over the counter medications for 1 of 2 medication carts observed for medication storage. (Memory Care unit) Finding includes: The medication cart for the Memory Care unit was observed on 6/27/2025 at 1:09 P.M. with QMA 4. The following was observed. 1. Resident 31 had 2 boxes of Chlorasepic lozenges, one opened and one sealed. There was no labeling for Resident 31's medication observed on the boxes. 2. Resident 2 had the following over the counter medications without the proper labeling for identification: -One bottle of supplement of Lutein only had Resident 2's initials. -One bottle of B6 vitamins only had Resident 2's initials and an open date on the bottle. -One bottle of Stool Softner, 100 milligram capsules, only had Resident 2's initials on the bottle. -One bottle of Centrum vitamins only had Resident 2's first name on the bottle. -One bottle of Magnesium, 250 milligrams, only had Resident 2's initials on the bottle. -One bottle labeled Allergy Releif, 10 milligrams, only had Resident 2's initials on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-27 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a urinary drainage bag was positioned in a sanitary manner for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for urinary catheter. (Resident 7) Finding includes: During an observation, on 6/24/2025 at 9:50 A.M. and 1:54 P.M., the covered urinary drainage bag for Resident 7 was observed touching the floor at the bedside. During an observation, on 6/27/2025 at 9:18 A.M., the covered urinary drainage bag for Resident 7 was observed touching the floor at the bedside. A record review for Resident 7 was completed on 6/25/2025 at 2:10 P.M. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to: paraplegia, pressure ulcer of sacral stage 3, retention of urine, neuromuscular dysfunction of bladder and chronic kidney disease. A Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/16/2025, indicated Resident 7 had severe cognitive impairment and had an indwelling urinary catheter. A Physician's Order, dated 1/15/2025 indicated a Suprapubic 20 French 10 milliliter balloon catheter for a neurogenic bladder. A Care Plan, initiated on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure physician ordered snacks were provided for 1 of 1 pantry areas observed and failed to ensure staff did not thumb the eating surface of dinner plates when serving in 1 of 2 dining rooms observed. This had the potential to affect all 34 residents who reside in the facility and who receive food from the kitchen. Findings include: 1. A food storage area on the south hall was observed, on 7/23/2024 at 1:08 P.M. In the refrigerator was a tray with snacks for 6 residents that were dated 7/22/2024, and a hard boiled egg in the side door. During an interview, on 7/23/2024 at 1:14 P.M., the Social Service Director indicated the snacks should have been passed out last night and the hard boiled egg should have been in a container. On 7/23/2024 at 2:12 P.M., the Administrator provided the policy titled,Clinical Nutrition Documentation, dated 4/2017, and indicated the policy was the one currently used by the facility. The policy indicated .The Food & Nutrition department will send snacks to the nursing stations…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0625 — isolatedNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide written bed hold information to the resident and/or patient representative upon transfer to a hospital for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for hospitalization (Resident 5). Findings include: The record for Resident 5 was reviewed on 7/21/24 at 2:12 PM. Diagnoses included but were not limited to: disorder of central nervous system, diabetes mellitus, violent behavior, insomnia, psychotic disorder with delusions, anxiety disorder, and major depressive disorder. A Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) Assessment, dated 4/17/2024, indicated a BIMS (Brief Interview for Mental Status) score of 6, severe cognitive impairment. A Progress Note, dated 7/15/2024 at 9:55 P.M., indicated the resident was sent to the emergency room for evaluation for abdominal distention and hyperactive bowel sounds. Nursing staff documented the bed hold policy was sent with the emergency medicine technician (EMT) staff. A Progress Note indicated the resident returned to facility on 7/20/2024. The clinical record did not contain documentation of written…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0636 — isolatedAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete the resident Care Area Assessment in a timely manner for 1 of 13 residents reviewed for comprehensive assessments. (Resident 30) Finding includes: A record review of Resident 30 was conducted on 7/22/2024 at 11:09 A.M. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to: dementia, history of malignant neoplasm of the bladder, and chronic kidney disease. An admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 7/2/2024, indicated Resident 30 was cognitively intact, was frequently incontinent of bladder and bowel, required substantial/maximal assistance for transfer and toileting hygiene, had minimal difficulty with hearing, and had broken or loose-fitting denture/partial and obvious or likely cavity or broken natural teeth. The MDS assessment triggered Care Area Assessments (CAA) (identification of problems, strengths and preferences) to be further evaluated and potentially care planned for urinary incontinence, dental care, activities of daily living…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive person centered plan of care was created for a resident with behaviors (Resident 5) and for a resident receiving hospice care (Resident 24) for 2 of 17 residents reviewed for comprehensive care plans. Findings include: 1. The record for Resident 5 was reviewed on 7/22/2024 at 8:46 A.M. Diagnoses included but were not limited to disorder of central nervous system, diabetes mellitus, violent