Southern Hills Healthcare And Rehabilitation
9105 Baird Road, Shreveport, LA 71118 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 101 certified beds · (318) 688-6691 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0609) — most recent Feb 2025
- inspectors cited 3 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
- inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (19) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $61,584 in federal fines (most recent 2025-05-14)
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 1 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 20.4% | 17.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.3% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 4.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.4% | 2.3% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.5% | 3.5% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 18.9% | 17.9% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.0% | 23.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.3% | 94.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.9% | 5.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 30.6% | 15.8% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 26.4% | 22.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 98.2% | 76.3% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 25.4% | 28.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 5.6% | 14.8% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.14 | 2.56 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.14 | 2.74 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
44.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 51 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 27.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 37 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.25 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 35% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 44.6%CMS range 32.1–57.6 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.3%CMS range 8.4–17.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 27.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 37.8% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 40.5% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 94.9% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 1.7% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 9.4%CMS range 4.4–16.6 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.31 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 101 beds and averages 78.7 residents a day — about 78% occupied, or roughly 22 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.79 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.26 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.52 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.46 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.92 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.31 to 0.14 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 47% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
19 citations, most serious first. The 14 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Immediate jeopardy · J2025-05-14 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a resident received adequate supervision to prevent incidents and accidents. The facility failed to ensure a resident received supervision during incontinent care for 1 (#2) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) residents reviewed for falls. The deficient practice resulted in an immediate jeopardy for Resident #2 on 04/26/2025 at approximately 5:00 a.m. when Resident #2 fell out on the left side of the bed during incontinent care when S4CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) failed to ensure the resident was secured and safe in the bed to prevent her from falling before she turned away to retrieve an adult brief from the over bed table leaving Resident #2 unsupervised causing Resident #2's fall resulting in a fractured right femur. Resident #2 was transferred to a local ER (Emergency Room) on 04/26/2025. The facility implemented corrective actions which were completed prior to the State Agency's investigation, thus it was determined to be a past…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Immediate jeopardy · L2025-02-07 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — widespreadProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews the facility failed to protect the residents' right to be free from sexual abuse and psychosocial harm from another resident for 1 (Resident #36) of 2 (Resident #2 and Resident #36) residents reviewed for abuse. Resident #36 was subject to unwanted sexual contact by Resident #2. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 09/08/2024 at 9:00 p.m. when S4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) observed Resident #2 touching Resident #36's breast in the facility's unlit dining room. S5RN (Registered Nurse) asked Resident #36, who was cognitively impaired, Were you (Resident #36) being touched by Resident #2? and Resident #36 replied, Well yeah, just down here as she pointed to S5 RN's breast. S5 RN asked Resident #36 if she wanted that to happen and Resident #36 replied, No. S5 RN asked Resident #36 if she was uncomfortable and Resident #36 stated, Yes. Even though there was no significant decline in mental or physical functioning, it can be determined that the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Immediate jeopardy · L2025-02-07 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — widespreadTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure an alleged violation of sexual abuse was reported immediately to the facility's administrator, to the appropriate state agency within 2 hours after the allegations were made and to local law enforcement for 1 (Resident #36) of 2 (Resident #2 and Resident #36) residents reviewed for abuse. Resident #36 was subject to unwanted sexual contact by Resident #2. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 09/08/2024 at 9:00 p.m. when S4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) observed Resident #2 touching Resident #36's breast in the facility's unlit dining room. S5 RN (Registered Nurse) asked Resident #36, who is cognitively impaired, Were you (Resident #36) being touched by Resident #2? and Resident #36 replied, Well yeah, just down here as she pointed to S5 RN's breast. S5 RN asked Resident #36 if she wanted that to happen and Resident #36 replied, No. S5 RN asked Resident #36 if she was uncomfortable and Resident #36 stated, Yes. Even…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Immediate jeopardy · L2025-02-07 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — widespreadAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to be administered in a manner that enabled its resources to be used effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being for 1 (Resident #36) of 2 (Resident #2 and Resident #36) residents reviewed for abuse. The facility failed to have an effective system in place to: 1. protect Resident #36 from sexual abuse by Resident #2 and ensure all residents were free from abuse; 2. report abuse to the appropriate state agency and law enforcement. The deficient practice resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy on 09/08/2024 at 9:00 p.m. when S4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) observed Resident #2 touching Resident #36's breast in the facility's glassed-in, unlit dining room. S5 RN (Registered Nurse) asked Resident #36, who is cognitively impaired, Were you (Resident #36) being touched by Resident #2? and Resident #36 replied, Well yeah, just down here as she pointed to S5 RN's breast. S5 RN asked Resident #36 if she wanted that to happen and Resident #36 replied, No. S5 RN…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-04-15 · tag F0644 — patternCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to refer 1 (#70) of 1 resident with a new diagnosis of bipolar disorder for a level II PASARR. Findings:Review of Resident #70's medical record revealed an admit date of 10/09/2020 with the following diagnoses, including in part: generalized anxiety disorder, dementia, bipolar disorder current episode mixed severe with psychotic features (01/13/2026) and insomnia.Review of Resident #70's quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed an active diagnosis of bipolar disorder. Review of Resident #70's medical record failed to reveal a level II PASARR referral was completed for a new diagnosis of bipolar disorder.During an interview on 04/14/2026 at 2:45 p.m. S2 Social Services reported Resident #70 had a permanent level II PASARR but was unable to produce documentation.During an interview on 04/15/2026 at 8:25 a.m. S1 DON confirmed a level II PASRR referral was not completed on Resident #70 following a new diagnosis of bipolar disorder.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-04-15 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for 1 (#33) of 2 total residents reviewed for anticoagulant medications. The facility failed to develop a care plan for Resident #33's cerebral infarction and anticoagulant therapy. Findings: Review of Resident #33's medical record revealed an admit date of 02/12/2026 with the following diagnoses, including in part: cerebral infarction and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Review of Resident #33's Physician's orders revealed an order dated 02/13/2026: Xarelto (anticoagulant) oral tablet 10 mg give 1 tablet by mouth in the evening related to cerebral infarction. Review of Resident #33's Comprehensive Care Plan failed to reveal a problem and approach for cerebral infarction and anticoagulant therapy. During an interview on 04/14/2026 at 12:40 p.m., S3MDS Nurse acknowledged Resident #33 had not been care planned for cerebral infarction and the use of an anticoagulant and should have been.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-15 · tag F0640 — isolatedEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to transmit an assessment within 14 days after completion for 1 (#56) of 1 resident reviewed for resident assessments. Findings:Review of Resident #56's medical record revealed an admit date of 08/19/2024 with the following diagnoses, including in part: type 2 diabetes with hyperglycemia, heart failure unspecified and paranoid schizophrenia. Review of Resident #56's MDS Assessments revealed a quarterly assessment dated [DATE] with a status of inactivated. Further review revealed an assessment dated [DATE] with a status of annual is export ready. During an interview on 04/14/2026 at 1:30 p.m. S3 MDS Nurse reported Resident #56's assessment dated [DATE] was entered as a quarterly assessment and should have been an annual assessment. S3 MDS Nurse acknowledged the 02/24/2026 assessment had not been transmitted.
- Potential for harm · E2025-02-07 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — patternImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to notify the resident's representative and physician after an incident of sexual abuse for 1 (#36) of 2 (#2 and #36) residents reviewed for abuse. Findings: Resident # 36 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses, which included in part, unspecified dementia, moderate, with other behavioral disturbances, schizophrenia unspecified, Alzheimer's disease with late onset, and major depressive disorder, recurrent, severe. Review of Resident #36's Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment dated [DATE] revealed in part, Resident #36 had a BIMS (Brief Interview of Mental Status) score of 03 out of 15 indicating severely impaired cognition. Review of Resident #36's medical record revealed, a nurse's note by S5 RN (Registered Nurse) dated 09/08/2024 at 9:24 p.m. which read in part, S4 CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant) reported to S5 RN that Resident #36 was being felt on in dining room by a male resident (Resident #2). Further review Resident #36's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-07 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observations, and interviews the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for 2 (#22, #326) out of 18 sampled residents reviewed. The facility failed to ensure a physician's order was in place for Resident #22's wander guard alarm device and for the maintenance/monitoring and/or discontinuation