behavior, insomnia, psychotic disorder with delusions, anxiety disorder, and major depressive disorder. Resident 5's current medications included Risperidone (anti-psychotic) 0.25 mg (milligram) 1 tablet by mouth at bedtime every Sunday for psychotic disorder and Risperidone 0.25 mg give 1 tablet by mouth two times a day six days a week for psychotic disorder. A current Care Plan, dated 5/7/2024, indicated the resident had agitation and physical behaviors demonstrated as throwing legs over the bed, posturing in the wheelchair/bed, cursing, hitting, pinching, and grabbing staff. Interventions included but were not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review an interview, the facility failed to revise and updat care plans for activities, residing on the memory care unit, an eye infection, a pressure ulcer, for 1 of 17 residents whose care plans were reviewed (Resident 18) Finding include: The record for Resident 18 was reviewed on 7/22/2024 at 3:07 P.M. Diagnoses included but were not limited to dementia, intellectual disabilities, Down syndrome, depression and congestive heart failure. An Annual MDS (Minimum Data Set) Assessment, dated 5/7/2024, indicated the resident activity preferences were books, magazines, newspapers, listen to music, being around animals. A current Care Plan, dated 1/18/2024 indicated, ACTIVITIES: Although the resident was considered cognitively impaired, is still capable of making decisions about activity involvement and prefer to not attend some group activities. She stays busy watching TV, relaxing, coloring & communicating with staff & occasionally looking at magazines. Know Resident has times where she prefers to stay in her room or stay in the common area of the memory care unit…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolatedProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to implement an activities program that incorporated the resident's interest and hobbies for 1 of 3 resident reviewed for activities. (Resident 18) Finding includes: During an interview, on 7/21/2024 at 10:51 A.M., Resident 18's family indicated the resident used to like music and TV. During an observation, on 7/21/2024 at 1:44 P.M., Resident 18 was lying in bed with the television on, but unable to see it. The television was positioned above and at the back of her head. During an interview, on 7/22/2024 at 10:47 A.M.,CNA 3 indicated it depended on the resident if she wanted to or not to get out of bed. She indicated we try to encourage her. During an observation, on 7/22/2024 at 3:03 P.M., Resident 18 remained in bed with the bed sheet covering her face. The record for Resident 18 was reviewed on 7/22/2024 at 3:07 P.M. Diagnoses included but were not limited to dementia, intellectual disabilities, Down syndrome, depression, and congestive heart failure. An Annual MDS (Minimum Data Set) Assessment, dated 5/7/2024,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to properly use a mechanical lift for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for a facility reported incident, which resulted in a laceration to the scalp. (Resident 9) Finding includes: A record review of Resident 9 was completed on 7/23/2024 at 2:03 P.M. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to: paraplegia, obesity, and muscle weakness. A Quarterly MDS assessment, dated 6/11/2024, indicated Resident 9 was cognitively intact, and was dependent for transfers. A Nurse's Note, dated 6/22/2024 at 5:48 P.M., indicated that while transferring Resident 9 to his wheelchair with the Hoyer lift, the Hoyer lift tipped over onto the top of his head causing a 3-centimeter laceration. There was a moderate amount of blood initially, but stopped bleeding when pressure was applied. Neurological checks were within normal limits, but Resident 9 indicated after 10 minutes of the incident he was not feeling right, and complained of neck and head pain. Resident 9 was sent to the emergency room for further evaluation. On 6/22/2024 at 7:10 P.M., Resident 9…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-24 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide interventions to prevent significant weight loss for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for nutrition, and failed to provide adequate fluids for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for hydration. (Residents 24 & 18) Findings include: 1. During an observation on 7/21/2024 at 1:42 P.M., Resident 24 was observed to appear thin and frail. A record review was completed on 7/22/2024 at 8:33 A.M. Diagnoses included, but were not limited to: fracture of the humerus, wedge compression fracture of thoracic vertebra, and anxiety disorder. A Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 6/1/2024, indicated Resident 24's nutrition was not assessed. A review of resident 24's weights indicated: - 3/18/24 86.0 (admission weight) - 3/30/24 76.8 - 3/31/24 75.5 - 4/8/2024 76.1 - 5/6/2024 79.6 - 6/4/2024 78.1 Physicians' Orders indicated the following orders: - Ensure Clear two times a day for Supplement 3/21/2024-3/26/2024. - Regular diet 3/30/2024 - admitted to hospice 3/30/2024-4/12/2024. - Ensure Clear two times a day for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-24 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to follow physician's orders for oxygen use, and store oxygen tubing appropriately for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for oxygen therapy. (Resident 24) Finding includes: During an observation on 7/21/2024 at 9:43 A.M. and 10:32 A.M., Resident 24 was observed sleeping in bed, and her wheelchair was outside the room with the nasal cannula draped over the wheelchair seat. On 7/21/2024 at 2:40 P.M., Resident 24 was observed to be connected to the oxygen concentrator via nasal cannula. The oxygen concentrator was not on, and Resident 24 was sleeping, and was pale. On 7/21/2024 at 2:44 P.M., LPN 13 was requested to check Resident 24's oxygen saturations. Resident 24's oxygen saturation was 84 percent. LPN 13 requested Resident 24 to take several deep breaths, and then noted the oxygen concentrator was not on. The oxygen concentrator was placed on, and within several minutes Resident 24's oxygen saturations were 93 percent. LPN 13 stated, There you go. You are pinking up. During an interview on 7/21/2024 at 2:55 P.M., CNA 3…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff changes gloves and completed hand hygiene when providing peri care for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for peri care. (Resident 14) Finding includes: On 7/22/2024 at 1:25 P.M., CNA 3 and CNA 7 was observed providing peri care to Resident 14. CNA 3 washed her hands and applied gloves. CNA 7 rolled the resident to the right side and pushed the brief under the resident. CNA 3 removed the brief from under the resident. CNA 3 used a soapy washcloth and wiped the residents left groin area, then with the same area of the washcloth,wiped the right groin area. CNA 3 moved the residents penis and wiped underneath it with the same area of the washcloth and then wiped towards the groin area. CNA 3 then dried the areas with a towel. CNA 7 turned the resident to his left side and CNA 3,with her dirty gloves applied a clean brief to the resident. CNA 3 removed the bed sheet and covers due to wetness. CNA 3 & CNA 7 applied clean linens to the bed. CNA 3 was observed to move the residents pillow, adjust his clothes and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-08-25 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to follow Physician orders for administration of a pain medication and the use of palm protectors and offloading boots for 2 of 19 residents whose physician orders were reviewed. (Resident 5 & 11) Findings include: 1. During a medication observation on 8/23/2023 at 4:07 A.M., RN 4 was observed to administer a Percocet (narcotic pain medication) to Resident 5. A record review was completed on 8/23/2023 at 4:25 A.M. Resident 5's diagnoses included, but were not limited to: anxiety, depression, hypertension, pain and insomnia. Resident 5's physician orders included: Oxycodone- Acetaminophen 5/325 mg (milligram). Give 1 tablet by mouth every 4 hours as needed for severe pain (pain related 4-7 on the scale) maximum of 6 doses daily. The Medication Administration Record (MAR), dated August 2023, indicated Resident 5 had received the narcotic pain medication for a pain level of 3 on 8/23/2023 and had received it 14 other times for pain levels of 0 to 3. During an interview, on 8/23/2023 at 4:48 A.M., RN 4 indicated he…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure oxygen concentrators were clean and free from dust for 2 of 2 residents who were reviewed for oxygen use. (Resident 11 & 13) Findings include: 1. During an observation, on 8/21/2023 at 10:24 A.M., Resident 11's oxygen concentrator's vent was covered with dust. During an observation, on 8/23/2023 at 8:57 A.M., Resident 11's oxygen concentrator's vent was covered with dust. During an observation, on 8/24/2023 at 10:30 A.M., Resident 11's oxygen concentrator's vent was covered with dust. During an observation, on 8/25/2023 at 9:39 A.M., Resident 11's concentrator vent covered with a large amount of dust. A record review was completed on 8/25/2023 at 10:01 A.M. Resident 11's diagnoses included, but were not limited to: dementia, diabetes, dysphagia, gastroenteritis, depression, and acute and chronic respiratory failure. Resident 11's current physician orders included: O2: Change oxygen tubing and humidifier and clean concentrator filter weekly every night shift every Sunday. The Treatment Administration…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-08-25 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — isolatedMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for 5 of 18 rooms toured and 1 of 2 lounge areas reviewed for environment, related to wainscoting falling off the wall, peeling paint, unpainted spackle in resident's rooms, and an unattached electrical outlet in lounge area. (room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], Boulevard Unit) Findings include: During a tour with the Director of Maintenance, (DM) on 8/25/2023 at 10:22 A.M., the following was observed: room [ROOM NUMBER]-2 had wainscoting falling off the wall behind bed. room [ROOM NUMBER]-2 had bubbling and peeling paint above the air conditioner unit. room [ROOM NUMBER], 34, and 59 had unpainted spackle areas on the walls. The Boulevard Unit had an outlet not attached to the wall in a lounge room. During an interview, on 8/25/2023 at 10:35 A.M., the Director of Maintenance indicated he was not aware of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to INFINITY HEALTHCARE CONSULTING — 69 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 2.0 | +2.0 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.1 | +1.9 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 1.5 | +0.5 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 3.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
The other 68 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.0★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 68; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 03/01/2013 |
| COPPERNOLL, DEBRA | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 05/05/2018 |
| DECOLA, ROBERT | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 02/16/2019 |
| BERKHOUSE, STEVEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 10/18/2021 |
| DUNKLE, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/01/2019 |
| MILLER'S HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 03/01/2013 |
| THE WATERS OF PERU SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 11/01/2022 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $546K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 11% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155039. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.