of Resident #326's PICC (Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter) line. Findings: Resident #22 Review of Resident #22's medical record revealed an admit date of 12/12/2022 with diagnoses that included, in part, Alzheimer's disease, anxiety disorder, and chronic kidney disease. Review of Resident #22's physician orders failed to reveal an order for wander guard alarm device. Review of Resident #22's annual MDS (minimum data set) assessment dated [DATE] revealed in part, Resident #22 had a BIMS (brief interview for mental status) score of 03, indicating severely impaired cognition. Review of Resident #22's current care plan revealed Resident #22 was an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-02-07 · tag F0700 — patternTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure correct use and maintenance of bed rails by ensuring 3 (#13, #50, #51) out of 3 residents reviewed for bed rails were assessed for the risk of entrapment from bed rails and 1 (#51) out of 3 residents nurse data collection and screening for bed rails was completed correctly. Findings: Review of facility's Physical Restraints/Devices Policy (revision date 03/2024) revealed: Purpose: to ensure that the resident is given the least restrictive options to care. To ensure resident safety and promote wellbeing. Potential reasons for using a physical restraint: 1. to improve the resident's mobility and independent function. 2. to treat resident's medical symptoms 3. in an emergency to restrict movement to protect the resident during treatment and diagnostic procedures. 4. to prevent the resident from injuring himself or others. Side rails: 4. Ensure that there is not a gap between the mattress and the side rail, as per facility policy.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-02-07 · tag F0730 — patternObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of personnel records and an interview the facility failed to ensure an annual performance review was completed for 1 (S11) of 5 (S11, S12, S13, S14, & S15) CNAs (Certified Nurse Assistant) at least once every 12 months. Findings: Review of S11 CNA's personnel record revealed a hire date 02/03/2017 and a re-hire date 10/28/2021. Review of S11 CNA's personnel record failed to reveal a 2024 annual performance review was completed. During an interview on 02/06/2025 at 8:40 a.m. S9 Human Resources reviewed S11 CNA's personnel file and confirmed an annual performance review had not been completed for 2024.
- Potential for harm · E2025-02-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observation, and interviews, the facility failed to maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe and sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of infection. The facility failed to ensure Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) were in place for 1 (#326) of 1 (#326) resident reviewed for antibiotic use. Findings: Review of the facility's Enhanced Barrier Precautions policy with a revision date of 03/2024 revealed in part: Enhanced Barrier Precautions are an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDROs) in nursing homes. EBPs (Enhanced barrier precautions) involve gown and glove use during high-contact resident care activities for residents know to be colonized or infected with a MDRO as well as those at increased risk of MDRO acquisition (e.g. residents with wounds or indwelling medical devices). EBPs are indicated for residents with any of the following: Wounds and/or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the care plan had been revised for 1 (Resident #2) of 18 sampled residents. The facility failed to update Resident #2's care plan to include increased monitoring/supervision after an incident of resident to resident abuse. Findings Resident #2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses, which included in part bipolar disorder, major depressive disorder-single episode severe with psychotic features, anxiety disorder, intellectual disabilities and delusional disorders. Review of Resident #2's most recent quarterly MDS (Minimum data Set) assessment dated [DATE] revealed in part, Resident #2 had a BIMS (Brief Interview of Mental Status) score of 09 out of 15 indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #2 used antipsychotic medication on a routine basis. Review of Resident #2's comprehensive care plan failed to reveal Resident #2's care plan had been updated to include increased monitoring/supervision after a resident to resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that a resident with a urinary catheter received appropriate care and services to prevent urinary tract infections by having the urinary catheter tubing on the floor for 1 (#70) of 1 (#70) resident reviewed for urinary catheters. Findings: Review of Resident #70's medical record revealed an admit date of 10/14/2024 with diagnoses that include in part cerebral infarction, essential hypertension, symbolic dysfunctions, dementia with behavioral disturbance, benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms and delusional disorders. Review of Resident #70's physician orders revealed an order dated 10/29/2024; catheter type 16; French 5 bulb size. Review of Resident #70's Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident #70 is rarely or never understood. Resident #70 is totally dependent for toileting, has an indwelling catheter, and is frequently incontinent of bowel. Observation on 02/03/2025 at 8:30 a.m.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and interview, the facility failed to ensure appropriate treatment and services to prevent potential complications from enteral feeding not infusing at the ordered rate ordered for 1 (#18) out of 1 (#18) residents reviewed for tube feedings. Findings Review of Resident #18's medical diagnoses revealed the following, but not limited to moderate protein calorie malnutrition, dysphagia, atrial fibrillation, and Parkinson's disease. Review of Resident #18's MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #18 received 51% or more of total calories through feeding tube and 501cc (cubic centimeters)/day or more of average fluid intake per day through feeding tube. Resident #18's Physician order dated 12/17/2024 revealed every shift related to encounter for attention to gastrostomy Isosource 1.5 at 45ml/hr (milliliter/hour) for 20 hours to deliver 1620 calories, 73 grams of protein, 1080 total volume. Observation on 02/03/2025 at 9:52 a.m. revealed Resident #18's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0868 — isolatedHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and an interview, the facility failed to ensure the required members were present for quarterly Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) meetings reviewed since last annual survey. Findings: Review of the facility's Quality Assessment and Assurance Committee Summary sign-in sheet since the last annual survey with S1 Administrator revealed the QAA committee meeting on 10/09/2024 had signatures of the Administrator, DON (Director of Nursing), Medical Director and a Nurse Practitioner. During an interview on 2/07/2025 at 5:30 p.m. S1 Administrator confirmed the required members were not present during the QAA committee meeting on 10/09/2024.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-24 · tag F0638 — isolatedAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a discharge assessment was completed for 1 (#65) of 3 (#12, #45, #65) residents reviewed for resident assessment. Findings: Review of Resident #65's medical record revealed resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and discharged on 10/15/2023. Review of Resident #65's MDS (minimum data set) assessments failed to reveal a discharge MDS assessment was completed. During an interview on 01/24/2024 at 8:40 a.m. S2 MDS Nurse confirmed Resident #65 did not have a discharge MDS assessment completed and should have.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-24 · tag F0640 — isolatedEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure resident MDS (minimum data set) assessments were transmitted within the required timeframe for 1 (#12) of 3 (#12, #45, #65) residents reviewed for resident assessment. Findings: Review of Resident #12's MDS assessments revealed a Quarterly MDS dated [DATE] with a status of rejected. During an interview on 01/24/2024 at 8:40 a.m. S2 MDS Nurse reported Resident #12's Quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] had not been retransmitted to CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services) and should have been.
- Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — isolatedMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews and record review, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program by having evidence of insects in 5 rooms (R-B, R-C, R-D, R-F, R-G) of 59 resident rooms and 4 hallways (Hall A, Hall E, Hall H, Hall I) of 5 hallways observed for insects/pests. This had the potential to affect any of the 76 residents currently residing in the facility. Findings: Observation on 12/18/2023 at 7:30 a.m. revealed a live roach crawling into Hall E. During an interview on 12/18/2023 at 7:30 a.m. S5 Social Services verified the roach in the hallway and reported we have some roaches from time to time. Observation on 12/19/2023 of resident rooms and hallways between 7:45 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. revealed: One live roach crawling on Hall A with multiple dead roaches on the hallway. Hall I with 4 dead roaches in various points in the hallway. R-B with multiple dead roaches in the room. R-C with multiple live roaches on the floor. R-D with multiple dead roaches and roach parts on the floor. Hall E with 1 live roach crawling on the floor and multiple dead roaches.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$61,584 in federal fines across 2 penalties.
- $17,345 — penalty dated 2025-05-14
- $44,239 — penalty dated 2025-02-07
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE BEEBE FAMILY — 48 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1 of 5 | 2.8 | -1.8 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 1 of 5 | 3.0 | -2.0 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 2.0 | ≈ chain avg |
The other 47 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 47; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100% | since 11/01/2014 |
| PARKINSON, TONI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| PATHWAY MANAGEMENT OF LOUISIANA LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/01/2014 |
| PROVIDENCE CARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/07/2020 |
| PROVIDER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| TRISTAR REHAB INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2024 |
| BEEBE, BOBBY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2013 |
| BEEBE, ELTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| HERNANDEZ, ROBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/01/2024 |
| OTT, VICKI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/04/2024 |
| STALLARD, DAVID | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/07/2020 |
| WALKER, DITA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 12/12/2022 |
| ARIA CARE MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/01/2022 |
| LANDMARK OF SHREVEPORT LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| LENA HERITAGE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| PHARMACEUTICAL CONSULTING SERVICES OF AMERICA LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/31/2010 |
| QSST TR FOR ALISON BEEBE SADLER DANOS AND HER DESCENDANTS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| QSST TR FOR FELICIA BEEBE STALLARD AND HER DESCENDANTS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| VERDIN ENTERPRISES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/01/2021 |
| BEEBE, NANCY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| SADLER, JOSEPH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 37 rows in the source record cover these 23 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
14 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $790K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in LA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195519. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-15, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.